Bishop and Sornson win stage 1 of Trans-Sylvania Epic

Jeremiah Bishop (Sho-Air/Cannondale) and Cheryl Sornson (Rare Diseases Cycling Team) kicked off the Trans-Sylvania Epic with a stage 1 time trial victory on Sunday afternoon in central Pennsylvania.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Solo men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeremiah Bishop (Sho-Air/Cannondale)1:03:13
2Benjamin Sonntag (Stan's No Tubes Elite Racing)0:01:31
3Nick Waite (Pro Tested Gear)0:01:45
4Spencer Paxson (Kona Bikes)0:01:47
5Kris Sneddon (Kona)0:02:46
6Tristan Uhl (787 Racing)0:02:58
7Thomas Turner (Team Jamis)0:03:19
8Cole Oberman (rarediseasecycling.org)0:03:48
9Chris Jackson (Castex Racing)0:05:01
10Aaron Snyder0:05:38
11Cory Rimmer0:05:47
12Drew Edsall (Pro's Closet / Stan's No Tubes)0:06:00
13Rob Spreng (Rare Disease Cycling)0:06:31
14Michael Broderick0:06:52
15matt acker (Redline)0:07:25
16daniel sturm0:07:26
17Justin Lindine (Redline / NBX)0:09:26
18Peter Glassford (Trek - Canada)0:09:35
19Madison Matthews (Toasted Head Racing)0:09:47
20Greg Jancaitis (Riverside Racing)0:10:42
21michael wissell (B2C2 / Boloco)0:11:09
22Matt Williams (mtbracing.com)0:14:03
23Carlos Rodriguez (Steel Pipes)0:15:05
24benjamin sawyer (Riverside Racing)0:15:27
25Barry Croker0:19:16
26Matthew Kesecker (cambo)0:22:28
27Gary Hoehne (Death Row Velo / Vasago)0:22:56
28Simon Tremblay (Espresso Sports)0:25:00
29Kevin VanWert0:30:37
30Jorge Riba0:32:25
31Colt McElwaine0:36:08
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Solo women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cheryl Sornson (RDC)1:15:59
2Mary McConneloug0:01:11
3Sarah Kaufmann (Stan's No-Tubes Womens Team)0:03:53
4Selene Yeager0:03:54
5Vicki Barclay0:04:15
6Kaarin Tae (Bike Monkey Cycling)0:04:20
7Ellen Noble (Bear Development Team)0:05:33
8Kaysee Armstrong (Kona/TBB Race)0:06:08
9Emily Shields (BMC Project Dirt)0:06:38
10Carolyn Popovic0:10:58
11Elizabeth Allen (Danielson Adventure sports)0:11:46
12Vanessa McCaffery (Stans No Tubes/Corning Racing)0:22:17
13Cynthia Fowler0:24:04
14Leslie Timm (Riverside Racing)0:24:21
15Rachel Brown (Bikeman.com)0:25:53
16Sue George0:29:00
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Singlespeed men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthew Ferrari1:14:39
2John Merriam (Crosshairs Cycling)0:04:20
3Kurt Gensheimer (Ibis)0:04:49
4Rich Dillen (Faster Mustache)0:05:50
5Scott Smith (TVB Race/Tomato Head)0:09:42
6Chris Merriam0:10:55
7Eric McKeegan (Dirt Rag)0:13:51
Swipe to scroll horizontally
U25 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Payson McElveen1:06:53
2Cole Oberman (rarediseasecycling.org)0:00:08
3Chris Jackson (Castex Racing)0:01:21
4Cameron Dodge (Pure Energy Scott Elite Team)0:01:23
5Cory Rimmer0:02:07
6Michael Sampson (Adigga Racing)0:02:35
7Madison Matthews (Toasted Head Racing)0:06:07
8Levi Kurlander (Team Colt)0:07:21
9Cody Phillips (Felt Factory Enduro Team)0:13:03
10Miguel Torres0:30:18
Swipe to scroll horizontally
U25 women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ellen Noble (Bear Development Team)1:21:32
2Kaysee Armstrong (Kona/TBB Race)0:00:35
3Emily Shields (BMC Project Dirt)0:01:05
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men 40+
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Thompson1:15:39
2Mike Hebe (Team Novo Nordisk)0:01:03
3Javier Lopez (Rock Mountain Bike Life)0:02:01
4Nathan Ruch (Pure Energy Scott Elite Team)0:02:05
5Steve Mee0:02:30
6Chris Cyr (Bikeman.com)0:02:37
7Todd Branham0:03:54
8Lawrence Plug (Java Blend)0:04:28
9nathan goates0:05:42
10Rolf Rimrott0:07:07
11Terry Lawhead0:08:04
12Nick Sampogna0:10:38
13Erik Eiseman0:12:20
14David Cook0:12:31
15marque allen0:15:59
16Ron Tanswell0:22:01
17Joseph White (Cambo)0:23:56
18Alan Avis0:24:49
19Mike Yarnall0:38:41
20Jon Timmons0:39:48
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men 50+
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1alex hawkins1:16:50
2Jim Matthews (Toasted Head Racing)0:00:38
3Rick Landry (speedriver.com)0:02:21
4Adam Linstedt0:08:52
5Joe McCarthy0:13:02
6Joaquin Gil del Real0:15:45
7Russ Deveau (Bicycle Plus)0:18:28
8Robert Eiserman (Cambo Racing)0:24:03
9Michael Gilbeault0:24:28
10Steve Schenke0:30:24
11Kevin Maldonado0:31:55
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men enduro
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Aaron Snyder200pts
2Tristan Uhl160Row 1 - Cell 3
3Drew Edsall140Row 2 - Cell 3
4Thomas Turner125Row 3 - Cell 3
5Nick Shepherd110Row 4 - Cell 3
6Colt McElwaine95Row 5 - Cell 3
7Barry Croker90Row 6 - Cell 3
8Jorge Riba85Row 7 - Cell 3
9Gary Hoehne80Row 8 - Cell 3
10Mike Johnson75Row 9 - Cell 3
11Simon Tremblay20Row 10 - Cell 3
12Kevin VanWert20Row 11 - Cell 3
13Michael Broderick20Row 12 - Cell 3
14Kevin Maldonado20Row 13 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women enduro
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Mary McConneloug200pts
2Cheryl Sornson160Row 1 - Cell 3
3Kaysee Armstrong140Row 2 - Cell 3
4Kaarin Tae125Row 3 - Cell 3
5Selene Yeager110Row 4 - Cell 3
6Carolyn Popovic95Row 5 - Cell 3
7Elizabeth Allen90Row 6 - Cell 3
8Emily Shields85Row 7 - Cell 3
9Cynthia Fowler80Row 8 - Cell 3
10Rachel Brown75Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Everyone else enduro
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Cody Phillips200pts
2Payson McElveen160Row 1 - Cell 3
3Michael Sampson140Row 2 - Cell 3
4David Cook125Row 3 - Cell 3
5Rick Landry110Row 4 - Cell 3
6Erik Eiseman95Row 5 - Cell 3
7Greg Jakubek90Row 6 - Cell 3
8Eric McKeegan85Row 7 - Cell 3
9Javier Lopez80Row 8 - Cell 3
10Joaquin Gil del Real75Row 9 - Cell 3
11Chris Merriam70Row 10 - Cell 3
12Adam Linstedt68Row 11 - Cell 3
13David Swift66Row 12 - Cell 3
14Rob Campbell64Row 13 - Cell 3
15Kenny Kocarek62Row 14 - Cell 3
16Daniel Gordon60Row 15 - Cell 3
17Sue George58Row 16 - Cell 3
18Mark Deaton56Row 17 - Cell 3
19Ron Tanswell54Row 18 - Cell 3
20Joseph White52Row 19 - Cell 3
21Andres Correa50Row 20 - Cell 3
22Miguel Torres49Row 21 - Cell 3
23Sandy Marshall48Row 22 - Cell 3
24Jose Torres47Row 23 - Cell 3
25Carlota Moncada46Row 24 - Cell 3
26Robert Souter45Row 25 - Cell 3
27Kathleen Riddell44Row 26 - Cell 3
28Rolf Rimrott43Row 27 - Cell 3
29Chris Kozanczyn42Row 28 - Cell 3
30Russ Deveau41Row 29 - Cell 3
31Peggy Ortiz20Row 30 - Cell 3
32Michael Gilbeault20Row 31 - Cell 3
33Fred Baker20Row 32 - Cell 3
34Juan Ernesto Champsaur20Row 33 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
King of the rocks
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Payson McElveen0:07:24
1Cody PhillipsRow 1 - Cell 2
2Michael Broderick0:00:13
3Cole Oberman0:00:16
4Greg Jancaitis0:00:19
5Michael Wissell0:00:51
6Javier Lopez0:00:58
7Chris Kozanczyn0:01:11
8Barry Croker0:01:16
9Rob Campbell0:01:33
10Greg Jakubek0:01:59
11Kenny Kocarek0:02:00
12Erik Eiseman0:02:03
13Chris Merriam0:02:06
14Miguel Torres0:02:08
15Joaquin Gil del Real0:02:10
16Mark Deaton0:02:21
17Kevin VanWert0:02:23
18Colt McElwaine0:02:29
19Ron Tanswell0:02:39
20David Cook0:02:42
21Jorge Riba0:02:57
22Joseph White0:03:14
23Adam Linstedt0:03:27
24Sue George0:03:33
25Daniel Gordon0:04:28
26Rolf Rimrott0:14:04
27Kevin Maldonado0:16:39
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Queen of the rocks
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mary McConneloug0:08:15
2Cheryl Sornson0:00:04
3Kaarin Tae0:00:33
4Carolyn Popovic0:00:51
5Emily Shields0:00:57
6Elizabeth Allen0:01:14
7Kaysee Armstrong0:01:20
8David Swift0:02:05
9Rachel Brown0:02:26
10Sandy Marshall0:02:54
11Cynthia Fowler0:03:44
12Carlota Moncada0:06:16
13Kathleen Riddell0:10:54

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1