Tennent earns first pro victory

South African James Tennent (MTN-Qhubeka) won the Tour of Rwanda's penultimate stage on Friday over a very hilly 152.9km course. Tennent outsprinted his breakaway companion Msgena Kindeya (Ethiopia National Team) to notch his first professional victory.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1James Tennent (RSA) Team MTN Qhubeka4:06:35
2Msgena Kindeya (Eth) Ethiopia National Team0:00:02
3Tedros Redae (Eth) Ethiopia National Team0:01:30
4Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:01:42
5Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) Team MTN Qhubeka0:01:48
6Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 5 - Cell 2
7Nathan Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda KarisimbiRow 6 - Cell 2
8Alem Abebe (Eth) Ethiopia National Team0:01:53
9Abraham Ruhumuriza (Rwa) Rwanda Karisimbi0:01:55
10Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Team MTN Qhubeka0:01:58
11Aléxis Chenevier (Fra) Rhone Alpes0:02:01
12Emmanuel Rudahunga (Rwa) Rwanda Karisimbi0:02:02
13Adrien Muffat (Fra) Rhone Alpes0:05:29
14Nicodem Habiyambere (Rwa) Rwanda KarisimbiRow 13 - Cell 2
15Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Rwanda KarisimbiRow 14 - Cell 2
16Richard Laizer (Tan) Tanzania National TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Kbrom Giday (Eth) Ethiopia National Team0:05:37
18Obed Ruvogera (Rwa) Rwanda Akagera0:06:10
19Samwel Ekiru (Ken) Kenya National TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Stanley Namanyana (RSA) Team MTN QhubekaRow 19 - Cell 2
21Jean De Dieu Uwimana (Rwa) Rwanda AkageraRow 20 - Cell 2
22Joseph Biziyaremye (Rwa) Rwanda AkageraRow 21 - Cell 2
23Samwel Mwangi (Ken) Kenya National TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team MTN Qhubeka0:06:15
25Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Kenya National TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Paul Agorir (Ken) Kenya National TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Benjamin Kogo (Ken) Kenya National TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Weldemikael Weyo (Eth) Ethiopia National Team0:06:20
29Bram Delie (Bel) Flanders Avia Cycling Team0:11:01
30Janvier Hadi (Rwa) Rwanda Karisimbi0:11:03
31Hamisi Mkoma (Tan) Tanzania National Team0:11:05
32Nderi Zakayo Mwai (Ken) Kenya National Team0:18:46
33David Nkurunziza (Rwa) Rwanda Akagera0:23:14
34Guy Smet (Bel) Flanders Avia Cycling Team0:24:13
35Emile Bintunimana (Rwa) Rwanda AkageraRow 34 - Cell 2
36Innocent Uwamungu (Rwa) Rwanda AkageraRow 35 - Cell 2
37John Kitivei (Tan) Tanzania National TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Damien Fol (Fra) Rhone AlpesRow 37 - Cell 2
39Alex Bowden (USA) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 38 - Cell 2
40Alexey Shmidt (Rus) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 39 - Cell 2
41Jérémy Burton (Bel) Flanders Avia Cycling TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Diego Van Looy (Bel) Flanders Avia Cycling TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
DNFGetachew Atsbha (Eth) Ethiopia National TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
DNFAntonin Azam (Fra) Rhone AlpesRow 43 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Sommet MG3, 37.5km
1Emmanuel Rudahunga (Rwa) Rwanda Karisimbi7pts
2James Tennent (RSA) Team MTN Qhubeka5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Msgena Kindeya (Eth) Ethiopia National Team3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Abraham Ruhumuriza (Rwa) Rwanda Karisimbi1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Sommet MG2, 82.1km
1Emmanuel Rudahunga (Rwa) Rwanda Karisimbi10pts
2James Tennent (RSA) Team MTN Qhubeka7Row 1 - Cell 3
3Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Team MTN Qhubeka5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Kbrom Giday (Eth) Ethiopia National Team3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 - Centre de Santé de Rufungo, 110.8km
1Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Team MTN Qhubeka15pts
2Kbrom Giday (Eth) Ethiopia National Team10Row 1 - Cell 3
3Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi7Row 2 - Cell 3
4Alem Abebe (Eth) Ethiopia National Team5Row 3 - Cell 3
5Nathan Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda Karisimbi3Row 4 - Cell 3
6Tedros Redae (Eth) Ethiopia National Team1Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 4 - Sommet Mwambi, 116.4km
1Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Team MTN Qhubeka10pts
2Msgena Kindeya (Eth) Ethiopia National Team7Row 1 - Cell 3
3Alem Abebe (Eth) Ethiopia National Team5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
1Ethiopia National Team12:23:10
2Team MTN Qhubeka0:00:21
3Rwanda Karisimbi0:02:20
4Rwanda Akagera0:15:05
5Kenya National Team0:15:10
6Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:24:18
7Rhone Alpes0:28:18
8Tanzania National Team0:37:22
9Flanders Avia Cycling Team0:56:02
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 6
1Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi17:47:42
2Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:00:02
3Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) Team MTN Qhubeka0:00:30
4Nathan Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda Karisimbi0:01:21
5Abraham Ruhumuriza (Rwa) Rwanda Karisimbi0:02:15
6Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Team MTN Qhubeka0:03:16
7Aléxis Chenevier (Fra) Rhone Alpes0:03:59
8Emmanuel Rudahunga (Rwa) Rwanda Karisimbi0:04:19
9Tedros Redae (Eth) Ethiopia National TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Rwanda Karisimbi0:05:05
11Nicodem Habiyambere (Rwa) Rwanda Karisimbi0:07:26
12Benjamin Kogo (Ken) Kenya National Team0:08:23
13Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Kenya National Team0:10:16
14Samwel Ekiru (Ken) Kenya National Team0:10:45
15Kbrom Giday (Eth) Ethiopia National Team0:13:28
16Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team MTN Qhubeka0:16:56
17Alem Abebe (Eth) Ethiopia National Team0:18:00
18Janvier Hadi (Rwa) Rwanda Karisimbi0:18:12
19Weldemikael Weyo (Eth) Ethiopia National Team0:19:29
20Samwel Mwangi (Ken) Kenya National Team0:20:36
21Joseph Biziyaremye (Rwa) Rwanda Akagera0:25:09
22Obed Ruvogera (Rwa) Rwanda Akagera0:25:59
23Paul Agorir (Ken) Kenya National Team0:26:39
24Nderi Zakayo Mwai (Ken) Kenya National Team0:27:45
25Richard Laizer (Tan) Tanzania National Team0:31:45
26Msgena Kindeya (Eth) Ethiopia National Team0:32:40
27James Tennent (RSA) Team MTN Qhubeka0:35:31
28Jean De Dieu Uwimana (Rwa) Rwanda Akagera0:35:55
29Bram Delie (Bel) Flanders Avia Cycling Team0:38:00
30Adrien Muffat (Fra) Rhone Alpes0:38:52
31Guy Smet (Bel) Flanders Avia Cycling Team0:43:21
32Alexey Shmidt (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:55:39
33Emile Bintunimana (Rwa) Rwanda Akagera1:00:50
34Innocent Uwamungu (Rwa) Rwanda Akagera1:01:24
35Hamisi Mkoma (Tan) Tanzania National Team1:06:12
36Stanley Namanyana (RSA) Team MTN Qhubeka1:06:40
37David Nkurunziza (Rwa) Rwanda Akagera1:13:29
38Jérémy Burton (Bel) Flanders Avia Cycling Team1:21:04
39Diego Van Looy (Bel) Flanders Avia Cycling Team1:22:29
40Alex Bowden (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi1:24:46
41Damien Fol (Fra) Rhone Alpes1:28:42
42John Kitivei (Tan) Tanzania National Team2:08:17
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
1Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Team MTN Qhubeka106pts
2Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Rwanda Karisimbi62Row 1 - Cell 3
3Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) Team MTN Qhubeka52Row 2 - Cell 3
4Emmanuel Rudahunga (Rwa) Rwanda Karisimbi46Row 3 - Cell 3
5Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi45Row 4 - Cell 3
6Kbrom Giday (Eth) Ethiopia National Team44Row 5 - Cell 3
7Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team MTN Qhubeka43Row 6 - Cell 3
8Alem Abebe (Eth) Ethiopia National Team31Row 7 - Cell 3
9Weldemikael Weyo (Eth) Ethiopia National Team26Row 8 - Cell 3
10Nathan Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda Karisimbi20Row 9 - Cell 3
11Richard Laizer (Tan) Tanzania National Team17Row 10 - Cell 3
12Abraham Ruhumuriza (Rwa) Rwanda Karisimbi15Row 11 - Cell 3
13Nicodem Habiyambere (Rwa) Rwanda Karisimbi15Row 12 - Cell 3
14Msgena Kindeya (Eth) Ethiopia National Team15Row 13 - Cell 3
15James Tennent (RSA) Team MTN Qhubeka12Row 14 - Cell 3
16Guy Smet (Bel) Flanders Avia Cycling Team7Row 15 - Cell 3
17Obed Ruvogera (Rwa) Rwanda Akagera5Row 16 - Cell 3
18Aléxis Chenevier (Fra) Rhone Alpes4Row 17 - Cell 3
19Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi3Row 18 - Cell 3
20Tedros Redae (Eth) Ethiopia National Team1Row 19 - Cell 3
21Janvier Hadi (Rwa) Rwanda Karisimbi1Row 20 - Cell 3
22Paul Agorir (Ken) Kenya National Team1Row 21 - Cell 3
23Adrien Muffat (Fra) Rhone Alpes1Row 22 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
1Rwanda Karisimbi53:27:30
2Team MTN Qhubeka0:09:04
3Ethiopia National Team0:14:19
4Kenya National Team0:21:05
5Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:24:32
6Rwanda Akagera1:14:22
7Rhone Alpes1:21:09
8Flanders Avia Cycling Team2:31:49
9Tanzania National Team3:41:00

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1