Uran times his sprint right on stage 4

Rigoberto Uran (Sky) claimed a thrilling sprint victory on stage 4 at the Volta a Catalunya, winning from a six-man break that was caught with approximately 400m remaining by a 19-rider chase group. Uran's fellow escapees Denis Menchov (Katusha) and Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas-Cannondale) also had enough left in the legs to fend off their pursuers and earn second and third respectively.

Michael Albasini (GreenEdge) finished in the 25-rider lead group and remains in the leader's jersey, 1:32 ahead of Steve Morabito (BMC) and Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol). Fourteen additional riders are tied on time with Morabito and Van Den Broeck on general classification at 1:32.

"I'm ecstatic, I've been close to a win for Team Sky before and it's nice to finally get this win," said Uran on the Team Sky website. "I've been feeling really good this week and a few days ago Brad [Wiggins] worked amazingly for me when I got third but didn't quite have it at the end so I really wanted to win this one to repay some of that work and show that I could finish it off.

"It was a complicated stage and we knew we had to be alert as there were only the three of us; we were looking to play off the other teams a bit and take our chances when they arose. I got in the first break and then the second one went away at the top of the last climb which included quality riders like Denis Menchov, Levi Leipheimer and Samuel Sánchez so I knew it was a good move. I had hoped we'd take more time but the chase group brought it back towards the end."

While the previous stage ended prematurely amidst rain and snow, today's route concluded in brilliant sunshine in Ascó as the peloton contested two 28km finishing circuits in the 199km stage's finale. Featuring prominently on the finishing circuit was the category 2-rated Alt de Les Paumeres climb, whose summit was positioned 18km from the finish line.

Two riders from the day's early three-man break, Jesus Rosendo Prado (Andalucia) and Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Caja Rural), just barely held off the peloton's pursuit through the first ascent of the Alt de Les Paumeres, but were soon swept up on the descent. Romain Zingle (Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne), the third rider from the early break, cracked on the climb and was caught prior to the summit.

An elite selection of approximately 25 riders chased and caught the breakaway, and from this lead group Rigoberto Uran (Sky) attacked on the sweeping descent of the Alt de Les Paumeres. Uran would be joined by Sandy Casar (FDJ-Big Mat) and Polish champion Tomasz Marczynski (Vacansoleil-DCM). While Casar and Marczynski weren't overall general classification threats, Uran was one of 27 riders tied 1:32 behind race leader Michael Albasini so their escape wasn't afforded much leeway.

Uran, however, sat up from the break and was caught by the chase group which was swelling in numbers as the riders dropped on the ascent were regaining contact. Casar and Marczynski, though, pressed onwards in the lead and held a 25-second advantage over their pursuers as they crossed the finish line with one 28km circuit remaining.

Crunch time on the Alt de Les Paumeres

On the wide open, wind-swept parcours the duo's lead was gradually decreasing in advance of the final climb of the Alt de Les Paumeres. As the road kicked upwards Casar didn't have the legs to stay with Marczynski and was dropped. Lampre-ISD and then Omega Pharma-QuickStep were leading the chase and soon after picking up Casar the chase group caught and dropped Marczynski.

With the furtive break attempt quashed, riders began launching attacks on the climb, including Yury Trofimov (Katusha), Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) and Nairo Quintana (Movistar), but each of their escape attempts were short-lived.

The decisive move, however, would take place just prior to the summit as Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas-Cannondale) and Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) attacked from the lead group. Olympic champion Sammy Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) bridged across with an elite selection in tow and the hard-driving Spaniard would be the first to crest the summit. A six man break would consolidate early on the descent comprised of Sanchez, Leipheimer, Szmyd, Rigoberto Uran (Sky), Denis Menchov (Katusha) and David Moncoutie (Cofidis).

Sanchez and Uran put their descending skills on display as they gapped Menchov, Szmyd, Moncoutie and Leipheimer through the sweeping switchbacks, but as the parcours levelled out the break re-formed with a tenuous 15-second advantage over a chase group of 19 riders, including race leader Michael Albasini (GreenEdge).

The escapees were digging deep to fend off the juncture by their pursuers, but second by second their lead was whittled away. The break never faltered in their efforts, and still maintained a slender five-second lead with 1,500 metres remaining.

Inside the final kilometre one rider from the chase group bridged the gap, followed by the entire chase group at approximately 400m to go.

While Uran came up short in his efforts to claim a sprint victory on stage two, this time as he uncorked his finishing kick nobody had a response. The 25-year-old Colombian had the most left in the tank and held off Menchov and Szmyd for his first victory in Sky colours.

Moncoutie, too, would hold off the charge of the chase group to finish in fourth while Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Belisol) would be the highest-placed of the chasers for fifth place.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
1Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling5:13:12
2Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 2 - Cell 2
4David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 3 - Cell 2
5Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 5 - Cell 2
7Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStepRow 7 - Cell 2
9Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 8 - Cell 2
10Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team AstanaRow 9 - Cell 2
11Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 14 - Cell 2
16Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-BarracudaRow 16 - Cell 2
18Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-BarracudaRow 18 - Cell 2
20Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) AndaluciaRow 19 - Cell 2
21Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStepRow 20 - Cell 2
22Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 21 - Cell 2
23Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-BarracudaRow 22 - Cell 2
24Michael Albasini (Swi) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team0:00:44
27Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 26 - Cell 2
28Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 28 - Cell 2
30Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-BarracudaRow 29 - Cell 2
31Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La MondialeRow 30 - Cell 2
32Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja RuralRow 31 - Cell 2
33Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 34 - Cell 2
36Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 35 - Cell 2
37Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:56
39Daryl Impey (RSA) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStepRow 39 - Cell 2
41Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 40 - Cell 2
42Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big MatRow 41 - Cell 2
43Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo BankRow 42 - Cell 2
44David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja RuralRow 43 - Cell 2
45Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) AndaluciaRow 44 - Cell 2
46Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Project 1t4iRow 45 - Cell 2
47Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 46 - Cell 2
48Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 47 - Cell 2
49Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Christian Meier (Can) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 50 - Cell 2
52Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Project 1t4iRow 51 - Cell 2
53Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-NissanRow 52 - Cell 2
54André Fernando Santos Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja RuralRow 53 - Cell 2
55Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-NissanRow 55 - Cell 2
57Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 56 - Cell 2
58Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-NissanRow 57 - Cell 2
59Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja RuralRow 58 - Cell 2
60Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La MondialeRow 59 - Cell 2
61Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Pro Team AstanaRow 60 - Cell 2
62Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 61 - Cell 2
63Egor Silin (Rus) Pro Team AstanaRow 62 - Cell 2
64Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 63 - Cell 2
65Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 64 - Cell 2
66Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 65 - Cell 2
67Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 68 - Cell 2
70Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - QuickStepRow 69 - Cell 2
71Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team0:04:13
75Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:05:29
77Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:06:35
78Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
79Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 78 - Cell 2
80Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 79 - Cell 2
81Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky ProcyclingRow 80 - Cell 2
82Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 82 - Cell 2
84Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-BarracudaRow 83 - Cell 2
85Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-NissanRow 84 - Cell 2
86Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 85 - Cell 2
87Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStepRow 86 - Cell 2
88David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja RuralRow 87 - Cell 2
89Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:09:39
90Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:16:32
91Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStepRow 90 - Cell 2
92Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 91 - Cell 2
93Thierry Hupond (Fra) Project 1t4iRow 92 - Cell 2
94Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 93 - Cell 2
95Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
96Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) AndaluciaRow 95 - Cell 2
97Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Pro Team AstanaRow 96 - Cell 2
98Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 97 - Cell 2
99Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 98 - Cell 2
100Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 99 - Cell 2
101Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 100 - Cell 2
102Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 101 - Cell 2
103Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 102 - Cell 2
104Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 103 - Cell 2
105Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISDRow 104 - Cell 2
106Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Project 1t4iRow 105 - Cell 2
107Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 106 - Cell 2
108Jordi Simon (Spa) AndaluciaRow 107 - Cell 2
109Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 108 - Cell 2
110Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 109 - Cell 2
111Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStepRow 110 - Cell 2
112Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo BankRow 111 - Cell 2
113Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 112 - Cell 2
114José Luis Cano (Spa) AndaluciaRow 113 - Cell 2
115Gustavo Cesar (Spa) AndaluciaRow 114 - Cell 2
116Javier Ramirez (Spa) AndaluciaRow 115 - Cell 2
117Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja RuralRow 116 - Cell 2
118Sergio Carrasco (Spa) AndaluciaRow 117 - Cell 2
119Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 118 - Cell 2
120Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky ProcyclingRow 119 - Cell 2
121Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 120 - Cell 2
122Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo BankRow 121 - Cell 2
123Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-BarracudaRow 122 - Cell 2
124Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 123 - Cell 2
125Yann Huguet (Fra) Project 1t4iRow 124 - Cell 2
126Brett Lancaster (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 125 - Cell 2
127Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo BankRow 126 - Cell 2
128Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja RuralRow 127 - Cell 2
129Denis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 128 - Cell 2
130Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-BarracudaRow 129 - Cell 2
131Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 130 - Cell 2
DNSJacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 131 - Cell 2
DNSJakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-NissanRow 132 - Cell 2
DNSTimofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 133 - Cell 2
DNSArnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 134 - Cell 2
DNFWilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 135 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Alt de Fontllonga (Cat. 2) 27.8km
1Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne10pts
2Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia7Row 1 - Cell 3
3Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank1Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Coll de Paumeres (Cat. 2) 150km
1Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia10pts
2Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural7Row 1 - Cell 3
3Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Barracuda1Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 - Coll De Paumeres (Cat. 2) 179.8km
1Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi10pts
2Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun7Row 1 - Cell 3
3Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD1Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Termes, 64.1km
1Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia3pts
2Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Asco, 170.8km
1Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3pts
2Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
1BMC Racing Team15:39:36
2MovistarRow 1 - Cell 2
3Team Garmin-BarracudaRow 2 - Cell 2
4Saur-Sojasun0:00:44
5Katusha Team0:01:28
6RabobankRow 5 - Cell 2
7Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:56
8Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:02:40
9Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 8 - Cell 2
10GreenEdge Cycling Team0:03:52
11Astana Pro TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Ag2R La Mondiale0:04:36
13Caja RuralRow 12 - Cell 2
14RadioShack-Nissan0:05:48
15Vacansoleil-DCM0:08:31
16FDJ -Big Mat0:10:27
17Liquigas-Cannondale0:18:28
18AndaluciaRow 17 - Cell 2
19Saxo Bank0:19:12
20Project 1t4i0:20:24
21Lotto-Belisol0:20:45
22Lampre-ISD0:22:01
23Sky Procycling0:23:07
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 4
1Michael Albasini (Swi) GreenEdge Cycling Team12:25:24
2Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:32
3Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-BarracudaRow 3 - Cell 2
5Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 4 - Cell 2
6Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky ProcyclingRow 5 - Cell 2
7Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 7 - Cell 2
9Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-BarracudaRow 8 - Cell 2
10Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team AstanaRow 9 - Cell 2
11Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStepRow 11 - Cell 2
13Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 13 - Cell 2
15Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStepRow 14 - Cell 2
16Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-BarracudaRow 16 - Cell 2
18Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Barracuda0:02:16
19Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 18 - Cell 2
20Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia0:02:23
23Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 22 - Cell 2
24Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:07
25Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 26 - Cell 2
28Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:28
29Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo BankRow 28 - Cell 2
30Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 29 - Cell 2
31Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:41
33David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Daryl Impey (RSA) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:04:19
35Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 34 - Cell 2
36Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-NissanRow 35 - Cell 2
37Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 36 - Cell 2
38Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Pro Team AstanaRow 37 - Cell 2
39Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 38 - Cell 2
40Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 41 - Cell 2
43Egor Silin (Rus) Pro Team AstanaRow 42 - Cell 2
44Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:25
46Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja RuralRow 45 - Cell 2
47André Fernando Santos Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural0:05:17
48Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-NissanRow 47 - Cell 2
49Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 48 - Cell 2
50Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:05:18
52Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:05:19
53Christian Meier (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:05:37
54Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStepRow 53 - Cell 2
55Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 54 - Cell 2
56Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) AndaluciaRow 55 - Cell 2
57David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja RuralRow 56 - Cell 2
58Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Project 1t4iRow 57 - Cell 2
59Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:06:47
60Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team0:07:54
61Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:08:23
63David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 62 - Cell 2
64Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:08:58
65Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:09:07
66Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:09:10
67Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:09:56
68Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:10:16
69David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja RuralRow 68 - Cell 2
70Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky ProcyclingRow 69 - Cell 2
71Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:19
72Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - QuickStepRow 71 - Cell 2
73Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Project 1t4iRow 72 - Cell 2
74Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 73 - Cell 2
75Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-NissanRow 74 - Cell 2
76Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja RuralRow 75 - Cell 2
77Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team0:11:33
78Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:11:49
79Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep0:14:58
80Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 79 - Cell 2
81Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-BarracudaRow 80 - Cell 2
82Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 81 - Cell 2
83Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:16:00
84Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat0:16:40
85Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
86Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan0:17:04
87Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:18:02
88Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:18:24
89Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:18:55
90Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-BarracudaRow 89 - Cell 2
91Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:19:53
92Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:20:13
93Allan Davis (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
94Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
95Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo BankRow 94 - Cell 2
96Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) AndaluciaRow 95 - Cell 2
97Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 96 - Cell 2
98Denis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol TeamRow 97 - Cell 2
99Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 98 - Cell 2
100Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-BarracudaRow 99 - Cell 2
101Yann Huguet (Fra) Project 1t4iRow 100 - Cell 2
102Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 101 - Cell 2
103Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo BankRow 102 - Cell 2
104Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Project 1t4iRow 103 - Cell 2
105Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:21:30
106Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 105 - Cell 2
107Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 106 - Cell 2
108Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 107 - Cell 2
109Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISDRow 108 - Cell 2
110Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team0:21:39
111Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:23:39
112Brett Lancaster (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling TeamRow 111 - Cell 2
113José Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia0:24:55
114Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky ProcyclingRow 113 - Cell 2
115Gustavo Cesar (Spa) AndaluciaRow 114 - Cell 2
116Sergio Carrasco (Spa) AndaluciaRow 115 - Cell 2
117Thierry Hupond (Fra) Project 1t4iRow 116 - Cell 2
118Javier Ramirez (Spa) AndaluciaRow 117 - Cell 2
119Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 118 - Cell 2
120Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 119 - Cell 2
121Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big MatRow 120 - Cell 2
122Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:27:01
123Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:28:21
124Jordi Simon (Spa) AndaluciaRow 123 - Cell 2
125Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 124 - Cell 2
126Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStepRow 125 - Cell 2
127Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 126 - Cell 2
128Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:30:51
129Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep0:31:16
130Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja RuralRow 129 - Cell 2
131Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural0:33:48
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
1Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank34pts
2Michael Albasini (Swi) GreenEdge Cycling Team25Row 1 - Cell 3
3Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - QuickStep20Row 2 - Cell 3
4Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team19Row 3 - Cell 3
5Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan18Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia17Row 5 - Cell 3
7Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale17Row 6 - Cell 3
8Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Barracuda16Row 7 - Cell 3
9Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep13Row 8 - Cell 3
10Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team12Row 9 - Cell 3
11Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural12Row 10 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification
1Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural6pts
2Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Barracuda3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Michael Albasini (Swi) GreenEdge Cycling Team3Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jordi Simon (Spa) Andalucia3Row 5 - Cell 3
7Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat2Row 6 - Cell 3
8Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank2Row 7 - Cell 3
9Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1Row 9 - Cell 3
11Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Pro Team Astana1Row 10 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Local rider classification
1Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
2David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural
3Jordi Simon (Spa) Andalucia
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
1Garmin - Barracuda37:20:48
2Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:28
3Katusha Team0:02:19
4BMC Racing Team0:02:40
5Saur - Sojasun0:03:45
6Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:04:05
7Movistar Team0:04:18
8Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:22
9Astana Pro Team0:04:43
10GreenEdge Cycling Team0:05:20
11Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:05:22
12RadioShack-Nissan0:07:30
13Ag2R La Mondiale0:07:36
14Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:10:13
15Caja Rural0:10:43
16FDJ-Big Mat0:14:25
17Liquigas-Cannondale0:20:17
18Team Saxo Bank0:20:54
19Sky Procycling0:23:07
20Andalucia0:23:37
21Lotto Belisol Team0:25:03
22Lampre - ISD0:25:59
23Project 1t4i0:26:51

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1