Valverde crowned World Champion in Innsbruck

Alejandro Valverde (Spain) sprinted to victory from an elite group of four to win the UCI Road World Championships elite men's road race in Innsbruck. The Spaniard made it away over the final climb of the day along with Romain Bardet (France) and Michael Woods (Canada), while Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) caught the trio on the final descent.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spain)6:46:41
2Romain Bardet (France)Row 1 - Cell 2
3Michael Woods (Canada)Row 2 - Cell 2
4Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands)Row 3 - Cell 2
5Gianni Moscon (Italy)0:00:13
6Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic)0:00:43
7Michael Valgren Andersen (Denmark)Row 6 - Cell 2
8Julian Alaphilippe (France)Row 7 - Cell 2
9Thibaut Pinot (France)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Rui Costa (Portugal)Row 9 - Cell 2
11Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spain)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Bauke Mollema (Netherlands)0:00:49
13Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain)0:00:52
14Sam Oomen (Netherlands)0:01:21
15Nairo Quintana (Colombia)Row 14 - Cell 2
16Peter Kennaugh (Great Britain)Row 15 - Cell 2
17Jan Hirt (Czech Republic)Row 16 - Cell 2
18George Bennett (New Zealand)Row 17 - Cell 2
19Jack Haig (Australia)Row 18 - Cell 2
20Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark)Row 19 - Cell 2
21Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy)Row 20 - Cell 2
22Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan)Row 21 - Cell 2
23Ben Hermans (Belgium)0:01:32
24Simon Geschke (Germany)0:01:54
25Sergei Chernetski (Russian Federation)0:02:00
26Mathias Frank (Switzerland)0:02:10
27Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands)Row 26 - Cell 2
28Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands)Row 27 - Cell 2
29Dylan Teuns (Belgium)Row 28 - Cell 2
30Odd Christian Eiking (Norway)0:02:42
31Rudy Molard (France)Row 30 - Cell 2
32Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland)Row 31 - Cell 2
33Rigoberto Uran (Colombia)0:02:57
34Primož Roglic (Slovenia)0:04:00
35Rafal Majka (Poland)Row 34 - Cell 2
36Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan)Row 35 - Cell 2
37Adam Yates (Great Britain)Row 36 - Cell 2
38Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands)Row 37 - Cell 2
39Nelson Oliveira (Portugal)0:05:00
40Alessandro De Marchi (Italy)0:05:05
41Merhawi Kudus (Eritrea)0:05:44
42Xandro Meurisse (Belgium)Row 41 - Cell 2
43Vegard Stake Laengen (Norway)Row 42 - Cell 2
44David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain)0:05:56
45Michael Gogl (Austria)Row 44 - Cell 2
46Emanuel Buchmann (Germany)Row 45 - Cell 2
47Pavel Sivakov (Russian Federation)0:06:00
48Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Colombia)0:06:02
49Vincenzo Nibali (Italy)Row 48 - Cell 2
50Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium)0:08:08
51Pavel Kochetkov (Russian Federation)Row 50 - Cell 2
52Kasper Asgreen (Denmark)0:10:22
53Franco Pellizotti (Italy)0:10:33
54Carl Fredrik Hagen (Norway)0:12:24
55Emil Nygaard Vinjebo (Denmark)0:12:57
56Lukasz Owsian (Poland)0:13:05
57Ilnur Zakarin (Russian Federation)Row 56 - Cell 2
58Tony Gallopin (France)Row 57 - Cell 2
59Patrick Konrad (Austria)Row 58 - Cell 2
60Steve Morabito (Switzerland)Row 59 - Cell 2
61Jesus Herrada (Spain)0:13:09
62Toms Skujins (Latvia)0:13:13
63Brent Bookwalter (United States Of America)0:14:23
64Damiano Caruso (Italy)Row 63 - Cell 2
65Dario Cataldo (Italy)Row 64 - Cell 2
66Hugh John Carthy (Great Britain)Row 65 - Cell 2
67Nicolas Roche (Ireland)Row 66 - Cell 2
68Tim Wellens (Belgium)Row 67 - Cell 2
69Pieter Weening (Netherlands)Row 68 - Cell 2
70Rob Power (Australia)Row 69 - Cell 2
71Richard Carapaz (Ecuador)0:14:48
72Benjamin King (United States Of America)0:15:57
73Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina)0:16:51
74Nico Denz (Germany)0:18:17
75Gianluca Brambilla (Italy)0:19:35
76Robert Britton (Canada)0:19:37
DNFEnric Mas Nicolau (Spain)Row 76 - Cell 2
DNFSimon Clarke (Australia)Row 77 - Cell 2
DNFOmar Fraile Matarranz (Spain)Row 78 - Cell 2
DNFJonathan Castroviejo (Spain)Row 79 - Cell 2
DNFJacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa)Row 80 - Cell 2
DNFTanel Kangert (Estonia)Row 81 - Cell 2
DNFMichal Kwiatkowski (Poland)Row 82 - Cell 2
DNFWout Poels (Netherlands)Row 83 - Cell 2
DNFJesper Hansen (Denmark)Row 84 - Cell 2
DNFMarkus Hoelgaard (Norway)Row 85 - Cell 2
DNFPeter Stetina (United States Of America)Row 86 - Cell 2
DNFKilian Frankiny (Switzerland)Row 87 - Cell 2
DNFAndrey Grivko (Ukraine)Row 88 - Cell 2
DNFIldar Arslanov (Russian Federation)Row 89 - Cell 2
DNFMarcus Burghardt (Germany)Row 90 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Martin (Ireland)Row 91 - Cell 2
DNFBob Jungels (Luxembourg)Row 92 - Cell 2
DNFIlia Koshevoy (Belarus)Row 93 - Cell 2
DNFTobias Ludvigsson (Sweden)Row 94 - Cell 2
DNFKarel Hník (Czech Republic)Row 95 - Cell 2
DNFTao Geoghegan Hart (Great Britain)Row 96 - Cell 2
DNFDamien Howson (Australia)Row 97 - Cell 2
DNFNicholas Jack William Schultz (Australia)Row 98 - Cell 2
DNFMatej Mohoric (Slovenia)Row 99 - Cell 2
DNFSimon Philip Yates (Great Britain)Row 100 - Cell 2
DNFSimon Špilak (Slovenia)Row 101 - Cell 2
DNFJan Polanc (Slovenia)Row 102 - Cell 2
DNFZdenek Štybar (Czech Republic)Row 103 - Cell 2
DNFFelix Grossschartner (Austria)Row 104 - Cell 2
DNFSepp Kuss (United States Of America)Row 105 - Cell 2
DNFPatrick Schelling (Switzerland)Row 106 - Cell 2
DNFMaximilian Schachmann (Germany)Row 107 - Cell 2
DNFAmanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eritrea)Row 108 - Cell 2
DNFAleksandr Riabushenko (Belarus)Row 109 - Cell 2
DNFDaniil Fominykh (Kazakhstan)Row 110 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Schär (Switzerland)Row 111 - Cell 2
DNFMiguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia)Row 112 - Cell 2
DNFRúben Guerreiro (Portugal)Row 113 - Cell 2
DNFPaul Martens (Germany)Row 114 - Cell 2
DNFMichal Golas (Poland)Row 115 - Cell 2
DNFChristopher Hamilton (Australia)Row 116 - Cell 2
DNFEdvald Boasson Hagen (Norway)Row 117 - Cell 2
DNFWinner Andrew Anacona (Colombia)Row 118 - Cell 2
DNFConor Dunne (Ireland)Row 119 - Cell 2
DNFHideto Nakane (Japan)Row 120 - Cell 2
DNFRyan Mullen (Ireland)Row 121 - Cell 2
DNFLaurens De Plus (Belgium)Row 122 - Cell 2
DNFJhonnatan Narvaez (Ecuador)Row 123 - Cell 2
DNFTsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Ethiopia)Row 124 - Cell 2
DNFGregor Mühlberger (Austria)Row 125 - Cell 2
DNFJames Knox (Great Britain)Row 126 - Cell 2
DNFConnor Swift (Great Britain)Row 127 - Cell 2
DNFTiago Machado (Portugal)Row 128 - Cell 2
DNFAntoine Duchesne (Canada)Row 129 - Cell 2
DNFJosef Cerný (Czech Republic)Row 130 - Cell 2
DNFAnthony Roux (France)Row 131 - Cell 2
DNFAlexandre Geniez (France)Row 132 - Cell 2
DNFBen Gastauer (Luxembourg)Row 133 - Cell 2
DNFRory Sutherland (Australia)Row 134 - Cell 2
DNFMads Schmidt Würtz (Denmark)Row 135 - Cell 2
DNFLaurent Didier (Luxembourg)Row 136 - Cell 2
DNFGrega Bole (Slovenia)Row 137 - Cell 2
DNFJan Tratnik (Slovenia)Row 138 - Cell 2
DNFLukas Pöstlberger (Austria)Row 139 - Cell 2
DNFGeorg Preidler (Austria)Row 140 - Cell 2
DNFMaciej Bodnar (Poland)Row 141 - Cell 2
DNFMaciej Paterski (Poland)Row 142 - Cell 2
DNFPatrick Bevin (New Zealand)Row 143 - Cell 2
DNFPeter Sagan (Slovakia)Row 144 - Cell 2
DNFNikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan)Row 145 - Cell 2
DNFRohan Dennis (Australia)Row 146 - Cell 2
DNFSerge Pauwels (Belgium)Row 147 - Cell 2
DNFDion Smith (New Zealand)Row 148 - Cell 2
DNFSebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia)Row 149 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Colombia)Row 150 - Cell 2
DNFTiesj Benoot (Belgium)Row 151 - Cell 2
DNFJosip Rumac (Croatia)Row 152 - Cell 2
DNFMatti Breschel (Denmark)Row 153 - Cell 2
DNFNicholas Dlamini (South Africa)Row 154 - Cell 2
DNFDmitrii Strakhov (Russian Federation)Row 155 - Cell 2
DNFRodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Colombia)Row 156 - Cell 2
DNFSven Erik Bystrøm (Norway)Row 157 - Cell 2
DNFMartin Haring (Slovakia)Row 158 - Cell 2
DNFTom Wirtgen (Luxembourg)Row 159 - Cell 2
DNFJuraj Sagan (Slovakia)Row 160 - Cell 2
DNFPatrik Tybor (Slovakia)Row 161 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Kukrle (Czech Republic)Row 162 - Cell 2
DNFMarek Canecky (Slovakia)Row 163 - Cell 2
DNFKrists Neilands (Latvia)Row 164 - Cell 2
DNFIan Stannard (Great Britain)Row 165 - Cell 2
DNFJean-Pierre Drucker (Luxembourg)Row 166 - Cell 2
DNFRoman Daniel Villalobos Solis (Costa Rica)Row 167 - Cell 2
DNFAndrii Bratashchuk (Ukraine)Row 168 - Cell 2
DNFWarren Barguil (France)Row 169 - Cell 2
DNFDomen Novak (Slovenia)Row 170 - Cell 2
DNFHugo Houle (Canada)Row 171 - Cell 2
DNFVasil Kiryienka (Belarus)Row 172 - Cell 2
DNFLuka Pibernik (Slovenia)Row 173 - Cell 2
DNFRein Taaramäe (Estonia)Row 174 - Cell 2
DNFIgnatas Konovalovas (Lithuania)Row 175 - Cell 2
DNFYauhen Sobal (Belarus)Row 176 - Cell 2
DNFNiklas Eg (Denmark)Row 177 - Cell 2
DNFErik Baska (Slovakia)Row 178 - Cell 2
DNFMartin Mahdar (Slovakia)Row 179 - Cell 2
DNFMohammadesmaeil Chaichiraghimi (Islamic Republic of Iran)Row 180 - Cell 2
DNFSam Bewley (New Zealand)Row 181 - Cell 2
DNFSerghei Tvetcov (Romania)Row 182 - Cell 2
DNFAlex Kirsch (Luxembourg)Row 183 - Cell 2
DNFStylianos Farantakis (Greece)Row 184 - Cell 2
DNFNorman Vahtra (Estonia)Row 185 - Cell 2
DNFHo San Chiu (Hong Kong, China)Row 186 - Cell 2
DNFNicolas Sessler (Brazil)Row 187 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1