Skip to main content

Shpilevski gets off to solid start in Taihu

Image 1 of 3

The classification leaders after stage 1.

The classification leaders after stage 1.
(Image credit: Tour of Taihu)
Image 2 of 3

Shpilevski's season on the Asia Tour has earned him a spot with Ag2R next year.

Shpilevski's season on the Asia Tour has earned him a spot with Ag2R next year.
(Image credit: Tour of Taihu)
Image 3 of 3

The podium, with Asian Tour ace Boris Shpilevski on the top step of the podium.

The podium, with Asian Tour ace Boris Shpilevski on the top step of the podium.
(Image credit: Tour of Taihu)

Boris Shpilevski (Tabriz Petrochemical) has won stage 1 of the Tour of Taihu in Wuxi. In a bunch gallop, the Russian preceded Australia’s Aaron Kemps (V-Australia) and Germany’s Sebastian Körber (Nutrixxion).

“It was a difficult sprint for me to do”, Shpilevski explained at the end of the stage. “I couldn’t train properly because of the cold in Moscow. Mountain-biking gave me a little bit of power but I need some days to get better. In these conditions, I’m really happy to win.”

“It was a pretty chaotic sprint”, runner up Kemps echoed. “Tabriz did a good job but no team really could control. Both Boris and I had to go early, with 200 metres to go, against the wind. It was just a drag race. As we might have more sprints here, I hope for a change of positions with Boris tomorrow. It was a very quick stage 1.”

Riders covered the first hour at 50km/h.

“The roads here are very fast and everyone was keen to have a bunch sprint”, noted Kemps’ V-Australia teammate Cameron Peterson who was one of a number of riders in the day’s main break.

Along with Peterson, former Lampre rider Milan Kadlec (Dukla Praha), Tour of China winner Muradjan Khalmuratov (Giant-Kenda) and Wong Kam Po (Hong Kong) formed a formidable escape.

Their maximum lead was 32 seconds and they were eventually caught with around 30km to go.

Third place Kröber was happy with his effort, particularly considering he's used to being the team's lead-out man.

“I became the sprinter of the team since Steffen Radochla couldn’t come and this is naturally a good result for me”, the German from Nutrixxion said.

Shpilevski scored his seventh UCI win of the season, all in Asia, including stage 9 of Le Tour de Langkawi and four stages of the Tour of China. The points he accumulated on the Asia Tour earned him a contract with Ag2r-La Mondiale for next year.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Tabriz Petrochemical Team2:41:47
2Aaron Kemps (Aus) V Australia
3Sebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse
4Alois Kankovsky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha
5Xitao Ji (Chn) People's Republic of China
6Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse
7Cheng Xue (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team
8Thomas Hasibeder (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer
9Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System
10Lars Pria (Rom) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer
11Milan Kadlec (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha
12Holger Burkhardt (Ger) Champion System
13Gorbachev Gorbachev Gleb (Uzb) Uzbekistan
14Wenlong Zhang (Chn) People's Republic of China
15Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong, China
16Chi Ho Yuen (HKg) Hong Kong, China
17Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
18Yusuf Abrekov (Uzb) Uzbekistan
19David Charles Brown (RSA) TT Raiko Argon 18
20Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
21Yat Wai Chan (HKg) Hong Kong, China
22Song Wu (Chn)
23Douglas Repacholi (Aus) China Jilun Cycling Team
24Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
25Haijun Ma (Chn) People's Republic of China
26Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
27Guangyuan Qiu (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team
28Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Ukraine
29Man Chau Wai (HKg) Champion System
30Wei Li (Chn) Max Success Sports
31Chen Yuanjun (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team
32Ken Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
33Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse
34Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Ukraine
35Jan Van Puyvelde (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18
36Kin San Wu (HKg) Champion System
37Guibao Zhao (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
38Marten Klöpping (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18
39Konstantin Volik (Uzb) Uzbekistan
40Kuei Hsiang Peng (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team
41Artem Tesler (Ukr) Ukraine
42En Huang (Chn) Max Success Sports
43Cameron Peterson (Aus) V Australia
44Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team
45Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
46Xuxiang Han (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
47Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
48David Mccann (Irl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team
49Yilin Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
50Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
51Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
52Arne Hassink (Ned) TT Raiko Argon 18
53Johnnie Walker (Aus) V Australia
54Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong, China
55Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong, China
56Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Ukraine
57Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) Giant Kenda Cycling Team
58Fu Xing (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
59Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer
60Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Ukraine
61Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
62Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
63Siu Wai Ko (HKg) Hong Kong, China
64Guanqun Cao (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team
65Xuanfu Wu (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team
66Biao Liu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
67Heng Liu (Chn) China Jilun Cycling Team
68Jan Kadúch (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha
69Jie Ding (Chn)
70Xiaogang Li (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team
71Sam Davis (Aus)
72Bradeley Hall (Aus)
73Yong Sheng Yan (Chn) Max Success Sports
74Nikita Abramov (Uzb) Uzbekistan
75Mathias Belka (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18
76Jiakeng Yan (Chn)
77Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha
78Dirk Müller (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse
79Alexander Schrangl (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer
80Ting Deng (Chn) Max Success Sports
81Yannick Bok (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18
82Zhi An Chen (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team
83Marek Mixa (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha
84Jiri Bares (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha
85Zhen Wang (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team
86Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
87William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
88Dmitriy Lozovoy (Uzb) Uzbekistan
89Christopher Williams (Aus) Champion System
90Yuanxin Zhang (Chn) China Jilun Cycling Team0:01:25
91Xiaohang Wang (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team
92Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Kenda Cycling Team
93Jiong Wang (Chn) Max Success Sports
94Alexander Dürager (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer
95Chao Li (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team0:08:42
DNQPeilun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
DNQGesu Tian (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
DNQGuowei Wang (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
DSQAlastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
DSQCameron Bayly (Aus) V Australia
DSQYiming Zhao (Chn) People's Republic of China
DSQKun Jiang (Chn) People's Republic of China
DSQRuisong Zhang (Chn) People's Republic of China
DNFDeon Locke (Aus) Champion System
DNFJunheng Xu (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team
DNFLiangyou Qi (Chn) China Jilun Cycling Team
DNFHin Yao (Chn)
DNSFlorian Bissinger (Ger) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer
DNSDene Rogers (NZl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team

General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Tabriz Petrochemical Team2:41:37
2Sebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:00:03
3Aaron Kemps (Aus) V Australia0:00:04
4Milan Kadlec (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha0:00:07
5Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
6Alois Kankovsky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha0:00:08
7Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong, China
8Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha
9Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Ukraine0:00:09
10En Huang (Chn) Max Success Sports
11Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzb) Giant Kenda Cycling Team
12Xitao Ji (Chn) People's Republic of China0:00:10
13Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse
14Cheng Xue (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team
15Thomas Hasibeder (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer
16Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System
17Lars Pria (Rom) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer
18Holger Burkhardt (Ger) Champion System
19Gorbachev Gorbachev Gleb (Uzb) Uzbekistan
20Wenlong Zhang (Chn) People's Republic of China
21Chi Ho Yuen (HKg) Hong Kong, China
22Xiaoyong Dong (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
23Yusuf Abrekov (Uzb) Uzbekistan
24David Charles Brown (RSA) TT Raiko Argon 18
25Tobias Erler (Ger) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
26Yat Wai Chan (HKg) Hong Kong, China
27Song Wu (Chn)
28Douglas Repacholi (Aus) China Jilun Cycling Team
29Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
30Haijun Ma (Chn) People's Republic of China
31Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
32Guangyuan Qiu (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team
33Man Chau Wai (HKg) Champion System
34Wei Li (Chn) Max Success Sports
35Chen Yuanjun (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team
36Ken Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
37Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse
38Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Ukraine
39Jan Van Puyvelde (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18
40Kin San Wu (HKg) Champion System
41Guibao Zhao (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
42Marten Klöpping (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18
43Konstantin Volik (Uzb) Uzbekistan
44Kuei Hsiang Peng (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team
45Artem Tesler (Ukr) Ukraine
46Cameron Peterson (Aus) V Australia
47Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team
48Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
49Xuxiang Han (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
50Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
51David Mccann (Irl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team
52Yilin Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
53Shengjun Wu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
54Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
55Arne Hassink (Ned) TT Raiko Argon 18
56Johnnie Walker (Aus) V Australia
57Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong, China
58Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong, China
59Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Ukraine
60Fu Xing (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
61Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer
62Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Ukraine
63Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
64Behnam Khalilikhosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team
65Siu Wai Ko (HKg) Hong Kong, China
66Guanqun Cao (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team
67Xuanfu Wu (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team
68Biao Liu (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
69Heng Liu (Chn) China Jilun Cycling Team
70Jan Kadúch (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha
71Jie Ding (Chn)
72Xiaogang Li (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team
73Sam Davis (Aus)
74Bradeley Hall (Aus)
75Yong Sheng Yan (Chn) Max Success Sports
76Nikita Abramov (Uzb) Uzbekistan
77Mathias Belka (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18
78Jiakeng Yan (Chn)
79Dirk Müller (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse
80Alexander Schrangl (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer
81Ting Deng (Chn) Max Success Sports
82Yannick Bok (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18
83Zhi An Chen (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team
84Marek Mixa (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha
85Jiri Bares (Cze) ASC Dukla Praha
86Zhen Wang (Chn) China 361° Cycling Team
87William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
88Dmitriy Lozovoy (Uzb) Uzbekistan
89Christopher Williams (Aus) Champion System
90Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Giant Kenda Cycling Team
91Xiaohang Wang (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team
92Jiong Wang (Chn) Max Success Sports
93Alexander Dürager (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer
94Yuanxin Zhang (Chn) China Jilun Cycling Team0:01:35
95Chao Li (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team0:08:52

Latest on Cyclingnews