Tour of Britain: Groenewegen wins stage 5

Report

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 3:57:31
2Matthew Walls (GBr) Great Britain
3Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott
4Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb
5Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
6Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
7Ben Swift (GBr) Team Ineos
8Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy
9Edoardo Affini (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott
10Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data
11Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
12Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
13Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First
14Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Corendon-Circus
15Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
16Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
17Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
18Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
19Ryan Christensen (NZl) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes
20Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
21Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
22Rhys Britton (Gbr) Great Britain
23Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension Data
24Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
25Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First
26Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos
27Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
28Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos
29Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma
30Michal Golas (Pol) Team Ineos
31Ethan Vernon (GBr) Great Britain
32Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Team Wiggins Lecol
33Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis
34Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale
35Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb
36Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
37Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
38Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First
39Mark Christian (GBr) Team Wiggins Lecol
40Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
41Boris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
42Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis
43Brent van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal
44James Shaw (GBr) Swift Carbon Pro Cycling
45Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data
46Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
47Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
48Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Wiggins Lecol
49Lucas Eriksson (Swe) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team
50Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy
51Aaron Verwilst (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
52Peter Williams (GBr) Swift Carbon Pro Cycling
53Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
54Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team
55Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
56Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team
57Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos
58Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
59Alexander Kamp (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team
60Trond Håkon Trondsen (Nor) Team Coop
61Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team
62Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
63Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb
64Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 0:01:06
65James Fouche (NZl) Team Wiggins Lecol 0:01:09
66Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Gobert
67Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First 0:01:24
68Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:29
69Bagdonas Gediminas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
70Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos
71Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
72Samuel Jenner (Aus) Team Wiggins Lecol
73Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data
74Alex Colman (Bel) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes
75Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team
76Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Corendon-Circus
77Jim Brown (GBr) Great Britain
78Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Corendon-Circus
79Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ Continental
80Thomas Stewart (GBr) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes 0:01:50
81Harry Tanfield (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin 0:02:03
82Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
83Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin 0:02:07
84Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy 0:02:11
85Edward Laverack (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
86Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 0:02:13
87Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:14
88Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:33
89Joey Walker (GBr) Madison Genesis 0:02:40
90Robert Scott (GBr) Team Wiggins Lecol
91Michael Cuming (GBr) Madison Genesis
92Ben Hardy (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
93Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Madison Genesis
94Emil Nygaard Vinjebo (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team 0:03:35
95Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Corendon-Circus
96Andreas Nielsen (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team
97Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb
98Philipp Walsleben (Ger) Corendon-Circus
99Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Madison Genesis 0:03:37
100Andrew Tennant (GBr) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes
101Jacob Scott (GBr) Swift Carbon Pro Cycling
102Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis
103Torkil Veyhe (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team 0:04:59
104Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:45
105Rory Townsend (Irl) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes 0:05:56
106Dries De Bondt (Bel) Corendon-Circus
107Matthew Bostock (GBr) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes 0:06:05
108Rasmus Iversen (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:06:45
109Tristan Robbins (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 0:09:34
110Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
DNFJuri Hollmann (Ger) Heizomat Rad-Net.de
DNFStephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data
DNFLuis Villalobos (Mex) Aevolo
DNSLoïc Vliegen (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 21:33:55
2Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Corendon-Circus 0:00:03
3Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:10
4Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First 0:00:17
5Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:00:18
6Ben Swift (GBr) Team Ineos 0:00:22
7Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
8Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma
9Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
10Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos
11Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
12Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
13Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
14Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos
15Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis
16Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy 0:00:30
17Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
18Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale
19James Shaw (GBr) Swift Carbon Pro Cycling
20Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy
21Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension Data 0:00:33
22Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:00:41
23Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First
24Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis
25Mark Christian (GBr) Team Wiggins Lecol
26Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Wiggins Lecol 0:00:43
27Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team
28Lucas Eriksson (Swe) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team
29Alexander Kamp (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team 0:00:47
30Brent van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:50
31Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:00:53
32Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:01:01
33Michal Golas (Pol) Team Ineos
34Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
35Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Corendon-Circus 0:02:12
36Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Corendon-Circus 0:03:12
37Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:31
38Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data 0:04:09
39Ryan Christensen (NZl) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes 0:04:13
40Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First 0:04:17
41Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:05:13
42Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:28
43Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:42
44Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
45Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team
46Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:07:46
47Aaron Verwilst (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:07:58
48Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos 0:09:02
49Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team 0:09:11
50Emil Nygaard Vinjebo (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team 0:11:20
51Philipp Walsleben (Ger) Corendon-Circus 0:11:48
52Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:12:00
53Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ Continental 0:13:19
54Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 0:13:29
55Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 0:14:19
56Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 0:14:57
57Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos
58Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:31
59Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 0:17:19
60Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin 0:17:22
61Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:18:06
62Matthew Walls (GBr) Great Britain 0:18:23
63Boris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Gobert 0:18:29
64Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb
65Trond Håkon Trondsen (Nor) Team Coop
66Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First 0:18:30
67Ethan Vernon (GBr) Great Britain 0:18:37
68Edward Laverack (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
69Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Team Wiggins Lecol 0:18:38
70Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:19:07
71Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb
72Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy 0:19:23
73Rhys Britton (Gbr) Great Britain 0:19:26
74Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 0:19:57
75Alex Colman (Bel) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes 0:20:06
76Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Gobert 0:20:11
77Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 0:20:13
78Jim Brown (GBr) Great Britain 0:20:29
79Robert Scott (GBr) Team Wiggins Lecol 0:21:23
80Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 0:21:24
81Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:21:30
82Peter Williams (GBr) Swift Carbon Pro Cycling 0:22:45
83Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:22:48
84Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis 0:23:27
85James Fouche (NZl) Team Wiggins Lecol 0:23:52
86Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Corendon-Circus 0:24:14
87Samuel Jenner (Aus) Team Wiggins Lecol 0:24:25
88Jacob Scott (GBr) Swift Carbon Pro Cycling 0:24:42
89Rory Townsend (Irl) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes 0:24:48
90Matthew Bostock (GBr) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes 0:25:29
91Dries De Bondt (Bel) Corendon-Circus 0:25:52
92Ben Hardy (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 0:26:06
93Bagdonas Gediminas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale 0:26:52
94Joey Walker (GBr) Madison Genesis 0:27:01
95Michael Cuming (GBr) Madison Genesis 0:27:13
96Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data 0:27:22
97Harry Tanfield (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin 0:27:23
98Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 0:29:41
99Edoardo Affini (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 0:29:57
100Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:30:09
101Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Madison Genesis 0:30:55
102Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Madison Genesis 0:31:18
103Thomas Stewart (GBr) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes 0:31:20
104Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:31:31
105Andreas Nielsen (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team 0:33:43
106Torkil Veyhe (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team 0:36:26
107Andrew Tennant (GBr) Canyon DHB p/b Bloor Homes 0:38:17
108Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:38:59
109Rasmus Iversen (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:40:26
110Tristan Robbins (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 0:51:18

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1