Vuelta a Burgos: Gaviria wins stage 2

Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates) won stage 2 of the Vuelta a Burgos, staying ahead of a crash in the final sweeping corner and jumping off the wheel of rival Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ), to win by several bike lengths, as his rivals looked lost and confused several bike lengths behind him.

Three of Gaviria's teammates were unable to start the stage after a COVID-19 contagion scare and the Colombian has himself recovered from the virus after spending a month in quarantine in the UAE in March. However, he looked back to his very best, celebrating with his arms in the air as he crossed the line.

Démare finished second, Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-QuickStep) was third, with the other sprinters scattered down the results. Felix Großschartner (Bora-Hansgrohe) finished safely in the peloton and so kept the race lead by the eight seconds he gained on his rivals on the stage 1 uphill finish.

A fast slightly downhill run to the finish made it difficult for teams to move up and lead out the sprint.

CCC Team tried their hand with three kilometres to go and then Deceuninck-QuickStep took over with 1.5km left to race. However, the final sweeping corner with 500km to go changed everything, with Gaviria perfectly placed to take advantage.

"For sure it's one of the sweetest tasting victories this year, because of the whole hiatus and what's happened with the virus. After being stuck at home not knowing if we'd be racing again at all this year, being able to claim a victory here is just great," Gaviria said.  

"We didn't do any work to control the breakaway because we were three riders down. It was a blow for us, not having Molano, who's one of my lead-out men. But still, we were able to count on legs and luck, and at the right moment we came together to do a good sprint and get the win."

How it happened

Stage 2 of the Vuelta a Burgos from Castrojeriz to Villadiego was a flat 168km ride out into the Burgos countryside via different loops on long straight raids. It is the flattest stage of this year's race and was always destined to be a day for the sprinters.   

The riders again underwent temperature checks and wore masks on the sign-on podium as part of the COVID-19 precautions. Unfortunately Sebastian Molano, Cristian Muñoz and Camilo Ardila of UAE Team Emirates did not start after having contact before the race with somebody who subsequently tested positive for COVID-19. Following the UCI and team protocol, the three riders were isolated, sent home and underwent another COVID-19 test.

Sebastian Henao (Team Ineos) and Gijs Leemreize (Jumbo-Visma) also did not start after crashing hard yesterday. Henao has a shoulder injury, while the young Dutchman needed surgery to a severed finger.

With temperatures close to 30C, the early break of the day formed after just four kilometres, with Riccardo Verza (Kometa Xstra), Joel Nicolau (CajaRural-RGA Seguros), Ángel Fuentes (Burgos-BH), Alessandro Fedelli (Nippo Delko Provence) and Kiko Galván (Kern Pharma) going up the road.

The Bora-Hansgrohe team of stage 1 winner and race leader Felix Großschartner and later the NTT Pro Cycling team lead the chase as the break established a four-minute lead.

Little happened as the kilometres ticked down under the blue skies and the gap of the break melted under the hot Spanish sun. It was down to two minutes when Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck-QuickStep) was slowed by a front wheel puncture. His mechanic carried out a quick disc wheel change and the rising star of the sport was quickly back in the peloton. 

The first signs of discord in the break came as the lead dropped inside a minute. Nicolau sat up briefly and admonishes an apparent lack of collaboration. The break was down to four riders as they rode through the finish with 23km to race, the peloton only 40 seconds behind them. Nicolau was last to surrender with 15km to go and then the sprinters' team took over.

The speed was close to 60km/h on the narrow country roads and only a short climb with 8km to go cause problems in the peloton and hurt some of the sprinters. However, only a few riders were spat out the back and the peloton reformed on the fast descent to the finish. The overall contenders tried to stay safe and the sprint teams tried to move up but both where helpless tasks.

Gaviria ensured he was on Démare's wheel and then dived past him early along the barriers on the exit of the curve to surge away to victory. 

The Vuelta a Burgos heads into the mountains on stage 3 with the summit finish at Picon Blanco and so a very different kind of finish.  

Cyclingnews will have full live coverage of the stage followed by a full report, results and photo gallery.

Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 3:55:38
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
3Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep
4Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team
5Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
6Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
7Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
8Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
9Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
10Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
11Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Bingoal WB
12Riccardo Minali (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence
13Mark Cavendish (GBr) Bahrain McLaren
14Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation
15Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
16Marco Canola (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
17Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
18Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team
19Juan Jose Lobato del Valle (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
20Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Bingoal WB
21Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
22Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
23Jon Irisarri Ricon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
24Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
25Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
26Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
27Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
28Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Kern Pharma
29George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
30Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Team Ineos
31Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
32Victor De la Parte (Spa) CCC Team
33Alejandro Ropero Molina (Spa) Kometa Xstra
34Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos
35Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
36Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
37Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
38Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos
39Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
40Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal WB
41Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
42David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
43Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH
44Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
45Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH
46Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
47Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
48Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH
49Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
50Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
51Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
52Mauro Finetto (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence
53Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
54Antonio Puppio (Ita) Kometa Xstra
55Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Spa) Nippo Delko Provence
56Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
57David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
58Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
59Alessandro Fancellu (Ita) Kometa Xstra
60Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
61Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
62Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Nippo Delko Provence
63Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Team Ineos
64Danilo Wyss (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling
65Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
66Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
67João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep
68Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
69Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Kern Pharma
70Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Bingoal WB
71Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
72Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
73Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team
74Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
75Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
76Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
77Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
78Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Kern Pharma
79Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
80Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
81Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
82Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
83Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
84Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Team Ineos
85Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
86Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott
87Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team
88Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
89Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
90Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Israel Start-Up Nation
91Daniel Alejandro Mendez Noreña (Col) Kern Pharma
92Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
93Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
94Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
95Laurens Huys (Bel) Bingoal WB
96Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
97Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team
98Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH
99Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
100Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
101Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
102Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
103Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
104Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Bingoal WB
105Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott
106Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
107Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain McLaren
108Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
109Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
110Biniam Hailu (Eri) Nippo Delko Provence 0:00:29
111Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
112Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team
113Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain McLaren 0:00:39
114Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:00:45
115Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:51
116Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team
117Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-Quickstep
118Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:55
119Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 0:01:20
120Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team Ineos 0:01:56
121Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:23
122Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:25
123Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:26
124Charles Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:27
125Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
126Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling
127Jose Antonio Garcia Martin (Spa) Kometa Xstra
128Márton Dina (Hun) Kometa Xstra
129Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Kometa Xstra
130Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
131Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Bingoal WB
132Damiano Cima (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
133Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team
134Jaume Sureda Morey (Spa) Burgos-BH
135Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team
136Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
137Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 0:02:48
138Kinfe Hailemichael (Eth) Nippo Delko Provence 0:03:50
139Joel Nicolau Beltran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:06:07
140Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Kern Pharma
141Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Spa) Kern Pharma
142Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
143Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
144Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 0:07:38
145Angel Fuentes Paniego (Spa) Burgos-BH
146Riccardo Verza (Ita) Kometa Xstra
147Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Kern Pharma
DNSAndres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates
DNSJuan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
DNSCristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Finish
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 25
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 20
3Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 16
4Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 14
5Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12
6Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 10
7Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 9
8Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 8
9Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 7
10Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 6
11Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Bingoal WB 5
12Riccardo Minali (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 4
13Mark Cavendish (GBr) Bahrain McLaren 3
14Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation 2
15Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gazprom-Rusvelo 11:46:54
2CCC Team
3UAE Team Emirates
4Bingoal WB
5Team Jumbo-Visma
6Israel Start-Up Nation
7Groupama-FDJ
8Euskaltel-Euskadi
9Bahrain McLaren
10Team Ineos
11Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
12Bora-Hansgrohe
13Burgos-BH
14Nippo Delko Provence
15Trek-Segafredo
16Mitchelton-Scott
17Deceuninck-QuickStep
18Kometa Xstra Cycling Team
19NTT Pro Cycling
20Movistar Team
21Equipo Kern Pharma
22Astana Pro Team
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 7:35:59
2Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:00:08
3Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team
4Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
5Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
6Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
7Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
8George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
9Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
10Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Team Ineos
11Marco Canola (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
12Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos
13Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Kern Pharma
14Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
15Arjen Livyns (Bel) Bingoal WB
16Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
17Victor De la Parte (Spa) CCC Team
18David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
19João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep
20David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
21Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
22Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Spa) Nippo Delko Provence
23Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
24Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
25Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
26Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
27Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain McLaren
28Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Team Ineos
29Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team
30Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
31Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team
32Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
33Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:00:23
34Antonio Puppio (Ita) Kometa Xstra
35Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Bingoal WB
36Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott
37Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team
38Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
39Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:28
40Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
41Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Team Ineos
42Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
43Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
44Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
45Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:00:38
46Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:48
47Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Bingoal WB 0:00:53
48Biniam Hailu (Eri) Nippo Delko Provence 0:00:57
49Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Nippo Delko Provence 0:00:59
50Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
51Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:01:08
52Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:01:28
53Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
54Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH
55Mauro Finetto (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence
56Alessandro Fancellu (Ita) Kometa Xstra
57Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Kern Pharma
58Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
59Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:01:32
60Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 0:01:33
61Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren
62Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
63Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
64Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:53
65Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team 0:01:55
66Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
67Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team
68Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 0:02:08
69Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain McLaren 0:02:12
70Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos 0:02:15
71Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:19
72Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:03:09
73Daniel Alejandro Mendez Noreña (Col) Kern Pharma
74Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:03:12
75Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
76Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
77Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Israel Start-Up Nation
78Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
79Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
80Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
81Danilo Wyss (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling 0:03:21
82Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:03:23
83Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team Ineos 0:03:29
84Laurens Huys (Bel) Bingoal WB
85Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:03:31
86Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH 0:03:33
87Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Bingoal WB
88Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:03:45
89Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain McLaren 0:03:47
90Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:03:53
91Riccardo Minali (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 0:03:54
92Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
93Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:55
94Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:04:03
95Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team
96Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Bingoal WB 0:04:09
97Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 0:04:32
98Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:04:38
99Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH 0:04:59
100Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling 0:05:50
101Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:06:05
102Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Nippo Delko Provence 0:07:46
103Juan Jose Lobato del Valle (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:08:21
104Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
105Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
106Alejandro Ropero Molina (Spa) Kometa Xstra
107Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
108Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
109Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Kern Pharma
110Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 0:08:24
111Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:08:57
112Jon Agirre Egaña (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:09:16
113Angel Fuentes Paniego (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:09:33
114Márton Dina (Hun) Kometa Xstra 0:10:48
115Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Bingoal WB
116Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team
117Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team 0:10:51
118Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:11:15
119Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
120Jon Irisarri Ricon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
121Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
122Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
123Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
124Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Kern Pharma
125Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
126Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH
127Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
128Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
129Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-Quickstep
130Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:11:22
131Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 0:12:10
132Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:13:38
133Charles Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 0:13:42
134Damiano Cima (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
135Jose Antonio Garcia Martin (Spa) Kometa Xstra
136Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
137Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Kometa Xstra
138Jaume Sureda Morey (Spa) Burgos-BH
139Riccardo Verza (Ita) Kometa Xstra 0:14:03
140Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
141Joel Nicolau Beltran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:14:28
142Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Spa) Kern Pharma 0:14:59
143Kinfe Hailemichael (Eth) Nippo Delko Provence 0:15:05
144Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:17:22
145Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
146Mark Cavendish (GBr) Bahrain McLaren 0:18:52
147Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:20:59
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Point classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 25
2Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emi