Ruta del Sol: Miguel Angel Lopez wins stage 3

Miguel Ángel López (Movistar) took victory in the third and Queen stage of the Ruta Del Sol

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team 5:03:26
2Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:02
3James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:00:06
4Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:00:17
5Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:28
6Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:25
7Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:29
8Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
9Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:01:41
10Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:02:07
11Rune Herregodts (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:02:23
12Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
13Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
14Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates
15Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:02:25
16Jonas Gregaard (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 0:02:28
17Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
18Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
19Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Team BikeExchange 0:02:33
20Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 0:02:34
21Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:02:38
22Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team BikeExchange 0:02:41
23Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:43
24José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
25Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:12
26Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:35
27Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:48
28Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) Jumbo-Visma 0:03:50
29Jack Bauer (NZl) Team BikeExchange 0:04:02
30Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:07
31Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:04:32
32Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-up Nation 0:04:36
33Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:04:39
34Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:04:41
35Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 0:05:13
36Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:05:22
37Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 0:05:36
38Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 0:05:45
39Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
40Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:20
41Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:08:05
42Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:08:32
43Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
44Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
45Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
46Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
47Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
48Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:08:49
49Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:09:42
50Jordi Lopez Caravaca (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:10:03
51Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:11:32
52Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange
53Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation
54Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation
55Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
56Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:13:35
57Alexander Konychev (Ita) Team BikeExchange
58Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
59Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
60Julian Mertens (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
61Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team BikeExchange
62Benjamin Perry (Can) Astana-Premier Tech
63Juri Hollmann (Ger) Movistar Team
64Philipp Walsleben (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix
65Abner González Rivera (PuR) Movistar Team
66Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
67Mathias Vacek (Cze) Gazprom-RusVelo 0:15:40
68Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:16:21
69Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:20:02
70Edward Anderson (USA) Alpecin-Fenix
71Isaac Canton Serrano (Spa) Burgos-BH
72Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:26:45
73André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation
74Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
75Marco Canola (Ita) Gazprom-RusVelo
76Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo
77Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation
78Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH
79Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH
80Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
81Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep
82Aaron Van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
83Sander De Pestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
84Gleb Brussenskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
85Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
86Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
87Owen Geleijn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
88Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix
89Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
90Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
91Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
92Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
93Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Gazprom-RusVelo
94Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
95Robbe Ghys (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
96Leonardo Basso (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
97Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
98Jokin Aranburu Arruti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
99Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
100Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
101Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
102Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-QuickStep
103Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Movistar Team
104Alvaro Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep
105Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:29:56
106Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
DNSJay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix
DNFOrluis Alberto Aular Sanabria (Ven) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNFEdwin Avila Vanegas (Col) Burgos-BH
DNFMark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
DNFYousif Mirza Al-Hammadi (UAE) UAE Team Emirates
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team 14:02:31
2Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:20
3Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:00:55
4Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:40
5Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:47
6James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:01:50
7Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:01:51
8Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:52
9Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:13
10Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:02:40
11Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:02:45
12Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:02:49
13Rune Herregodts (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:03:03
14Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates
15Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:03:09
16Jonas Gregaard (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 0:03:13
17Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:50
18Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:51
19Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Team BikeExchange 0:04:04
20Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:04:16
21Finn Fisher-Black (NZl) Jumbo-Visma 0:04:51
22Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 0:04:53
23José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:54
24Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-up Nation 0:04:57
25Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:05:19
26Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team BikeExchange 0:05:32
27Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:05:43
28Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 0:06:49
29Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 0:08:18
30Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:08:20
31Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:09:30
32Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:09:34
33Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:09:36
34Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:10:10
35Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:10:28
36Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:11:18
37Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:12:00
38Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 0:12:52
39Jack Bauer (NZl) Team BikeExchange 0:12:59
40Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:13:19
41Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 0:13:47
42Jordi Lopez Caravaca (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:14:09
43Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:14:15
44Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:14:35
45Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 0:14:37
46Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:14:46
47Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:15:44
48Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:16:45
49Julian Mertens (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:17:50
50Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 0:18:34
51Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:18:45
52Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 0:18:48
53Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 0:19:34
54Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:19:57
55Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:21:02
56Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:21:38
57Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:23:43
58Juri Hollmann (Ger) Movistar Team 0:23:50
59Philipp Walsleben (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix 0:24:02
60Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:24:09
61Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team BikeExchange 0:24:35
62Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:25:53
63Abner González Rivera (PuR) Movistar Team 0:26:26
64Edward Anderson (USA) Alpecin-Fenix 0:27:02
65Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:28:06
66Isaac Canton Serrano (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:28:09
67Marco Canola (Ita) Gazprom-RusVelo 0:29:15
68Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:29:18
69Mathias Vacek (Cze) Gazprom-RusVelo 0:29:55
70Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:30:12
71Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:30:21
72Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:30:24
73Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:32:44
74Benjamin Perry (Can) Astana-Premier Tech 0:32:49
75Gleb Brussenskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:33:59
76Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:34:33
77Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 0:35:25
78Alexander Konychev (Ita) Team BikeExchange 0:36:35
79Aaron Van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:37:52
80Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:37:53
81Robbe Ghys (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:39:36
82Sander De Pestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:41:50
83Tobias Bayer (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix 0:42:07
84André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 0:42:10
85Jokin Aranburu Arruti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:43:17
86Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Gazprom-RusVelo 0:43:36
87Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 0:43:39
88Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:44:41
89Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:44:51
90Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:45:14
91Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:45:37
92Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 0:46:19
93Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo 0:47:25
94Owen Geleijn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:48:23
95Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:48:59
96Alvaro Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep
97Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Movistar Team 0:49:13
98Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:49:26
99Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:49:32
100Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:49:47
101Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:52:12
102Leonardo Basso (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:52:58
103Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:54:55
104Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:56:35
105Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:57:02
106Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:57:25

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1