Volta ao Algarve: Groenewegen wins stage 4

Dylan Groenewegen (Jumbo-Visma) came back from a late mechanical problem to win stage 4 of the Vuelta ao Algarve with a superb sprint finish.

The Dutchman understandably thanked his teammates and was overjoyed to have won just minutes after a hectic chase and blast through the peloton.

Groenewegen and his final leadout man were well-placed going into a final right turn, while his main rivals were out of position and forced to make up ground.

Groenewegen opened up his sprint in sight of the line, while Arnaud Demare (Groupama-FDJ) had to come from too far back in the sprint. He finished a disappointed second, with Jasper Philipsen (UAE Team Emirates) third and Pascal Ackerman (Bora-Hansgrohe) fourth.

Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) finished safely in the peloton, lost two seconds to some of his rivals, but kept his overall race lead going into Sunday’s final 173km stage to Malhão. He leads Søren Kragh Andersen (Team Sunweb) by 29 seconds, with Wout Poels (Team Sky) third at 30 seconds.

 

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma4:56:07
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 1 - Cell 2
3Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team EmiratesRow 2 - Cell 2
4Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 3 - Cell 2
5Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 4 - Cell 2
6Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 5 - Cell 2
7Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-GobertRow 6 - Cell 2
8Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-AlpecinRow 7 - Cell 2
9Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 8 - Cell 2
10Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 9 - Cell 2
11Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 10 - Cell 2
12Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 11 - Cell 2
13Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 12 - Cell 2
14Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty-GobertRow 13 - Cell 2
15Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) W52-FC PortoRow 14 - Cell 2
16Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJRow 16 - Cell 2
18Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-HansgroheRow 17 - Cell 2
19Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-SegafredoRow 19 - Cell 2
21Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team SunwebRow 20 - Cell 2
22João Carlos Araújo Matias (Por) Vito-Feirense-PNBRow 21 - Cell 2
23Wout Poels (Ned) Team SkyRow 22 - Cell 2
24Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data0:00:07
25Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 24 - Cell 2
26Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-AlpecinRow 25 - Cell 2
27Rafael Jorge Magalhães Silva (Por) EfapelRow 26 - Cell 2
28Sam Oomen (Ned) Team SunwebRow 27 - Cell 2
29Nicola Toffali (Ita) Sporting-TaviraRow 28 - Cell 2
30João Pedro Lourenço Rodrigues (Por) W52-FC PortoRow 29 - Cell 2
31Zico Waeytens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 30 - Cell 2
32David de la Cruz (Spa) Team SkyRow 31 - Cell 2
33Daniel Freitas (Por) Miranda- MortáguaRow 32 - Cell 2
34Enric Mas (Spa) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 33 - Cell 2
35António Barbio (Por) L.A. Aluminios- L.A. SportRow 34 - Cell 2
36Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team EmiratesRow 35 - Cell 2
37Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Sporting-TaviraRow 36 - Cell 2
38Casper Pedersen (Den) Team SunwebRow 37 - Cell 2
39Oscar Hernandez Martinez (Spa) Aviludo-LouletanoRow 38 - Cell 2
40Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team SunwebRow 39 - Cell 2
41José Sousa (Por) UD Oliveirense-InoutbuildRow 40 - Cell 2
42Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto SoudalRow 41 - Cell 2
43Francisco Garcia Rus (Spa) Aviludo-LouletanoRow 42 - Cell 2
44Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-GobertRow 43 - Cell 2
45Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) EfapelRow 44 - Cell 2
46Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 45 - Cell 2
47Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJRow 46 - Cell 2
48Ben King (USA) Dimension DataRow 47 - Cell 2
49Ricardo Jorge Correia Mestre (Por) W52-FC PortoRow 48 - Cell 2
50Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 49 - Cell 2
51José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-AlpecinRow 50 - Cell 2
52Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Tiago José Pinto Machado (Por) Sporting-TaviraRow 52 - Cell 2
54Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 53 - Cell 2
55Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 54 - Cell 2
56João Benta (Por) Radio Popular-BoavistaRow 55 - Cell 2
57Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 57 - Cell 2
59Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 58 - Cell 2
60Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-AlpecinRow 59 - Cell 2
61Vicente Garcia de Mateos Rubio (Spa) Aviludo-LouletanoRow 60 - Cell 2
62Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) W52-FC PortoRow 61 - Cell 2
63Frederico José Oliveira Figueiredo (Por) Sporting-TaviraRow 62 - Cell 2
64Rafael Lourenço (Por) UD Oliveirense-InoutbuildRow 63 - Cell 2
65Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 64 - Cell 2
66Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 65 - Cell 2
67Hugo Sancho (Por) Miranda- MortáguaRow 66 - Cell 2
68Ivo Pinheiro (Por) Miranda- MortáguaRow 67 - Cell 2
69Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 68 - Cell 2
70Ian Stannard (GBr) Team SkyRow 69 - Cell 2
71Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team EmiratesRow 70 - Cell 2
72Fábio Oliveira (Por) L.A. Aluminios- L.A. SportRow 71 - Cell 2
73André Ramalho (Por) L.A. Aluminios- L.A. SportRow 72 - Cell 2
74Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Vito-Feirense-PNBRow 73 - Cell 2
75Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 74 - Cell 2
76João Leite (Por) Vito-Feirense-PNBRow 75 - Cell 2
77Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 76 - Cell 2
78Brian van Goethem (Ned) Lotto SoudalRow 77 - Cell 2
79Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 78 - Cell 2
80Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension DataRow 79 - Cell 2
81Luís Gabriel Silva Gomes (Por) Radio Popular-BoavistaRow 80 - Cell 2
82Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 81 - Cell 2
83Daniel José Pereira Mestre (Por) W52-FC PortoRow 82 - Cell 2
84Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJRow 83 - Cell 2
85Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) W52-FC PortoRow 84 - Cell 2
86Jon Irisarri Ricon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 85 - Cell 2
87Venceslau Fernandes (Por) UD Oliveirense-InoutbuildRow 86 - Cell 2
88Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-SegafredoRow 87 - Cell 2
89Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-SegafredoRow 88 - Cell 2
90Nuno Meireles (Por) Aviludo-LouletanoRow 89 - Cell 2
91Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 90 - Cell 2
92Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-GobertRow 91 - Cell 2
93Emanuel Duarte (Por) L.A. Aluminios- L.A. SportRow 92 - Cell 2
94Hugo Nunes (Por) Radio Popular-BoavistaRow 93 - Cell 2
95Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 94 - Cell 2
96José João Costa Mendes (Por) Sporting-TaviraRow 95 - Cell 2
97Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 96 - Cell 2
98Roy Curvers (Ned) Team SunwebRow 97 - Cell 2
99Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 98 - Cell 2
100Will Barta (USA) CCC TeamRow 99 - Cell 2
101David Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular-BoavistaRow 100 - Cell 2
102Joaquim Ricardo Soares Silva (Por) W52-FC PortoRow 101 - Cell 2
103Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 102 - Cell 2
104Marvin Scheulen (Por) L.A. Aluminios- L.A. SportRow 103 - Cell 2
105Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team SunwebRow 104 - Cell 2
106Gaspar Gonçalves (Por) Miranda- MortáguaRow 105 - Cell 2
107Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-SegafredoRow 106 - Cell 2
108Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 107 - Cell 2
109David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Aviludo-LouletanoRow 108 - Cell 2
110Pablo Guerrero Bonilla (Spa) Radio Popular-BoavistaRow 109 - Cell 2
111Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-GobertRow 110 - Cell 2
112Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 111 - Cell 2
113Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 112 - Cell 2
114Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Vito-Feirense-PNBRow 113 - Cell 2
115Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team SkyRow 114 - Cell 2
116Hélder Gonçalves (Por) UD Oliveirense-InoutbuildRow 115 - Cell 2
117Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 116 - Cell 2
118Lars Bak (Den) Dimension DataRow 117 - Cell 2
119Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Katusha-AlpecinRow 118 - Cell 2
120Pedro Paulinho (Por) EfapelRow 119 - Cell 2
121João Barbosa (Por) Vito-Feirense-PNBRow 120 - Cell 2
122Pedro Lopes (Por) UD Oliveirense-InoutbuildRow 121 - Cell 2
123Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team SkyRow 122 - Cell 2
124Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 123 - Cell 2
125Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 124 - Cell 2
126Sergio Vega Merodio (Spa) Miranda- MortáguaRow 125 - Cell 2
127António Ferreira (Por) Vito-Feirense-PNBRow 126 - Cell 2
128Pedro Lopes (Por) UD Oliveirense-InoutbuildRow 127 - Cell 2
129Luke Rowe (GBr) Team SkyRow 128 - Cell 2
130Sérgio Paulinho (Por) EfapelRow 129 - Cell 2
131Daniel Silva (Por) Radio Popular-BoavistaRow 130 - Cell 2
132Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Sporting-TaviraRow 131 - Cell 2
133Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension DataRow 132 - Cell 2
134Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 133 - Cell 2
135Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 134 - Cell 2
136Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC TeamRow 135 - Cell 2
137Bruno Silva (Por) EfapelRow 136 - Cell 2
138Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:00:32
139Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Team0:00:36
140Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJRow 139 - Cell 2
141Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:00:39
142Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:10
143Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Wanty-GobertRow 142 - Cell 2
144Luís Fernandes (Por) Aviludo-Louletano0:01:21
145Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 144 - Cell 2
146Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 145 - Cell 2
147Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) EfapelRow 146 - Cell 2
148Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 147 - Cell 2
149André Crispim (Por) L.A. Aluminios- L.A. SportRow 148 - Cell 2
150Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:24
151Tiago Leal (Por) Miranda- Mortágua0:01:56
152Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:07
153Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:02:06
154Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Spa) Vito-Feirense-PNB0:02:19
155Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:02:20
156Fábio Manuel Fernandes Costa (Por) UD Oliveirense-Inoutbuild0:07:07
157David Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Aluminios- L.A. SportRow 156 - Cell 2
158Jesus Angel Nanclares Herraiz (Spa) Miranda- Mortágua0:13:38
DNSDavide Martinelli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 158 - Cell 2
DNSJulien Vermote (Bel) Dimension DataRow 159 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma25pts
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe13Row 3 - Cell 3
5Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates10Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal8Row 5 - Cell 3
7Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Gobert6Row 6 - Cell 3
8Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin4Row 7 - Cell 3
9Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Luís Fernandes (Por) Aviludo-Louletano3pts
2Fábio Manuel Fernandes Costa (Por) UD Oliveirense-Inoutbuild2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) Efapel1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Luís Fernandes (Por) Aviludo-Louletano3pts
2Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Spa) Vito-Feirense-PNB2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) Efapel1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Spa) Vito-Feirense-PNB4pts
2Luís Fernandes (Por) Aviludo-Louletano3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jesus Angel Nanclares Herraiz (Spa) Miranda- Mortágua1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1David Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Aluminios- L.A. Sport3pts
2Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates15:12:28
2Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:00:29
3Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:00:30
4Enric Mas (Spa) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:00:31
5David de la Cruz (Spa) Team Sky0:00:57
6Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:28
7Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:02:12
8Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma0:02:13
9Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb0:02:35
10Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team0:02:36
11Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:49
12Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:02:59
13Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:02
14Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:03:09
15Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data0:03:11
16Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:03:16
17João Pedro Lourenço Rodrigues (Por) W52-FC Porto0:03:21
18Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:03:22
19Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:30
20Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:03:47
21Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal0:04:14
22Joaquim Ricardo Soares Silva (Por) W52-FC Porto0:04:28
23Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team0:04:42
24Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:04:44
25Ben King (USA) Dimension Data0:05:00
26Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-GobertRow 25 - Cell 2
27Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) W52-FC Porto0:06:33
28Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:39
29Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:06:42
30Tiago José Pinto Machado (Por) Sporting-Tavira0:06:57
31Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:06:58
32Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:07:04
33David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano0:07:16
34Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe0:07:19
35Frederico José Oliveira Figueiredo (Por) Sporting-Tavira0:07:22
36Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Sporting-Tavira0:07:27
37Luís Gabriel Silva Gomes (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista0:07:43
38Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data0:08:26
39Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:08:32
40Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:08:36
41João Benta (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista0:09:00
42Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension Data0:09:17
43Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:09:53
44Hugo Nunes (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista0:10:08
45Rafael Jorge Magalhães Silva (Por) Efapel0:10:30
46Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates0:10:32
47Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:10:50
48Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb0:10:55
49Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:11:04
50Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma0:11:41
51José João Costa Mendes (Por) Sporting-Tavira0:11:43
52José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:11:49
53Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:12:10
54Zico Waeytens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:11
55Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:12:32
56Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ0:12:36
57Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky0:13:33
58Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:14:02
59Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:14:17
60Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates0:14:25
61Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:14:26
62Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo0:14:42
63Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:15:03
64Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:15:29
65Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:15:30
66António Barbio (Por) L.A. Aluminios- L.A. Sport0:15:38
67Luís Fernandes (Por) Aviludo-Louletano0:16:27
68Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:16:40
69Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Efapel0:16:41
70Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:16:46
71Daniel Silva (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista0:16:48
72Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:16:54
73Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Vito-Feirense-PNB0:16:55
74Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:18:09
75Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-AlpecinRow 74 - Cell 2
76Emanuel Duarte (Por) L.A. Aluminios- L.A. Sport0:18:22
77Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team0:19:43
78Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:20:50
79Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:20:51
80Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team0:21:06
81Sergio Vega Merodio (Spa) Miranda- Mortágua0:21:14
82Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:21:54
83Will Barta (USA) CCC TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Rafael Lourenço (Por) UD Oliveirense-Inoutbuild0:21:57
85Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:22:10
86Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:22:34
87Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:22:43
88Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:23:04
89Daniel José Pereira Mestre (Por) W52-FC Porto0:23:08
90Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:23:16
91Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:23:23
92Pablo Guerrero Bonilla (Spa) Radio Popular-Boavista0:23:28
93Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:23:29
94Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:23:37
95Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ0:24:04
96Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 95 - Cell 2
97Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) W52-FC Porto0:24:12
98Gaspar Gonçalves (Por) Miranda- Mortágua0:24:30
99David Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista0:24:35
100Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:24:40
101Brian van Goethem (Ned) Lotto Soudal0:24:42
102Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:24:43
103Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:24:47
104Ivo Pinheiro (Por) Miranda- Mortágua0:24:49
105Hugo Sancho (Por) Miranda- Mortágua0:24:56
106Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ0:24:59
107Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:25:03
108Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb0:25:05
109Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:25:12
110Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) W52-FC Porto0:25:29
111Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:25:38
112Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:25:41
113Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:25:42
114António Ferreira (Por) Vito-Feirense-PNB0:25:49
115Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:25:58
116João Barbosa (Por) Vito-Feirense-PNB0:26:17
117Pedro Lopes (Por) UD Oliveirense-Inoutbuild0:26:43
118Pedro Lopes (Por) UD Oliveirense-Inoutbuild0:26:55
119Daniel Freitas (Por) Miranda- Mortágua0:26:59
120Vicente Garcia de Mateos Rubio (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano0:27:00
121Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Team0:27:31
122Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Sporting-TaviraRow 121 - Cell 2
123Ricardo Jorge Correia Mestre (Por) W52-FC Porto0:28:05
124Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Vito-Feirense-PNB0:28:07
125Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:28:14
126Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) Efapel0:28:16
127Venceslau Fernandes (Por) UD Oliveirense-Inoutbuild0:28:20
128Francisco Garcia Rus (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano0:28:32
129Oscar Hernandez Martinez (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano0:28:41
130Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel0:28:46
131Hélder Gonçalves (Por) UD Oliveirense-Inoutbuild0:28:50
132Fábio Oliveira (Por) L.A. Aluminios- L.A. Sport0:29:13
133José Sousa (Por) UD Oliveirense-Inoutbuild0:29:14
134Nicola Toffali (Ita) Sporting-Tavira0:29:27
135Marvin Scheulen (Por) L.A. Aluminios- L.A. Sport0:29:50
136André Crispim (Por) L.A. Aluminios- L.A. Sport0:29:58
137André Ramalho (Por) L.A. Aluminios- L.A. Sport0:30:00
138Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:30:37
139João Leite (Por) Vito-Feirense-PNB0:30:42
140Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Spa) Vito-Feirense-PNBRow 139 - Cell 2
141Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Efapel0:30:54
142Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:30:59
143Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 142 - Cell 2
144Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:31:22
145Nuno Meireles (Por) Aviludo-Louletano0:31:24
146Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:31:55
147Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team0:32:41
148João Carlos Araújo Matias (Por) Vito-Feirense-PNB0:33:16
149Tiago Leal (Por) Miranda- Mortágua0:33:42
150John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:33:53
151Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:34:11
152Lars Bak (Den) Dimension Data0:36:04
153David Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Aluminios- L.A. Sport0:37:54
154Jon Irisarri Ricon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:39:26
155Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:39:45
156Pedro Paulinho (Por) Efapel0:40:10
157Fábio Manuel Fernandes Costa (Por) UD Oliveirense-Inoutbuild0:42:29
158Jesus Angel Nanclares Herraiz (Spa) Miranda- Mortágua0:44:02
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ40pts
2Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe29Row 1 - Cell 3
3Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep25Row 2 - Cell 3
4Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma25Row 3 - Cell 3
5Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates23Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal18Row 5 - Cell 3
7Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates16Row 6 - Cell 3
8Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates15Row 7 - Cell 3
9Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky12Row 8 - Cell 3
10Enric Mas (Spa) Deceuninck-QuickStep10Row 9 - Cell 3
11Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb8Row 10 - Cell 3
12Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team8Row 11 - Cell 3
13Luís Fernandes (Por) Aviludo-Louletano6Row 12 - Cell 3
14Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo6Row 13 - Cell 3
15Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Gobert6Row 14 - Cell 3
16Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Spa) Vito-Feirense-PNB5Row 15 - Cell 3
17Pedro Paulinho (Por) Efapel5Row 16 - Cell 3
18David de la Cruz (Spa) Team Sky5Row 17 - Cell 3
19Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA5Row 18 - Cell 3
20João Pedro Lourenço Rodrigues (Por) W52-FC Porto4Row 19 - Cell 3
21Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin4Row 20 - Cell 3
22Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) Efapel4Row 21 - Cell 3
23José João Costa Mendes (Por) Sporting-Tavira3Row 22 - Cell 3
24Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Efapel3Row 23 - Cell 3
25Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team3Row 24 - Cell 3
26Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel3Row 25 - Cell 3
27Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb3Row 26 - Cell 3
28Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3Row 27 - Cell 3
29Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2Row 28 - Cell 3
30Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma2Row 29 - Cell 3
31Rafael Lourenço (Por) UD Oliveirense-Inoutbuild2Row 30 - Cell 3
32Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Efapel2Row 31 - Cell 3
33David Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Aluminios- L.A. Sport2Row 32 - Cell 3
34Fábio Manuel Fernandes Costa (Por) UD Oliveirense-Inoutbuild2Row 33 - Cell 3
35Jesus Angel Nanclares Herraiz (Spa) Miranda- Mortágua2Row 34 - Cell 3
36Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma1Row 35 - Cell 3
37Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data1Row 36 - Cell 3
38Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep1Row 37 - Cell 3
39Will Barta (USA) CCC Team1Row 38 - Cell 3
40Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1Row 39 - Cell 3
41Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1Row 40 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates10pts
2Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team8Row 1 - Cell 3
3David Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Aluminios- L.A. Sport8Row 2 - Cell 3
4Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky8Row 3 - Cell 3
5Enric Mas (Spa) Deceuninck-QuickStep6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Pedro Paulinho (Por) Efapel5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Rafael Lourenço (Por) UD Oliveirense-Inoutbuild5Row 6 - Cell 3
8Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) W52-FC Porto4Row 7 - Cell 3
9Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Spa) Vito-Feirense-PNB4Row 8 - Cell 3
10Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb4Row 9 - Cell 3
11Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team4Row 10 - Cell 3
12Jesus Angel Nanclares Herraiz (Spa) Miranda- Mortágua4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Luís Fernandes (Por) Aviludo-Louletano3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3Row 13 - Cell 3
15Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel3Row 14 - Cell 3
16João Pedro Lourenço Rodrigues (Por) W52-FC Porto2Row 15 - Cell 3
17Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep2Row 16 - Cell 3
18Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma1Row 17 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates15:12:28
2Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma0:02:13
3Marc Hirschi (Swi) Team Sunweb0:02:35
4Hugo Nunes (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista0:10:08
5Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates0:10:32
6Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:14:17
7Emanuel Duarte (Por) L.A. Aluminios- L.A. Sport0:18:22
8Will Barta (USA) CCC Team0:21:54
9Rafael Lourenço (Por) UD Oliveirense-Inoutbuild0:21:57
10Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:23:04
11Ivo Pinheiro (Por) Miranda- Mortágua0:24:49
12Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:25:41
13António Ferreira (Por) Vito-Feirense-PNB0:25:49
14João Barbosa (Por) Vito-Feirense-PNB0:26:17
15Pedro Lopes (Por) UD Oliveirense-Inoutbuild0:26:43
16Pedro Lopes (Por) UD Oliveirense-Inoutbuild0:26:55
17Venceslau Fernandes (Por) UD Oliveirense-Inoutbuild0:28:20
18Hélder Gonçalves (Por) UD Oliveirense-Inoutbuild0:28:50
19José Sousa (Por) UD Oliveirense-Inoutbuild0:29:14
20Marvin Scheulen (Por) L.A. Aluminios- L.A. Sport0:29:50
21André Crispim (Por) L.A. Aluminios- L.A. Sport0:29:58
22André Ramalho (Por) L.A. Aluminios- L.A. Sport0:30:00
23João Leite (Por) Vito-Feirense-PNB0:30:42
24Tiago Leal (Por) Miranda- Mortágua0:33:42
25Fábio Manuel Fernandes Costa (Por) UD Oliveirense-Inoutbuild0:42:29
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sunweb45:40:27
2UAE Team Emirates0:00:06
3Team Sky0:00:34
4Deceuninck-QuickStep0:05:30
5W52-FC Porto0:10:42
6Wanty-Gobert0:10:43
7Dimension Data0:12:05
8Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:12:24
9CCC Team0:14:25
10Katusha-Alpecin0:14:44
11Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:15:01
12Sporting-Tavira0:17:33
13Groupama-FDJ0:18:08
14Radio Popular-Boavista0:22:58
15Team Jumbo-Visma0:24:43
16Lotto Soudal0:24:47
17Bora-Hansgrohe0:33:54
18Trek-Segafredo0:36:07
19Efapel0:36:38
20Aviludo-Louletano0:41:42
21L.A. Aluminios- L.A. Sport0:55:54
22Vito-Feirense-PNB1:03:41
23UD Oliveirense-Inoutbuild1:04:41
24Miranda- Mortágua1:05:12

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1