Skip to main content

Volta ao Algarve: Groenewegen wins stage 4 sprint in Tavira

Image 1 of 47

Richie Porte (BMC Racing)

Richie Porte (BMC Racing)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 47

Geraint Thomas protected in the Team Sky train

Geraint Thomas protected in the Team Sky train
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 47

Scenery along the route of stage 4 at Volta ao Algarve

Scenery along the route of stage 4 at Volta ao Algarve
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 47

Quick-Step's Philippe Gilbert

Quick-Step's Philippe Gilbert
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 47

Quick-Step's Bob Jungels

Quick-Step's Bob Jungels
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 47

Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) makes it clear which team won

Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) makes it clear which team won
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 47

Geraint Thomas is protected in the Team Sky train at Volta ao Algarve

Geraint Thomas is protected in the Team Sky train at Volta ao Algarve
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 47

Dylan Groenewegen surges to the front during stage 4 at Volta ao Algarve

Dylan Groenewegen surges to the front during stage 4 at Volta ao Algarve
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 47

Dylan Groenewegen surges to the front during stage 4 at Volta ao Algarve

Dylan Groenewegen surges to the front during stage 4 at Volta ao Algarve
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 47

Ben Swift (UAE Team Emirates)

Ben Swift (UAE Team Emirates)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 47

Scenery along the route of stage 4 at Volta ao Algarve

Scenery along the route of stage 4 at Volta ao Algarve
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 12 of 47

Bora riders debrief after the sprint

Bora riders debrief after the sprint
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 47

Dylan Groenewegen sprint ahead of Matteo Pelucchi during stage 4 at Volta ao Algarve

Dylan Groenewegen sprint ahead of Matteo Pelucchi during stage 4 at Volta ao Algarve
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 47

Dylan Groenewegen surges to the front during stage 4 at Volta ao Algarve

Dylan Groenewegen surges to the front during stage 4 at Volta ao Algarve
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 15 of 47

The devil went down to Algarve

The devil went down to Algarve
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 16 of 47

Quick-Step's Philppe Gilbert

Quick-Step's Philppe Gilbert
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 17 of 47

Scenery along the route of stage 4 at Volta ao Algarve

Scenery along the route of stage 4 at Volta ao Algarve
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 18 of 47

Bruno Silva leads the breakaway during stage 4 at Volta ao Algarve

Bruno Silva leads the breakaway during stage 4 at Volta ao Algarve
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 19 of 47

Scenery along the route of stage 4 at Volta ao Algarve

Scenery along the route of stage 4 at Volta ao Algarve
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 20 of 47

Scenery along the route of stage 4 at Volta ao Algarve

Scenery along the route of stage 4 at Volta ao Algarve
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 21 of 47

Scenery along the route of stage 4 at Volta ao Algarve

Scenery along the route of stage 4 at Volta ao Algarve
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 22 of 47

Katusha's Simon Spilak relaxes before the start

Katusha's Simon Spilak relaxes before the start
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 23 of 47

Geraint Thomas in yellow before the start of stage 4 at Volta ao Algarve

Geraint Thomas in yellow before the start of stage 4 at Volta ao Algarve
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 24 of 47

 Rory Sutherland (UAE Team Emirates)

Rory Sutherland (UAE Team Emirates)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 25 of 47

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Edvald Boasson Hagen
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 26 of 47

Bob Jungels

Bob Jungels
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 27 of 47

Quick-Step riders share a laugh during stage 4 at Volta ao Algarve

Quick-Step riders share a laugh during stage 4 at Volta ao Algarve
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 28 of 47

Dylan Groenewegen wins stage 4 at Volta ao Algarve

Dylan Groenewegen wins stage 4 at Volta ao Algarve
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 29 of 47

Philippe Gilbert at the head of affairs during stage 4 at Volta ao Algarve

Philippe Gilbert at the head of affairs during stage 4 at Volta ao Algarve
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 30 of 47

Dylan Teuns leads the stage 4 breakaway at Volta ao Algarve

Dylan Teuns leads the stage 4 breakaway at Volta ao Algarve
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 31 of 47

The stage 4 breakaway at Volta ao Algarve

The stage 4 breakaway at Volta ao Algarve
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 32 of 47

The stage 4 breakaway at Volta ao Algarve

The stage 4 breakaway at Volta ao Algarve
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 33 of 47

Dylan Groenewegen wins stage 4 at Volta ao Algarve

Dylan Groenewegen wins stage 4 at Volta ao Algarve
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 34 of 47

Teammates congratulate Dylan Groenewegen after he won stage 4 at Volta ao Algarve

Teammates congratulate Dylan Groenewegen after he won stage 4 at Volta ao Algarve
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 35 of 47

Selfie time for stage 4 winner Dylan Groenewegen at Volta ao Algarve

Selfie time for stage 4 winner Dylan Groenewegen at Volta ao Algarve
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 36 of 47

Ryan Mullen rides in the bunch during stage 4 at Volta ao Algarve

Ryan Mullen rides in the bunch during stage 4 at Volta ao Algarve
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 37 of 47

Geraint Thomas in yellow after stage 4 at the Volta ao Algarve

Geraint Thomas in yellow after stage 4 at the Volta ao Algarve
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 38 of 47

Jose Goncalves at the Katusha team car

Jose Goncalves at the Katusha team car
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 39 of 47

Geraint Thomas protected in the Team Sky train

Geraint Thomas protected in the Team Sky train
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 40 of 47

Scenery along the route of stage 4 at Volta ao Algarve

Scenery along the route of stage 4 at Volta ao Algarve
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 41 of 47

The sprinters bear down on the line at Volta ao Algarve

The sprinters bear down on the line at Volta ao Algarve
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 42 of 47

Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) hits the line first

Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) hits the line first
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 43 of 47

This sequences shows the LottoNL-Jumbo lead out in action

This sequences shows the LottoNL-Jumbo lead out in action
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 44 of 47

Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) had time to look back at his rivals

Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) had time to look back at his rivals
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 45 of 47

Here comes Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo)

Here comes Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 46 of 47

Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) kicks hard

Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) kicks hard
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 47 of 47

Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) heads to the line as his rivals fight for position

Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) heads to the line as his rivals fight for position
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) won stage four of the Volta ao Algarve, his second of the race and fourth of the season. The bunch sprint in Tavira saw him beat Matteo Pelucchi (Bora-Hansgrohe) into second place, while John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo) finished third.

The Dutchman’s victory sees him retake the points jersey from Team Sky’s Michał Kwiatkowski ahead of Sunday’s final stage.

Groenwegen’s team had been prominent on the run-in and were once again leading from the front on the final straight. Degenkolb hit the front early, but the LottoNL leadout proved too strong for everyone, leaving Groenewegen to outlast Pelucchi and make victory look easy.

Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) retains the leader’s jersey. The Welshman enjoys a 22-second lead over teammate Kwiatkowski going into the final stage, which features a hilltop finish on the Alto do Malhão.

How it unfolded

At a shade under 200km, stage 4 was an near carbon copy of last year’s corresponding stage, which saw a sprint finish and an André Greipel (Lotto-Soudal) victory.

Two category 4 climbs dotted the stage, the first at Neves 98.3km in and the second at Santa Marta after 121km. The stage also included two intermediate sprints; Rosário at 39.2km, and Alcoutim at 132.5km. The final 67km was largely flat with a handful of uncategorised climbs, but nothing to dissuade the sprinters.

A group of six riders made up the break of the day, escaping from the peloton 7km after the start. Ben King (Dimension Data) was there to hoover up mountain points in order to consolidate his mountains classification lead, which he duly did by leading over both classified climbs.

King was joined in the break by Rory Sutherland (UAE Team Emirates), Julen Amezqueta (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Bruno Silva (Efapel), Aleksandr Grigorev (Sporting-Tavira), and João Rodrigues (W52-FC Porto).

While King took the climbs, the largest lead the group enjoyed was 4:30 - sadly for them nowhere near enough for dreams of a stage victory to come true. Riding into the final 30km, their advantage hovered at around the minute mark with the peloton not in any rush to close it down.

With 20km to race and the gap still not moving, Philippe Gilbert (Quick-Step Floors) jumped off the front and was quickly joined by Dylan Teuns (BMC Racing), Guillaume Bonnafond (Cofidis), and a few kilometres later, Jasha Sütterlin (Movistar).

The break groups merged in the final 10km, while 15 seconds further back the peloton closed. FDJ, LottoNL-Jumbo and Trek-Segafredo were among the teams leading the way, eventually bringing the escapees back 3km from the line.

Degenkolb and his leadout man looked in prime position heading into the final corner, but the finishing straight proved too long to hold a full-on sprint. With Groenwegen benefitting from additional teammates who dropped him off in a perfect position, it was a clear victory.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo4:33:49
2Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
4Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
5Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team
6Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
7Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
8Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
9Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
10Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky
11Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
12Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ
13Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
14Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52-FC Porto0:00:03
15Luís Mendonça (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli
16João Matias (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack
17Francisco Campos (Por) Miranda-Mortágua
18Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates
19Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
20Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
21Vicente Rubio (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli
22Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
23Jaime Roson (Spa) Movistar Team
24Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
25Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
26Oscar Pelegri (Spa) Radio Popular-Boavista
27Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
28Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
29Alejandro Manue Marque (Spa) Sporting-Tavira
30César Martingil (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass
31Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
32Oscar Hernandez (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli
33Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
34Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky
35Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
36Daniel Mestre (Por) Efapel
37Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
38Xuban Errazquin (Spa) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack
39Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
40Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
41Nicola Toffali (Ita) Sporting-Tavira
42Andre Crispim (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass
43Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin
44Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
45Gustavo Veloso (Spa) W52-FC Porto
46António Barbio (Por) Miranda-Mortágua
47Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb
48Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel
49Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
50Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52-FC Porto
51César Fonte (Por) W52-FC Porto
52Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe
53Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
54Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team
55Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors
56Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin
57Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data
58Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo
59Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo
60Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin
61Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data
62Gonçalo Carvalho (Por) Miranda-Mortágua
63Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
64Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
65Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
66Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
67Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Sporting-Tavira
68Nuno Almeida (Por) LA.Aluminios
69Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
70Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data
71Fábio Mansilhas (Por) LA.Aluminios
72Luis Alfonso (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack
73Jóni Brandão (Por) Sporting-Tavira
74Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data
75Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
76Gonçalo Leaça (Por) LA.Aluminios
77Henrique Casimiro (Por) Efapel
78Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data
79Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb
80André Carvalho (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass
81David Livramento (Por) Sporting-Tavira
82Hugo Nunes (Por) Miranda-Mortágua
83Luís Fernandes (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli
84José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
85Edgar Pinto (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack
86Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
87Joaquim Silva (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
88Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
89Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb
90Venceslau Fernandes (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass
91Rui Vinhas (Por) W52-FC Porto
92Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
93Rafael Lourenço (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass
94Hugo Sancho (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack
95João Benta (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
96Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
97Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
98Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
99Luís Gomes (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
100Gaspar Gonçalves (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass
101Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates
102Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb
103Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team
104Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
105Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
106Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team
107Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
108José Fernandes (Por) W52-FC Porto
109Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors
110Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
111Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Efapel
112Márcio Barbosa (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli
113Josu Zabala Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
114Mauricio Moreira (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
115Jorge Magalhães (Por) Miranda-Mortágua
116Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
117Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky
118Nuno Meireles (Por) Miranda-Mortágua
119Yury Trofimov (Rus) Radio Popular-Boavista
120Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
121Egor Silin (Rus) Radio Popular-Boavista
122Marcos Jurado (Spa) Efapel
123Paulo Silva (Por) LA.Aluminios
124Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
125Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo
126Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar Team
127Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team0:00:31
128David Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
129Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:00:38
130Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:43
131André Evangelista (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli0:00:46
132Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:50
133Aleksandr Grigorev (Rus) Sporting-Tavira
134Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
135Joao Rodrigues (Por) W52-FC Porto0:00:54
136Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:03
137Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:06
138Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:01:08
139Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:10
140João Fernandes (Por) LA.Aluminios0:01:25
141Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky
142Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:27
143Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Lotto Soudal
144Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal
145Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:30
146Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:42
147Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ0:01:47
148Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:51
149Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
150Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:01:52
151Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ0:02:07
152Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data0:02:23
153Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates
154Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:02:35
155Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:41
156Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
157Pedro Paulinho (Por) Efapel0:02:56
158Patrick Videira (Por) LA.Aluminios0:03:14
159Bram Tankink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:38
160Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo
161Damien Marques (Fra) Miranda-Mortágua0:05:16
162Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel0:07:52

Sprint 1 - 39.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel3pts
2Aleksandr Grigorev (Rus) Sporting-Tavira2
3Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1

Sprint 2 - 132.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3pts
2Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel2
3Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data1

Stage Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo25pts
2Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe20
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo16
4Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors13
5Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team10
6Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert8
7Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6
8Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel5
9Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal4
10Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4
11Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team2
12Aleksandr Grigorev (Rus) Sporting-Tavira2
13Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky1
14Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data1

KOM 1 - 98.3km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data3pts
2Joao Rodrigues (Por) W52-FC Porto2
3Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel1

KOM 2 - 121km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data3pts
2Joao Rodrigues (Por) W52-FC Porto2
3Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick - Step Floors13:41:30
2Bmc Racing Team
3Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo
4Bora - Hansgrohe0:00:03
5Team Sky
6Trek - Segafredo
7Wanty - Groupe Gobert
8Cofidis, Solutions Credits
9Aviludo - Louletano - Uli0:00:06
10W52-Fc Porto
11Uae Team Emirates
12Miranda - Mortágua
13Vito - Feirense - Blackjack
14Team Dimension Data
15Sporting - Tavira
16Team Katusha Alpecin
17Liberty Seguros - Carglass
18Movistar Team
19Efapel
20Team Sunweb
21Caja Rural - Seguros Rga
22La.Aluminios
23Radio Popular - Boavista
24Fdj0:01:47
25Lotto Soudal0:01:50

General Classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky14:35:50
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:00:19
3Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:00:32
4Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:00:52
5Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:53
6Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:01:01
7Jaime Roson (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:18
8Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:01:19
9Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:20
10Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:01:24
11Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:31
12Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:44
13Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:53
14Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:55
15Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:58
16Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates0:02:03
17Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:02:09
18Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data
19Vicente Rubio (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli0:02:16
20Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:02:23
21Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:40
22Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:42
23Alejandro Manue Marque (Spa) Sporting-Tavira0:02:46
24Joaquim Silva (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:47
25Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team0:02:58
26Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:03:01
27Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:03:02
28Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:05
29Daniel Mestre (Por) Efapel0:03:11
30César Fonte (Por) W52-FC Porto0:03:16
31Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:42
32Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:03:43
33Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:03:50
34Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:03:51
35Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:02
36Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo0:04:09
37Henrique Casimiro (Por) Efapel0:04:12
38Luís Mendonça (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli
39Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:04:15
40Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:04:19
41Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:04:21
42Gustavo Veloso (Spa) W52-FC Porto0:04:28
43Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data0:04:38
44Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:50
45Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:04:58
46Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky
47Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:05:00
48Jóni Brandão (Por) Sporting-Tavira0:05:04
49Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:05:05
50Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:05:06
51Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates0:05:08
52Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:05:14
53José Fernandes (Por) W52-FC Porto0:05:16
54Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Efapel0:05:21
55Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal
56Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ0:05:32
57Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:41
58Rui Vinhas (Por) W52-FC Porto0:06:03
59André Carvalho (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass0:06:07
60Egor Silin (Rus) Radio Popular-Boavista0:06:12
61José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:15
62Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:31
63Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
64Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:06:56
65Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky0:07:00
66Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:07:08
67Oscar Hernandez (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli0:07:17
68Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:25
69Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ0:07:26
70Luis Alfonso (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack0:07:28
71Edgar Pinto (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack0:07:32
72Andre Crispim (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass0:07:38
73Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:07:44
74Aleksandr Grigorev (Rus) Sporting-Tavira0:07:57
75Xuban Errazquin (Spa) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack0:08:32
76Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:08:33
77Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Sporting-Tavira0:08:36
78Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin0:08:37
79Hugo Nunes (Por) Miranda-Mortágua0:08:39
80Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:09:04
81Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:09:09
82David Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista0:09:16
83Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:09:25
84Mauricio Moreira (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:09:36
85Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel
86Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:09:49
87Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:09:59
88Bram Tankink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:10:02
89Jorge Magalhães (Por) Miranda-Mortágua0:10:03
90João Benta (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista0:10:20
91Gonçalo Carvalho (Por) Miranda-Mortágua0:10:34
92Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:46
93Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:10:48
94Nuno Meireles (Por) Miranda-Mortágua0:10:51
95Venceslau Fernandes (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass0:11:06
96Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:11:07
97Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb0:11:12
98Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:11:20
99Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:11:27
100Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:11:54
101Luís Gomes (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista0:12:00
102Joao Rodrigues (Por) W52-FC Porto0:12:02
103Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:12:03
104Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:12:23
105Hugo Sancho (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack0:12:29
106Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:13:06
107Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:13:08
108Nuno Almeida (Por) LA.Aluminios0:13:12
109Gaspar Gonçalves (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass0:13:14
110Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:32
111Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team0:13:50
112Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:14:12
113Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:14:15
114Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data0:14:22
115Luís Fernandes (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli0:15:38
116Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:17:01
117Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ0:17:38
118Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:17:59
119Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:18:05
120João Fernandes (Por) LA.Aluminios0:18:11
121Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:18:15
122Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo0:18:20
123Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates0:18:28
124Rafael Lourenço (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass0:18:29
125Márcio Barbosa (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli0:18:46
126John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:19:06
127Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe0:19:09
128Josu Zabala Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:19:23
129Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:19:34
130Nicola Toffali (Ita) Sporting-Tavira0:19:37
131Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:20:01
132João Matias (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack0:20:32
133Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:20:40
134Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:20:42
135Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:20:44
136Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:20:56
137Fábio Mansilhas (Por) LA.Aluminios0:20:59
138Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:21:07
139Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:21:16
140Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo0:21:18
141Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista0:21:20
142Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52-FC Porto0:21:30
143António Barbio (Por) Miranda-Mortágua0:21:48
144Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ0:21:57
145Gonçalo Leaça (Por) LA.Aluminios0:22:09
146Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:22:36
147Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52-FC Porto0:22:41
148Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:23:14
149Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:23:19
150Yury Trofimov (Rus) Radio Popular-Boavista0:23:23
151Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:23:38
152Francisco Campos (Por) Miranda-Mortágua0:23:47
153César Martingil (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass0:23:56
154Marcos Jurado (Spa) Efapel0:24:14
155Paulo Silva (Por) LA.Aluminios0:25:21
156David Livramento (Por) Sporting-Tavira0:26:10
157Oscar Pelegri (Spa) Radio Popular-Boavista0:26:28
158Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel0:26:41
159André Evangelista (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli0:26:44
160Patrick Videira (Por) LA.Aluminios0:29:49
161Pedro Paulinho (Por) Efapel0:30:58
162Damien Marques (Fra) Miranda-Mortágua0:46:20

Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo50pts
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky26
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo24
4Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe24
5Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits22
6Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert21
7Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo20
8Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ20
9Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team20
10Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky16
11Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates13
12Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors13
13Jaime Roson (Spa) Movistar Team10
14Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe8
15Josu Zabala Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6

Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data21pts
2Joao Rodrigues (Por) W52-FC Porto11
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky10
4Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52-FC Porto9
5Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo8
6Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors7
7Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky6
8Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates4

Best Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb14:37:43
2Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:02:26
3José Fernandes (Por) W52-FC Porto0:03:23
4André Carvalho (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass0:04:14
5Andre Crispim (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass0:05:45
6Xuban Errazquin (Spa) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack0:06:39
7Hugo Nunes (Por) Miranda-Mortágua0:06:46
8Mauricio Moreira (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:07:43

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky43:49:04
2Quick - Step Floors0:01:53
3Movistar Team0:01:55
4Team Katusha Alpecin0:02:53
5Bmc Racing Team0:03:50
6Bora - Hansgrohe0:03:52
7Uae Team Emirates0:04:28
8Trek - Segafredo0:05:59
9Team Dimension Data0:06:05
10Team Sunweb0:07:32
11Lotto Soudal0:09:28
12Efapel0:09:44
13Caja Rural - Seguros Rga0:09:49
14Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:09:55
15W52-Fc Porto0:10:27
16Aviludo - Louletano - Uli0:11:26
17Sporting - Tavira0:13:11
18Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:13:13
19Vito - Feirense - Blackja0:18:27
20Fdj0:19:08
21Liberty Seguros - Carglas0:21:05
22Radio Popular - Boavista0:21:16
23Cofidis, Solutions Credit0:21:17
24Miranda - Mortágua0:23:17
25La.Aluminios0:45:02

Latest on Cyclingnews