Skip to main content

Tour de Suisse: Mathieu van der Poel wins stage 2

Image 1 of 34

LACHEN SWITZERLAND JUNE 07 Mathieu Van Der Poel of Netherlands and Team AlpecinFenix stage winner celebrates at arrival during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 2 a 178km stage from Neuhausen am Rheinfall to Lachen Rain UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 07 2021 in Lachen Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Mathieu van der Poel wins stage 2 at Tour de Suisse (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 2 of 34

LACHEN SWITZERLAND JUNE 07 Julian Alaphilippe of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 2 a 178km stage from Neuhausen am Rheinfall to Lachen UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 07 2021 in Lachen Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 34

LACHEN SWITZERLAND JUNE 07 Maximilian Schachmann of Germany and Team Bora Hansgrohe in breakaway during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 2 a 178km stage from Neuhausen am Rheinfall to Lachen UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 07 2021 in Lachen Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Schachmann digs as Van der Poel makes contact (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 34

LACHEN SWITZERLAND JUNE 07 Julian Alaphilippe of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep in breakaway during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 2 a 178km stage from Neuhausen am Rheinfall to Lachen UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 07 2021 in Lachen Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Alaphilippe grits his teeth (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 5 of 34

LACHEN SWITZERLAND JUNE 07 Richard Carapaz of Ecuador and Team INEOS Grenadiers Maximilian Schachmann of Germany and Team Bora Hansgrohe in breakaway during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 2 a 178km stage from Neuhausen am Rheinfall to Lachen UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 07 2021 in Lachen Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Carapaz on the front (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 6 of 34

LACHEN SWITZERLAND JUNE 07 Mathieu Van Der Poel of Netherlands and Team AlpecinFenix stage winner celebrates at arrival during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 2 a 178km stage from Neuhausen am Rheinfall to Lachen Rain UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 07 2021 in Lachen Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Mathieu van der Poel takes the stage 2 victory (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 7 of 34

LACHEN SWITZERLAND JUNE 07 Mathieu Van Der Poel of Netherlands and Team AlpecinFenix stage winner celebrates at arrival during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 2 a 178km stage from Neuhausen am Rheinfall to Lachen Rain UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 07 2021 in Lachen Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Mathieu van der Poel punches the air after winning stage 2 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 8 of 34

LACHEN SWITZERLAND JUNE 07 Julian Alaphilippe of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep in breakaway during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 2 a 178km stage from Neuhausen am Rheinfall to Lachen UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 07 2021 in Lachen Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Alaphilippe goes again (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 9 of 34

LACHEN SWITZERLAND JUNE 07 Oliviero Troia of Italy and UAE Team Emirates Rigoberto Uran Uran of Colombia and Team EF Education Nippo Mathias Frank of Switzerland and AG2R Citren Team Stefan Kng of Switzerland and Team Groupama FDJ Yellow Leader Jersey during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 2 a 178km stage from Neuhausen am Rheinfall to Lachen UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 07 2021 in Lachen Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Stefan Kung in the overall leader's jersey at Tour de Suisse (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 10 of 34

LACHEN SWITZERLAND JUNE 07 Dries Devenyns of Belgium Julian Alaphilippe of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 2 a 178km stage from Neuhausen am Rheinfall to Lachen UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 07 2021 in Lachen Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Devenyns sets up the Alaphilippe attack (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 11 of 34

LACHEN SWITZERLAND JUNE 07 Thomas Scully of New Zealand and Team EF Education Nippo Orange Mountain Jersey Stefan Kng of Switzerland and Team Groupama FDJ Yellow Leader Jersey Mattia Cattaneo of Italy and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Black Points Jersey Julian Alaphilippe of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Stefan Bissegger of Switzerland and Team EF Education Nippo white best young jersey at start during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 2 a 178km stage from Neuhausen am Rheinfall to Lachen UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 07 2021 in Lachen Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

The classification jerseys at Tour de Suisse (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 12 of 34

LACHEN SWITZERLAND JUNE 07 Security officer guides the peloton during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 2 a 178km stage from Neuhausen am Rheinfall to Lachen Safety Landscape UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 07 2021 in Lachen Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Signalling the peloton at Tour de Suisse (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 13 of 34

LACHEN SWITZERLAND JUNE 07 Matteo DalCin of Canada and Team Rally Cycling in breakaway during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 2 a 178km stage from Neuhausen am Rheinfall to Lachen UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 07 2021 in Lachen Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Rally Cycling in the breakaway at Tour de Suisse - Claudio Imhof (Swiss national team), Tom Bohli (Cofidis), Nicolas Zukowsky (Rally Cycling), Matteo Dal-Cin (Rally Cycling) (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 14 of 34

LACHEN SWITZERLAND JUNE 07 Julian Alaphilippe of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 2 a 178km stage from Neuhausen am Rheinfall to Lachen UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 07 2021 in Lachen Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Julian Alaphilippe at stage 2 of the Tour de Suisse (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 15 of 34

LACHEN SWITZERLAND JUNE 07 Stefan Bissegger of Switzerland and Team EF Education Nippo white best young jersey during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 2 a 178km stage from Neuhausen am Rheinfall to Lachen UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 07 2021 in Lachen Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Stefan Bissegger stage 2 Tour de Suisse (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 16 of 34

LACHEN SWITZERLAND JUNE 07 Fans The peloton during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 2 a 178km stage from Neuhausen am Rheinfall to Lachen Flag Landscape UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 07 2021 in Lachen Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

The peloton racing Tour de Suisse (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 17 of 34

LACHEN SWITZERLAND JUNE 07 Matteo Badilatti of Switzerland Alexys Brunel of France Stefan Kng of Switzerland yellow leader jersey Fabian Lienhard of Switzerland Tobias Ludvigsson of Sweden Jake Stewart of United Kingdom Benjamin Thomas of France and Team Groupama FDJ Thomas Scully of New Zealand and Team EF Education Nippo Orange Mountain Jersey Stefan Bissegger of Switzerland and Team EF Education Nippo white best young jersey leads The peloton passing through Mrstetten Village landscape during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 2 a 178km stage from Neuhausen am Rheinfall to Lachen Landscape UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 07 2021 in Lachen Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

The peloton racing stage 2 at the Tour de Suisse (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 18 of 34

LACHEN SWITZERLAND JUNE 07 Swiss fans The peloton during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 2 a 178km stage from Neuhausen am Rheinfall to Lachen Public Flag UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 07 2021 in Lachen Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

The peloton racing stage 2 at the Tour de Suisse (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 19 of 34

LACHEN SWITZERLAND JUNE 07 Stefan Kng of Switzerland and Team Groupama FDJ Yellow Leader Jersey during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 2 a 178km stage from Neuhausen am Rheinfall to Lachen UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 07 2021 in Lachen Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images2

Stefan Kung in the overall leader's jersey stage 2 at the Tour de Suisse (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 20 of 34

LACHEN SWITZERLAND JUNE 07 Christophe Laporte of France and Team Cofidis Matteo DalCin of Canada and Team Rally Cycling Nick Zukowsky of Canada and Team Rally Cycling Claudio Imhof of Switzerland and Team Switzerland in breakaway during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 2 a 178km stage from Neuhausen am Rheinfall to Lachen UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 07 2021 in Lachen Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Stage 2 at the Tour de Suisse breakaway - Claudio Imhof (Swiss national team), Tom Bohli (Cofidis), Nicolas Zukowsky (Rally Cycling), Matteo Dal-Cin (Rally Cycling) (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 21 of 34

LACHEN SWITZERLAND JUNE 07 Sebastian Langeveld of Netherlands Alex Howes of United States Thomas Scully of New Zealand and Team EF Education Nippo Orange Mountain Jersey during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 2 a 178km stage from Neuhausen am Rheinfall to Lachen UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 07 2021 in Lachen Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

EF Education-Nippo lead the peloton stage 2 Tour de Suisse (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 22 of 34

LACHEN SWITZERLAND JUNE 07 Thomas Scully of New Zealand Orange Mountain Jersey Jonas Rutsch of Germany and Team EF Education Nippo during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 2 a 178km stage from Neuhausen am Rheinfall to Lachen UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 07 2021 in Lachen Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Ef Education-Nippo protect runner-up in the overall Stefan Bissegger (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 23 of 34

LACHEN SWITZERLAND JUNE 07 Matteo DalCin of Canada and Team Rally Cycling in the chase group during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 2 a 178km stage from Neuhausen am Rheinfall to Lachen UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 07 2021 in Lachen Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Matteo Dal-Cin (Rally) in the breakaway at stage 2 at Tour de Suisse (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 24 of 34

LACHEN SWITZERLAND JUNE 07 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio of Colombia and Team BikeExchange during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 2 a 178km stage from Neuhausen am Rheinfall to Lachen UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 07 2021 in Lachen Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Team BikeExchange at stage 2 at Tour de Suisse (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 25 of 34

LACHEN SWITZERLAND JUNE 07 Julian Alaphilippe of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 2 a 178km stage from Neuhausen am Rheinfall to Lachen UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 07 2021 in Lachen Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Julian Alaphilippe in the bunch during stage 2 at Tour de Suisse (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 26 of 34

LACHEN SWITZERLAND JUNE 07 Mathieu Van Der Poel of Netherlands and Team AlpecinFenix stage winner celebrates at arrival during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 2 a 178km stage from Neuhausen am Rheinfall to Lachen Rain UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 07 2021 in Lachen Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Mathieu van der Poel wins stage 2 at Tour de Suisse (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 27 of 34

LACHEN SWITZERLAND JUNE 07 Claudio Imhof of Switzerland and Team Switzerland Tom Bohli of Switzerland and Team Cofidis in breakaway during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 2 a 178km stage from Neuhausen am Rheinfall to Lachen UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 07 2021 in Lachen Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Claudio Imhof, Tom Bohli part of the breakaway at stage 2 at Tour de Suisse (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 28 of 34

LACHEN SWITZERLAND JUNE 07 Julian Alaphilippe of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep at arrival during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 2 a 178km stage from Neuhausen am Rheinfall to Lachen Rain UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 07 2021 in Lachen Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Julian Alaphilippe finishing stage 2 at Tour de Suisse (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 29 of 34

LACHEN SWITZERLAND JUNE 07 Michael Matthews of Australia and Team BikeExchange at arrival during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 2 a 178km stage from Neuhausen am Rheinfall to Lachen Rain UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 07 2021 in Lachen Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Matthews leads home the main bunch (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 30 of 34

LACHEN SWITZERLAND JUNE 07 Stefan Kng of Switzerland and Team Groupama FDJ Yellow Leader Jersey celebrates at podium during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 2 a 178km stage from Neuhausen am Rheinfall to Lachen Mask Covid safety measures Trophy UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 07 2021 in Lachen Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Kung just held onto yellow (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 31 of 34

LACHEN SWITZERLAND JUNE 07 Mathieu Van Der Poel of Netherlands and Team AlpecinFenix stage winner celebrates at podium during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 2 a 178km stage from Neuhausen am Rheinfall to Lachen Rain UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 07 2021 in Lachen Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Van der Poel on the podium (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 32 of 34

LACHEN SWITZERLAND JUNE 07 Stefan Kng of Switzerland and Team Groupama FDJ Black Points Jersey celebrates at podium during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 2 a 178km stage from Neuhausen am Rheinfall to Lachen UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 07 2021 in Lachen Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Kung holds onto the points classification lead (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 33 of 34

LACHEN SWITZERLAND JUNE 07 Claudio Imhof of Switzerland and Team Switzerland Most Combative Rider celebrates at podium during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 2 a 178km stage from Neuhausen am Rheinfall to Lachen UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 07 2021 in Lachen Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Claudio Imhof was the day's most combative rider (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 34 of 34

LACHEN SWITZERLAND JUNE 07 Tom Bohli of Switzerland and Team Cofidis Orange Mountain Jersey celebrates at podium during the 84th Tour de Suisse 2021 Stage 2 a 178km stage from Neuhausen am Rheinfall to Lachen UCIworldtour tds tourdesuisse on June 07 2021 in Lachen Switzerland Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Tom Bohli was in the break and now leads the mountains classification (Image credit: Getty Images)

Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix) took his fifth victory of the season on stage 2 of the Tour de Suisse. The Dutchman beat Maximilian Schachmann (Bora Hansgrohe) convincingly after the pair escaped in the closing stages to hold off the chase, while Gino Mader (Bahrain Victorious) claimed third.

Van der Poel attacked from a select group with 3.4km to go and looked to be on course for a solo win after Jakob Fuglsang (Astana Premier Tech) was unable to hold the wheel. Only Schachmann was able to mount a chase and the German made contact with the lone leader with 1.8km to, with Mader closing just before the sprint. 

However, when van der Poel opened the throttle there was no response with Schachmann settling for second. Marc Hirschi (UAE Team Emirates) led home a group of overall contenders four seconds later, with Julian Alaphilippe, Richard Carapaz, Michael Woods and Fuglsang all finishing in the same time.

Overnight leader Stefan Küng (Groupama FDJ) managed to hold onto his yellow jersey by just a second with Alaphilippe up to second and Schachmann now in third.

How it unfolded

Claudio Imhof (Swiss national team), Tom Bohli (Cofidis), Nicolas Zukowsky (Rally Cycling) and Matteo Dal-Cin (Rally Cycling) formed the early break and the quartet established a near six-minute lead in the early kilometres of the stage. 

On the Ghoch climb the advantage had dropped to 5:30 as Deceuninck-QuickStep controlled the pace of the peloton for world champion Alaphilippe but by the time the break hit the climb of Oberricken with 43km to go the gap had dwindled to 3:48 with Kung’s men also joining in the pursuit.

Bohli attacked just at the summit of the ascent and moved clear but he was joined by the impressive Imhof on the descent with the two Rally riders unable to respond. In the valley it was Imhof who pushed the pace with Bohli holding on, and the peloton at 1:58.

Behind, the chase had become more intense with, Team BikeExchange and Alpecin leading the peloton. There were several splits in the main field on the descent but with two climbs remaining – one of them uncategorized – the leading pair only held a lead of just over a minute. Imhof saw off Bohli on the foot of the first ascent and even managed to make it to the final climb of the Litschstrasse with a slender lead.

However, he was reeled in by Alaphilippe’s teams before a volley of attacks split the yellow jersey. Eddie Dunbar was active for Ineos Grenadiers but it was Woods, Alaphilippe and Schachmann who were the most active as the climbers looked to try and distance van der Poel before the summit.

Their offensive was unsuccessful and the Dutchman made it into a nine-man move that crested the top of the climb a few seconds clear of the yellow jersey.

It looked as though the nine riders would decide the stage in a sprint but van der Poel pushed on, sensing hesitancy among some of his colleauges, and stole a march that only Schachmann could genuinely follow. It mattered little at the line though, although the German picked up some valuable time bonuses, with van der Poel taking his first win since a stage of Tirreno Adriatico back in March.

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 4:12:30
2Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:01
3Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:04
4Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Movistar Team
5Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
6Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
7Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
8Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
9Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech
10Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:00:09
11Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:00:11
12Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious
13Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo
14Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:00:22
15Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team
16Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Total Direct Energie
17Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers
18Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo
19Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
20Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
21Pierre Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie
22Ben Tulett (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
23Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
24Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM
25Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
26Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
27Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange
28Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo
29Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange
30Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
31Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis
32Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:03
33Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:01:06
34Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team
35Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
36Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis
37Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
38Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM
39Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
40Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
41Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
42Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
43Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
44Victor de la Parte (Spa) Total Direct Energie 0:01:10
45Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
46Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers
47Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
48Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:44
49Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team DSM 0:01:56
50Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange
51Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
52Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
53Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix
54Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
55Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
56Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:22
57Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 0:02:06
58Jonas Gregaard (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 0:02:10
59Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:02:15
60David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:00
61Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal
62Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis
63Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
64Roland Thalmann (Swi) Switzerland
65Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
66Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
67Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
68Anton Palzer (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
69Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates
70Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates
71Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
72Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech
73Michael Schär (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team
74Fabien Doubey (Fra) Total Direct Energie
75Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
76Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
77Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
78Hugo Houle (Can) Astana-Premier Tech
79Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
80Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie
81Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:17
82Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 0:04:18
83Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 0:04:32
84Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo
85Claudio Imhof (Swi) Switzerland
86John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:04:55
87Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
88Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Cofidis
89Lukas Ruegg (Swi) Switzerland
90Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
91Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma
92Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
93Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-QuickStep
94Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ
95Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
96Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
97Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling
98Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis
99Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
100Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team
101Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
102Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
103Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling
104Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
105Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
106Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange
107Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team BikeExchange
108Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
109Joel Suter (Swi) Switzerland
110Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team
111Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling
112Silvan Dillier (Swi) Alpecin-Fenix 0:05:06
113Andreas Stokbro (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:06:22
114Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos
115Simon Pellaud (Swi) Switzerland 0:07:05
116André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation
117Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education-Nippo
118Juan Diego Alba Bolivar (Col) Movistar Team
119Matthew Walls (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:08:08
120Cyrille Thiery (Swi) Switzerland 0:08:50
121Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:08:52
122Kevin Kuhn (Swi) Switzerland
123James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:10:07
124Ben King (USA) Rally Cycling
125Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
126Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
127Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
128Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
129Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
130Connor Brown (NZl) Team Qhubeka Assos
131Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
132Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
133Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
134Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
135Alex Howes (USA) EF Education-Nippo
136Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos
137Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
138Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling
139Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling
140Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
141Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
142Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
143Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team
144Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling
145Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
146Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:13:33
147Jack Bauer (NZl) Team BikeExchange
148Alvaro Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep
149Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
150Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
151Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
152Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation
153Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation
154Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation
155Marc Sarreau (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
156Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Cofidis 0:15:21
157Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
158Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education-Nippo
159Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe
160Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

Sprint 1 - Benknerstrasse - Sprint km. 149.3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Claudio Imhof (Swi) Switzerland 4
2Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis 2
3Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling 1

Sprint 2 - Zürcherstrasse - Sprint km. 165.7
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Claudio Imhof (Swi) Switzerland 4
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 2
3Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team BikeExchange 1

Sprint 3 - Finish - Lachen km. 178
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 12
2Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 8
3Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 6
4Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Movistar Team 4
5Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 2

Mountain 1 - Ghöchstrasse km. 115.9
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling 6
2Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis 4
3Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling 3
4Claudio Imhof (Swi) Switzerland 2
5Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1

Mountain 2 - Oberricken km. 138.2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis 6
2Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling 4
3Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling 3
4Claudio Imhof (Swi) Switzerland 2
5Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 1

Mountain 3 - Litschstrasse km. 171.1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 6
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4
3Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 3
4Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 2
5Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 1

Young rider
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 4:12:34
2Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:00:05
3Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:07
4Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:18
5Ben Tulett (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
6Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
7Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange
8Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo
9Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:59
10Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 0:01:02
11Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
12Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
13Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
14Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:06
15Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
16Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:40
17Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:52
18Jonas Gregaard (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 0:02:06
19Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:56
20Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
21Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
22Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates
23Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech
24Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
25Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
26Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 0:04:28
27Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo
28Lukas Ruegg (Swi) Switzerland 0:04:51
29Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-QuickStep
30Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ
31Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
32Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling
33Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
34Joel Suter (Swi) Switzerland
35Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team
36Andreas Stokbro (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:06:18
37Juan Diego Alba Bolivar (Col) Movistar Team 0:07:01
38Matthew Walls (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:08:04
39Kevin Kuhn (Swi) Switzerland 0:08:48
40Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 0:10:03
41Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
42Connor Brown (NZl) Team Qhubeka Assos
43Alvaro Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:13:29
44Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Cofidis 0:15:17
45Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe
46Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

General classification after stage 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 4:24:52
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:01
3Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:02
4Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 0:00:06
5Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:12
6Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
7Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:13
8Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:00:25
9Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:30
10Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:00:33
11Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:34
12Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:00:35
13Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech
14Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:44
15Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:00:46
16Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:48
17Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:00:51
18Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:52
19Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:54
20Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:00:55
21Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team DSM
22Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis 0:00:58
23Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:59
24Pierre Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:01:00
25Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
26Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:01:01
27Ben Tulett (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:03
28Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:06
29Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM
30Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:08
31Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:13
32Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:01:15
33Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team 0:01:17
34Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:24
35Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:01:26
36Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:30
37Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:32
38Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:33
39Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange 0:01:36
40Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 0:01:37
41Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:01:43
42Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:44
43Victor de la Parte (Spa) Total Direct Energie 0:01:48
44Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 0:01:50
45Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:51
46Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:53
47Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:56
48Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:02:04
49Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:02:12
50Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
51Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:02:16
52Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 0:02:17
53Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
54Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team DSM 0:02:24
55Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange 0:02:26
56Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:02:34
57Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 0:02:39
58Jonas Gregaard (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 0:03:10
59Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix 0:03:11
60Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech 0:03:12
61Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis
62Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:20
63Hugo Houle (Can) Astana-Premier Tech 0:03:28
64Michael Schär (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team 0:03:34
65Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:03:36
66Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
67Fabien Doubey (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:03:37
68Anton Palzer (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:41
69Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:03:42
70Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:43
71Roland Thalmann (Swi) Switzerland 0:03:46
72Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:03:50
73Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
74Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
75Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
76Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:51
77David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:53
78Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:03:56
79Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:04:05
80Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:04:06
81Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal
82Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 0:04:14
83Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 0:04:29
84Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo 0:04:32
85Claudio Imhof (Swi) Switzerland 0:04:43
86Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:04:55
87Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:04:56
88Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 0:05:15
89Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 0:05:16
90Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis 0:05:17
91Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 0:05:21
92John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:05:22
93Joel Suter (Swi) Switzerland 0:05:25
94Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team
95Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:05:27
96Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ 0:05:32
97Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:05:33
98Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team BikeExchange 0:05:34
99Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
100Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 0:05:38
101Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
102Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling 0:05:44
103Lukas Ruegg (Swi) Switzerland
104Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:45
105Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
106Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
107Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling
108Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:05:49
109Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Cofidis 0:05:51
110Silvan Dillier (Swi) Alpecin-Fenix 0:05:53
111Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 0:05:55
112Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:06:05
113Andreas Stokbro (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:06:50
114Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education-Nippo 0:06:58
115André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 0:07:40
116Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:07:51
117Juan Diego Alba Bolivar (Col) Movistar Team 0:08:23
118Simon Pellaud (Swi) Switzerland 0:08:26
119Matthew Walls (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:08:41
120Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:09:24
121Cyrille Thiery (Swi) Switzerland 0:09:41
122Kevin Kuhn (Swi) Switzerland 0:09:59
123Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:10:17
124Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:10:20
125Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 0:10:21
126Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:10:35
127Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 0:10:40
128Connor Brown (NZl) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:10:44
129Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
130Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling 0:10:45
131Alex Howes (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:10:52
132Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling 0:10:54
133Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:11:04
134Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos
135James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
136Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
137Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 0:11:06
138Ben King (USA) Rally Cycling 0:11:15
139Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
140Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:11:24
141Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling
142Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:11:27
143Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
144Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team 0:11:31
145Floris De Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:11:34
146Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:13:58
147Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:14:01
148Alvaro Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:14:06
149Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 0:14:12
150Jack Bauer (NZl) Team BikeExchange 0:14:23
151Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:14:25
152Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:14:32
153Marc Sarreau (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:14:36
154Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 0:14:38
155Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation 0:14:39
156Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education-Nippo 0:15:40
157Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:15:43
158Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Cofidis 0:16:00
159Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:16:04
160Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:16:26

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 12
2Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 12
3Claudio Imhof (Swi) Switzerland 8
4Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 8
5Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 8
6Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 6
7Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 6
8Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Movistar Team 4
9Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education-Nippo 4
10Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2
11Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 2
12Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 2
13Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis 2
14Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team BikeExchange 1
15Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling 1

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis 10
2Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling 10
3Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 6
4Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling 6
5Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4
6Claudio Imhof (Swi) Switzerland 4
7Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 3
8Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 2
9Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 2
10Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 4:25:17
2Gino Mäder (Swi) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:05
3Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:00:08
4Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:23
5Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:29
6Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:00:30
7Ben Tulett (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 0:00:38
8Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:43
9Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:05
10Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:07
11Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:08
12Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 0:01:12
13Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:19
14Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 0:01:25
15Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:28
16Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:51
17Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:52
18Jonas Gregaard (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 0:02:45
19Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech 0:02:47
20Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:03:11
21Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
22Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:03:17
23Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:03:25
24Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:40
25Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:03:41
26Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 0:03:49
27Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo 0:04:07
28Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:04:30
29Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 0:04:50
30Joel Suter (Swi) Switzerland 0:05:00
31Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ 0:05:07
32Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 0:05:13
33Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling 0:05:19
34Lukas Ruegg (Swi) Switzerland
35Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:20
36Andreas Stokbro (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:06:25
37Juan Diego Alba Bolivar (Col) Movistar Team 0:07:58
38Matthew Walls (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:08:16
39Kevin Kuhn (Swi) Switzerland 0:09:34
40Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 0:10:15
41Connor Brown (NZl) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:10:19
42Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:10:39
43Alvaro Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:13:41
44Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:15:18
45Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Cofidis 0:15:35
46Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:15:39

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Deceuninck-QuickStep 13:15:55
2Movistar Team 0:00:09
3Bahrain Victorious 0:00:31
4Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:49
5Team BikeExchange 0:01:15
6Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:24
7Team DSM 0:02:14
8Total Direct Energie 0:02:23
9AG2R Citroën Team 0:02:29
10Lotto Soudal 0:02:31
11Astana-Premier Tech 0:02:44
12Trek-Segafredo 0:02:47
13Cofidis 0:03:02
14EF Education-Nippo 0:03:21
15UAE Team Emirates 0:03:32
16Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:41
17Jumbo-Visma 0:04:46
18Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:05:32
19Groupama-FDJ 0:07:12
20Israel Start-up Nation 0:11:00
21Team Qhubeka Assos 0:11:37
22Swiss Cycling 0:12:41
23Rally Cycling 0:15:41

Latest on Cyclingnews