Skip to main content

Remco Evenepoel wins Vuelta a Burgos

Image 1 of 19

Remco Evenepoel leads the Vuelta a Burgos

Remco Evenepoel (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 2 of 19

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Purple Leader Jersey during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Purple Leader Jersey during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 19

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Angel Madrazo Ruiz of Spain and Team BurgosBH Arjen Livyns of Belgium and Team Bingoal WB Daniel Navarro Garcia of Spain and Team Israel StartUp Nation Breakaway during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Angel Madrazo Ruiz of Spain and Team BurgosBH Arjen Livyns of Belgium and Team Bingoal WB Daniel Navarro Garcia of Spain and Team Israel StartUp Nation Breakaway during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 19

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Simon Yates of The United Kingdom and Team MitcheltonScott during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Simon Yates of The United Kingdom and Team MitcheltonScott during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 5 of 19

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Richard Carapaz of Ecuador and Team INEOS Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo of Colombia and Team INEOS during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Richard Carapaz of Ecuador and Team INEOS Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo of Colombia and Team INEOS during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 6 of 19

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Start Mads Pedersen of Denmark and Team TrekSegafredo Covarrubias Village during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Start Mads Pedersen of Denmark and Team TrekSegafredo Covarrubias Village during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 7 of 19

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Michael Mrkv of Denmark and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Purple Leader Jersey Peloton during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Michael Mrkv of Denmark and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Purple Leader Jersey Peloton during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 8 of 19

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Mauro Finetto of Italy and Team Nippo Delko Provence Daniel Navarro Garcia of Spain and Team Israel StartUp Nation Breakaway during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Mauro Finetto of Italy and Team Nippo Delko Provence Daniel Navarro Garcia of Spain and Team Israel StartUp Nation Breakaway during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 9 of 19

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Start Nicholas Dlamini of South Africa and Team NTT Pro Cycling Covarrubias Village during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Start Nicholas Dlamini of South Africa and Team NTT Pro Cycling Covarrubias Village during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 10 of 19

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Start Joo Almeida of Portugal and Team Deceuninck QuickStep White Best Young Jersey Sam Bennett of Ireland and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Green Points Jersey Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Purple Leader Jersey Gotzon Martin Sanz of Spain and Team EuskaltelEuskadi Red Mountain Jersey Covarrubias Village Peloton during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Start Joo Almeida of Portugal and Team Deceuninck QuickStep White Best Young Jersey Sam Bennett of Ireland and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Green Points Jersey Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Purple Leader Jersey Gotzon Martin Sanz of Spain and Team EuskaltelEuskadi Red Mountain Jersey Covarrubias Village Peloton during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 11 of 19

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Angel Madrazo Ruiz of Spain and Team BurgosBH Breakaway during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Angel Madrazo Ruiz of Spain and Team BurgosBH Breakaway during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 12 of 19

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Alessandro Fancellu of Italy and Kometa Xstra Cycling Team Lionel Taminiaux of Belgium and Team Bingoal WB Ben OConnor of Australia and Team NTT Pro Cycling Simone Velasco of Italy and Team GazpromRusvelo Breakaway during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Alessandro Fancellu of Italy and Kometa Xstra Cycling Team Lionel Taminiaux of Belgium and Team Bingoal WB Ben OConnor of Australia and Team NTT Pro Cycling Simone Velasco of Italy and Team GazpromRusvelo Breakaway during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 13 of 19

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Podium Mikel Landa Meana of Spain and Team Bahrain McLaren Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Purple Leader Jersey Celebration during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Remco Evenepoel wins the overall title at 2020 Vuelta a Burgos (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 14 of 19

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Podium Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Purple Leader Jersey Celebration during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Remco Evenepoel wins the overall title at 2020 Vuelta a Burgos (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 15 of 19

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Podium Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Purple Leader Jersey Celebration during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Remco Evenepoel wins the overall title at 2020 Vuelta a Burgos (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 16 of 19

ESPINOSA DE LOS MONTEROS SPAIN JULY 30 Podium Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Purple Leader Jersey Celebration Trophy during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 3 a 150km stage from Sargentes de la Lora to Espinosa de los Monteros Picn Blanco 1486m VueltaBurgos on July 30 2020 in Espinosa de Los Monteros Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Remco Evenepoel wins the overall title at 2020 Vuelta a Burgos (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 17 of 19

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Podium Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo of Colombia and Team INEOS Celebration Trophy during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Ivan Sosa (Ineos) wins the final stage of Vuelta a Burgos (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 18 of 19

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Podium Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo of Colombia and Team INEOS Celebration Trophy during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Ivan Sosa (Ineos) wins the final stage of Vuelta a Burgos (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 19 of 19

LAGUNAS DE NEILA SPAIN AUGUST 01 Arrival Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo of Colombia and Team INEOS Celebration during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 5 a 158km stage from Covarrubias to Lagunas de Neila 1872m VueltaBurgos on August 01 2020 in Lagunas de Neila Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Ivan Sosa (Ineos) wins the final stage of Vuelta a Burgos (Image credit: Getty Images)

There were no last-minute surprises in the Vuelta a Burgos final stage on Saturday as race leader Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck-QuickStep) held on for overall victory despite  Mikel Landa (Bahrain McLaren) piling on the pressure on the last, brutally steep ascent to Lagunas de Neila.

The stunningly consistent Evenepoel has now claimed three wins in all three stage races he has taken part in this season -  the Vuelta a San Juan, the Volta ao Algarve before cycling went into lockdown mode and now the Vuelta a Burgos on cycling’s return. It is an impressive series of results for any racer, but for one aged 20, even more so.

“Us older guys are going to have to hurry up and win races,” Landa observed wryly at the summit of Neila, “because at this rate in a few years’ time Remco’s going to be winning everything.”

The day’s triumph on Lagunas de Neila went to another promising young racer, Ivan Sosa (Team Ineos), for a third straight year after breaking away from Evenepoel and Landa in the final kilometre. 

But the overall victory remained out of Sosa’s reach, with Evenepoel claiming the GC top prize ahead of Mikel Landa and - after Esteban Chaves (Mitchelton-Scott) and George Bennett (Jumbo-Visma) both cracked on Neila -  yet another hugely promising Deceuninck-QuickStep racer, Joao Almeida.

“I wanted to try to win the overall as well but I’ve had to settle for the stage here in Lagunas de Neila, and I’m very happy I got that,” Sosa, whose GC hopes evaporated after digging overly deep in the cross winds on stage 3, said afterwards. 

“It was a  very fast final climb, so I went for it in the last few hundred metres to get that win. But in any case it’s been a very good week for all of us, back racing here again at last,” he added.

“It was a really hard ascent, and  altitude is not to my advantage,” Evenepoel said afterwards, “but I managed to distance a lot of GC guys and I kept Landa in my vision. It was a perfect day for me.”

“I had to suffer, I had to fight hard and it was a hard climb, harder than two days ago, but it’s nice to win here.”

It was indicative of Evenepoel’s strength that Landa had to dig so deep for the right to stand next to the Belgian on the podium, with Bahrain McLaren instrumental on the hot, hilly run-in to Lagunas de Neila when it came to pulling back a half-dozen strong break of the day.

Powered by veteran Dani Navarro (Israel Start-Up Nation) and Burgos-BH’s Vuelta a España  summit stage winner, Angel Madrazo, the six’s maximum mid-stage lead of six minutes began to crumble as riders like Damiano Caruso (Bahrain McLaren) upped the pace hard on the steadily rising two third category climbs immediately preceding the ascent to Lagunas.

The Italian’s ferocious drive saw Movistar’s three leaders -  Enric Más, Alejandro Valverde and Marc Soler -  surprisingly out for the count for a second mountain stage, and allowed Landa to launch his first attack no sooner had the main, steep, ascent to Lagunas began.

Although Evenepoel and the little group of favourites regained contact, Landa almost immediately went again, and this time, the Basque’s attack stuck. But having gained an initial gap, Landa’s lead of a dozen seconds stubbornly refused to increase on the narrow forest road, with Evenepoel’s bright pink and purple leader’s jersey permanently visible at the back of a steadily shrinking chase group some 50 metres behind the Basque. 

The stalemate endured for nearly a kilometre. However,  Mitchelton-Scott’s ambitions were to benefit the Belgian, who easily followed the ferocious pace then set down by Simon Yates for his teammate Chaves as the Briton singlehandedly dragged the Colombian and, as it turned out, Evenepoel back up to Landa.  

Behind Almeida slowly but steadily worked his way almost to within contact of the lead group of Landa, Chaves and Evenepoel,  and then with less than two kilometres to go the Belgian attacked himself. Briefly alone off the front, Evenepoel’s move which did no favours to his Portuguese teammate’s efforts to bridge across, although it had the benefit  - for Evenepoel, if not Almeida - of definitively sinking  an already struggling Chaves. 

For a moment it seemed that Evenepoel’s ambitious attack could net the Belgian a second summit stage win. But instead  Landa’s steady, loping style allowed him to regain contact with the race leader, with Ivan Sosa also coming across for the last battle.

The unstable truce lasted barely a few hundred metres before Sosa burst off for a fine solo win, and Landa, finally, could briefly shake off Evenepoel.

By then the finishing gantry were almost within sight and the Belgian showed no sign of really weakening, and with his third place at the finish, Evenepoel's third stage race GC win of the year - out of a possible three - was in the bag. And for both him and Deceunick-QuickStep, with two stage wins, the overall and a third place with Almeida, as well as the Best Young Riders competition for Evenepoel, Burgos has been a dream re-start to the 2020 season.

  • Empty list

Results

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Team Ineos 3:47:56
2Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 0:00:09
3Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:00:11
4João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:00:38
5Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:43
6Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:44
7David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:58
8Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 0:01:02
9Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 0:01:10
10David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:12
11Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Team Ineos 0:01:17
12Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:01:19
13Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
14Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
15Victor De la Parte (Spa) CCC Team 0:01:22
16Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:01:33
17George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
18Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott 0:01:36
19Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
20Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos 0:01:41
21Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:01:44
22Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
23Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Team Ineos 0:01:49
24Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team
25Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Israel Start-Up Nation
26Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:02:11
27Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
28Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
29Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 0:02:22
30Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:02:24
31Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Spa) Nippo Delko Provence 0:02:30
32Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:02:32
33Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:02:35
34Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
35Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 0:02:45
36Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Kern Pharma
37Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team
38Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:54
39Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:03:04
40Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team
41Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
42Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
43Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:07
44Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 0:03:21
45Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
46Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Bingoal WB 0:03:27
47Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 0:03:46
48Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:49
49Jon Irisarri Ricon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
50Laurens Huys (Bel) Bingoal WB 0:03:51
51Márton Dina (Hun) Kometa Xstra
52Daniel Alejandro Mendez Noreña (Col) Kern Pharma 0:03:58
53Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:04:02
54Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH 0:04:10
55Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:04:24
56Kinfe Hailemichael (Eth) Nippo Delko Provence 0:04:54
57Mauro Finetto (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 0:05:06
58Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
59Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:05:11
60Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
61Danilo Wyss (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling 0:05:16
62Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 0:05:36
63Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:05:46
64Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:06:01
65Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:07:09
66Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:07:48
67Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Nippo Delko Provence 0:08:37
68Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
69Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
70Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
71Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team Ineos 0:08:41
72Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team
73Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
74Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
75Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
76Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:09:06
77Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
78Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 0:09:15
79Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos
80Antonio Puppio (Ita) Kometa Xstra
81Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:10:25
82Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
83Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
84Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Bingoal WB 0:10:32
85Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 0:10:41
86Riccardo Verza (Ita) Kometa Xstra 0:10:52
87Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence
88Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:10:55
89Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
90Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:11:07
91Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team
92Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team 0:11:10
93Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:12:03
94Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
95Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
96Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:12:14
97Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:12:55
98Marco Canola (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
99Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team
100Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:14:01
101Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Bingoal WB 0:14:43
102Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
103Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:14:45
104Joel Nicolau Beltran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:14:47
105Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
106Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
107Alejandro Ropero Molina (Spa) Kometa Xstra 0:14:57
108Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Kometa Xstra 0:15:04
109Angel Fuentes Paniego (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:17:42
110Damiano Cima (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:18:18
111Riccardo Minali (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence
112Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:18:40
113Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates
114Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
115Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain McLaren
116Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team
117Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Bingoal WB
118Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal WB 0:19:04
119Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Bingoal WB
120Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:19:34
121Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:20:27
122Mark Cavendish (GBr) Bahrain McLaren
123Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain McLaren 0:20:28
124Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-Quickstep
125Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:21:06
126Charles Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo
127Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH 0:21:27
DNSAlex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team
DNSLukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNSJulen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
DNFMads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
DNFMatteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
DNFJasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
DNFGiacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
DNFMaximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling
DNFJon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNFGonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNFJuan Jose Lobato del Valle (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
DNFMikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
DNFBiniam Hailu (Eri) Nippo Delko Provence
DNFAlessandro Fancellu (Ita) Kometa Xstra
DNFFrancisco Galvan Fernandez (Spa) Kern Pharma
DNFEnrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Kern Pharma

Finish
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Team Ineos 25
2Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 20
3Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 16
4João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 14
5Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 12
6Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 10
7David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 9
8Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 8
9Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 7
10David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 6
11Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Team Ineos 5
12Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team 4
13Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
14Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2
15Victor De la Parte (Spa) CCC Team 1

Mountain 1 - Alto del Cerro
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 6
2Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 4
3Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Israel Start-Up Nation 2
4Joel Nicolau Beltran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1

Mountian 2 - Alto del Collado de Vilviestre
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 6
2Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 4
3Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Nippo Delko Provence 2
4Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal WB 1

Mountain 3 - Alto del Collado
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 6
2Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 4
3Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 2
4Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1

Mountain 4 - Lagunas de Neila
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Team Ineos 16
2Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 12
3Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 10
4João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 8
5Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
6Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 4
7David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3
8Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 2
9Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 1

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bora-Hansgrohe 11:26:34
2Team Ineos 0:00:12
3Mitchelton-Scott 0:01:02
4Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:01:07
5Astana Pro Team 0:03:53
6Bahrain McLaren 0:05:21
7NTT Pro Cycling 0:05:56
8Movistar Team 0:06:26
9Kern Pharma 0:06:29
10Burgos-BH 0:07:09
11Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:07:12
12Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:07:33
13Team Jumbo-Visma 0:09:01
14CCC Team 0:09:06
15Israel Start-Up Nation 0:09:24
16Nippo Delko Provence 0:09:44
17Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:12:39
18Bingoal WB 0:15:04
19Groupama-FDJ 0:16:25
20UAE Team Emirates 0:18:50
21Kometa Xstra 0:21:12
22Trek-Segafredo 0:28:09

Final general classification after stage 5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 19:14:42
2Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 0:00:30
3João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:01:12
4Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 0:01:26
5George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:01:40
6Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Team Ineos 0:01:58
7Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:02:25
8David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:34
9Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:36
10Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott 0:03:00
11Victor De la Parte (Spa) CCC Team 0:03:30
12Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:03:37
13Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:04:11
14Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 0:04:45
15Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:02
16Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 0:05:23
17Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:05:41
18Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Spa) Nippo Delko Provence 0:05:47
19David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:06:30
20Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:06:31
21Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:06:36
22Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:06:38
23Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos 0:06:44
24Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:06:48
25Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Team Ineos 0:07:02
26Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:07:19
27Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:07:24
28Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Bingoal WB 0:07:32
29Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:07:35
30Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:08:06
31Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 0:08:26
32Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:08:38
33Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:09:47
34Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:09:59
35Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 0:11:31
36Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:12:57
37Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:13:07
38Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 0:13:42
39Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Nippo Delko Provence 0:14:05
40Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH 0:15:05
41Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 0:15:28
42Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:16:23
43Danilo Wyss (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling 0:16:40
44Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:17:01
45Laurens Huys (Bel) Bingoal WB 0:17:54
46Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:18:58
47Jon Irisarri Ricon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:19:05
48Márton Dina (Hun) Kometa Xstra 0:19:15
49Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Bingoal WB 0:19:28
50Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:20:21
51Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:21:22
52Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Team Ineos 0:22:27
53Mauro Finetto (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 0:23:09
54Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos 0:23:51
55Daniel Alejandro Mendez Noreña (Col) Kern Pharma 0:24:22
56Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team Ineos 0:24:31
57Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:24:50
58Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:25:02
59Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:25:59
60Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:26:18
61Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:26:33
62Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
63Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 0:27:05
64Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:27:20
65Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:27:22
66Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
67Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:28:11
68Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team 0:28:30
69Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 0:28:53
70Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
71Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 0:29:03
72Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:29:25
73Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:29:36
74Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:29:47
75Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 0:30:04
76Joel Nicolau Beltran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:30:16
77Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:30:24
78Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:30:29
79Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:30:46
80Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:31:15
81Antonio Puppio (Ita) Kometa Xstra 0:32:57
82Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team 0:33:33
83Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team 0:34:05
84Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:34:17
85Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:35:11
86Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 0:35:18
87Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:35:50
88Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 0:35:53
89Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 0:35:56
90Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:36:03
91Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 0:36:06
92Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal WB 0:37:38
93Marco Canola (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:37:41
94Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:38:12
95Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Bingoal WB 0:38:42
96Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 0:39:54
97Kinfe Hailemichael (Eth) Nippo Delko Provence 0:40:06
98Alejandro Ropero Molina (Spa) Kometa Xstra 0:40:33
99Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 0:41:08
100Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team 0:41:09
101Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:41:22
102Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:41:42
103Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:42:21
104Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team 0:43:15
105Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:44:17
106Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 0:44:23
107Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:44:42
108Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:47:33
109Riccardo Minali (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 0:48:04
110Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:49:04
111Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 0:49:22
112Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain McLaren 0:49:27
113Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:50:43
114Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Bingoal WB 0:50:48
115Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 0:51:54
116Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain McLaren 0:52:50
117Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:53:09
118Riccardo Verza (Ita) Kometa Xstra 0:54:04
119Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Bingoal WB 0:55:49
120Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Kometa Xstra
121Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:58:00
122Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH 1:00:23
123Angel Fuentes Paniego (Spa) Burgos-BH 1:02:02
124Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:02:24
125Damiano Cima (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 1:04:20
126Mark Cavendish (GBr) Bahrain McLaren 1:07:54
127Charles Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 1:15:17

Point classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 48
2Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 47
3João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 46
4Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 41
5Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 40
6Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 27
7Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Team Ineos 26
8Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 25
9Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 25
10George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 23
11Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 23
12David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 19
13Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Team Ineos 17
14Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 17
15Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Bingoal WB 17
16Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation 16
17Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 12
18Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 12
19Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 10
20Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 10
21David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 10
22Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 10
23Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 8
24Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 8
25Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 8
26Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe 8
27Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 7
28Joel Nicolau Beltran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7
29Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 7
30Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott 6
31Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 6
32Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team 4
33Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4
34Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos 4
35Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 4
36Riccardo Minali (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 4
37Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Kern Pharma 3
38Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
39Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain McLaren 3
40Victor De la Parte (Spa) CCC Team 1
41Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 1

Mountain classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 46
2Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 41
3Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 32
4Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 26
5George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 25
6João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 24
7Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 21
8Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Team Ineos 18
9Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Team Ineos 12
10Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Kometa Xstra 12
11Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 10
12Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 9
13Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 8
14Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Spa) Kern Pharma 8
15Joel Nicolau Beltran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7
16Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 6
17Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
18Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Kern Pharma 6
19Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team Ineos 6
20Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
21Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 6
22David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 5
23Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH 5
24Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 4
25Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 4
26Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 4
27Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott 3
28Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 3
29Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 2
30Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Israel Start-Up Nation 2
31Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Nippo Delko Provence 2
32Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2
33Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 2
34David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 1
35Márton Dina (Hun) Kometa Xstra 1
36Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 1
37Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal WB 1

Team classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mitchelton-Scott 57:52:38
2Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:02:03
3Astana Pro Team 0:06:31
4Team Ineos 0:07:12
5Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:09:27
6Kern Pharma 0:13:39
7Bora-Hansgrohe 0:14:24
8Bahrain McLaren 0:15:52
9Nippo Delko Provence 0:19:14
10Team Jumbo-Visma 0:24:38
11Movistar Team 0:25:06
12Israel Start-Up Nation 0:26:58
13Burgos-BH 0:27:03
14Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:28:41
15NTT Pro Cycling 0:32:36
16Bingoal WB 0:33:01
17UAE Team Emirates 0:38:00
18CCC Team 0:39:11
19Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:47:21
20Trek-Segafredo 0:48:05
21Groupama-FDJ 0:49:28
22Kometa Xstra 1:04:21

Latest on Cyclingnews