Pais Vasco: Rodriguez wins stage 4 in Arrate

Katusha's Joaquím Rodríguez took his second consecutive win on stage 4 at the Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco on Thursday. The Spaniard was a part of a select group of climbers that formed on the steep slopes of the late-race climb over the Usartza, and following a fast two-kilometre descent into Arrate, he out-sprinted his rivals at the finish. Bauke Mollema (Trek Factory Racing) was second in the sprint and Simon Yates (Orica-GreenEdge) was third.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha4:05:10
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory RacingRow 1 - Cell 2
3Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdgeRow 2 - Cell 2
4Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 4 - Cell 2
6Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team KatushaRow 7 - Cell 2
9Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-MeridaRow 8 - Cell 2
10Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.frRow 9 - Cell 2
11Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Simon Spilak (Slo) Team KatushaRow 11 - Cell 2
13Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:23
14Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 14 - Cell 2
16Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 15 - Cell 2
17Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:47
18Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-MeridaRow 17 - Cell 2
19Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:08
22Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:22
23Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 22 - Cell 2
24David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky0:01:56
25Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdgeRow 24 - Cell 2
26Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:02:27
27Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:34
29Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:03:42
30Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 29 - Cell 2
31Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 30 - Cell 2
32Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory RacingRow 31 - Cell 2
33Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 32 - Cell 2
34Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 33 - Cell 2
35Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:04:19
36Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:04:58
37Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:06:17
38Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:19
39Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:06:28
40Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:06:54
41Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:07:29
42Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge0:07:53
43Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory RacingRow 42 - Cell 2
44Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 44 - Cell 2
46Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 45 - Cell 2
47Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdgeRow 46 - Cell 2
48Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory RacingRow 47 - Cell 2
49Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 48 - Cell 2
50Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 49 - Cell 2
51Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto SoudalRow 50 - Cell 2
52Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 52 - Cell 2
54Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:09:03
55Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:09:14
56Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 55 - Cell 2
57Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory RacingRow 56 - Cell 2
58Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-MeridaRow 57 - Cell 2
59Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:55
60Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team SkyRow 60 - Cell 2
62Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team KatushaRow 61 - Cell 2
63David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:11:14
64Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:12:19
65Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:12:22
66Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Janier Acevedo (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo0:15:31
69José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:18:34
70Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-MeridaRow 69 - Cell 2
71David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:19:15
72Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 71 - Cell 2
73Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 72 - Cell 2
74Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 73 - Cell 2
75Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 76 - Cell 2
78Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 77 - Cell 2
79Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:20:52
81Mario Costa (Por) Lampre-MeridaRow 80 - Cell 2
82Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 81 - Cell 2
83Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La MondialeRow 82 - Cell 2
84Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 83 - Cell 2
85Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 84 - Cell 2
86Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 85 - Cell 2
87Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 86 - Cell 2
88Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:21:46
89Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 88 - Cell 2
90Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 89 - Cell 2
91Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 90 - Cell 2
92Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 91 - Cell 2
93Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 92 - Cell 2
94Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM CyclingRow 93 - Cell 2
95Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 94 - Cell 2
96Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 95 - Cell 2
97Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.frRow 96 - Cell 2
98Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 97 - Cell 2
99Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 98 - Cell 2
100Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM CyclingRow 99 - Cell 2
101Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 100 - Cell 2
102Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory RacingRow 101 - Cell 2
103Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 102 - Cell 2
104Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 103 - Cell 2
105Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 104 - Cell 2
106Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team SkyRow 105 - Cell 2
107Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 106 - Cell 2
108Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 107 - Cell 2
109Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 108 - Cell 2
110Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 109 - Cell 2
111Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 110 - Cell 2
112Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 111 - Cell 2
113Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 112 - Cell 2
114Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.frRow 113 - Cell 2
115Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory RacingRow 114 - Cell 2
116Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 115 - Cell 2
117Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 116 - Cell 2
118Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 117 - Cell 2
119Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 118 - Cell 2
120Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.frRow 119 - Cell 2
121Eduard Beltran (Col) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 120 - Cell 2
122Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 121 - Cell 2
123Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro TeamRow 122 - Cell 2
124Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 123 - Cell 2
125Danny Pate (USA) Team SkyRow 124 - Cell 2
126George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 125 - Cell 2
127Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 126 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha25pts
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1Row 14 - Cell 3
16Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida-5Row 15 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Etxebarria, 107,7 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3pts
2Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Markina-Xemein, 135,0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3pts
2Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - Elgoibar, 149,2 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step3pts
2Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Alto de Asentzio, 37,0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team6pts
2Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Alto de Karabieta, 65,0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6pts
2Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2Row 2 - Cell 3
4David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 - Alto de Ixua, 98,0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step10pts
2Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team8Row 1 - Cell 3
3Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky2Row 4 - Cell 3
6David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky1Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 4 - Alto Gontzagaigana, 118,0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3pts
2Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 5 - Alto de Santa Eufemia, 130,0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3pts
2Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step2Row 1 - Cell 3
3José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally