Skip to main content

Vuelta a San Juan: Alaphilippe wins stage 3 time trial in Pocito

Image 1 of 45

Valerio Conti, Julian Alaphilippe and Remco Evenepoel on the stage 3 podium at Vuelta a San Juan

Valerio Conti, Julian Alaphilippe and Remco Evenepoel on the stage 3 podium at Vuelta a San Juan
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 45

Julian Alaphilippe en route to winning stage 3 in San Juan

Julian Alaphilippe en route to winning stage 3 in San Juan
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 45

 Miguel Alvarez of Mexico in the orange mountains jersey at Vuelta a San Juan

Miguel Alvarez of Mexico in the orange mountains jersey at Vuelta a San Juan
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/Getty Images)
Image 4 of 45

Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck-QuickStep) in the green jersey of the best young rider at Vuelta a San Juan

Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck-QuickStep) in the green jersey of the best young rider at Vuelta a San Juan
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/Getty Images)
Image 5 of 45

Simone Consonni (UAE-Team Emirates) gets underway for stage 3 at the Vuelta a San Juan

Simone Consonni (UAE-Team Emirates) gets underway for stage 3 at the Vuelta a San Juan
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 45

Julian Alaphlippe in the leader's jersey after stage 3 in San Juan

Julian Alaphlippe in the leader's jersey after stage 3 in San Juan
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 45

Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step) hydrates after winning stage 3 in San Juan

Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step) hydrates after winning stage 3 in San Juan
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 45

Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step) on his way to winning stage 3 at Vuelta a San Juan

Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step) on his way to winning stage 3 at Vuelta a San Juan
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 45

Confetti flies on the Vuelta a San Juan stage 3 podium

Confetti flies on the Vuelta a San Juan stage 3 podium
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 45

Remco Evenepoel en route to his first podium for Deceuninck-QuickStep

Remco Evenepoel en route to his first podium for Deceuninck-QuickStep
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 45

Everything's OK for Julian Alaphilippe at Vuelta a San Juan

Everything's OK for Julian Alaphilippe at Vuelta a San Juan
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/Getty Images)
Image 12 of 45

Julian Alaphilippe in the San Juan leader's jersey after stage 3

Julian Alaphilippe in the San Juan leader's jersey after stage 3
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/Getty Images)
Image 13 of 45

 Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-QuickStep)

Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-QuickStep)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 45

Remco Evenepoel waits on the hotseat during stage 3 in San Juan

Remco Evenepoel waits on the hotseat during stage 3 in San Juan
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/Getty Images Sport)
Image 15 of 45

Matthias Brändle was the early leader during stage 3 in San Juan

Matthias Brändle was the early leader during stage 3 in San Juan
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/Getty Images Sport)
Image 16 of 45

Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data)

Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/Getty Images Sport)
Image 17 of 45

Remco Evenepoel rode onto his first podium for Deceuninck-QuickStep during stage 3 in San Juan

Remco Evenepoel rode onto his first podium for Deceuninck-QuickStep during stage 3 in San Juan
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/Getty Images Sport)
Image 18 of 45

Simone Consonni (UAE Team Emirates)

Simone Consonni (UAE Team Emirates)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/Getty Images Sport)
Image 19 of 45

 Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates)

Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/Getty Images Sport)
Image 20 of 45

2018 Vuelta a San Juan champion Oscar Sevilla

2018 Vuelta a San Juan champion Oscar Sevilla
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/Getty Images Sport)
Image 21 of 45

Remco Evenepoel rode onto his first podium for Deceuninck-QuickStep

Remco Evenepoel rode onto his first podium for Deceuninck-QuickStep
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/Getty Images Sport)
Image 22 of 45

Richard Carapaz (Movistar Team)

Richard Carapaz (Movistar Team)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/Getty Images Sport)
Image 23 of 45

Fernando Gaviria was sixth on stage 3 in San Juan

Fernando Gaviria was sixth on stage 3 in San Juan
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/Getty Images Sport)
Image 24 of 45

Valerio Conti was second during stage 3 in San Juan

Valerio Conti was second during stage 3 in San Juan
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/Getty Images Sport)
Image 25 of 45

Peter Sagan gets comfortable during the 12km time trial in San Juan

Peter Sagan gets comfortable during the 12km time trial in San Juan
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/Getty Images Sport)
Image 26 of 45

Jens Keukeleire (Lotto Soudal)

Jens Keukeleire (Lotto Soudal)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 27 of 45

 Simone Consonni (UAE-Team Emirates)

Simone Consonni (UAE-Team Emirates)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 28 of 45

 Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team)

Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 29 of 45

 Tiesj Benoot (Lotto Soudal)

Tiesj Benoot (Lotto Soudal)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 30 of 45

 Laureano Rosas (Med)

Laureano Rosas (Med)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 31 of 45

 Oscar Sevilla (Medellin)

Oscar Sevilla (Medellin)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 32 of 45

Mattia Cattaneo (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec)

Mattia Cattaneo (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 33 of 45

Conor Dunne (Israel Cycling Academy)

Conor Dunne (Israel Cycling Academy)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 34 of 45

Fernando Gaviria (UAE-Team Emirates)

Fernando Gaviria (UAE-Team Emirates)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 35 of 45

Tom Bohli (UAE-Team Emirates)

Tom Bohli (UAE-Team Emirates)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 36 of 45

 Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck-QuickStep)

Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck-QuickStep)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 37 of 45

Felix Grossschartner (Bora-Hansgrohe)

Felix Grossschartner (Bora-Hansgrohe)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 38 of 45

Winner Anacona (Movistar Team)

Winner Anacona (Movistar Team)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 39 of 45

Valerio Conti (UAE-Team Emirates)

Valerio Conti (UAE-Team Emirates)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 40 of 45

 Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe)

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 41 of 45

Tom Bohli (UAE-Team Emirates)

Tom Bohli (UAE-Team Emirates)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 42 of 45

Petr Vakoc (Deceuninck-QuickStep)

Petr Vakoc (Deceuninck-QuickStep)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 43 of 45

Iljo Keisse (Deceuninck-QuickStep)

Iljo Keisse (Deceuninck-QuickStep)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 44 of 45

Erik Baska (Bora-Hansgrohe)

Erik Baska (Bora-Hansgrohe)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 45 of 45

Matthias Brandle (Israel Cycling Academy)

Matthias Brandle (Israel Cycling Academy)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-QuickStep) took his second consecutive stage win at the Vuelta a San Juan on Tuesday, setting the best time over the 12km individual time trial in Pocito. The Frenchman covered the course in 13:41, 12 seconds better than runner-up Valerio Conti (UAE Team Emirates). Alaphilippe's young teammate, Remco Evenepoel, was third, just eight-tenths of a second behind Conti.

The stage win bumped Alaphilippe into the overall lead after previous leader Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates) finished sixth, 21 seconds down on the new race leader.

The 12km out-and-back course left little to the imagination for the riders, who were required to race on their road bikes "Eddy Merckx style" without the assistance of aerodynamic gear. There was no elevation gain or loss to speak of on the course, and the route went straight out to the turnaround - the only turn on the entire course - and then straight back. It was all about power on the wide-open, four-lane road in and out of Pocito. Temperatures once again hovered around 38C, with a breeze of 22kmh blowing in from the southeast.

Starting early in the day in 26th position, former UCI Hour Record holder Mattias Brändle (Israel Cycling Academy) set the early time to beat, covering the route in 14:28, almost a minute better than his nearest rival up to that point. Brändle's time stood for nearly half an hour before Tom Bohli, UAE Team Emirates' new recruit from BMC, blistered across the line in 14:09, 19 seconds better than Israel Cycling Academy rider.

Dimension Data's Rasmus Tiller and Deceuninck-QuickStep's Alvaro Hodeg came close to Boehli's time, but they fell short and slotted into third and fourth, respectively, about half way through the stage. The status quo held until Irishman Conor Dunner flew across the finish with a time of 14:14, five seconds slower than Bohli, moving the Israel Cycling Academy rider into second. With just 30 of 161 riders remaining, Bohli led Dunne by five seconds, Brändle by 19, Tiller by 38 and Hodeg by 41.

The best times of the day started tumbling like a series of dominoes from there. Starting 141st, nearly 90 minutes after Bohli, Bora-Hansgrohe's Felix Grobschartner set a new best time of 13:27, a full dozen seconds faster than the UAE rider. Evenepoel topped the leader board next, coming in at 13:53 to take the lead. Winner Anacona (Movistar) finished next and was just four seconds shy of Evenepoel.

But the young Belgian's time in the hot seat was also shortlived as Conti came in next with the fastest time, just .8 of a second better than Evenepoel. Conti's time held until Alaphilippe, who also set the fastest time at the intermediate time check, came in 12 seconds faster. With only Gaviria out on course, Alaphlippe's stage win looked guaranteed, with only the overall race lead on the line.

 

Cyclingnews is proud to introduce the first episode of our Cyclingnews Podcast Women's Edition, brought to you by Sportful, Pinarello and Floyd's of Leadville.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:13:41
2Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:12
3Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
4Felix Grobschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:16
5Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
6Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:00:21
7Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:26
8Tom Bohli (Sui) UAE Team Emirates0:00:28
9Laureano Rosas (Arg) Asociacon Civil Mardan0:00:30
10Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Medellin0:00:31
11Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy0:00:33
12Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:38
13Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:40
14Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giacattoli-Sidermec0:00:44
15Gino Mader (Sui) Dimension Data0:00:47
16Aleksandr Grigorev (Rus) Sporting Tavira0:00:48
17Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:49
18Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Cycling Academy
19Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:00:54
20Daniel Diaz (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito0:00:56
21Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:00
22Rasmus Tiller (Nor) Dimension Data0:01:06
23Daniel Zamora (Arg) A.C.A Virgen de Fatima0:01:07
24Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:01:09
25Ricardo Escuela (Arg) A.C.A Virgen de Fatima
26Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Neri-Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM0:01:10
27German Tivani (Arg) A.C.A Virgen de Fatima0:01:12
28Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
29Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
30Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:01:13
31Tiago Machado (Por) Sporting Tavira0:01:14
32Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:01:15
33Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal
34Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team0:01:16
35Cristian Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:17
36Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:20
37Alejandro Osorio (Col) Nippo Vinia-Fantini-Faiz0:01:21
38Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:01:22
39Enzo Moyano (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito0:01:23
40Ignacio Prado (Mex) Mexico0:01:24
41Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team0:01:25
42Alejandro Marque (Esp) Sporting Tavira
43Fabio Duarte (Col) Medellin
44Nicola Toffali (Ita) Sporting Tavira0:01:26
45Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data0:01:27
46Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:28
47Jose Martinez (Arg) Argentina0:01:30
48Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
49Robigzon Oyola (Col) Medellin0:01:32
50Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal
51Mauricio Graziani (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson0:01:33
52Sebastian Castaño (Col) Beltramitsa Hoppla PF0:01:35
53Magno Do Prado (Bra) Brasil0:01:36
54Ruben Ramos (Arg) Argentina
55Cesar Paredes (Col) Medellin0:01:37
56Leandro Messineo (Arg) Asociacon Civil Mardan
57Dayer Quintana (Col) Neri-Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM0:01:39
58Cristhian Montoya (Col) Medellin
59Antonio Cabrera (Chi) Chile
60Maximiliano Navarrete (Arg) Argentina0:01:40
61Alonso Gamero (Per) Peru0:01:43
62Lauro Cesar Mouro (Bra) Brasil0:01:44
63Imerio Cima (Ita) Nippo Vinia-Fantini-Faiz0:01:46
64Miguel Florez (Col) Androni Giacattoli-Sidermec0:01:47
65Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giacattoli-Sidermec0:01:48
66Rene Corella (Mex) Start Cycling Team0:01:49
67Leonardo Rodriguez (Arg) Asociacon Civil Mardan
68Luis Villalobos (Mex) Mexico0:01:50
69Nelson Soto (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:51
70Weimar Roldan (Col) Medellin0:01:54
71Jairo Rios (Arg) Argentina
72Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giacattoli-Sidermac0:01:55
73Matus Stocek (Svk) Beltramitsa Hoppla PF
74Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:56
75André Gonzáles (Per) Peru0:01:57
76Ricardo Paredes (Chi) Chile
77Felipe Peñaloza (Chi) Chile0:01:58
78Efren Santos (Mex) Mexico0:02:00
79Julen Amezqueta (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
80Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data0:02:03
81Renato Tapia (Per) Peru
82Juan Melivillo (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito0:02:04
83Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe
84Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:05
85Eduardo Corte (Mex) Mexico0:02:09
86Jose Reyes (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito
87Filippo Conca (Ita) Biesse Carrera0:02:10
88Nahuel Soares (Uru) Uruguay0:02:11
89Ottavio Dotti (Ita) Beltramitsa Hoppla PF0:02:12
90Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giacattoli-Sidermec0:02:13
91Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri-Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM0:02:14
92Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Cycling Academy0:02:15
93Freddy Gonzales (Bol) Start Cycling Team0:02:16
94Anderson Maldonado (Uru) Uruguay0:02:17
95Ruben Acosta (Col) Nippo Vinia-Fantini-Faiz
96Giovanni Pedretti (Ita) Biesse Carrera
97Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo Vinia-Fantini-Faiz
98Andre Gohr (Bra) Brasil0:02:18
99Royner Navarro (Per) Peru0:02:19
100Robert Mendez (Uru) Uruguay
101Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo Vinia-Fantini-Faiz0:02:20
102Orlando Garibay (Mex) Mexico
103Ruben) Rojas (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito0:02:24
104Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:02:25
105Tommaso Bramati (Ita) Biesse Carrera
106Wilson Pena (Col) Beltramitsa Hoppla PF
107Emilio Perez (Cub) Cuba
108Riccardo Minali (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy0:02:27
109Sergio Pardilla (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:28
110Jon Irisarri (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:29
111Carlos Barbero (Esp) Movistar Team0:02:33
112Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo Vinia-Fantini-Faiz
113Dario Diaz (Arg) Asociacon Civil Mardan
114Gabriel Juarez (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson0:02:34
115Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data
116Miguel Alvarez (Mex) Mexico0:02:35
117Felix Nodarse (Cub) Cuba0:02:36
118José Mendes (Por) Sporting Tavira
119Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Neri-Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM0:02:37
120Alain Quispe (Per) Peru0:02:38
121Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giacattoli-Sidermec0:02:40
122Kevin Castro (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson
123Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Cuba0:02:42
124Raul Colombo (Ita) Biesse Carrera
125Tommaso Fiaschi (Ita) Beltramitsa Hoppla PF0:02:43
126Gerardo Tivani (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito0:02:45
127Ignacio Espinoza (Chi) Start Cycling Team0:02:46
128Oscar Bazan (Arg) Start Cycling Team0:02:47
129Facundo Cattapan (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson0:02:48
130Alessandro Ferreira (Bra) Brasil
131Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Neri-Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM0:02:50
132Alberto Amici (Ita) Biesse Carrera
133Hamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling Academy0:02:51
134Luca Pacioni (Ita) Neri-Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM0:02:54
135Leandro Velardez (Arg) A.C.A Virgen de Fatima0:02:56
136Yans Carlos Arias (Cub) Cuba0:02:58
137Diego Ferryra (Chi) Chile0:02:59
138Adrian Richeze (Arg) A.C.A Virgen de Fatima0:03:01
139Bernardo Leon (Bol) Start Cycling Team0:03:03
140Francisco Monte (Arg) Asociacon Civil Mardan0:03:04
141Edison Bravo (Chi) Chile0:03:05
142Hector Lucero (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito0:03:08
143Emiliano Contreras (Arg)Asociacon Civil Mardan0:03:10
144Luciano Montivero (Arg) A.C.A Virgen de Fatima0:03:11
145Luiz Morosini (Bra) Brasil0:03:12
146Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Sporting Tavira0:03:15
147Matteo Furlan (Ita) Beltramitsa Hoppla PF0:03:19
148Sergio J. Aguirre (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson
149Cesar Garate (Per) Peru0:03:21
150Eduardo Villanueva (Arg) Start Cycling Team
151Guillermo Brunetta (Arg) Asociacon Civil Mardan0:03:24
152Higiño Lucero (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson0:03:28
153Diego Rodriguez (Uru) Uruguay0:03:34
154Diego Jamen (Uru) Uruguay0:03:35
155Oscar Gomez (Arg) A.C.A Virgen de Fatima0:03:45
156Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:54
157Alejandro Parra (Cub) Cuba0:03:56
158Victor Arroyo (Arg) Argentina0:04:04
159Agustin Fraysse (Arg) Argentina0:04:11
160Cristopher Mansilla (Chi) Chile0:04:30
161Sebastian Cianci (Arg) Argentina0:04:57

General Classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep7:15:16
2Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:00:18
3Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:22
4Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
5Felix Grobschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:26
6Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
7Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:32
8Laureano Rosas (Arg) Asociacon Civil Mardan0:00:40
9Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Medellin0:00:41
10Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:44
11Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:48
12Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giacattoli-Sidermec0:00:54
13Gino Mader (Sui) Dimension Data0:00:57
14Aleksandr Grigorev (Rus) Sporting Tavira0:00:58
15Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:59
16Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:01
17Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:01:04
18Daniel Diaz (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito0:01:06
19Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:10
20Daniel Zamora (Arg) A.C.A Virgen de Fatima0:01:17
21Ricardo Escuela (Arg) A.C.A Virgen de Fatima0:01:19
22German Tivani (Arg) A.C.A Virgen de Fatima0:01:22
23Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team0:01:26
24Cristian Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:27
25Enzo Moyano (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito0:01:33
26Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data0:01:37
27Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:38
28Tiago Machado (Por) Sporting Tavira0:01:40
29Mauricio Graziani (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson0:01:43
30Sebastian Castaño (Col) Beltramitsa Hoppla PF0:01:45
31Ruben Ramos (Arg) Argentina0:01:46
32Cesar Paredes (Col) Medellin0:01:47
33Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:48
34Alejandro Osorio (Col) Nippo Vinia-Fantini-Faiz
35Alonso Gamero (Per) Peru0:01:52
36Miguel Florez (Col) Androni Giacattoli-Sidermec0:01:57
37Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:04
38Cristhian Montoya (Col) Medellin0:02:07
39Fabio Duarte (Col) Medellin0:02:17
40Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giacattoli-Sidermec0:02:23
41Ruben Acosta (Col) Nippo Vinia-Fantini-Faiz0:02:27
42Julen Amezqueta (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:28
43Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo Vinia-Fantini-Faiz0:02:30
44Robigzon Oyola (Col) Medellin0:02:31
45Ruben) Rojas (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito0:02:34
46Leandro Messineo (Arg) Asociacon Civil Mardan0:02:36
47Alejandro Marque (Esp) Sporting Tavira0:02:39
48Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giacattoli-Sidermec0:02:40
49Luis Villalobos (Mex) Mexico0:02:42
50Carlos Barbero (Esp) Movistar Team0:02:43
51André Gonzáles (Per) Peru0:02:49
52Dayer Quintana (Col) Neri-Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM0:02:53
53Eduardo Corte (Mex) Mexico0:02:57
54Ottavio Dotti (Ita) Beltramitsa Hoppla PF0:03:04
55Nelson Soto (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:05
56Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data0:03:08
57Lauro Cesar Mouro (Bra) Brasil0:03:15
58Filippo Conca (Ita) Biesse Carrera
59Leonardo Rodriguez (Arg) Asociacon Civil Mardan0:03:20
60Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:03:25
61Rudy Barbier (Fra) Israel Cycling Academy0:03:29
62Orlando Garibay (Mex) Mexico0:03:34
63Renato Tapia (Per) Peru
64Tommaso Fiaschi (Ita) Beltramitsa Hoppla PF0:03:35
65Jon Irisarri (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:43
66Ricardo Paredes (Chi) Chile0:03:46
67Gabriel Juarez (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson0:03:48
68Royner Navarro (Per) Peru0:03:50
69Maximiliano Navarrete (Arg) Argentina0:03:51
70Matus Stocek (Svk) Beltramitsa Hoppla PF0:03:54
71Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:04
72Weimar Roldan (Col) Medellin0:04:10
73Miguel Alvarez (Mex) Mexico0:04:14
74Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Neri-Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM0:04:24
75Jose Reyes (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito0:04:25
76Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:04:27
77Oscar Bazan (Arg) Start Cycling Team0:04:36
78Kevin Castro (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson0:04:39
79Nicola Toffali (Ita) Sporting Tavira0:04:40
80Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:46
81Magno Do Prado (Bra) Brasil0:04:50
82Antonio Cabrera (Chi) Chile0:04:53
83Imerio Cima (Ita) Nippo Vinia-Fantini-Faiz0:05:00
84Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team0:05:06
85Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo Vinia-Fantini-Faiz
86Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giacattoli-Sidermac0:05:09
87Felix Nodarse (Cub) Cuba0:05:25
88Cesar Garate (Per) Peru0:05:29
89Felipe Peñaloza (Chi) Chile0:05:39
90Matteo Furlan (Ita) Beltramitsa Hoppla PF
91Efren Santos (Mex) Mexico0:05:41
92Ignacio Espinoza (Chi) Start Cycling Team0:05:43
93Oscar Gomez (Arg) A.C.A Virgen de Fatima0:05:44
94Juan Melivillo (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito0:05:45
95Tom Bohli (Sui) UAE Team Emirates0:05:49
96Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:05:50
97Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:05:53
98Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal
99Wilson Pena (Col) Beltramitsa Hoppla PF0:06:23
100Luiz Morosini (Bra) Brasil0:06:26
101Rene Corella (Mex) Start Cycling Team0:06:27
102Rasmus Tiller (Nor) Dimension Data
103Jairo Rios (Arg) Argentina0:06:32
104Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:06:43
105Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:51
106Freddy Gonzales (Bol) Start Cycling Team0:06:54
107Anderson Maldonado (Uru) Uruguay0:07:04
108Riccardo Minali (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy0:07:05
109Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:07:17
110Ignacio Prado (Mex) Mexico0:07:31
111Francisco Monte (Arg) Asociacon Civil Mardan0:07:42
112Luciano Montivero (Arg) A.C.A Virgen de Fatima0:07:58
113Hamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling Academy0:08:09
114Gerardo Tivani (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito0:08:25
115Dario Diaz (Arg) Asociacon Civil Mardan0:08:40
116Alain Quispe (Per) Peru0:08:45
117Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Cuba0:08:49
118Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Neri-Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM0:08:57
119Yans Carlos Arias (Cub) Cuba0:09:05
120Adrian Richeze (Arg) A.C.A Virgen de Fatima0:09:08
121Hector Lucero (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito0:09:15
122Leandro Velardez (Arg) A.C.A Virgen de Fatima0:09:24
123Higiño Lucero (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson0:09:27
124Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Cycling Academy0:09:36
125Diego Rodriguez (Uru) Uruguay0:09:41
126Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:09:43
127Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo Vinia-Fantini-Faiz0:09:51
128Alejandro Parra (Cub) Cuba0:10:03
129Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Neri-Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM0:10:40
130Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:10:47
131Sergio J. Aguirre (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson0:10:50
132Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri-Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM0:11:01
133Andre Gohr (Bra) Brasil0:11:03
134Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:11:06
135Robert Mendez (Uru) Uruguay
136Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:11:21
137Diego Ferryra (Chi) Chile0:11:46
138Jose Martinez (Arg) Argentina0:12:14
139Nahuel Soares (Uru) Uruguay0:12:53
140Giovanni Pedretti (Ita) Biesse Carrera0:12:59
141Tommaso Bramati (Ita) Biesse Carrera0:13:07
142Sergio Pardilla (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:13:10
143Luca Pacioni (Ita) Neri-Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM0:13:36
144Alberto Amici (Ita) Biesse Carrera0:13:59
145Guillermo Brunetta (Arg) Asociacon Civil Mardan0:14:06
146Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giacattoli-Sidermec0:16:39
147José Mendes (Por) Sporting Tavira0:17:15
148Facundo Cattapan (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson0:17:27
149Bernardo Leon (Bol) Start Cycling Team0:17:42
150Emiliano Contreras (Arg)Asociacon Civil Mardan0:17:48
151Raul Colombo (Ita) Biesse Carrera0:21:09
152Eduardo Villanueva (Arg) Start Cycling Team0:22:18
153Diego Jamen (Uru) Uruguay0:22:32
154Victor Arroyo (Arg) Argentina0:23:35
155Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Sporting Tavira0:24:49
156Alessandro Ferreira (Bra) Brasil0:25:37
157Edison Bravo (Chi) Chile0:36:49
158Emilio Perez (Cub) Cuba0:45:22

Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Alvarez (Mex) Mexico9pts
2Daniel Zamora (Arg) A.C.A Virgen de Fatima7
3Hamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling Academy5
4Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep3
5Andre Gohr (Bra) Brasil3
6Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal2
7Hector Lucero (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito2
8Emiliano Contreras (Arg)Asociacon Civil Mardan2
9Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team1

Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximiliano Navarrete (Arg) Argentina5pts
2Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates3
3Hamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling Academy3
4Gerardo Tivani (Arg) Municipalidad de Pocito3
5Tiago Machado (Por) Sporting Tavira2
6Andre Gohr (Bra) Brasil2
7Victor Arroyo (Arg) Argentina2
8Alejandro Osorio (Col) Nippo Vinia-Fantini-Faiz1
9Alonso Gamero (Per) Peru1
10Emiliano Contreras (Arg)Asociacon Civil Mardan1
11Edison Bravo (Chi) Chile1

Best Young Rider U23
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep7:15:38
2Gino Mader (Sui) Dimension Data0:00:35
3Sebastian Castaño (Col) Beltramitsa Hoppla PF0:01:23
4Alejandro Osorio (Col) Nippo Vinia-Fantini-Faiz0:01:26
5Luis Villalobos (Mex) Mexico0:02:20
6André Gonzáles (Per) Peru0:02:27
7Ottavio Dotti (Ita) Beltramitsa Hoppla PF0:02:42
8Filippo Conca (Ita) Biesse Carrera0:02:53
9Leonardo Rodriguez (Arg) Asociacon Civil Mardan0:02:58
10Tommaso Fiaschi (Ita) Beltramitsa Hoppla PF0:03:13
11Matus Stocek (Svk) Beltramitsa Hoppla PF0:03:32
12Oscar Bazan (Arg) Start Cycling Team0:04:14
13Kevin Castro (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson0:04:17
14Imerio Cima (Ita) Nippo Vinia-Fantini-Faiz0:04:38
15Matteo Furlan (Ita) Beltramitsa Hoppla PF0:05:17
16Ignacio Espinoza (Chi) Start Cycling Team0:05:21
17Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:05:31
18Wilson Pena (Col) Beltramitsa Hoppla PF0:06:01
19Luiz Morosini (Bra) Brasil0:06:04
20Jairo Rios (Arg) Argentina0:06:10
21Alejandro Parra (Cub) Cuba0:09:41
22Diego Ferryra (Chi) Chile0:11:24
23Jose Martinez (Arg) Argentina0:11:52
24Tommaso Bramati (Ita) Biesse Carrera0:12:45
25Facundo Cattapan (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson0:17:05

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Uae Team Emirates21:47:19
2Bora - Hansgrohe21:48:00
3Movistar Team21:48:06
4Deceuninck - Quick Step21:49:45
5A.C.A.Virgen De Fatima21:49:46
6Medellin21:50:04
7Team Dimension Data21:50:28
8Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec21:50:37
9Israel Cycling Academy21:50:40
10Municipalidad De Pocito21:50:41
11Sporting - Tavira21:51:07
12Lotto Soudal21:51:39
13Nippo - Vini Fantini -Faizane21:52:00
14Asociacion Civil Mardan21:52:24
15Caja Rural - Seguros Rga21:52:48
16Beltramitsa Hoppla P.F.21:53:24
17Sel. Mexico21:53:56
18Sel. Peru21:54:04
19Municipalidad De Rawson21:55:58
20Sel. Argentina21:57:38
21Sel. Brasil21:59:25
22Sel. Chile22:00:06
23Neri-Sottoli-Selle Ita-Ktm22:01:26
24Start Cycling Team22:02:03
25Sel. Cuba22:08:34
26Sel. Uruguay22:12:16
27Biesse Carrera22:15:09

Latest on Cyclingnews