Skip to main content

Vuelta a Burgos: Gaviria wins stage 2

Image 1 of 29

VILLADIEGO SPAIN JULY 29 Arrival Fernando Gaviria Rendon of Colombia and UAE Team Emirates Celebration Arnaud Demare of France and Team GroupamaFDJ Sam Bennett of Ireland and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Edward Theuns of Belgium and Team TrekSegafredo during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 2 a 168km stage from Castrojeriz to Villadiego VueltaBurgos on July 29 2020 in Villadiego Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates) takes the win on stage 2 of the Vuelta a Burgos (Image credit: David Ramos/Getty Images)
Image 2 of 29

VILLADIEGO SPAIN JULY 29 Arrival Fernando Gaviria Rendon of Colombia and UAE Team Emirates Celebration during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 2 a 168km stage from Castrojeriz to Villadiego VueltaBurgos on July 29 2020 in Villadiego Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Gaviria celebrates his win (Image credit: David Ramos/Getty Images)
Image 3 of 29

Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-QuickStep) took third behind Gaviria and Arnaud Demare (Groupama-FDJ)

Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-QuickStep) took third behind Gaviria and Arnaud Demare (Groupama-FDJ) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 29

VILLADIEGO SPAIN JULY 29 Podium Fernando Gaviria Rendon of Colombia and UAE Team Emirates Celebration Trophy during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 2 a 168km stage from Castrojeriz to Villadiego VueltaBurgos on July 29 2020 in Villadiego Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Gaviria with the stage winner's trophy (Image credit: David Ramos/Getty Images)
Image 5 of 29

VILLADIEGO SPAIN JULY 29 Podium Felix Grossschartner of Austria and Team BoraHansgrohe Purple Leader Jersey Celebration Hostess Miss during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 2 a 168km stage from Castrojeriz to Villadiego VueltaBurgos on July 29 2020 in Villadiego Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Felix Großschartner (Bora-Hansgrohe) retains the race lead (Image credit: David Ramos/Getty Images)
Image 6 of 29

VILLADIEGO SPAIN JULY 29 Podium Gotzon Martin Sanz of Spain and Team EuskaltelEuskadi Red Mountain Jersey Celebration Hostess Miss during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 2 a 168km stage from Castrojeriz to Villadiego VueltaBurgos on July 29 2020 in Villadiego Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Gotzon Martín (Euskaltel-Euskadi) retains the KOM jersey (Image credit: David Ramos/Getty Images)
Image 7 of 29

VILLADIEGO SPAIN JULY 29 Podium Felix Grossschartner of Austria and Team BoraHansgrohe Green Points Jersey Celebration Hostess Miss during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 2 a 168km stage from Castrojeriz to Villadiego VueltaBurgos on July 29 2020 in Villadiego Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Großschartner in the points lead (Image credit: David Ramos/Getty Images)
Image 8 of 29

VILLADIEGO SPAIN JULY 29 Podium Joo Almeida of Portugal and Team Deceuninck QuickStep White Best Young Jersey Celebration Hostess Miss Covid Safe measures during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 2 a 168km stage from Castrojeriz to Villadiego VueltaBurgos on July 29 2020 in Villadiego Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

João Almeida (Deceuninck-QuickStep) is the best young rider (Image credit: David Ramos/Getty Images)
Image 9 of 29

A bemasked CCC Team await the stage start

A bemasked CCC Team await the stage start (Image credit: David Ramos/Getty Images)
Image 10 of 29

Race leader Felix Großschartner (Bora-Hansgrohe) at the start of stage 2

Race leader Felix Großschartner (Bora-Hansgrohe) at the start of stage 2 (Image credit: David Ramos/Getty Images)
Image 11 of 29

Israel Start-Up Nation are down two riders after a COVID-19 scare in the team

Israel Start-Up Nation are down two riders after a COVID-19 scare in the team (Image credit: David Ramos/Getty Images)
Image 12 of 29

World champion Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) gets a temperature check before stage 2

World champion Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) gets a temperature check before stage 2 (Image credit: David Ramos/Getty Images)
Image 13 of 29

UAE Team Emirates' leadout and sprint team Max Richeze and Fernando Gaviria caught COVID-19 at the UAE Tour

UAE Team Emirates' leadout and sprint team Max Richeze and Fernando Gaviria caught COVID-19 at the UAE Tour (Image credit: David Ramos/Getty Images)
Image 14 of 29

Team Ineos, including 2019 race winner Iván Sosa, before the start

Team Ineos, including 2019 race winner Iván Sosa, before the start (Image credit: David Ramos/Getty Images)
Image 15 of 29

The break of the day, led by Kiko Galván (Kern Pharma) and Riccardo Verza (Kometa Xstra)

The break of the day, led by Kiko Galván (Kern Pharma) and Riccardo Verza (Kometa Xstra) (Image credit: David Ramos/Getty Images)
Image 16 of 29

Vuelta a Burgos 2020 - 42th Edition - 2nd stage Castrojeriz - Villadiego 168 km - 29/07/2020 - Juan Pedro Lopez (ESP - Trek - Segafredo) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2020

Juan Pedro López (Trek-Segafredo) loads up on bottles on a hot day in Spain (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 29

The peloton on stage 2 of the Vuelta a Burgos

The peloton on stage 2 of the Vuelta a Burgos (Image credit: David Ramos/Getty Images)
Image 18 of 29

Vuelta a Burgos 2020 - 42th Edition - 2nd stage Castrojeriz - Villadiego 168 km - 29/07/2020 - Alejandro Valverde (ESP - Movistar Team) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2020

Spanish champion Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 19 of 29

Deceuninck-QuickStep leadout man and New Zealand national champion Shane Archbold

Deceuninck-QuickStep leadout man and New Zealand national champion Shane Archbold (Image credit: David Ramos/Getty Images)
Image 20 of 29

Vuelta a Burgos 2020 - 42th Edition - 2nd stage Castrojeriz - Villadiego 168 km - 29/07/2020 - Richard Carapaz (ECU - Team Ineos) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2020

Richard Carapaz (Team Ineos) during stage 2 of the Vuelta a Burgos (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 21 of 29

Felix Großschartner (Bora-Hansgrohe) resplendent in his bright leader's jersey

Felix Großschartner (Bora-Hansgrohe) resplendent in his bright leader's jersey (Image credit: David Ramos/Getty Images)
Image 22 of 29

KOM leader Gotzon Martín (Euskaltel-Euskadi)

KOM leader Gotzon Martín (Euskaltel-Euskadi) (Image credit: David Ramos/Getty Images)
Image 23 of 29

Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck-QuickStep) gives the thumbs up during stage 2

Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck-QuickStep) gives the thumbs up during stage 2 (Image credit: David Ramos/Getty Images)
Image 24 of 29

Vuelta a Burgos 2020 - 42th Edition - 2nd stage Castrojeriz - Villadiego 168 km - 29/07/2020 - Fabio Aru (ITA - UAE - Team Emirates) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2020

Fabio Aru (UAE Team Emirates) could have overall aspirations at the race (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 25 of 29

Bora-Hansgrohe lead the peloton on stage 2

Bora-Hansgrohe lead the peloton on stage 2 (Image credit: David Ramos/Getty Images)
Image 26 of 29

Vuelta a Burgos 2020 - 42th Edition - 2nd stage Castrojeriz - Villadiego 168 km - 29/07/2020 - Mark Cavendish (GBR - Bahrain - McLaren) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2020

Mark Cavendish (Bahrain-McLaren) out on the road (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 27 of 29

Vuelta a Burgos 2020 - 42th Edition - 2nd stage Castrojeriz - Villadiego 168 km - 29/07/2020 - Scenery - Peloton - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2020

The strung-out peloton on stage 2 of the Vuelta a Burgos (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 28 of 29

VILLADIEGO SPAIN JULY 29 Sam Bennett of Ireland and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Felix Grossschartner of Austria and Team BoraHansgrohe Purple Leader Jersey during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 2 a 168km stage from Castrojeriz to Villadiego VueltaBurgos on July 29 2020 in Villadiego Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Deceuninck-QuickStep sprinter Sam Bennett (Image credit: David Ramos/Getty Images)
Image 29 of 29

VILLADIEGO SPAIN JULY 29 Fabio Aru of Italy and UAE Team Emirates Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep during the 42nd Vuelta a Burgos 2020 Stage 2 a 168km stage from Castrojeriz to Villadiego VueltaBurgos on July 29 2020 in Villadiego Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Fabio Aru and Remco Evenepoel chat in the peloton (Image credit: David Ramos/Getty Images)

Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates) won stage 2 of the Vuelta a Burgos, staying ahead of a crash in the final sweeping corner and jumping off the wheel of rival Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ), to win by several bike lengths, as his rivals looked lost and confused several bike lengths behind him.

Three of Gaviria's teammates were unable to start the stage after a COVID-19 contagion scare and the Colombian has himself recovered from the virus after spending a month in quarantine in the UAE in March. However, he looked back to his very best, celebrating with his arms in the air as he crossed the line.

Démare finished second, Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-QuickStep) was third, with the other sprinters scattered down the results. Felix Großschartner (Bora-Hansgrohe) finished safely in the peloton and so kept the race lead by the eight seconds he gained on his rivals on the stage 1 uphill finish.

A fast slightly downhill run to the finish made it difficult for teams to move up and lead out the sprint.

CCC Team tried their hand with three kilometres to go and then Deceuninck-QuickStep took over with 1.5km left to race. However, the final sweeping corner with 500km to go changed everything, with Gaviria perfectly placed to take advantage.

"For sure it's one of the sweetest tasting victories this year, because of the whole hiatus and what's happened with the virus. After being stuck at home not knowing if we'd be racing again at all this year, being able to claim a victory here is just great," Gaviria said.  

"We didn't do any work to control the breakaway because we were three riders down. It was a blow for us, not having Molano, who's one of my lead-out men. But still, we were able to count on legs and luck, and at the right moment we came together to do a good sprint and get the win."

How it happened

Stage 2 of the Vuelta a Burgos from Castrojeriz to Villadiego was a flat 168km ride out into the Burgos countryside via different loops on long straight raids. It is the flattest stage of this year's race and was always destined to be a day for the sprinters.   

The riders again underwent temperature checks and wore masks on the sign-on podium as part of the COVID-19 precautions. Unfortunately Sebastian Molano, Cristian Muñoz and Camilo Ardila of UAE Team Emirates did not start after having contact before the race with somebody who subsequently tested positive for COVID-19. Following the UCI and team protocol, the three riders were isolated, sent home and underwent another COVID-19 test.

Sebastian Henao (Team Ineos) and Gijs Leemreize (Jumbo-Visma) also did not start after crashing hard yesterday. Henao has a shoulder injury, while the young Dutchman needed surgery to a severed finger.

With temperatures close to 30C, the early break of the day formed after just four kilometres, with Riccardo Verza (Kometa Xstra), Joel Nicolau (CajaRural-RGA Seguros), Ángel Fuentes (Burgos-BH), Alessandro Fedelli (Nippo Delko Provence) and Kiko Galván (Kern Pharma) going up the road.

The Bora-Hansgrohe team of stage 1 winner and race leader Felix Großschartner and later the NTT Pro Cycling team lead the chase as the break established a four-minute lead.

Little happened as the kilometres ticked down under the blue skies and the gap of the break melted under the hot Spanish sun. It was down to two minutes when Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck-QuickStep) was slowed by a front wheel puncture. His mechanic carried out a quick disc wheel change and the rising star of the sport was quickly back in the peloton. 

The first signs of discord in the break came as the lead dropped inside a minute. Nicolau sat up briefly and admonishes an apparent lack of collaboration. The break was down to four riders as they rode through the finish with 23km to race, the peloton only 40 seconds behind them. Nicolau was last to surrender with 15km to go and then the sprinters' team took over.

The speed was close to 60km/h on the narrow country roads and only a short climb with 8km to go cause problems in the peloton and hurt some of the sprinters. However, only a few riders were spat out the back and the peloton reformed on the fast descent to the finish. The overall contenders tried to stay safe and the sprint teams tried to move up but both where helpless tasks.

Gaviria ensured he was on Démare's wheel and then dived past him early along the barriers on the exit of the curve to surge away to victory. 

The Vuelta a Burgos heads into the mountains on stage 3 with the summit finish at Picon Blanco and so a very different kind of finish.  

Cyclingnews will have full live coverage of the stage followed by a full report, results and photo gallery.

Results

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 3:55:38
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
3Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep
4Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team
5Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
6Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
7Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
8Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
9Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
10Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
11Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Bingoal WB
12Riccardo Minali (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence
13Mark Cavendish (GBr) Bahrain McLaren
14Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation
15Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
16Marco Canola (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
17Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
18Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team
19Juan Jose Lobato del Valle (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
20Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Bingoal WB
21Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
22Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
23Jon Irisarri Ricon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
24Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
25Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
26Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
27Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
28Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Kern Pharma
29George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
30Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Team Ineos
31Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
32Victor De la Parte (Spa) CCC Team
33Alejandro Ropero Molina (Spa) Kometa Xstra
34Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos
35Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
36Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
37Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
38Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos
39Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
40Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal WB
41Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
42David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
43Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH
44Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
45Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH
46Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
47Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
48Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH
49Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
50Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
51Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
52Mauro Finetto (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence
53Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
54Antonio Puppio (Ita) Kometa Xstra
55Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Spa) Nippo Delko Provence
56Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
57David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
58Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
59Alessandro Fancellu (Ita) Kometa Xstra
60Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
61Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
62Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Nippo Delko Provence
63Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Team Ineos
64Danilo Wyss (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling
65Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
66Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
67João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep
68Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
69Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Kern Pharma
70Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Bingoal WB
71Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
72Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
73Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team
74Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
75Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
76Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
77Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
78Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Kern Pharma
79Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
80Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
81Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
82Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
83Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
84Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Team Ineos
85Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
86Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott
87Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team
88Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
89Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
90Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Israel Start-Up Nation
91Daniel Alejandro Mendez Noreña (Col) Kern Pharma
92Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
93Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
94Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
95Laurens Huys (Bel) Bingoal WB
96Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
97Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team
98Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH
99Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
100Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
101Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
102Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
103Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
104Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Bingoal WB
105Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott
106Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
107Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain McLaren
108Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
109Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
110Biniam Hailu (Eri) Nippo Delko Provence 0:00:29
111Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
112Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team
113Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain McLaren 0:00:39
114Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:00:45
115Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:51
116Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team
117Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-Quickstep
118Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:55
119Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 0:01:20
120Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team Ineos 0:01:56
121Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:23
122Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:25
123Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:26
124Charles Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:27
125Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
126Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling
127Jose Antonio Garcia Martin (Spa) Kometa Xstra
128Márton Dina (Hun) Kometa Xstra
129Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Kometa Xstra
130Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
131Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Bingoal WB
132Damiano Cima (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
133Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team
134Jaume Sureda Morey (Spa) Burgos-BH
135Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team
136Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
137Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 0:02:48
138Kinfe Hailemichael (Eth) Nippo Delko Provence 0:03:50
139Joel Nicolau Beltran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:06:07
140Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Kern Pharma
141Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Spa) Kern Pharma
142Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
143Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
144Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 0:07:38
145Angel Fuentes Paniego (Spa) Burgos-BH
146Riccardo Verza (Ita) Kometa Xstra
147Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Kern Pharma
DNSAndres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates
DNSJuan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
DNSCristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates

Finish
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 25
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 20
3Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 16
4Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 14
5Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12
6Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 10
7Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 9
8Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 8
9Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 7
10Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 6
11Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Bingoal WB 5
12Riccardo Minali (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 4
13Mark Cavendish (GBr) Bahrain McLaren 3
14Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation 2
15Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 1

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gazprom-Rusvelo 11:46:54
2CCC Team
3UAE Team Emirates
4Bingoal WB
5Team Jumbo-Visma
6Israel Start-Up Nation
7Groupama-FDJ
8Euskaltel-Euskadi
9Bahrain McLaren
10Team Ineos
11Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
12Bora-Hansgrohe
13Burgos-BH
14Nippo Delko Provence
15Trek-Segafredo
16Mitchelton-Scott
17Deceuninck-QuickStep
18Kometa Xstra Cycling Team
19NTT Pro Cycling
20Movistar Team
21Equipo Kern Pharma
22Astana Pro Team

General classification after stage 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 7:35:59
2Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:00:08
3Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team
4Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
5Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
6Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
7Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
8George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
9Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
10Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Team Ineos
11Marco Canola (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
12Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos
13Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Kern Pharma
14Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
15Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal WB
16Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
17Victor De la Parte (Spa) CCC Team
18David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
19João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep
20David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
21Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
22Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Spa) Nippo Delko Provence
23Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
24Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
25Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
26Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
27Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
28Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Team Ineos
29Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team
30Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
31Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team
32Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
33Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:00:23
34Antonio Puppio (Ita) Kometa Xstra
35Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Bingoal WB
36Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott
37Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team
38Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
39Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:28
40Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
41Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Team Ineos
42Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
43Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
44Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
45Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:00:38
46Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:48
47Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Bingoal WB 0:00:53
48Biniam Hailu (Eri) Nippo Delko Provence 0:00:57
49Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Nippo Delko Provence 0:00:59
50Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
51Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:01:08
52Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:01:28
53Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
54Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH
55Mauro Finetto (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence
56Alessandro Fancellu (Ita) Kometa Xstra
57Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Kern Pharma
58Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
59Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:01:32
60Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 0:01:33
61Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
62Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
63Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
64Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:53
65Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team 0:01:55
66Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
67Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team
68Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 0:02:08
69Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain McLaren 0:02:12
70Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos 0:02:15
71Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:19
72Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:03:09
73Daniel Alejandro Mendez Noreña (Col) Kern Pharma
74Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:03:12
75Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
76Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
77Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Israel Start-Up Nation
78Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
79Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
80Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
81Danilo Wyss (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling 0:03:21
82Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:03:23
83Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team Ineos 0:03:29
84Laurens Huys (Bel) Bingoal WB
85Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:03:31
86Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH 0:03:33
87Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Bingoal WB
88Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:03:45
89Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain McLaren 0:03:47
90Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:03:53
91Riccardo Minali (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 0:03:54
92Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
93Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:55
94Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:04:03
95Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team
96Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Bingoal WB 0:04:09
97Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 0:04:32
98Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:04:38
99Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH 0:04:59
100Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling 0:05:50
101Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:06:05
102Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 0:07:46
103Juan Jose Lobato del Valle (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:08:21
104Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
105Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
106Alejandro Ropero Molina (Spa) Kometa Xstra
107Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
108Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
109Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Kern Pharma
110Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 0:08:24
111Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:08:57
112Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:09:16
113Angel Fuentes Paniego (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:09:33
114Márton Dina (Hun) Kometa Xstra 0:10:48
115Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Bingoal WB
116Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team
117Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team 0:10:51
118Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:11:15
119Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
120Jon Irisarri Ricon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
121Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
122Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
123Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
124Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Kern Pharma
125Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
126Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH
127Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
128Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
129Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-Quickstep
130Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:11:22
131Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 0:12:10
132Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:13:38
133Charles Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 0:13:42
134Damiano Cima (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
135Jose Antonio Garcia Martin (Spa) Kometa Xstra
136Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
137Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Kometa Xstra
138Jaume Sureda Morey (Spa) Burgos-BH
139Riccardo Verza (Ita) Kometa Xstra 0:14:03
140Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
141Joel Nicolau Beltran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:14:28
142Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:14:59
143Kinfe Hailemichael (Eth) Nippo Delko Provence 0:15:05
144Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:17:22
145Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
146Mark Cavendish (GBr) Bahrain McLaren 0:18:52
147Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:20:59

Point classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 25
2Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 25
3Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 21
4Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 21
5João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 20
6Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 20
7Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 16
8Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 16
9Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team 14
10Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 12
11Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 10
12David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 10
13Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 9
14Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 8
15Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 8
16Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 7
17Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 6
18Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 6
19Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 5
20Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Bingoal WB 5
21Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos 4
22Riccardo Minali (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 4
23George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 3
24Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Team Ineos 2
25Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation 2
26Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Team Ineos 1
27Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 1
28Mark Cavendish (GBr) Bahrain McLaren -2

Mountain classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 16
2Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Kometa Xstra 12
3Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 10
4Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Spa) Kern Pharma 8
5Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
6Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team Ineos 6
7Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 6
8Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Team Ineos 4
9João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 4
10Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 4
11Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3
12Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 2
13David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2
14Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Team Ineos 2
15Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 1
16Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team 1
17Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 1

Team classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bora-Hansgrohe 22:48:13
2Team Ineos 0:00:08
3Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:00:23
4Astana Pro Team
5UAE Team Emirates 0:00:28
6Team Jumbo-Visma
7Nippo Delko Provence
8Movistar Team 0:00:48
9Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:00:58
10Bingoal WB 0:01:08
11Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:01:23
12Bahrain McLaren 0:01:33
13CCC Team 0:01:55
14Mitchelton-Scott 0:02:10
15Trek-Segafredo 0:03:13
16NTT Pro Cycling 0:03:41
17Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:05
18Kern Pharma 0:04:29
19Israel Start-Up Nation 0:04:32
20Groupama-FDJ 0:05:28
21Burgos-BH 0:06:40
22Kometa Xstra 0:08:00

Latest on Cyclingnews