World Championships: Hirschi wins under-23 road race

Marc Hirschi (Switzerland) soloed to victory in the men’s under-23 road race at the UCI Road World Championships, beating Bjorg Lambrecht (Belgium) into second place, while Jaakko Hanninen (Finland) claimed the bronze medal.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Hirschi (Switzerland)4:24:05
2Bjorg Lambrecht (Belgium)0:00:15
3Jaakko Hanninen (Finland)Row 2 - Cell 2
4Gino Mäder (Switzerland)0:00:35
5Mark Padun (Ukraine)0:00:37
6Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spain)0:00:45
7Tadej Pogacar (Slovenia)0:00:47
8Ethan Hayter (Great Britain)Row 7 - Cell 2
9Patrick Müller (Switzerland)Row 8 - Cell 2
10James Shaw (Great Britain)Row 9 - Cell 2
11Jai Hindley (Australia)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Clement Champoussin (France)Row 11 - Cell 2
13Aurélien Paret Peintre (France)0:01:06
14Georg Zimmermann (Germany)Row 13 - Cell 2
15Aleksandr Vlasov (Russian Federation)0:01:07
16Samuele Battistella (Italy)Row 15 - Cell 2
17Robert Stannard (Australia)0:02:48
18Stefan De Bod (South Africa)0:03:21
19Alessandro Fedeli (Italy)Row 18 - Cell 2
20Edward Dunbar (Ireland)0:03:23
21Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Denmark)0:03:46
22Tobias S. Foss (Norway)Row 21 - Cell 2
23Lennard Kämna (Germany)0:03:50
24Andrea Bagioli (Italy)Row 23 - Cell 2
25Neilson Powless (United States Of America)0:04:28
26Mark Donovan (Great Britain)0:04:45
27Valentin Madouas (France)0:04:57
28Marcel Neuhauser (Austria)Row 27 - Cell 2
29Max Kanter (Germany)0:05:41
30Pascal Eenkhoorn (Netherlands)Row 29 - Cell 2
31Barnabás Peák (Hungary)Row 30 - Cell 2
32Wilmar Andres Paredes Zapata (Colombia)Row 31 - Cell 2
33Viktor Verschaeve (Belgium)Row 32 - Cell 2
34Adam Toupalík (Czech Republic)Row 33 - Cell 2
35Nikolai Cherkasov (Russian Federation)Row 34 - Cell 2
36Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spain)Row 35 - Cell 2
37Mikkel Bjerg (Denmark)Row 36 - Cell 2
38Gonçalo Carvalho (Portugal)Row 37 - Cell 2
39Jaka Primožic (Slovenia)Row 38 - Cell 2
40Woldegabreal Weldu (Ethiopia)Row 39 - Cell 2
41Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spain)Row 40 - Cell 2
42Sean Bennett (United States Of America)Row 41 - Cell 2
43Thymen Arensman (Netherlands)0:05:45
44Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Denmark)0:05:48
45Steff Cras (Belgium)0:05:53
46Lucas Eriksson (Sweden)0:07:57
47Roger Adria Oliveras (Spain)0:08:35
48Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Colombia)Row 47 - Cell 2
49Jefferson Cepeda (Ecuador)Row 48 - Cell 2
50Joel Fuertes (Ecuador)Row 49 - Cell 2
51André Carvalho (Portugal)0:09:27
52Michael Storer (Australia)Row 51 - Cell 2
53Alessandro Monaco (Italy)Row 52 - Cell 2
54Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Colombia)Row 53 - Cell 2
55Nicolas Prodhomme (France)0:09:54
56Lukas Rüegg (Switzerland)Row 55 - Cell 2
57Kamil Malecki (Poland)0:10:47
58Dimitri Bussard (Switzerland)Row 57 - Cell 2
59Torjus Sleen (Norway)Row 58 - Cell 2
60Jakub Otruba (Czech Republic)Row 59 - Cell 2
61Andreas Leknessund (Norway)Row 60 - Cell 2
62Florian Stork (Germany)Row 61 - Cell 2
63Felix Gall (Austria)Row 62 - Cell 2
64Jonas Vingegaard (Denmark)0:10:49
65Attila Valter (Hungary)0:11:52
66Luis Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Mexico)Row 65 - Cell 2
67Kévin Geniets (Luxembourg)Row 66 - Cell 2
68Benjamin Brkic (Austria)0:14:08
69Stephen Williams (Great Britain)0:16:25
70Alessandro Covi (Italy)0:16:29
71Pit Leyder (Luxembourg)0:19:25
72Jan Maas (Netherlands)Row 71 - Cell 2
73Magnus Bak Klaris (Denmark)Row 72 - Cell 2
74Brandon Mcnulty (United States Of America)Row 73 - Cell 2
75Stepan Kuriyanov (Russian Federation)Row 74 - Cell 2
76Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Colombia)Row 75 - Cell 2
77Michel Ries (Luxembourg)Row 76 - Cell 2
78João Almeida (Portugal)Row 77 - Cell 2
79Yevgeniy Gidich (Kazakhstan)Row 78 - Cell 2
80Ryan Christensen (New Zealand)0:21:36
81Henok Mulueberhan (Eritrea)Row 80 - Cell 2
82Luc Wirtgen (Luxembourg)Row 81 - Cell 2
83Joseph Areruya (Rwanda)Row 82 - Cell 2
84Conn Mcdunphy (Ireland)Row 83 - Cell 2
85Charles-Etienne Chretien (Canada)Row 84 - Cell 2
86Jordan Antony Cardenas Villavicencio (Ecuador)Row 85 - Cell 2
87Márton Dina (Hungary)Row 86 - Cell 2
88Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spain)Row 87 - Cell 2
89Maximilian Stedman (Great Britain)0:21:53
90Idar Andersen (Norway)0:23:05
DNFIde Schelling (Netherlands)Row 90 - Cell 2
DNFVictor Lafay (France)Row 91 - Cell 2
DNFBrent van Moer (Belgium)Row 92 - Cell 2
DNFDaire Feeley (Ireland)Row 93 - Cell 2
DNFJakub Murias (Poland)Row 94 - Cell 2
DNFFilip Maciejuk (Poland)Row 95 - Cell 2
DNFMasahiro Ishigami (Japan)Row 96 - Cell 2
DNFPatrick Haller (Germany)Row 97 - Cell 2
DNFTegshbayar Batsaikhan (Mongolia)Row 98 - Cell 2
DNFJonas Rutsch (Germany)Row 99 - Cell 2
DNFAdam Roberge (Canada)Row 100 - Cell 2
DNFJoab Schneiter (Switzerland)Row 101 - Cell 2
DNFViktor Potocki (Croatia)Row 102 - Cell 2
DNFJambaljamts Sainbayar (Mongolia)Row 103 - Cell 2
DNFMario Gamper (Austria)Row 104 - Cell 2
DNFDinmukhammed Ulysbayev (Kazakhstan)Row 105 - Cell 2
DNFGerardo Lopez Covarrubias (Mexico)Row 106 - Cell 2
DNFAlex Hoehn (United States Of America)Row 107 - Cell 2
DNFKent Main (South Africa)Row 108 - Cell 2
DNFAwet Habtom Tekle (Eritrea)Row 109 - Cell 2
DNFŽiga Horvat (Slovenia)Row 110 - Cell 2
DNFSamuel Hakiruwizeye (Rwanda)Row 111 - Cell 2
DNFMatteo Sobrero (Italy)Row 112 - Cell 2
DNFIvan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Colombia)Row 113 - Cell 2
DNFWilson Haro (Ecuador)Row 114 - Cell 2
DNFJames Mitri (New Zealand)Row 115 - Cell 2
DNFIgor Chzhan (Kazakhstan)Row 116 - Cell 2
DNFMatúš Štocek (Slovakia)Row 117 - Cell 2
DNFRasmus Fossum Tiller (Norway)Row 118 - Cell 2
DNFNickolas Zukowsky (Canada)Row 119 - Cell 2
DNFKakeru Omae (Japan)Row 120 - Cell 2
DNFJulius van Den Berg (Netherlands)Row 121 - Cell 2
DNFDiego Agustin Ferreyra Geldrez (Chile)Row 122 - Cell 2
DNFJacob Eriksson (Sweden)Row 123 - Cell 2
DNFVeljko Stojnic (Serbia)Row 124 - Cell 2
DNFOgnjen Ilic (Serbia)Row 125 - Cell 2
DNFNik Cemažar (Slovenia)Row 126 - Cell 2
DNFDenis Nekrasov (Russian Federation)Row 127 - Cell 2
DNFMasaki Yamamoto (Japan)Row 128 - Cell 2
DNFKarel Tyrpekl (Czech Republic)Row 129 - Cell 2
DNFTiago Antunes (Portugal)Row 130 - Cell 2
DNFShoi Matsuda (Japan)Row 131 - Cell 2
DNFZemenfes Selemun (Eritrea)Row 132 - Cell 2
DNFFilip Kvasina (Croatia)Row 133 - Cell 2
DNFDavid Jabuka (Croatia)Row 134 - Cell 2
DNFKa Hoo Fung (Hong Kong, China)Row 135 - Cell 2
DNFVladyslav Soltasiuk (Ukraine)Row 136 - Cell 2
DNFCyrus Monk (Australia)Row 137 - Cell 2
DNFFernando Augusto Finkler (Brazil)Row 138 - Cell 2
DNFMusa Mikayilzade (Azerbaijan)Row 139 - Cell 2
DNFKevin Rivera Serrano (Costa Rica)Row 140 - Cell 2
DNFEugenio Mirafuentes Resendez (Mexico)Row 141 - Cell 2
DNFDidier Munyaneza (Rwanda)Row 142 - Cell 2
DNFPiotr Pekala (Poland)Row 143 - Cell 2
DNFOmer Goldsteiin (Israel)Row 144 - Cell 2
DNFCallum Scotson (Australia)Row 145 - Cell 2
DNFOrluis Aular (Venezuela)Row 146 - Cell 2
DNFEdward Walsh (Canada)Row 147 - Cell 2
DNFDarragh O'mahony (Ireland)Row 148 - Cell 2
DNFSzymon Tracz (Poland)Row 149 - Cell 2
DNFKenny Molly (Belgium)Row 150 - Cell 2
DNFJose Eduardo Autran Carrillo (Chile)Row 151 - Cell 2
DNFJefferson Cepeda (Ecuador)Row 152 - Cell 2
DNFAlexandros Agrotis (Cyprus)Row 153 - Cell 2
DNFJonathan Brown (United States Of America)Row 154 - Cell 2
DNFIzidor Penko (Slovenia)Row 155 - Cell 2
DNFPaul Daumont (Burkina Faso)Row 156 - Cell 2
DNFRene Jean Paul Ukiniwabo (Rwanda)Row 157 - Cell 2
DNFTimur Malieiev (Ukraine)Row 158 - Cell 2
DNFHiu Fung Choy (Hong Kong, China)Row 159 - Cell 2
DNFAyumu Watanabe (Japan)Row 160 - Cell 2
DNFLeonel Quintero (Venezuela)Row 161 - Cell 2
DNFMichael O'loughlin (Ireland)Row 162 - Cell 2
DNFAndrej Petrovski (Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia)Row 163 - Cell 2
DNFCyril Barthe (France)Row 164 - Cell 2
DNFEmil Dima (Romania)Row 165 - Cell 2
DNFDenis Marian Vulcan (Romania)Row 166 - Cell 2
DNFMateo Bratic (Croatia)Row 167 - Cell 2
DNFErik Sandersson (Sweden)Row 168 - Cell 2
DNFKarim Shiraliyev (Azerbaijan)Row 169 - Cell 2
DNFWan Yau Vincent Lau (Hong Kong, China)Row 170 - Cell 2
DNFTyler Cole (Trinidad & Tabago)Row 171 - Cell 2
DNFŽiga Jerman (Slovenia)Row 172 - Cell 2
DNFSamuel Mugisha (Rwanda)Row 173 - Cell 2
DNFAhmed Amine Galdoune (Morocco)Row 174 - Cell 2
DNFOthman Harakat (Morocco)Row 175 - Cell 2
DNFLuke Mudgway (New Zealand)Row 176 - Cell 2
DNFIgnacio Alejandro Espinoza Ibarra (Chile)Row 177 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1