Skip to main content

Alexis Vuillermoz wins Tour du Limousin

Alexis Vuillermoz (AG2R La Mondiale)

Alexis Vuillermoz (AG2R La Mondiale)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

Alexis Vuillermoz collected enough bonus seconds on Friday's final stage of the Tour du Limousin to claim the overall title. The AG2R rider pulled even on time with Elie Gesbert (Fortuneo-Oscaro) and leapfrogged him in the general classification on points.

Wanty - Groupe Gobert's Guillaume Martin jumped away with teammate Jérôme Baugnies to nab the stage, with Baugnies taking runner-up honours. Mathieu van der Poel (Beobank - Corendon) led the pack home for third.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert4:05:25
2Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
3Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank - Corendon0:00:19
4Damien Touze (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
5Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina
6David Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank - Corendon
7Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
8Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
9Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
10Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
11Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF
12Maxime Vantomme (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
13Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
14Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF
15Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
16Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
17Justin Jules (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
18Romain Le Roux (Fra) Armee de Terre
19Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
20Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
21Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
22Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
23Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
24Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
25Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
26Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
27Julien Mortier (Bel) AGO - Aqua Service
28Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
29Evgeny Kobernyak (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
30Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Beobank - Corendon
31Toupalik Adam (Cze) Beobank - Corendon
32Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie
33Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
34Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole
35Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina
36Jimmy Raibaud (Fra) Armee de Terre
37Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
38Romain Seigle (Fra) FDJ
39Aitor Gonzalez Prieto (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Muri
40Marcel Maisen (Ger) Beobank - Corendon
41Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
42Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
43Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
44Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:00:29
45Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:34
46Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:19
47Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:08
48Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
49Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:20
50Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
51Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions
52Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:01:33
53Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:36
54Clement Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
55Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
56Philipp Walsleben (Ger) Beobank - Corendon0:01:53
57Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:19
58Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:02:17
59Jon Irisarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:36
60Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:05:47
61Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
62Romain Guillemois (Fra) Direct Energie0:06:22
63Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:06:38
64Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
65Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
66Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
67François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:08
68Josu Zabala (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:08:43
69Oscar Pelegri Ferrandos (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:11:30
70Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:11:47
71Ludovic Robeet (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:12:20
72Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNSAngelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie
DNFAndrea Palini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
DNFJulien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNFBenoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNFBruno Armirail (Fra) FDJ
DNFIgnatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ
DNFKevin Reza (Fra) FDJ
DNFVincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNFSimone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNFSimone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNFLuca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNFYoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNFYannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
DNFYohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie
DNFPerrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie
DNFArmindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
DNFBenoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
DNFKevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
DNFAnthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
DNFFlorian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
DNFRoman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
DNFSergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
DNFMartijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
DNFEtienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
DNFRuben Pols (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNFKenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNFThomas Deruette (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
DNFGregory Habeaux (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
DNFAntoine Warnier (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
DNFAlberto Cecchin (Ita) Wilier Triestina
DNFJakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina
DNFFilippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina
DNFRomain Campistrous (Fra) Armee de Terre
DNFDaan Hoeyberghs (Bel) Beobank - Corendon
DNFAnder Barrenetxea Uriarte (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
DNFNicolas Baldo (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
DNFJeremy Bescond (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
DNFFlavien Dassonville (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
DNFRomain Feillu (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
DNFPierre Gouault (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
DNFJeremy Cabot (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole
DNFJérémy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole

Sprint 1 - Saint-Brice-sur-Vienne, km 33.1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank - Corendon3pts
2Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
3Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1

Sprint 2 - Nantiat, km 78.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3pts
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie2
3Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1

Sprint 3 - Saint-Pardoux, km 93.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3pts
2Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2
3Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie1

Mountain 1 - Côte de St-Victurnien, km 40.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank - Corendon4pts
2Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
3Philipp Walsleben (Ger) Beobank - Corendon1

Mountain 2 - Côte de Villerajouze, km 59.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Philipp Walsleben (Ger) Beobank - Corendon6pts
2Aitor Gonzalez Prieto (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Muri4
3Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank - Corendon2
4Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1

Mountain 3 - Côte de la Lande du Haut, km 119.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert4pts
2Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2
3Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wanty - Groupe Gobert12:16:34
2Bardiani CSF0:00:38
3Beobank - Corendon
4WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect
5AG2R La Mondiale
6Gazprom - Rusvelo
7Cofidis, Solutions Credits
8Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
9Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia0:00:48
10Direct Energie0:00:53
11Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:27
12Androni - Sidermec - Bottecchia0:02:40
13Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:06:57
14Fortuneo - Oscaro0:08:55

Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17:26:42
2Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
3Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:19
4Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:28
5Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:29
6Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:35
7Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:40
8Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:47
9Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:50
10Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
11Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Beobank - Corendon0:00:55
12Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:00:58
13Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:00
14Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:01:01
15Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:01:04
16Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:05
17Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:30
18Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:32
19Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank - Corendon0:01:48
20Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:56
21Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:01:57
22Julien Mortier (Bel) AGO - Aqua Service0:02:00
23Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:03
24Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:53
25Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:59
26Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:57
27Toupalik Adam (Cze) Beobank - Corendon0:06:15
28Evgeny Kobernyak (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo0:07:44
29Jimmy Raibaud (Fra) Armee de Terre0:09:00
30Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:09:16
31Josu Zabala (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:09:48
32Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:17
33Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:10:31
34Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:10:47
35Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:11:31
36Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:11:52
37Romain Le Roux (Fra) Armee de Terre0:12:37
38François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:40
39Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:16:37
40Philipp Walsleben (Ger) Beobank - Corendon0:17:01
41Justin Jules (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:17:17
42Maxime Vantomme (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:17:32
43Clement Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:19:19
44Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:19:26
45Jon Irisarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:21:05
46Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:21:57
47Damien Touze (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 930:23:45
48Romain Seigle (Fra) FDJ0:24:26
49Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:24:28
50Romain Guillemois (Fra) Direct Energie0:26:30
51Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:26:38
52Aitor Gonzalez Prieto (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Muri0:27:39
53Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:28:48
54Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions0:30:34
55Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:30:44
56Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:31:36
57Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:33:14
58Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:34:40
59Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:34:43
60David Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank - Corendon0:34:46
61Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:35:40
62Marcel Maisen (Ger) Beobank - Corendon0:38:35
63Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:38:58
64Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina0:41:24
65Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:44:36
66Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:48:06
67Oscar Pelegri Ferrandos (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:49:10
68Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:49:36
69Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:50:27
70Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:51:45
71Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:53:47
72Ludovic Robeet (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect1:00:01

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Philipp Walsleben (Ger) Beobank - Corendon29pts
2Aitor Gonzalez Prieto (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Muri14
3Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias14
4Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert12
5Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank - Corendon6
6Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept5
7Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM4
8Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3
9Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie2
10Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie2
11Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2
12Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1
13Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1
14François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1

Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie11pts
2Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole9
3Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7
4Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept6
5Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie5
6Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3
7Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank - Corendon3
8Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3
9Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2
10Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2
11Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie1
12Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1
13Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1
14Aitor Gonzalez Prieto (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Muri1

Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept17:26:42
2Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:29
3Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:35
4Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Beobank - Corendon0:00:55
5Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:00:58
6Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:00
7Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:01:04
8Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:30
9Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:32
10Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank - Corendon0:01:48
11Julien Mortier (Bel) AGO - Aqua Service0:02:00
12Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:03
13Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:53
14Toupalik Adam (Cze) Beobank - Corendon0:06:15
15Evgeny Kobernyak (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo0:07:44
16Josu Zabala (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:09:48
17Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:17
18Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:10:31
19Romain Le Roux (Fra) Armee de Terre0:12:37
20François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:40
21Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:16:37
22Clement Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:19:19
23Jon Irisarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:21:05
24Damien Touze (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 930:23:45
25Romain Seigle (Fra) FDJ0:24:26
26Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:24:28
27Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:28:48
28Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:31:36
29Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:33:14
30Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:34:40
31David Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank - Corendon0:34:46
32Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:38:58
33Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina0:41:24
34Oscar Pelegri Ferrandos (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:49:10
35Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:51:45
36Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:53:47
37Ludovic Robeet (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect1:00:01

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1AG2R La Mondiale52:21:21
2Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:03
3Bardiani CSF0:01:31
4Direct Energie0:02:03
5Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:02:29
6Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:31
7Beobank - Corendon0:03:49
8Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:06:30
9Androni - Sidermec - Bottecchia0:21:50
10Fortuneo - Oscaro0:26:51
11Gazprom - Rusvelo0:30:08
12WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect0:35:27
13Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia0:52:23
14Euskadi Basque Country - Murias1:13:36

 

Latest on Cyclingnews