Skip to main content

Vuelta a San Juan: Florez wins on Alto Colorado

Image 1 of 15

Miguel Florez wins stage 5 at the Vuelta a San Juan

Miguel Florez wins stage 5 at the Vuelta a San Juan (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 15

Deceuninck-QuickStep’s Remco Evenepoel was forced to work hard to retain his overall lead on stage 5 of the 2020 Vuelta a San Juan

Deceuninck-QuickStep’s Remco Evenepoel was forced to work hard to retain his overall lead on stage 5 of the 2020 Vuelta a San Juan (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 15

Deceuninck-QuickStep were pressed into action to protect Remco Evenepoel’s overall lead after echelons formed on stage 5

Deceuninck-QuickStep were pressed into action to protect Remco Evenepoel’s overall lead after echelons formed on stage 5 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 15

Pieter Serry works hard for his Deceuninck-QuickStep team leader, and the overall race leader, Remco Evenepoel

Pieter Serry works hard for his Deceuninck-QuickStep team leader, and the overall race leader, Remco Evenepoel (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 15

Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck-QuickStep) crossed the line at the end of stage 5 at Alto Colorado having battled hard to retain his overall lead

Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck-QuickStep) crossed the line at the end of stage 5 at Alto Colorado having battled hard to retain his overall lead (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 6 of 15

The stage 5 podium: Second-placed Oscar Sevilla (Team Medellin), winner Miguel Florez (Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec) and UAE Team Emirates’ Brandon McNulty

The stage 5 podium: Second-placed Oscar Sevilla (Team Medellin), winner Miguel Florez (Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec) and UAE Team Emirates’ Brandon McNulty (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 7 of 15

Vuelta a San Juan

Vuelta a San Juan (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 8 of 15

Vuelta a San Juan

Italian national team at Vuelta a San Juan (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 15

Vuelta a San Juan

Vuelta a San Juan (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 15

Vuelta a San Juan

Vuelta a San Juan (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 15

Vuelta a San Juan

Vuelta a San Juan (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 15

Vuelta a San Juan, Remco Evenepoel

Remco Evenepoel (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 13 of 15

Vuelta a San Juan

Vuelta a San Juan (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 15

Vuelta a San Juan

Vuelta a San Juan (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 15

Vuelta a San Juan

Vuelta a San Juan (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

The stage honours fell to Miguel Eduardo Florez (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec), but the 2020 Vuelta a San Juan's visit to the rarefied air of Alto Colorado for stage 5 of the Argentinian race on Friday will be remembered for a remarkable fightback from Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck-QuickStep), who closed a gap of over a minute on the gradual haul to the finish after being caught out when the peloton splintered into echelons inside the final 40 kilometres.

Evenepoel had warned beforehand that the crosswinds on the interminable rise from Talacasto might be more testing than the climb to the finish, some 2,565 metres above sea level, and so it proved. One would not have expected Deceuninck-QuickStep – masters at navigating the wind in northern Europe – to be caught out here, but when an echelon of danger-men, including Brandon McNulty (UAE Team Emirates) and Filippo Ganna (Italy) formed with 35km to go, Evenepoel was not present.

"There were big echelons in the front and I was a bit closed in, and I was in the second echelon," Evenepoel said afterwards. "I had to chase very hard to come back. I had one teammate who could help me and then I had to do it alone, but I was able to keep the white jersey and didn't lose time."

Caught in the second group on the road, Evenepoel had only teammate Pieter Serry for company. When his efforts were exhausted, the 20-year-old took it upon himself to lead the chase, with occasional help from an ally of circumstance, Oscar Sevilla (Team Medellin).

With 20km remaining, however, Evenpoel was still 1:18 down on the front group, which was being driven by UAE Team Emirates and a Bora-Hansgrohe delegation that included Peter Sagan. Ganna was the virtual leader of the general classification, while McNulty and Nelson Oliveira (Movistar) were also poised to move up.

Over the next 13km, Evenepoel slowly began to turn the tide, clawing back inches with each revolution of the pedals. It was reminiscent, perhaps, of his fightback at the junior World Championships in Innsbruck, Austria, in 2018, and another feat of outlandish strength to be catalogued among the labours of this apparent pocket Hercules. 

Evenepoel closed to within touching distance as the Alto Colorado proper began with 14km to go, and, as the gradient stiffened, the front group fragmented. Ten kilometres from the top, McNulty clipped away in the company of Guillaume Martin (Cofidis), and they were soon joined by Florez and Juan Javier Melivilo (Pocito), but Evenepoel's arrival was imminent.

The group driven by Evenepoel made contact with the frontrunners with 8.5km remaining, and, from that point, it was clear that the white jersey would remain on the Belgian's shoulders on Friday evening. The question now, perhaps, was whether the stage victory was also in his sights. It was, but his legs, for once, were not quite up to the task after he had helped to whittle the front group down to 10 riders or so approaching the steepest section with 3km remaining. 

When Martin attacked with 2.5km to go, Evenepoel was instantly on his wheel, but his own subsequent dig was snuffed out by Sevilla. The finale was a slugging match, with McNulty, Evenepoel and Martin all trying to attack, but at an altitude of 2,565m, none of them could get any purchase on their accelerations. 

Instead it was Flores who ripped clear inside the final 500 metres to claim a decisive victory, two seconds ahead of Sevilla and McNulty. Flores, a native of Bogota, is still only 23 years of age, and made his Giro d'Italia debut in 2019, during what was his first season at Gianni Savio's Androni squad. Martin came home in fourth, just ahead of Evenepoel and a determined Filippo Ganna, who saved his second place on GC with a measured performance on the final ascent.

In the overall standings, Evenepoel holds a lead of 33 seconds over Ganna, while Sevilla remains in third, now 1:01 behind. McNulty moves up to fourth, at 1:21, giving the American further reason to lament the high winds that affected his time trial effort on stage 3, while Flores is fifth, at 2:11.

"The last two stages will probably be two sprints so hopefully we can keep the bunch together and I can do my work for Alvaro Hodeg," Evenepoel said. "And hopefully I can keep the jersey until Sunday."

That doesn't seem to be in much doubt.

How it unfolded

There was no neutralised zone at the beginning of stage 5 of the Vuelta a San Juan. Instead, once the flag was waved on San Martín's Avenida Sarmiento, the speed went from 0-50kph in the time it took for two cannons of ticker tape to litter the start line. There was no gentle introduction to the race's most arduous day.

The riot of early accelerations eventually calmed into an early break composed of Emiliano Contreras (Transportes Puertas de Cuyo), Daniel Juarez (Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima), Gerardo Atencio (Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito), Francisco Montes (Argentina), Magno Nazaret (Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan), Nelson Andrés Soto (Colombia Tierra de Atletas-GW Bicicletas) and Antonio Zullo (Amore & Vita-Prodir). This septet established a lead in excess of four minutes by the 50km mark, before Evenepoel's Deceuninck-QuickStep team began whittling down that advantage on the day's first climb to Alto de Villicum.

The final 80km of the stage were climbed gradually, bringing the race from Talacasto (altitude 959m) to the finish in three instalments: Baños de Talacasto, Alto de la Crucecita and the final haul to the line at Alto Colorado, 2,565m above sea level. But the turning point of the stage would come on the high plateau that led towards the base of the final climb proper.

Taking advantage of the crosswinds, UAE Team Emirates and Bora-Hansgrohe massed on the front and set a fearsome pace, splitting the bunch into echelons. Ganna, Martin and the Movistar duo of Eduardo Sepulveda and Nelson Oliveira were among those to surf the chaos make the cut.

When they turned around to survey their work, they saw that Evenepoel and Deceuninck-QuickStep were unexpectedly floundering. A door had unexpectedly opened for men like Ganna and McNulty, only for Evenepoel to conjure up a way to slam it shut.

Results

Results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:36:23
2Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Team Medellin 0:00:02
3Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
4Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 0:00:04
5Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
6Filippo Ganna (Ita) Italy
7Cesar Paredes (Col) Team Medellin 0:00:18
8Juan Javier Melivilo (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito 0:00:36
9German Tivani (Arg) Agrupacion Virgin de Fatima-Saddledrunk
10Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 0:01:05
11Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling 0:01:13
12Juan Pablo Dotti (Arg) SEP de San Juan 0:01:15
13Ricardo Escuela (Arg) Agrupacion Virgin de Fatima-Saddledrunk 0:01:29
14Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:36
15Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits 0:02:11
16Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
17Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
18Roman Maikin (Rus) Russia 0:02:22
19Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits
20Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
21Jose Humberto Rujano (Ven) Venezuela 0:02:35
22Diego Camargo (Col) Colombia-GW Bicicletas
23Omar Mendoza (Col) Colombia-GW Bicicletas
24Iñigo Elosegui Momeñe (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:38
25Matteo Busato (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:02:40
26Laureano Rosas (Arg) Puertas de Cuyo 0:02:53
27Marco Tizza (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:03:00
28Vinicius Rangel (Bra) Brazil 0:03:01
29Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team
30Jose Alarcon (Ven) Venezuela 0:03:04
31Jose Martin Reyes (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito 0:03:24
32Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 0:03:41
33Amadid Castel (Pan) Panama 0:03:59
34Jeison Casallas (Col) Colombia-GW Bicicletas 0:04:01
35Eudin Becerra (Ven) Venezuela 0:04:02
36Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 0:04:09
37Oscar Bazan (Arg) Argentina 0:04:32
38Patrick Schelling (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:05:36
39Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:06:36
40Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:07:13
41Leonardo Henriqu Finkler (Bra) Brazil 0:07:21
42Royner Navarro (Per) Peru
43Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 0:07:22
44Brayan Sanchez (Col) Team Medellin
45Andrea Garosio (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:07:24
46Ruben Ramos (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito
47Carlos Samudio (Pan) Panama 0:07:37
48Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:09:13
49Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
50Alexander Evtushenko (Rus) Russia
51Nathan Brown (USA) Rally Cycling 0:09:24
52Alejandro Duran (Arg) SEP de San Juan
53Randish Lorenzo (Pan) Panama 0:09:54
54Daniel Diaz (Arg) Puertas de Cuyo 0:09:55
55Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Russia 0:10:00
56Anderson Paredes (Ven) Venezuela
57Alexey Limaylla (Per) Peru 0:10:54
58Magno Prado (Bra) SEP de San Juan 0:11:01
59Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 0:11:36
60Walter Vargas (Col) Team Medellin 0:11:51
61Leandro Messineo (Arg) Puertas de Cuyo 0:11:59
62Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:12:20
63Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:12:36
64Luca Wackermann (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:12:55
65Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Movistar Team 0:12:58
66Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team
67Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
68Umberto Marengo (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
69Unai Cuadrado Ruiz de Gauna (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
70Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team
71Franklin Archibold (Pan) Panama
72Aleksandr Grigorev (Rus) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel
73Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling
74Christofer Jurado (Pan) Panama
75Oscar Gomez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgin de Fatima-Saddledrunk
76Andre Eduardo Gohr (Bra) Brazil
77Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) Puertas de Cuyo 0:14:09
78Nicolas Naranjo (Arg) Agrupacion Virgin de Fatima-Saddledrunk
79Cesar Garate (Per) Peru 0:14:26
80Bolivar Espinosa (Pan) Panama 0:15:00
81Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:15:29
82Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 0:16:37
83Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling
84Gabriel Juarez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgin de Fatima-Saddledrunk
85Jose Quilci (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson 0:18:05
86Efrain Toloza (Arg) SEP de San Juan 0:19:14
87Maximo Eliecer Rojas (Ven) Venezuela
88Maris Bogdanovics (Lat) Amore e Vita-Prodir
89Oscar Gatto (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
90Agustin Fraysse (Arg) Argentina
91Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
92Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates
93Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
94Willian Muñoz (Col) Colombia-GW Bicicletas
95Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
96Norman Vahtra (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation
97Renan Ladewig (Bra) Brazil
98Nelson Soto (Col) Colombia-GW Bicicletas
99Mikel Alonso Flores (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
100Seguio Aguirre (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson
101Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
102Iker Ballarin Manso (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
103Peio Goikoetxea Goiogana (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
104Veljko Stojnic (Srb) Vini Zabu' KTM
105Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
106Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
107Andrea Di Renzo (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
108Marco Benfatto (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
109Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis Solutions Credits
110Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
111Iuri Filosi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
112Renzo Obando (Arg) Argentina
113Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
114Clever Martinez (Ven) Venezuela
115Weimar Roldan (Col) Team Medellin
116Kevin Castro (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson 0:19:18
117Tomas Contte (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito
118Gerardo Tivani (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito
119Maximiliano Navarrete (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito 0:19:22
120Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
121Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:21:43
122Sebastian Cianci (Arg) Argentina
123Mamyr Stash (Rus) Russia
124Riccardo Marchesini (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir
125Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
126Robinson Ruiz (Per) Peru
127Ruben Simao (Por) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel
128Travis McCabe (USA) Israel Start-Up Nation
129Jose Hernandez (Col) Team Medellin
130Lucas Gaday (Arg) Argentina
131Leonardo Basso (Ita) Italy
132César Martingil (Por) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel
133Jonathan Milan (Ita) Italy 0:21:49
134Gerardo Atencio (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito
135Leonardo Cobarrubia (Arg) SEP de San Juan 0:21:54
136Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:21:58
137Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep
138Daniel Juarez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgin de Fatima-Saddledrunk 0:22:16
139Leandro Velardez (Spa) Agrupacion Virgin de Fatima-Saddledrunk
140Higinio Lucero (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson
141Francisco Monte (Arg) Argentina
142Alain Quispe (Per) Peru
143Hugo Ruiz (Per) Peru
144Jokin Aranburu Arruti (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
145Matias Maggiora (Arg) SEP de San Juan
146Vladimir Ilchenko (Rus) Russia 0:23:04
147Alessandro Ferreira (Bra) Brazil 0:24:27
148Michele Scartezzini (Ita) Italy 0:24:46
149Sergey Rostovtsev (Rus) Russia 0:28:08
150Facundo Cattapan (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson
151Nicolas Dalla Jalle (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
152Leonardo Rodriguez (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson
153Mauro Richeze (Arg) Puertas de Cuyo
154Dario Diaz (Arg) Puertas de Cuyo
155Juan Curuchet (Arg) Argentina
156Antonio Zullo (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir
157Davide Appollonio (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir
158Davide Plebani (Ita) Italy
159Francesco Lamon (Ita) Italy
160Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel
161Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
162Emiliano Contreras (Arg) Puertas de Cuyo 0:37:16
163Hector Lucero (Arg) SEP de San Juan 0:40:53

Sprint 1 - 30.7km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emiliano Contreras (Arg) Puertas de Cuyo 3
2Daniel Juarez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgin de Fatima-Saddledrunk 2
3Francisco Monte (Arg) Argentina 1

Sprint 2 - 87.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francisco Monte (Arg) Argentina 3
2Daniel Juarez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgin de Fatima-Saddledrunk 2
3Emiliano Contreras (Arg) Puertas de Cuyo 1

Mountain 1 - Alto de Villicum - 63.4km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francisco Monte (Arg) Argentina 3
2Gerardo Atencio (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito 2
3Nelson Soto (Col) Colombia-GW Bicicletas 1

Mountain 2 - Baños de Talacasto - 107.1km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gerardo Atencio (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito 6
2Nelson Soto (Col) Colombia-GW Bicicletas 4
3Magno Prado (Bra) SEP de San Juan 2
4Antonio Zullo (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 1

Mountain 3 - Alto de la Crucecita - 121.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gerardo Atencio (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito 6
2Magno Prado (Bra) SEP de San Juan 4
3Nelson Soto (Col) Colombia-GW Bicicletas 2
4Cesar Paredes (Col) Team Medellin 1

Mountain 4 - Alto Colorado - 169.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10
2Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Team Medellin 8
3Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 6
4Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 4
5Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2
6Filippo Ganna (Ita) Italy 1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cofidis Solutions Credits 13:53:46
2Movistar Team 0:02:07
3Team Medellin 0:03:05
4Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:04:10
5Colombia-GW Bicicletas 0:04:34
6Venezuela 0:05:04
7Bora-Hansgrohe 0:06:34
8Municipalidad de Pocito 0:06:47
9Rally Cycling 0:09:41
10Agrupacion Virgin de Fatima-Saddledrunk 0:10:26
11Panama 0:16:53
12Russia 0:16:58
13SEP de San Juan 0:17:03
14Vini Zabu' KTM 0:18:22
15Brazil 0:18:43
16Atum General-Tavira 0:19:52
17Puertas de Cuyo 0:20:10
18Peru 0:28:04
19Fundacion-Orbea 0:29:46
20Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:29:57
21Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:30:08
22UAE Team Emirates 0:33:53
23Israel Start-Up Nation 0:35:42
24Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:36:26
25Argentina 0:38:23
26Italy 0:38:59
27Municipalidad de Rawson 0:52:00

General classification

General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 16:19:05
2Filippo Ganna (Ita) Italy 0:00:33
3Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Team Medellin 0:01:01
4Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:21
5Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:02:11
6Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 0:02:27
7Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 0:02:28
8Cesar Paredes (Col) Team Medellin 0:02:36
9Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling 0:02:53
10Juan Pablo Dotti (Arg) SEP de San Juan 0:03:05
11Juan Javier Melivilo (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito 0:03:12
12German Tivani (Arg) Agrupacion Virgin de Fatima-Saddledrunk 0:03:14
13Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:41
14Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:04:00
15Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:04:24
16Ricardo Escuela (Arg) Agrupacion Virgin de Fatima-Saddledrunk 0:04:36
17Diego Camargo (Col) Colombia-GW Bicicletas 0:04:38
18Omar Mendoza (Col) Colombia-GW Bicicletas 0:04:42
19Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 0:04:54
20Iñigo Elosegui Momeñe (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:56
21Jose Humberto Rujano (Ven) Venezuela 0:05:02
22Laureano Rosas (Arg) Puertas de Cuyo 0:05:16
23Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits 0:05:17
24Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:05:18
25Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling
26Vinicius Rangel (Bra) Brazil 0:05:45
27Roman Maikin (Rus) Russia 0:05:47
28Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits 0:05:49
29Marco Tizza (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:05:50
30Jose Martin Reyes (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito 0:05:59
31Matteo Busato (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:06:40
32Eudin Becerra (Ven) Venezuela 0:07:05
33Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 0:07:29
34Jeison Casallas (Col) Colombia-GW Bicicletas 0:07:42
35Patrick Schelling (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:07:50
36Amadid Castel (Pan) Panama 0:07:55
37Oscar Bazan (Arg) Argentina 0:08:31
38Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:09:20
39Brayan Sanchez (Col) Team Medellin 0:09:26
40Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 0:10:05
41Ruben Ramos (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito 0:10:06
42Alexander Evtushenko (Rus) Russia 0:10:38
43Andrea Garosio (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:10:56
44Leonardo Henriqu Finkler (Bra) Brazil 0:11:31
45Royner Navarro (Per) Peru 0:11:40
46Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:11:47
47Alejandro Duran (Arg) SEP de San Juan 0:12:12
48Daniel Diaz (Arg) Puertas de Cuyo
49Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:12:14
50Nathan Brown (USA) Rally Cycling 0:12:21
51Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:12:37
52Anderson Paredes (Ven) Venezuela 0:13:06
53Magno Prado (Bra) SEP de San Juan 0:13:17
54Jose Alarcon (Ven) Venezuela 0:13:45
55Walter Vargas (Col) Team Medellin 0:14:07
56Leandro Messineo (Arg) Puertas de Cuyo 0:14:17
57Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:14:59
58Aleksandr Grigorev (Rus) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 0:15:31
59Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 0:15:39
60Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Movistar Team 0:15:52
61Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 0:15:56
62Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team 0:16:00
63Umberto Marengo (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:16:13
64Andre Eduardo Gohr (Bra) Brazil 0:16:15
65Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:16:17
66Unai Cuadrado Ruiz de Gauna (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:16:26
67Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:18:01
68Christofer Jurado (Pan) Panama 0:18:02
69Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 0:18:31
70Luca Wackermann (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:19:00
71Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling 0:19:01
72Nicolas Naranjo (Arg) Agrupacion Virgin de Fatima-Saddledrunk 0:19:56
73Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:20:38
74Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:21:24
75Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:21:55
76Clever Martinez (Ven) Venezuela 0:22:20
77Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 0:22:28
78Norman Vahtra (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:22:46
79Maximiliano Navarrete (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito 0:22:57
80Oscar Gatto (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:23:03
81Weimar Roldan (Col) Team Medellin 0:23:06
82Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:23:15
83Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 0:23:19
84Iuri Filosi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:23:47
85Mikel Alonso Flores (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:23:53
86Jose Hernandez (Col) Team Medellin 0:24:08
87Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:24:19
88Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:24:28
89Leonardo Basso (Ita) Italy
90Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:25:00
91Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:25:03
92Tomas Contte (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito 0:25:08
93Riccardo Marchesini (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:25:34
94Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:25:36
95Mamyr Stash (Rus) Russia 0:26:19
96Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
97Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:26:31
98Veljko Stojnic (Srb) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:26:34
99Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:26:40
100Michele Scartezzini (Ita) Italy 0:26:53
101César Martingil (Por) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 0:27:02
102Travis McCabe (USA) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:27:13
103Marco Benfatto (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:27:15
104Maris Bogdanovics (Lat) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:27:29
105Lucas Gaday (Arg) Argentina 0:27:34
106Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
107Jonathan Milan (Ita) Italy 0:27:53
108Renzo Obando (Arg) Argentina 0:29:15
109Nelson Soto (Col) Colombia-GW Bicicletas 0:29:19
110Andrea Di Renzo (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:29:38
111Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis Solutions Credits 0:29:53
112Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 0:30:34
113Leonardo Cobarrubia (Arg) SEP de San Juan 0:30:43
114Peio Goikoetxea Goiogana (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:30:56
115Leonardo Rodriguez (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson 0:31:41
116Antonio Zullo (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:32:28
117Davide Appollonio (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:33:11
118Franklin Archibold (Pan) Panama 0:33:36
119Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:33:42
120Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) Puertas de Cuyo 0:34:29
121Alessandro Ferreira (Bra) Brazil 0:34:59
122Seguio Aguirre (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson 0:35:08
123Iker Ballarin Manso (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:35:22
124Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Russia 0:35:23
125Willian Muñoz (Col) Colombia-GW Bicicletas 0:35:28
126Francesco Lamon (Ita) Italy 0:37:21
127Nicolas Dalla Jalle (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:38:23
128Davide Plebani (Ita) Italy 0:39:22
129Mauro Richeze (Arg) Puertas de Cuyo 0:39:56
130Oscar Gomez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgin de Fatima-Saddledrunk 0:40:14
131Carlos Samudio (Pan) Panama 0:41:15
132Gerardo Tivani (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito 0:41:54
133Dario Diaz (Arg) Puertas de Cuyo 0:42:03
134Cesar Garate (Per) Peru 0:44:10
135Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:44:32
136Vladimir Ilchenko (Rus) Russia 0:44:46
137Emiliano Contreras (Arg) Puertas de Cuyo 0:47:06
138Bolivar Espinosa (Pan) Panama 0:47:37
139Maximo Eliecer Rojas (Ven) Venezuela 0:48:16
140Kevin Castro (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson 0:48:28
141Renan Ladewig (Bra) Brazil 0:48:35
142Agustin Fraysse (Arg) Argentina 0:48:37
143Jose Quilci (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson 0:48:59
144Leandro Velardez (Spa) Agrupacion Virgin de Fatima-Saddledrunk 0:49:54
145Robinson Ruiz (Per) Peru 0:50:05
146Jokin Aranburu Arruti (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:50:34
147Sebastian Cianci (Arg) Argentina 0:50:41
148Francisco Monte (Arg) Argentina 0:51:01
149Alain Quispe (Per) Peru 0:51:06
150Higinio Lucero (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson 0:51:11
151Randish Lorenzo (Pan) Panama 0:51:32
152Gabriel Juarez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgin de Fatima-Saddledrunk 0:51:43
153Efrain Toloza (Arg) SEP de San Juan 0:53:13
154Daniel Juarez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgin de Fatima-Saddledrunk 0:56:15
155Hugo Ruiz (Per) Peru 0:56:41
156Facundo Cattapan (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson 0:56:49
157Gerardo Atencio (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito 0:56:55
158Juan Curuchet (Arg) Argentina 0:57:22
159Sergey Rostovtsev (Rus) Russia 0:57:57
160Alexey Limaylla (Per) Peru 1:02:58
161Matias Maggiora (Arg) SEP de San Juan 1:04:01
162Ruben Simao (Por) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 1:09:03
163Hector Lucero (Arg) SEP de San Juan 1:22:27

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Juarez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgin de Fatima-Saddledrunk 17
2Francisco Monte (Arg) Argentina 8
3Emiliano Contreras (Arg) Puertas de Cuyo 4
4Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3
5Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 3
6Agustin Fraysse (Arg) Argentina 3
7Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 2
8Peio Goikoetxea Goiogana (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 2
9Facundo Cattapan (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson 2
10Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1
11Christofer Jurado (Pan) Panama 1
12Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 1
13Hugo Ruiz (Per) Peru 1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 20
2Cesar Paredes (Col) Team Medellin 20
3Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 17
4Gerardo Atencio (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito 14
5Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 13
6Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 12
7Nelson Soto (Col) Colombia-GW Bicicletas 11
8Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10
9Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Team Medellin 8
10Magno Prado (Bra) SEP de San Juan 6
11Francisco Monte (Arg) Argentina 6
12Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4
13Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 4
14Diego Camargo (Col) Colombia-GW Bicicletas 2
15Vinicius Rangel (Bra) Brazil 2
16Royner Navarro (Per) Peru 2
17Filippo Ganna (Ita) Italy 1
18Matteo Busato (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 1
19Antonio Zullo (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 1
20Iker Ballarin Manso (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 16:19:05
2Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:21
3Diego Camargo (Col) Colombia-GW Bicicletas 0:04:38
4Iñigo Elosegui Momeñe (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:56
5Vinicius Rangel (Bra) Brazil 0:05:45
6Jeison Casallas (Col) Colombia-GW Bicicletas 0:07:42
7Oscar Bazan (Arg) Argentina 0:08:31
8Leonardo Henriqu Finkler (Bra) Brazil 0:11:31
9Tomas Contte (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito 0:25:08
10Veljko Stojnic (Srb) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:26:34
11Jonathan Milan (Ita) Italy 0:27:53
12Leonardo Cobarrubia (Arg) SEP de San Juan 0:30:43
13Leonardo Rodriguez (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson 0:31:41
14Kevin Castro (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson 0:48:28
15Renan Ladewig (Bra) Brazil 0:48:35
16Robinson Ruiz (Per) Peru 0:50:05
17Facundo Cattapan (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson 0:56:49
18Ruben Simao (Por) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 1:09:03

Teams classifciation
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team 49:09:32
2Team Medellin 0:00:50
3Cofidis Solutions Credits 0:01:17
4Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:03:38
5Bora-Hansgrohe 0:04:01
6Colombia-GW Bicicletas 0:04:10
7Venezuela 0:05:46
8Municipalidad de Pocito 0:07:00
9Rally Cycling 0:07:12
10Agrupacion Virgin de Fatima-Saddledrunk 0:12:20
11SEP de San Juan 0:15:19
12Russia 0:17:52
13Puertas de Cuyo 0:19:28
14Vini Zabu' KTM 0:19:38
15Atum General-Tavira 0:19:54
16Brazil 0:20:37
17Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:27:14
18Fundacion-Orbea 0:31:26
19UAE Team Emirates 0:33:16
20Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:33:18
21Italy 0:36:37
22Panama 0:36:56
23Israel Start-Up Nation 0:37:41
24Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:39:05
25Argentina 0:48:38
26Peru 1:19:42
27Municipalidad de Rawson 1:20:54

Latest on Cyclingnews