Skip to main content

Vuelta a San Juan: Evenepoel wins stage 3 time trial

Image 1 of 26

Remco Evenepoel en route to winning stage 3 at Vueta a San Juan

(Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 26

Filippo Ganna (Team Ineos)

Filippo Ganna (Team Ineos) (Image credit: Bettini Images)
Image 3 of 26

Gaviria on the uphill section

Gaviria on the uphill section (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 26

Evenepoel mid-course

Evenepoel mid-course (Image credit: Bettini Images)
Image 5 of 26

Ganne reaches the line

Ganne reaches the line (Image credit: Bettini Images)
Image 6 of 26

Fernando Gaviria ins the leader's jersey

Fernando Gaviria ins the leader's jersey (Image credit: Bettini Images)
Image 7 of 26

Ganna catches his breath after his ride

Ganna catches his breath after his ride (Image credit: Bettini Images)
Image 8 of 26

Some nice lakeside scenery for the time trial

Some nice lakeside scenery for the time trial (Image credit: Bettini Images)
Image 9 of 26

Brandon McNulty after finishing his effort

Brandon McNulty after finishing his effort (Image credit: Bettini Images)
Image 10 of 26

Peter Sagan crosses the line

Peter Sagan crosses the line (Image credit: Bettini Images)
Image 11 of 26

Maciej Bodnar on his way to a top-10 finish

Maciej Bodnar on his way to a top-10 finish (Image credit: Bettini Images)
Image 12 of 26

McNulty catches a rider and crosses the line

McNulty catches a rider and crosses the line (Image credit: Bettini Images)
Image 13 of 26

Nelson Oliveira on the move

Nelson Oliveira on the move (Image credit: Bettini Images)
Image 14 of 26

Ganna went deep

Ganna went deep (Image credit: Bettini Images)
Image 15 of 26

The weather closed in later in the time trial

The weather closed in later in the time trial (Image credit: Bettini Images)
Image 16 of 26

Daniel Oss (Bora-Hansgrohe)

Daniel Oss (Bora-Hansgrohe) (Image credit: Bettini Images)
Image 17 of 26

Pieter Serry heads along one of the straight sections

Pieter Serry heads along one of the straight sections (Image credit: Bettini Images)
Image 18 of 26

Evenepoel flashes by

Evenepoel flashes by (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 19 of 26

Ganne gets as low as possible

Ganne gets as low as possible (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 20 of 26

Oscar Sevilla on his way to third place

Oscar Sevilla on his way to third place (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 21 of 26

Nelson Oliveira (Movistar)

Nelson Oliveira (Movistar) (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 22 of 26

McNulty gets low

McNulty gets low (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 23 of 26

Bodnar takes a bend

Bodnar takes a bend (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 24 of 26

Gavin Mannion bags a top 10

Gavin Mannion bags a top 10 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 25 of 26

Zdenek Stybar grits his teeth

Zdenek Stybar grits his teeth (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 26 of 26

Gaviria in the leader's colours

Gaviria in the leader's colours (Image credit: Getty Images)

European champion Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck-QuickStep) took his first win of the young 2020 season Tuesday in Argentina, setting the fastest mark in the Vuelta a San Juan's stage 3 time trial at Punta Negra Dam and riding into the overall lead.

Evenepoel covered the 15.5km route in 19:16, the first rider to go under the 20-minute mark. Italian champion Filippo Ganna, riding for the Italian national team, was the only other rider to crack 20 minutes, taking second with a time of 19:48. Oscar Sevilla (Team Medellin) was third at 20:24.

“The time trial was short, but it felt like the longest one I did in my life because of the straight roads, even the climb felt endless,” Evenepoel said. 

“I went for the win and getting it makes me happy. Today I gained time on the flat, where I could sustain a strong pace, but also on the climb, where I accelerated. This means I had good legs, which is a nice feeling so early in the season.”

Evenepoel now leads the general classification by 32 seconds over Ganna and 1:38 over Sevilla. 

"It’s nice to be atop the overall standings, but we don’t have to lose our focus, as there are still four more stages to go," Evenepoel said. "I’m not thinking about winning the GC, just taking it one day at a time, continue helping the team whenever and wherever I can, and we’ll just see at the end of the week where that takes me.”

Overnight leader Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates) started in the final position and had to deal with high winds from a lightening storm that moved in quickly as the race concluded. 

The sudden inclement weather caused organisers to cancel the podium ceremony at the dam as skies darkened and the winds and lightening made the conditions dangerous.

How it unfolded

Unlike previous time trials at the Vuelta a San Juan, this year’s 15.5km individual time trial from Ullum to Punta Negra Dam included some climbing as the route rose to the finale. 

The lack of time trial bikes complicated things for the specialists, but it lowered the cost of travel and logistics for the race and the teams, so the stage was run on normal road bikes but with the familiar aero TT helmets.

UAE Team Emirates’ Tom Bohli set the early mark to beat with a time of 21:43 over the 15.5km, but the Swiss rider wouldn’t get too comfortable in the hot seat. Leonardo Cobarrubia (SEP de San Juan) climbed into the hot seat next with a ride of 21:09, a mark that would last for more than 45 minutes before Rally Cycling’s Gavin Mannion crossed the line with a new best mark of 20:59.

The American Rally rider had a very short sit in the hot seat as five-time Polish time trial champion Maciej Bodnar (Bora-Hansgrohe) knocked him out of the top spot fairly quickly with a new best mark of 20:43.

The times continued to fall fast as Nelson Oliveira (Movistar Team) topped the field with a mark of 20:41, only to be beaten almost immediately by Oscar Sevilla (Team Medellin) with 20:24.

All of the previous shuffling in the hot seat was just to keep it warm for Evenepoel, however, as the European champion crushed the course, the first rider to go under 20 minutes with a time of 19:16.

Italian champion Filippo Ganna also cracked the 20-minute barrier, but he couldn’t match Evenepoel’s effort, crossing the line in 19:48 and slotting into second.

No other riders made it under the 20-minute mark after that, with only UAE Team Emirate's junior time trial world champion Brandon McNulty coming close, riding into fifth, 1:26 behind his Belgian counterpart.

With the previous two sprint stages setting the pecking order going into the stage 3 time trial, sprinters and their lead-out men inhabited the last starting spots, but the weather took a turn as the likes of Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) and overnight leader Fernando Gaviria  (UAE Team Emirates) were on course. Winds kicked up and slowed their efforts, with the weather eventually causing organisers to cancel the podium ceremonies.

Results

Stage results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:19:16
2Filippo Ganna (Ita) Italy 0:00:32
3Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Team Medellin 0:01:08
4Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 0:01:25
5Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:26
6Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:27
7Alexander Evtushenko (Rus) Russia 0:01:28
8Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 0:01:40
9Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:41
10Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling 0:01:43
11Leonardo Cobarrubia (Arg) SEP de San Juan 0:01:53
12Juan Pablo Dotti (Arg) SEP de San Juan
13Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 0:01:56
14Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 0:01:57
15Diego Camargo (Col) Colombia-GW Bicicletas 0:02:06
16Brayan Sanchez (Col) Team Medellin 0:02:07
17Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
18Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:08
19Omar Mendoza (Col) Colombia-GW Bicicletas 0:02:10
20Michele Scartezzini (Ita) Italy
21Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:13
22Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:02:16
23Patrick Schelling (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:02:17
24Walter Vargas (Col) Team Medellin 0:02:19
25Magno Prado (Bra) SEP de San Juan
26Veljko Stojnic (Srb) Vini Zabu' KTM
27Daniel Diaz (Arg) Puertas de Cuyo 0:02:20
28Cesar Paredes (Col) Team Medellin 0:02:21
29Iñigo Elosegui Momeñe (Spa) Movistar Team
30Leandro Messineo (Arg) Puertas de Cuyo 0:02:20
31Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:02:24
32Laureano Rosas (Arg) Puertas de Cuyo 0:02:26
33Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 0:02:27
34Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling
35Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
36Jose Hernandez (Col) Team Medellin 0:02:28
37Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 0:02:29
38Jose Humberto Rujano (Ven) Venezuela 0:02:30
39Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 0:02:34
40Aleksandr Grigorev (Rus) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 0:02:36
41Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:02:37
42Jose Martin Reyes (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito 0:02:38
43Juan Javier Melivilo (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito 0:02:39
44German Tivani (Arg) Agrupacion Virgin de Fatima-Saddledrunk 0:02:41
45Ruben Ramos (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito 0:02:45
46Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) Puertas de Cuyo
47Jonathan Milan (Ita) Italy
48Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 0:02:46
49Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:02:47
50Vinicius Rangel (Bra) Brazil
51Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:02:48
52Leonardo Basso (Ita) Italy
53Peio Goikoetxea Goiogana (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
54Alejandro Duran (Arg) SEP de San Juan 0:02:51
55Marco Tizza (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:02:53
56Jose Alarcon (Ven) Venezuela 0:02:55
57Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:57
58Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits 0:02:58
59Nathan Brown (USA) Rally Cycling 0:03:00
60Franklin Archibold (Pan) Panama 0:03:03
61Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:03:04
62Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling
63Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team 0:03:05
64Renzo Obando (Arg) Argentina
65Eudin Becerra (Ven) Venezuela 0:03:06
66Anderson Paredes (Ven) Venezuela 0:03:09
67Clever Martinez (Ven) Venezuela
68Nelson Soto (Col) Colombia-GW Bicicletas
69Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:03:10
70Ricardo Escuela (Arg) Agrupacion Virgin de Fatima-Saddledrunk
71Carlos Samudio (Pan) Panama 0:03:15
72Umberto Marengo (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:03:18
73Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:19
74Andre Eduardo Gohr (Bra) Brazil 0:03:20
75Jeison Casallas (Col) Colombia-GW Bicicletas 0:03:21
76Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 0:03:23
77Dario Diaz (Arg) Puertas de Cuyo 0:03:26
78Andrea Di Renzo (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:03:28
79Roman Maikin (Rus) Russia
80Willian Muñoz (Col) Colombia-GW Bicicletas 0:03:29
81Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:31
82Unai Cuadrado Ruiz de Gauna (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
83Andrea Garosio (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:03:35
84Norman Vahtra (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation
85Leonardo Rodriguez (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson 0:03:36
86Alessandro Ferreira (Bra) Brazil
87Efrain Toloza (Arg) SEP de San Juan
88Maximiliano Navarrete (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito 0:03:38
89Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:03:40
90Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits 0:03:41
91Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis Solutions Credits 0:03:43
92Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:03:44
93Jokin Aranburu Arruti (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
94Vladimir Ilchenko (Rus) Russia 0:03:47
95Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:49
96Oscar Gatto (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:52
97Oscar Gomez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgin de Fatima-Saddledrunk
98Daniel Juarez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgin de Fatima-Saddledrunk 0:03:54
99Riccardo Marchesini (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir
100Weimar Roldan (Col) Team Medellin 0:03:55
101Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:03:56
102Bolivar Espinosa (Pan) Panama
103Juan Curuchet (Arg) Argentina 0:03:58
104Amadid Castel (Pan) Panama 0:03:59
105Oscar Bazan (Arg) Argentina 0:04:02
106Hugo Ruiz (Per) Peru 0:04:03
107Leandro Velardez (Spa) Agrupacion Virgin de Fatima-Saddledrunk
108Matteo Busato (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
109Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:04:04
110Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 0:04:06
111Emiliano Contreras (Arg) Puertas de Cuyo 0:04:08
112Oscar Quiroz (Col) Colombia-GW Bicicletas
113Iker Ballarin Manso (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
114Francisco Monte (Arg) Argentina
115Facundo Cattapan (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson 0:04:09
116Francesco Lamon (Ita) Italy 0:04:12
117Leonardo Henriqu Finkler (Bra) Brazil 0:04:13
118Randish Lorenzo (Pan) Panama 0:04:15
119Alain Quispe (Per) Peru 0:04:16
120Felipe Aparecido Brito (Bra) Brazil 0:04:18
121Davide Plebani (Ita) Italy
122Higinio Lucero (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson 0:04:21
123Royner Navarro (Per) Peru 0:04:22
124Antonio Zullo (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:04:23
125Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:04:24
126Sebastian Cianci (Arg) Argentina
127Gerardo Tivani (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito 0:04:27
128Ruben Simao (Por) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel
129Maximo Eliecer Rojas (Ven) Venezuela 0:04:28
130Nicolas Dalla Jalle (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:04:29
131Matias Maggiora (Arg) SEP de San Juan
132Jose Quilci (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson 0:04:31
133Iuri Filosi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:04:36
134Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore e Vita-Prodir
135Kevin Castro (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson
136Mamyr Stash (Rus) Russia 0:04:39
137Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:04:40
138Mikel Alonso Flores (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:04:42
139Gerardo Atencio (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito 0:04:43
140Renan Ladewig (Bra) Brazil 0:04:47
141Seguio Aguirre (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson 0:04:51
142Agustin Fraysse (Arg) Argentina 0:04:52
143Mauro Richeze (Arg) Puertas de Cuyo
144Maris Bogdanovics (Lat) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:04:56
145Robinson Ruiz (Per) Peru 0:05:02
146Davide Appollonio (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:05:06
147Christofer Jurado (Pan) Panama 0:05:08
148Cesar Garate (Per) Peru 0:05:10
149Sergey Rostovtsev (Rus) Russia 0:05:15
150César Martingil (Por) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 0:05:22
151Alexey Limaylla (Per) Peru 0:05:23
152Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:05:27
153Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:05:28
154Travis McCabe (USA) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:05:33
155Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
156Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Russia 0:05:43
157Hector Lucero (Arg) SEP de San Juan 0:05:47
158Lucas Gaday (Arg) Argentina 0:05:54
159Nicolas Naranjo (Arg) Agrupacion Virgin de Fatima-Saddledrunk 0:05:56
160Tomas Contte (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito 0:05:57
161Luca Wackermann (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:06:08
162Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
163Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:07:35
164Gabriel Juarez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgin de Fatima-Saddledrunk 0:07:58
165Marco Benfatto (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:08:08
DNSJulian Alaphilipee (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:02:43
2Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:21
3Rally Cycling 0:00:25
4Italy 0:00:32
5Team Medellin 0:00:39
6Movistar Team 0:00:47
7SEP de San Juan 0:01:10
8Transportes Puertas de Cuyo
9UAE Team Emirates 0:02:17
10Androni Giocattoli 0:02:22
11Colombia-GW Bicicletas 0:02:30
12Atum General-Tavira 0:02:56
13Municipalidad de Pocito 0:03:07
14Venezuela 0:03:36
15Russia 0:03:48
16Vini Zabu-KTM 0:04:10
17Cofidis 0:04:11
18Fundacion-Orbea 0:04:34
19Brazil 0:04:48
20Agrupacion Virgen de Fatima-Saddledrunk
21Israel Start-Up Nation 0:04:53
22Panama 0:05:19
23Bardiani-CSF-Faizane 0:05:33
24Argentina 0:06:10
25Amore e Vita 0:06:15
26Municipalidad de Rawson 0:07:11
27Peru 0:07:46

General Classification

General Classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 7:34:36
2Filippo Ganna (Ita) Italy 0:00:32
3Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Team Medellin 0:01:08
4Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 0:01:25
5Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:26
6Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:27
7Alexander Evtushenko (Rus) Russia 0:01:28
8Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 0:01:40
9Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:41
10Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling 0:01:43
11Juan Pablo Dotti (Arg) SEP de San Juan 0:01:53
12Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 0:01:56
13Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 0:01:57
14Diego Camargo (Col) Colombia-GW Bicicletas 0:02:06
15Brayan Sanchez (Col) Team Medellin 0:02:07
16Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
17Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:08
18Omar Mendoza (Col) Colombia-GW Bicicletas 0:02:10
19Michele Scartezzini (Ita) Italy
20Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:13
21Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:02:16
22Patrick Schelling (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:02:17
23Walter Vargas (Col) Team Medellin 0:02:19
24Magno Prado (Bra) SEP de San Juan
25Daniel Diaz (Arg) Puertas de Cuyo 0:02:20
26Cesar Paredes (Col) Team Medellin 0:02:21
27Iñigo Elosegui Momeñe (Spa) Movistar Team
28Leandro Messineo (Arg) Puertas de Cuyo
29Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:02:24
30Laureano Rosas (Arg) Puertas de Cuyo 0:02:26
31Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 0:02:27
32Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling
33Jose Hernandez (Col) Team Medellin 0:02:28
34Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 0:02:29
35Jose Humberto Rujano (Ven) Venezuela 0:02:30
36Aleksandr Grigorev (Rus) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 0:02:36
37Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:02:37
38Jose Martin Reyes (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito 0:02:38
39Juan Javier Melivilo (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito 0:02:39
40German Tivani (Arg) Agrupacion Virgin de Fatima-Saddledrunk 0:02:41
41Ruben Ramos (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito 0:02:45
42Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) Puertas de Cuyo
43Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 0:02:46
44Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:02:47
45Vinicius Rangel (Bra) Brazil
46Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:02:48
47Leonardo Basso (Ita) Italy
48Alejandro Duran (Arg) SEP de San Juan 0:02:51
49Marco Tizza (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:02:53
50Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:57
51Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits 0:02:58
52Nathan Brown (USA) Rally Cycling 0:03:00
53Franklin Archibold (Pan) Panama 0:03:03
54Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:03:04
55Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling
56Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team 0:03:05
57Eudin Becerra (Ven) Venezuela 0:03:06
58Anderson Paredes (Ven) Venezuela 0:03:09
59Clever Martinez (Ven) Venezuela
60Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:03:10
61Ricardo Escuela (Arg) Agrupacion Virgin de Fatima-Saddledrunk
62Umberto Marengo (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:03:18
63Andre Eduardo Gohr (Bra) Brazil 0:03:20
64Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 0:03:23
65Roman Maikin (Rus) Russia 0:03:28
66Unai Cuadrado Ruiz de Gauna (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:03:31
67Andrea Garosio (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:03:35
68Norman Vahtra (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation
69Leonardo Rodriguez (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson 0:03:36
70Maximiliano Navarrete (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito 0:03:38
71Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits 0:03:41
72Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:03:44
73Jeison Casallas (Col) Colombia-GW Bicicletas
74Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:49
75Oscar Gatto (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:52
76Riccardo Marchesini (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:03:54
77Weimar Roldan (Col) Team Medellin 0:03:55
78Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:03:56
79Amadid Castel (Pan) Panama 0:03:59
80Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 0:04:02
81Oscar Bazan (Arg) Argentina
82Matteo Busato (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:04:03
83Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:04:04
84Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 0:04:06
85Vladimir Ilchenko (Rus) Russia 0:04:07
86Leonardo Henriqu Finkler (Bra) Brazil 0:04:13
87Randish Lorenzo (Pan) Panama 0:04:15
88Felipe Aparecido Brito (Bra) Brazil 0:04:18
89Royner Navarro (Per) Peru 0:04:22
90Antonio Zullo (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:04:23
91Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:04:24
92Iuri Filosi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:04:23
93Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:04:40
94Mikel Alonso Flores (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:04:42
95Davide Appollonio (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:05:06
96Christofer Jurado (Pan) Panama 0:05:07
97Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:05:18
98César Martingil (Por) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 0:05:22
99Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:05:18
100Travis McCabe (USA) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:05:33
101Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
102Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:05:44
103Nicolas Naranjo (Arg) Agrupacion Virgin de Fatima-Saddledrunk 0:05:50
104Tomas Contte (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito 0:05:53
105Lucas Gaday (Arg) Argentina 0:05:54
106Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:05:58
107Jonathan Milan (Ita) Italy 0:06:07
108Luca Wackermann (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:06:08
109Veljko Stojnic (Srb) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:07:23
110Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:07:29
111Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Russia 0:07:48
112Marco Benfatto (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:05:58
113Maris Bogdanovics (Lat) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:08:18
114Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:08:23
115Leonardo Cobarrubia (Arg) SEP de San Juan 0:08:52
116Oscar Quiroz (Col) Colombia-GW Bicicletas 0:09:12
117Francesco Lamon (Ita) Italy 0:09:16
118Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 0:09:33
119Oscar Gomez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgin de Fatima-Saddledrunk 0:09:41
120Mamyr Stash (Rus) Russia 0:09:43
121Peio Goikoetxea Goiogana (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:09:47
122Leandro Velardez (Spa) Agrupacion Virgin de Fatima-Saddledrunk 0:09:52
123Emiliano Contreras (Arg) Puertas de Cuyo 0:09:57
124Renzo Obando (Arg) Argentina 0:10:04
125Nelson Soto (Col) Colombia-GW Bicicletas 0:10:08
126Nicolas Dalla Jalle (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:10:18
127Andrea Di Renzo (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:10:27
128Alessandro Ferreira (Bra) Brazil 0:10:35
129Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis Solutions Credits 0:10:42
130Jokin Aranburu Arruti (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:10:43
131Jose Alarcon (Ven) Venezuela 0:10:44
132Robinson Ruiz (Per) Peru 0:10:47
133Francisco Monte (Arg) Argentina 0:11:03
134Facundo Cattapan (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson 0:11:06
135Alain Quispe (Per) Peru 0:11:15
136Davide Plebani (Ita) Italy 0:11:17
137Higinio Lucero (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson 0:11:20
138Sebastian Cianci (Arg) Argentina 0:11:23
139Maximo Eliecer Rojas (Ven) Venezuela 0:11:27
140Juan Curuchet (Arg) Argentina 0:11:28
141Kevin Castro (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson 0:11:35
142Renan Ladewig (Bra) Brazil 0:11:46
143Agustin Fraysse (Arg) Argentina 0:11:48
144Mauro Richeze (Arg) Puertas de Cuyo 0:11:51
145Cesar Garate (Per) Peru 0:12:09
146Sergey Rostovtsev (Rus) Russia 0:12:14
147Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:12:48
148Jose Quilci (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson 0:13:19
149Dario Diaz (Arg) Puertas de Cuyo 0:13:58
150Alexey Limaylla (Per) Peru 0:14:41
151Bolivar Espinosa (Pan) Panama 0:15:02
152Seguio Aguirre (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson 0:15:57
153Carlos Samudio (Pan) Panama 0:16:03
154Iker Ballarin Manso (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:16:11
155Willian Muñoz (Col) Colombia-GW Bicicletas 0:16:17
156Efrain Toloza (Arg) SEP de San Juan 0:16:24
157Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:16:27
158Daniel Juarez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgin de Fatima-Saddledrunk 0:16:29
159Hugo Ruiz (Per) Peru 0:16:50
160Gabriel Juarez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgin de Fatima-Saddledrunk 0:17:20
161Gerardo Atencio (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito 0:17:31
162Gerardo Tivani (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito 0:22:39
163Hector Lucero (Arg) SEP de San Juan 0:23:48
164Matias Maggiora (Arg) SEP de San Juan 0:24:10
165Ruben Simao (Por) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 0:29:45

Mountains Classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cesar Paredes (Col) Team Medellin 9
2Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec6
3Francisco Monte (Arg) Argentina 3
4Vinicius Rangel (Bra) Brazil 2
5Royner Navarro (Per) Peru 2
6Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 1
7Iker Ballarin Manso (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 1

Sprints Classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Juarez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgin de Fatima-Saddledrunk 12
2Francisco Monte (Arg) Argentina4
3Agustin Fraysse (Arg) Argentina 3
4Facundo Cattapan (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson 2
5Christofer Jurado (Pan) Panama 1
6Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 1
7Hugo Ruiz (Per) Peru 1

Youth Classification (U23) after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 7:34:36
2Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:26
3Diego Camargo (Col) Colombia-GW Bicicletas 0:02:06
4Iñigo Elosegui Momeñe (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:21
5Vinicius Rangel (Bra) Brazil 0:02:47
6Leonardo Rodriguez (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson 0:03:36
7Jeison Casallas (Col) Colombia-GW Bicicletas 0:03:44
8Oscar Bazan (Arg) Argentina 0:04:02

Teams Classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Deceuninck-QuickStep 22:48:43
2Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:21
3Rally Cycling 0:00:25
4Italy 0:00:32
5Team Medellin 0:00:39
6Movistar Team 0:00:47
7SEP de San Juan 0:01:10
8Transportes Puertas de Cuyo 0:02:12
9UAE Team Emirates 0:02:17
10Androni Giocattoli 0:00:22
11Colombia-GW Bicicletas 0:02:30
12Atum General-Tavira 0:02:56
13Municipalidad de Pocito 0:03:07
14Venezuela 0:03:36
15Russia 0:03:48
16Vini Zabu-KTM 0:04:10
17Cofidis 0:04:11
18Fundacion-Orbea 0:04:34
19Agrupacion Virgen de Fatima-Saddledrunk 0:04:48
20Brazil
21Israel Start-Up Nation 0:04:53
22Panama 0:05:19
23Bardiani-CSF-Faizane 0:05:33
24Amore e Vita 0:06:15
25Argentina 0:13:09
26Municipalidad de Rawson 0:14:10
27Peru 0:19:16

Latest on Cyclingnews