Skip to main content

Tour de Suisse: Rigoberto Uran wins stage 7 time trial

Image 1 of 18

Rigoberto Uran (EF Education-Nippo) in the Tour de Suisse time trial

Rigoberto Uran (EF Education-Nippo) in the Tour de Suisse time trial (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 18

ANDERMATT SWITZERLAND JUNE 12 Rigoberto Uran Uran of Colombia and Team EF Education Nippo during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 7 a 232km Individual Time Trial stage from DisentisSedrun to Andermatt ITT Mountains Snow Landscape UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 12 2021 in Andermatt Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Rigoberto Uran stage 7 Tour de Suisse (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 18

Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers) kept the Tour de Suisse leader's jersey

Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers) kept the Tour de Suisse leader's jersey (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 18

ANDERMATT SWITZERLAND JUNE 12 Gino Mder of Switzerland and Team Bahrain Victorious during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 7 a 232km Individual Time Trial stage from DisentisSedrun to Andermatt ITT Mountains Snow Landscape UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 12 2021 in Andermatt Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Gino Mäder during stage 7 at the Tour de Suisse (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 5 of 18

ANDERMATT SWITZERLAND JUNE 12 Jonas Rutsch of Germany and Team EF Education Nippo during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 7 a 232km Individual Time Trial stage from DisentisSedrun to Andermatt ITT Mountains Snow Landscape UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 12 2021 in Andermatt Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Jonas Rutsch during stage 7 Tour de Suisse (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 6 of 18

ANDERMATT SWITZERLAND JUNE 12 Rohan Dennis of Australia and Team INEOS Grenadiers during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 7 a 232km Individual Time Trial stage from DisentisSedrun to Andermatt ITT Mountains Snow Landscape UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 12 2021 in Andermatt Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Rohan Dennis during stage 7 Tour de Suisse (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 7 of 18

ANDERMATT SWITZERLAND JUNE 12 Stefan Kng of Switzerland and Team Groupama FDJ during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 7 a 232km Individual Time Trial stage from DisentisSedrun to Andermatt ITT Mountains Snow Landscape UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 12 2021 in Andermatt Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Stefan Kung during stage 7 Tour de Suisse (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 8 of 18

ANDERMATT SWITZERLAND JUNE 12 Ivan Garcia Cortina of Spain and Movistar Team during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 7 a 232km Individual Time Trial stage from DisentisSedrun to Andermatt ITT Mountains Snow Landscape UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 12 2021 in Andermatt Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Ivan Garcia Cortina during stage 7 at the Tour de Suisse (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 9 of 18

ANDERMATT SWITZERLAND JUNE 12 Ryan Gibbons of South Africa and UAE Team Emirates during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 7 a 232km Individual Time Trial stage from DisentisSedrun to Andermatt ITT Mountains Snow Landscape UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 12 2021 in Andermatt Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Ryan Gibbons during stage 7 at the Tour de Suisse (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 10 of 18

ANDERMATT SWITZERLAND JUNE 12 Mattia Cattaneo of Italy and Team Deceuninck QuickStep during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 7 a 232km Individual Time Trial stage from DisentisSedrun to Andermatt ITT Mountains Snow Landscape UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 12 2021 in Andermatt Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Mattia Cattaneo during stage 7 at the Tour de Suisse (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 11 of 18

ANDERMATT SWITZERLAND JUNE 12 Michael Woods of Canada and Team Israel StartUp Nation during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 7 a 232km Individual Time Trial stage from DisentisSedrun to Andermatt ITT Mountains Snow Landscape UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 12 2021 in Andermatt Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Michael Woods during stage 7 Tour de Suisse (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 12 of 18

ANDERMATT SWITZERLAND JUNE 12 Pavel Sivakov of Russia and Team INEOS Grenadiers during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 7 a 232km Individual Time Trial stage from DisentisSedrun to Andermatt ITT UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 12 2021 in Andermatt Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Pavel Sivakov stage 7 Tour de Suisse (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 13 of 18

ANDERMATT SWITZERLAND JUNE 12 Richard Carapaz of Ecuador and Team INEOS Grenadiers Yellow Leader Jersey during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 7 a 232km Individual Time Trial stage from DisentisSedrun to Andermatt ITT Mountains Snow Landscape UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 12 2021 in Andermatt Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Richard Carapaz racing the stage 7 time trial at Tour de Suisse (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 14 of 18

ANDERMATT SWITZERLAND JUNE 12 Richard Carapaz of Ecuador and Team INEOS Grenadiers Yellow Leader Jersey during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 7 a 232km Individual Time Trial stage from DisentisSedrun to Andermatt ITT Mountains Snow Landscape UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 12 2021 in Andermatt Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Richard Carapaz racing the stage 7 time trial at Tour de Suisse (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 15 of 18

ANDERMATT SWITZERLAND JUNE 12 Richard Carapaz of Ecuador and Team INEOS Grenadiers Yellow Leader Jersey during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 7 a 232km Individual Time Trial stage from DisentisSedrun to Andermatt ITT Tunnel Landscape UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 12 2021 in Andermatt Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Richard Carapaz racing the stage 7 time trial at Tour de Suisse (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 16 of 18

ANDERMATT SWITZERLAND JUNE 12 Jakob Fuglsang of Denmark and Team Astana Premier Tech during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 7 a 232km Individual Time Trial stage from DisentisSedrun to Andermatt ITT Mountains Snow Landscape UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 12 2021 in Andermatt Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Jakob Fuglsang racing the stage 7 time trial at Tour de Suisse (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 17 of 18

Rigoberto Uran (EF Education-Nippo) in the Tour de Suisse time trial

Rigoberto Uran (EF Education-Nippo) in the Tour de Suisse time trial (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 18

Rigoberto Uran (EF Education-Nippo)

Rigoberto Uran (EF Education-Nippo) (Image credit: Getty Images)

Rigoberto Uran (EF Education-Nippo) had a time trial to remember winning stage 7 of Tour de Suisse over the mountain pass of Oberalp Pass and giving his overall chances a boost. 

The 34-year-old won the individual time trial by 40 seconds from Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-QuickStep) in second while Gino Mader (Bahrain Victorious) placed third on the stage. 

It was the Colombian's first win in almost three years as he prepares for the Tour De France later this month.

Yellow jersey wearer Carapaz started the day 1:11 ahead of Uran in the general classification but saw his margin cut to 17 seconds ahead of the final stage with Alaphilippe just 39 seconds back in third overall. 

The 23.2-kilometre time trial consisted of a 10-kilometre climb to the summit of Oberalp Pass before a fast and technical 11-kilometre descent into the finish at Andermatt.

The up and down nature of the time trial also gave riders a selection problem of whether to choose a road or specialised time trial bike for the long valley road to the foot of the mountain’s hairpins. 

Uran opted for a time trial position and led throughout moving up to second overall and putting pressure on race leader Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers). 

“I’m surprised,” said Uran. 

“For me this is so special because I haven’t raced much after a small problem and I look forward to the Tour De France. 

“I have good legs in this year’s Tour de Suisse, yesterday on the climb I had less but today I try. For me it’s a surprise because my legs today were incredible."

Tomorrow’s eighth and final stage includes three mountain passes with the final Gotthard Pass coming at 144.4 kilometres which is 15 kilometres from the finish including a descent and flat run into Andermatt. 

“This tour is hard and very important because of my (stage) victory in 2007 was in the Tour de Suisse," added Uran.

“I will try, tomorrow is also a hard stage. Today was so special because the time trial was special with the climb and the downhill. It’s a special day for me and my team.” 

How it unfolded

The field was split into two sections to allow the team cars to return to the start before the favourites took to the course. 

Leading the 67 riders from the first block of riders was Jonas Rutsch (EF Education – Nippo) with the 23-year-old German clocking a time of 37 minutes and 37 seconds. 

Rutsch also had the leading time over the King of the Mountains time check at the summit of the Oberalp Pass after 11.9 kilometres at over 2,000 metres. 

After losing time of the general classification, Marc Soler (Movistar) was also in first wave of riders but despite being just four seconds behind Rutsch at the time split the Spaniard finished 27 seconds down on the early leader in 38:04 after a slow descent into Andermatt. 

Meanwhile, Canadian Rob Britton (Rally Cycling) also posted a respectable time of 39:07 after good climb up the Oberalp Pass to hold third place after the first wave of riders. 

Soren Kragh Andersen (Team DSM) was an early starter in the second wave quickly passing his minute man and flying up the Oberalp Pass 35 seconds faster than early leader Rutsch on his road bike. 

Anderson, riding a road bike with a disc back wheel, powered out of each corner on the descent clocking a new leading time of 37:06.  

Tom Dumoulin (Jumbo-Visma) was one of the riders who selected to have a time trial set-up despite the technical descent into the finish. 

The Dutchman showed return to form with a time of 26:43 at the top of the Oberalp Pass which was six seconds faster than Anderson before the fast descent down to the finish. 

However, his leading time at the day’s only time split did not last long as Gino Mader (Bahrain Victorious) showed his post-Giro form going nine seconds faster than Dumoulin up the climb (26:34) at the split. 

At the finish, Dumoulin beat Anderson’s time by eight seconds with a new fastest time of 36:58. 

Mader struggled on his time trial bike with the fast cornering on the descent but despite losing time he beat Dumoulin by two seconds stopping the clock in 36:56. 

The overall classification battle saw Jakob Fuglsang (Astana-Premier Tech) sit just 26 seconds behind yellow jersey wearer Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers) ahead of stage 7 with both adopting time trial set-ups. 

Meanwhile, Maximillian Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) also posed a threat to the overall lead. 

On the course, Mattia Cattaneo (Deceuninck-QuickStep) threw his hat into the ring for the stage victory clocking 26:40 at the top of the Oberalp Pass just five seconds down on leader Mader. 

Pushing a big gear over the top, Domenico Pozzovivo (Team Qhubeka Assos) powered his way over the time split and went fastest ahead of descent with a lead of six seconds over Mader. 

Starting close together, firstly, Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-QuickStep) and then Rigoberto Uran (EF Education-Nippo) set new leading times at the time split with the Colombian having a lead of 12 seconds before the descent into the finish. 

Uran’s time also put his overall challengers under pressure with Schachmann losing 1:13 and Fuglsang 1:34 up the Oberalp Pass, while Carapaz was 48 seconds down on the Colombian at the check point. 

Uran stormed into the lead in Andermatt increasing his lead on the descent to set a new benchmark of 36:02, some 54 seconds quicker than previous leader Mader. 

There is some doubt over whether Alaphilippe will start the final stage due to the impending birth of his child, but he took second coming home just 39 seconds down on Uran. 

After losing a host of time on the climb Fuglsang was one of those that threw everything at the descent and clocking some scary speeds in the process. 

Fuglsang eventually lost 1-43 to Uran on the stage while Schachmann lost 1:23.

Yellow jersey wearer Carapaz came home in fourth place and lost 54 seconds on the day to Uran and will start the final stage with a slender advantage of 17 seconds. 

Alaphilippe pulled back to 39 seconds down on general classification while Schachmann is at 1:07 and Fuglsang starts the day 1:15 down. 

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:36:02
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:40
3Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:54
4Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
5Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:56
6Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:58
7Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:01:00
8Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
9Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 0:01:04
10Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:05
11Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:14
12Victor de la Parte (Spa) Total Direct Energie 0:01:16
13Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:23
14Pierre Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:01:32
15Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:35
16Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 0:01:43
17Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:46
18Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:52
19Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
20Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:58
21Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:02
22Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 0:02:04
23Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:02:14
24Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
25Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:18
26Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:21
27Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech 0:02:24
28Michael Schär (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team 0:02:30
29Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:02:32
30Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM 0:02:35
31Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
32Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:43
33Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 0:02:48
34Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team 0:02:52
35Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 0:02:57
36Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange 0:03:01
37Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 0:03:05
38Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:06
39Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:09
40Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:03:11
41Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 0:03:12
42Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:03:15
43James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:03:19
44Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:03:21
45Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:03:31
46Fabien Doubey (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:03:32
47Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos
48Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:03:35
49Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
50Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:36
51Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team
52Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:03:37
53Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:03:44
54Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education-Nippo 0:03:48
55Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:50
56Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:03:52
57Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
58Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team 0:03:57
59Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 0:03:58
60Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
61Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:59
62Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team DSM 0:04:00
63Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 0:04:02
64Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
65Anton Palzer (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:04:04
66Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:04:07
67Hugo Houle (Can) Astana-Premier Tech 0:04:10
68Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:04:12
69Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:04:14
70Joel Suter (Swi) Switzerland 0:04:15
71Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:04:18
72David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:04:21
73Connor Brown (NZl) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:04:22
74Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:04:24
75Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling 0:04:26
76Roland Thalmann (Swi) Switzerland 0:04:27
77Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 0:04:29
78Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange 0:04:30
79Jonas Gregaard (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 0:04:31
80Kevin Kuhn (Swi) Switzerland 0:04:34
81Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 0:04:36
82Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
83Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:37
84Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:04:39
85Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:04:41
86Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:04:48
87Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:04:50
88Andreas Stokbro (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:04:53
89Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:04:55
90Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe
91Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
92Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
93Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis 0:04:58
94Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 0:05:00
95Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:05:06
96Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
97Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis 0:05:07
98Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling 0:05:08
99Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling
100Silvan Dillier (Swi) Alpecin-Fenix
101Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:05:11
102Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:05:15
103Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix 0:05:18
104Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 0:05:21
105Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
106Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:24
107Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:25
108Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 0:05:27
109Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ 0:05:30
110Claudio Imhof (Swi) Switzerland
111Alex Howes (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:05:31
112Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:05:47
113André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 0:05:48
114Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis 0:05:49
115Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling 0:05:51
116Marc Sarreau (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:05:52
117Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
118John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:05:56
119Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Cofidis 0:06:00
120Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:06:01
121Matthew Walls (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:06:08
122Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling 0:06:09
123Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 0:06:10
124Lukas Ruegg (Swi) Switzerland 0:06:12
125Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:06:20
126Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:06:22
127Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Cofidis 0:06:31
128Ben King (USA) Rally Cycling 0:06:35
129Cyrille Thiery (Swi) Switzerland 0:06:37
130Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:06:43
131Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:06:45
132Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:06:48
133Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:06:49
134Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:06:57
135Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:06:58
136Juan Diego Alba Bolivar (Col) Movistar Team 0:07:02
137Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 0:07:15
DNFAlexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Total Direct Energie
DNSFilippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
DNSChristophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
DNSBen Tulett (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
DNSOtto Vergaerde (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix

Sprint 1 - Finish - Andermatt km. 23.2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo 12
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 8
3Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 6
4Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 4
5Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 2

Mountain 1 - Oberalppass km. 11.9
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo 12
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 8
3Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 6
4Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 4
5Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2

Young Riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:36:56
2Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo 0:00:41
3Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:00:58
4Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
5Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 0:01:10
6Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:27
7Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech 0:01:30
8Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:54
9Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 0:02:03
10Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:02:21
11Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:02:41
12Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
13Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 0:02:42
14Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:02:43
15Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:50
16Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:56
17Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:58
18Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 0:03:04
19Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
20Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:05
21Joel Suter (Swi) Switzerland 0:03:21
22Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:03:24
23Connor Brown (NZl) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:03:28
24Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 0:03:35
25Jonas Gregaard (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 0:03:37
26Kevin Kuhn (Swi) Switzerland 0:03:40
27Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:03:47
28Andreas Stokbro (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:03:59
29Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:04:01
30Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
31Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ 0:04:36
32Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling 0:04:57
33Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:04:58
34Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Cofidis 0:05:06
35Matthew Walls (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:05:14
36Lukas Ruegg (Swi) Switzerland 0:05:18
37Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:05:26
38Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:05:55
39Juan Diego Alba Bolivar (Col) Movistar Team 0:06:08
DNSFilippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
DNSBen Tulett (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1EF Education-Nippo 1:51:33
2Bahrain Victorious 0:00:27
3Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:22
4Team DSM 0:01:33
5Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:46
6Total Direct Energie 0:02:53
7Jumbo-Visma 0:02:55
8UAE Team Emirates 0:04:38
9Astana-Premier Tech 0:04:50
10Movistar Team 0:04:54
11Bora-Hansgrohe 0:05:09
12AG2R Citroën Team 0:05:16
13Team Qhubeka Assos 0:05:27
14Team BikeExchange 0:06:18
15Israel Start-up Nation 0:06:48
16Groupama-FDJ 0:06:55
17Trek-Segafredo 0:07:31
18Lotto Soudal 0:08:10
19Rally Cycling 0:09:12
20Alpecin-Fenix 0:09:22
21Swiss Cycling 0:09:49
22Cofidis 0:10:36

General classification after stage 7
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 20:37:27
2Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:00:17
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:39
4Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:07
5Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 0:01:15
6Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:03:10
7Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:03:16
8Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:03:39
9Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:43
10Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange 0:04:29
11Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:04:43
12Pierre Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:04:44
13Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:37
14Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
15Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 0:05:58
16Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM 0:06:12
17Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 0:06:15
18Victor de la Parte (Spa) Total Direct Energie 0:06:43
19Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:07:19
20Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:07:30
21Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team 0:07:48
22Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:08:00
23Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:08:14
24Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:10:30
25Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:10:48
26Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 0:10:53
27Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech 0:13:24
28Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:14:34
29Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis 0:14:49
30Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:16:12
31Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:16:28
32Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:16:47
33Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 0:17:21
34Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:18:47
35Hugo Houle (Can) Astana-Premier Tech 0:20:05
36Silvan Dillier (Swi) Alpecin-Fenix 0:20:21
37Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:20:32
38Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:20:55
39Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:21:18
40Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:21:39
41Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:21:40
42Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:22:00
43Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:22:29
44Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:22:41
45Anton Palzer (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:22:42
46Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 0:23:15
47Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:24:37
48Michael Schär (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team 0:25:48
49James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:26:10
50Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 0:27:35
51Roland Thalmann (Swi) Switzerland 0:27:40
52Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:27:52
53Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 0:27:57
54Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:28:14
55Jonas Gregaard (Den) Astana-Premier Tech
56Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:28:27
57Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix 0:28:29
58Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 0:28:47
59Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 0:29:12
60Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:29:42
61Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:30:01
62Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:30:18
63Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team DSM 0:31:57
64Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:32:34
65Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:33:40
66David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:34:05
67Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 0:35:16
68Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:35:45
69Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 0:35:54
70Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling 0:36:22
71Fabien Doubey (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:37:55
72Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 0:39:52
73Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:40:05
74Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling 0:40:16
75Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 0:40:20
76Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 0:42:47
77Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:42:55
78Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:43:33
79Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:43:51
80Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM 0:44:50
81Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:45:11
82Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:45:22
83Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:45:33
84Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange 0:46:12
85Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:46:26
86Ben King (USA) Rally Cycling 0:46:33
87Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:46:56
88Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 0:47:35
89Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:48:03
90Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 0:48:16
91Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:48:27
92Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-QuickStep
93Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:48:31
94Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 0:48:34
95Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
96Joel Suter (Swi) Switzerland 0:49:01
97Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ 0:50:17
98Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling 0:50:51
99Andreas Stokbro (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:50:59
100Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Cofidis 0:51:26
101Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 0:53:48
102Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:54:07
103Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 0:55:04
104Lukas Ruegg (Swi) Switzerland 0:55:57
105John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:56:01
106Marc Sarreau (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:56:41
107Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis 0:56:50
108Alex Howes (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:57:56
109Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling 0:59:16
110Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:59:19
111Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team 0:59:29
112Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 1:01:08
113Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1:01:31
114Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:01:33
115Cyrille Thiery (Swi) Switzerland 1:03:47
116Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo 1:04:16
117Claudio Imhof (Swi) Switzerland 1:04:38
118Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1:04:51
119Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 1:05:11
120Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 1:05:13
121Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 1:05:15
122Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 1:05:23
123Kevin Kuhn (Swi) Switzerland 1:06:01
124Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:06:14
125Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education-Nippo 1:07:49
126Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 1:08:28
127Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 1:08:42
128Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis 1:10:16
129Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:10:24
130André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 1:10:49
131Matthew Walls (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:12:10
132Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 1:14:08
133Juan Diego Alba Bolivar (Col) Movistar Team 1:14:15
134Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling 1:16:00
135Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:18:20
136Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Cofidis 1:20:22
137Connor Brown (NZl) Team Qhubeka Assos 1:21:24

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 21
2Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 16
3Claudio Imhof (Swi) Switzerland 16
4Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 16
5Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo 14
6Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 14
7Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 14
8Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 12
9Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling 12
10Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 11
11Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 10
12Joel Suter (Swi) Switzerland 10
13Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 10
14Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 8
15Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 7
16Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 6
17Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 6
18Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 6
19Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 5
20David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 4
21Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 4
22Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Movistar Team 4
23Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education-Nippo 4
24Pierre Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2
25Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 2
26Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 2
27Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 2
28Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 2
29Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 2
30Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team 2
31Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis 2
32Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 1
33Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 1
34Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1
35Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 1
36Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ 1
37Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling 1

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 20
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 20
3Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo 16
4David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 15
5Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 15
6Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange 12
7Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling 12
8Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling 10
9Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis 10
10Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 10
11Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 9
12Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 8
13Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 8
14Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 8
15Pierre Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie 7
16Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 6
17Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 6
18Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 6
19Claudio Imhof (Swi) Switzerland 6
20Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling 6
21Ben King (USA) Rally Cycling 5
22Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 4
23Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 4
24Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 4
25Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 4
26Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling 3
27Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 2
28Joel Suter (Swi) Switzerland 2
29Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 1
30Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 1

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 20:43:04
2Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:38
3Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:42
4Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:04:53
5Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech 0:07:47
6Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:08:57
7Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:11:10
8Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:13:10
9Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:16:03
10Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 0:17:38
11Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:19:00
12Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 0:21:58
13Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 0:22:20
14Jonas Gregaard (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 0:22:37
15Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:22:50
16Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 0:23:10
17Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:28:03
18Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:30:08
19Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 0:37:10
20Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:39:56
21Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:42:26
22Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 0:42:39
23Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:42:50
24Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:42:57
25Joel Suter (Swi) Switzerland 0:43:24
26Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ 0:44:40
27Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling 0:45:14
28Andreas Stokbro (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:45:22
29Lukas Ruegg (Swi) Switzerland 0:50:20
30Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo 0:58:39
31Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 0:59:36
32Kevin Kuhn (Swi) Switzerland 1:00:24
33Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 1:02:51
34Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:04:47
35Matthew Walls (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:06:33
36Juan Diego Alba Bolivar (Col) Movistar Team 1:08:38
37Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:12:43
38Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Cofidis 1:14:45
39Connor Brown (NZl) Team Qhubeka Assos 1:15:47

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Deceuninck-QuickStep 49:24:53
2Jumbo-Visma 0:03:54
3Total Direct Energie 0:07:35
4Bahrain Victorious 0:07:50
5Astana-Premier Tech 0:09:21
6Ineos Grenadiers 0:11:19
7EF Education-Nippo 0:14:41
8Team DSM 0:15:27
9UAE Team Emirates 0:15:37
10Bora-Hansgrohe 0:18:02
11Israel Start-up Nation 0:21:31
12Movistar Team 0:25:45
13Alpecin-Fenix 0:32:51
14AG2R Citroën Team 0:34:20
15Team BikeExchange 0:35:57
16Trek-Segafredo 0:36:28
17Lotto Soudal 0:37:35
18Team Qhubeka Assos 0:46:27
19Groupama-FDJ 0:50:10
20Rally Cycling 1:12:50
21Cofidis 1:21:50
22Swiss Cycling 1:36:55

Latest on Cyclingnews