Skip to main content

Tour de San Luis: Koning wins stage 3 in La Punta

Image 1 of 39

Peter Koning (Drapac) celebrates his Tour de San Luis stage win

Peter Koning (Drapac) celebrates his Tour de San Luis stage win
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 2 of 39

Peter Koning (Drapac) in the leader's jersey

Peter Koning (Drapac) in the leader's jersey
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 39

Peter Sagan (Tinkoff)

Peter Sagan (Tinkoff)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 39

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) tests his legs on the climb

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) tests his legs on the climb
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 39

The sprint for second place

The sprint for second place
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 39

Sprinting for second behind Peter Koning

Sprinting for second behind Peter Koning
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 39

Fernando Gaviria after winning the sprint for second place

Fernando Gaviria after winning the sprint for second place
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 39

Quentin Jauregui (AG2r-La Mondiale)

Quentin Jauregui (AG2r-La Mondiale)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 9 of 39

Lukasz Wisniowski (Etixx - Quick-Step)

Lukasz Wisniowski (Etixx - Quick-Step)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 39

A fan with his dog at the start

A fan with his dog at the start
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 11 of 39

The hairy legs of Peter Sagan

The hairy legs of Peter Sagan
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 12 of 39

Emmanuel Guevara (San Luis Team)

Emmanuel Guevara (San Luis Team)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 13 of 39

Peter Koning (Drapac)

Peter Koning (Drapac)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 14 of 39

Peter Koning (Drapac) wins the Tour de San Luis stage 3

Peter Koning (Drapac) wins the Tour de San Luis stage 3
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 39

Tinkoff leads the chase

Tinkoff leads the chase
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 39

Peter Sagan cools off during the stage

Peter Sagan cools off during the stage
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 39

Riders negotiate some pave in stage 3 of Tour de San Luis

Riders negotiate some pave in stage 3 of Tour de San Luis
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 39

Astana at the head of the peloton

Astana at the head of the peloton
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 19 of 39

Peter Koning (Drapac)

Peter Koning (Drapac)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 20 of 39

Peter Koning (Drapac) celebrates his Tour de San Luis stage win

Peter Koning (Drapac) celebrates his Tour de San Luis stage win
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 21 of 39

Peter Koning (Drapac) celebrates his Tour de San Luis stage win

Peter Koning (Drapac) celebrates his Tour de San Luis stage win
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 22 of 39

Peter Koning (Drapac) celebrates his Tour de San Luis stage win

Peter Koning (Drapac) celebrates his Tour de San Luis stage win
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 23 of 39

Peter Koning (Drapac) in full time trial mode

Peter Koning (Drapac) in full time trial mode
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 24 of 39

Peter Koning (Drapac) in full time trial mode

Peter Koning (Drapac) in full time trial mode
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 25 of 39

Fernando Gaviria (Etixx-Quickstep) wears the leader's jersey on stage 3

Fernando Gaviria (Etixx-Quickstep) wears the leader's jersey on stage 3
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 26 of 39

Lawson Craddock before the stage

Lawson Craddock before the stage
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 27 of 39

Peter Sagan (Tinkoff)

Peter Sagan (Tinkoff)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 28 of 39

Andrew Talansky (Cannondale)

Andrew Talansky (Cannondale)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 29 of 39

The Cannondale riders await the start

The Cannondale riders await the start
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 30 of 39

The Cannondale riders await the start

The Cannondale riders await the start
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 31 of 39

Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)

Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 32 of 39

Fernando Gaviria readies himself for the defense of his leader's jersey

Fernando Gaviria readies himself for the defense of his leader's jersey
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 33 of 39

Vincenzo Nibali leads Astana to the start

Vincenzo Nibali leads Astana to the start
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 34 of 39

Riders line up for stage 3

Riders line up for stage 3
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 35 of 39

Filippo Pozzato

Filippo Pozzato
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 36 of 39

Filippo Pozzato and his Italian teammates pose at the start

Filippo Pozzato and his Italian teammates pose at the start
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 37 of 39

Peter Koning (Drapac) in full time trial mode

Peter Koning (Drapac) in full time trial mode
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 38 of 39

Fernando Gaviria (Etixx-Quickstep) won the sprint for second

Fernando Gaviria (Etixx-Quickstep) won the sprint for second
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 39 of 39

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) on the attack

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) on the attack
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Peter Koning scored a huge victory for the Drapac Pro Continental team, winning stage 3 of the Tour de San Luis in La Punta in spectacular style. The 25-year-old neo pro made the day long breakaway, and then left his three companions behind to solo to victory with ample time to celebrate his achievement.

Overnight race leader Fernando Gaviria (Etixx-Quickstep) led the chasing group home, out-sprinting a surprisingly quick Travis McCabe (Holowesko Citadel) and world champion Peter Sagan (Tinkoff).

1:36 down in the general classification at the start of the stage, Koning put just enough time into the chasers to take over the race lead from Gaviria - he finished 1:37 ahead - but thanks to the time bonus he leads Gaviria by six seconds, with teammate Maximiliano Richeze in third at 22 seconds.

Koning's adventures began early on in the 131km stage from El Potrero de los Funes, when he escaped with Elìas Tello (Chile), Gonzalo Najar (SEP San Juan) and Emmanuel Guevara (San Luis Team).

Over the course of the first two hours the four riders build up a massive six-minute advantage, while Cesar Rojas (Costa Rica) tried desperately to close the gap but could not manage to join the leaders.

With a category 2 climb looming on the horizon with 11km to go, Koning chose the slight decline before the gradual ascent to launch his move, immediately putting the others into difficulty.

Tinkoff, Astana, Movistar and Etixx-Quickstep worked to close the gap, but the peloton disintegrated on the Mirador del Potrero, leaving small groups to chase back together on the rapid descent toward the finish.

Present in the group, the world champion Sagan and race leader Gaviria, who inspired the others to continue to try to split up the group. Astana's Miguel Lopez and Andre Cardoso (Cannondale) tried to crack the group, but the pace was far too high.

Not high enough, however, to claw back Koning. The Drapac rider scored his team's first win of the season in style.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling3:08:41
2Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:37
3Travis Mccabe (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team
5Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos
6Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
7Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
8Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team
9Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
10Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team
11Roman Villalobos (CRc) Costa Rica
12Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida
13Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling
14Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
15Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step
16Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
17Jonathan Millan (Col) Strongman Campagnolo Wilier
18Ignacio Perez (Arg) Sindicato de Empleados Publicos de San Juan
19Stiven Calderon Porras (Col) Strongman Campagnolo Wilier
20Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
21Anderson Maldonado (Uru) Uruguay
22Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida
23Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
24Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
25Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step
26Josué González (CRc) Costa Rica
27Enzo Moyano (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos
28Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:02:12
29Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo - Vini Fantini
30Miguel Luis Álvarez (Mex) Mexico
31Robbie Squire (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
32Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Team Jamis
33Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
34Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team0:02:16
35Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Italy
36Eros Capecchi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
37Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
38Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
39Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
40Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff Team
41Alejandro Antonio Duran (Arg) Argentina
42Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
43Frayre Moctezuma Eder (Mex) Mexico
44Gaston Emiliano Javier (Arg) Sindicato de Empleados Publicos de San Juan
45Andres Giuliano Mini (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos
46Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
47Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
48Pablo Mudarra (CRc) Costa Rica
49Flavio De Luna (Mex) Mexico
50Marco Arriagada (Chi) Chile
51Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Los Matanceros
52Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
53Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team
54Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Team Jamis
55Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida
56Rubén Ramos (Arg) Argentina
57Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
58Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step
59Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
60Juan Carlos Rojas Villegas (CRc) Costa Rica0:02:23
61Oscar Eduardo Sanchez Guarin (Col) Strongman Campagnolo Wilier
62Mauricio Muller (Arg) Sindicato de Empleados Publicos de San Juan
63Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
64Sergio Daniel Godoy (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos
65Jorge Bravo (Uru) Uruguay
66Emmanuel Domingo Guevara Arguello (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:03:25
67Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
68Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team
69Juan Pablo Magallanes Aranda (Mex) Mexico
70Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
71Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
72Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:03:27
73Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
74Davide Vigano (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
75Elias Tello Bolvaran (Chi) Chile0:04:07
76José Mogica (Cub) Cuba
77Alfredo Orlando Lucero (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos
78Jonathan Klever Caicedo Cepeda (Ecu) Strongman Campagnolo Wilier
79Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Strongman Campagnolo Wilier
80Paul Betancourt (CRc) Costa Rica0:04:10
81Gonzalo Joaquin Najar (Arg) Sindicato de Empleados Publicos de San Juan0:04:11
82Daniele Ratto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
83Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) Sindicato de Empleados Publicos de San Juan0:05:01
84Matias Pérez (Uru) Uruguay
85Rodrigo Dos Santos Quirino (Bra) Brazil
86Edoardo Affini (Ita) Italy
87Andre Eduardo Gohr (Bra) Brazil
88Ramiro Cabrera Gonzalez (Uru) Uruguay
89Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
90Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
91Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
92Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Team Jamis
93Antonio Nibali (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
94Caio Godoy Ormenese (Bra) Brazil
95Rene Corella (Mex) Mexico0:05:40
96Joel García (Dom) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team
97Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Team0:05:53
98Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
99Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
100Eric Marcotte (USA) Team Jamis
101Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team
102Luis Fernando Sepulveda (Chi) Chile
103Jan Carlos Arias Perez (Cub) Cuba
104Israel Nuno Arguelles (Spa) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team
105Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
106François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
107Francisco Moreno Cornejo (Chi) Chile0:06:54
108Pedro Portuondo Torres (Cub) Cuba
109Edward Ravasi (Ita) Italy
110Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Jamis
111Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:07:43
112Nicolas Navaro (Arg) Argentina
113Sebastian Jose Tolosa (Arg) Los Matanceros
114Richard Mascaranas (Uru) Uruguay
115Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
116Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy
117Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
118Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
119Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
120Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida
121Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida
122Lucas Gaday Orozco (Arg) Argentina
123Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida
124German Nicolas Tivani Perez (Arg) Argentina0:08:01
125Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
126Felix Nodarse (Cub) Cuba0:08:35
127Matias Arriagada (Chi) Chile
128Jaime Suaza Lopez (Col) Strongman Campagnolo Wilier0:08:48
129Lucas Motta (Bra) Brazil
130Endrigo Da Rosa Pereira (Bra) Brazil
131Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Mexico
132Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Italy0:10:28
133Riccardo Minali (Ita) Italy
134Julian Paulo Gaday Orozco (Arg) Los Matanceros
135Roderick Asconegui (Uru) Uruguay
136Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
137Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:12:07
138Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Team
139Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step
140Antonio Fernando Prestes Garnero (Bra) Brazil
141Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team
142Guido Emanuel Palma (Arg) Los Matanceros
143Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Jamis
144Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
145Cristopher Mansilla Almonacid (Chi) Chile
146Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
147Brendan Canty (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
148Cesar Rojas Villegas (CRc) Costa Rica
149Ariel Sivori (Arg) Los Matanceros
150Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
151John Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
152Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
153Juan Jose Cueto Montero (Dom) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team
154Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
155Yasmany Viamonte (Cub) Cuba
156Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
157Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
158Juan Ignacio Curuchet (Arg) Argentina0:13:28
159Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
160Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:14:33
161Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
162Jason Lowndes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
163Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
164Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:15:34
165Leandro Marcos Viqueiro (Cub) Cuba

KOM 1 - Los Puquios 23.9km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elias Tello (Chi) Chile3pts
2Gonzalo Najar (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan2
3Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Team1

KOM 2 - La Floride 56.4km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elias Tello (Chi) Chile3pts
2Gonzalo Najar (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan2
3Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Team1

KOM 3 - Mirador Del Potrero 119.6km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Pro Cycling6pts
2Josue Moyano (Arg) San Luis Team4
3Roman Villalobos (CRc) Costa Rica2
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo1

Sprint 1 - El Duranzo 30km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Team3pts
2Elias Tello (Chi) Chile2
3Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Pro Cycling1

Sprint 2 - El Duranzo 90km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Team3pts
2Gonzalo Najar (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan2
3Elias Tello (Chi) Chile1

Teams Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team9:30:54
2Etixx Quickstep
3Cannondale9:31:29
4Astana Pro Team9:31:33
5San Luis Team
6Sel. De Costa Rica
7Lampre-Merida
8Strongman -Campagniolo9:31:40
9Tinkoff9:32:12
10Delko-Marseille-Ktm
11S.E.P. San Juan9:32:19
12Ag2R La Mondiale
13Sel. De Mexico9:32:47
14Androni Giocattoli9:33:21
15Sel . De Uruguay9:35:04
16Nippo Vini Fantini9:35:32
17Team Jamis
18Holowesko Citadel9:35:45
19Unitedhealthcare9:36:45
20Inteja - Mmr9:37:24
21Drapac9:37:29
22Sel. De Argentina9:38:18
23Sel. Chile9:38:19
24Sel. De Italia9:40:14
25Sel. De Brasil9:41:06
26Fortuneo Vital Concept9:42:03
27Sel. De Cuba9:42:57
28Los Matanceros9:46:30

General Classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling7:57:43
2Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:06
3Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:22
4Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step
5Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:00:30
6Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
7Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team
8Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:00:39
9Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team
10Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
11Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:05
12Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:18
13Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:20
14Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:21
15Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
16Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
17Eros Capecchi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:23
18Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team0:01:24
19Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff Team
20Travis Mccabe (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:01:26
21Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:29
22Ignacio Perez (Arg) Sindicato de Empleados Publicos de San Juan0:01:35
23Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:01:37
24Josué González (CRc) Costa Rica
25Roman Villalobos (CRc) Costa Rica
26Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida
27Jonathan Millan (Col) Strongman Campagnolo Wilier0:01:42
28Stiven Calderon Porras (Col) Strongman Campagnolo Wilier
29Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:01:45
30Enzo Moyano (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos
31Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:55
32Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:56
33Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:57
34Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:01:59
35Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
36Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:02:00
37Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
38Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
39Robbie Squire (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:02:01
40Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:04
41Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:02:08
42Gaston Emiliano Javier (Arg) Sindicato de Empleados Publicos de San Juan0:02:14
43Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:02:16
44Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Team Jamis0:02:19
45Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:02:20
46Mauricio Muller (Arg) Sindicato de Empleados Publicos de San Juan0:02:21
47Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:24
48Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:02:27
49Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:02:31
50Sergio Daniel Godoy (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos
51Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Italy0:02:35
52Oscar Eduardo Sanchez Guarin (Col) Strongman Campagnolo Wilier0:02:43
53Andres Giuliano Mini (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:02:45
54Miguel Luis Álvarez (Mex) Mexico0:02:46
55Flavio De Luna (Mex) Mexico0:02:50
56Frayre Moctezuma Eder (Mex) Mexico
57Pablo Mudarra (CRc) Costa Rica0:02:56
58Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:03:04
59Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:03:10
60Emmanuel Domingo Guevara Arguello (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:03:29
61Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Los Matanceros0:03:34
62Rubén Ramos (Arg) Argentina0:03:40
63Jorge Bravo (Uru) Uruguay0:03:44
64Marco Arriagada (Chi) Chile0:03:53
65Daniele Ratto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:03:55
66Juan Pablo Magallanes Aranda (Mex) Mexico0:03:59
67Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:04:03
68Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Team Jamis0:04:04
69Paul Betancourt (CRc) Costa Rica0:04:10
70Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team0:04:11
71Jonathan Klever Caicedo Cepeda (Ecu) Strongman Campagnolo Wilier0:04:12
72Alfredo Orlando Lucero (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos0:04:15
73Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:04:25
74Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:04:40
75Gonzalo Joaquin Najar (Arg) Sindicato de Empleados Publicos de San Juan0:04:48
76Elias Tello Bolvaran (Chi) Chile0:04:49
77José Mogica (Cub) Cuba0:05:07
78Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Team Jamis0:05:08
79Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team0:05:20
80Ramiro Cabrera Gonzalez (Uru) Uruguay0:05:30
81Alejandro Antonio Duran (Arg) Argentina0:05:34
82Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Strongman Campagnolo Wilier0:05:35
83Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:05:42
84Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:44
85Eric Marcotte (USA) Team Jamis0:06:00
86Anderson Maldonado (Uru) Uruguay0:06:03
87Caio Godoy Ormenese (Bra) Brazil0:06:33
88Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:06:45
89Rodrigo Dos Santos Quirino (Bra) Brazil
90Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
91Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:51
92Jan Carlos Arias Perez (Cub) Cuba0:06:53
93Rene Corella (Mex) Mexico0:07:03
94Antonio Nibali (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:07:08
95Juan Carlos Rojas Villegas (CRc) Costa Rica0:07:31
96Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) Sindicato de Empleados Publicos de San Juan0:07:33
97Matias Pérez (Uru) Uruguay0:07:34
98François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:37
99Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Team
100Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:07:43
101Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team0:07:48
102Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy0:07:49
103Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:08:00
104Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:08:06
105Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:08:17
106Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:08:21
107Nicolas Navaro (Arg) Argentina0:08:25
108Edoardo Affini (Ita) Italy0:08:31
109Andre Eduardo Gohr (Bra) Brazil0:08:42
110German Nicolas Tivani Perez (Arg) Argentina0:08:43
111Joel García (Dom) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team0:08:58
112Richard Mascaranas (Uru) Uruguay0:09:04
113Matias Arriagada (Chi) Chile0:09:20
114Davide Vigano (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:09:26
115Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Jamis0:09:37
116Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:09:38
117Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:09:47
118Pedro Portuondo Torres (Cub) Cuba0:09:58
119Edward Ravasi (Ita) Italy0:10:24
120Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:10:52
121Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:10:53
122Roderick Asconegui (Uru) Uruguay0:10:57
123Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team0:11:15
124Francisco Moreno Cornejo (Chi) Chile
125Lucas Gaday Orozco (Arg) Argentina0:11:24
126Endrigo Da Rosa Pereira (Bra) Brazil0:11:31
127Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:11:46
128Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:11:51
129Brendan Canty (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:11:52
130John Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:11:56
131Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:11:59
132Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:12:05
133Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Jamis0:12:14
134Jaime Suaza Lopez (Col) Strongman Campagnolo Wilier0:12:29
135Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:13:06
136Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:13:11
137Julian Paulo Gaday Orozco (Arg) Los Matanceros
138Felix Nodarse (Cub) Cuba
139Riccardo Minali (Ita) Italy0:13:14
140Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:13:18
141Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Mexico0:13:19
142Israel Nuno Arguelles (Spa) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team0:13:32
143Lucas Motta (Bra) Brazil0:13:50
144Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:14:37
145Sebastian Jose Tolosa (Arg) Los Matanceros0:14:45
146Ariel Sivori (Arg) Los Matanceros0:14:46
147Juan Jose Cueto Montero (Dom) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team0:14:47
148Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:15:01
149Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:08
150Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:15:13
151Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Italy0:15:43
152Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:16:03
153Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:16:27
154Antonio Fernando Prestes Garnero (Bra) Brazil0:16:48
155Cristopher Mansilla Almonacid (Chi) Chile0:18:12
156Yasmany Viamonte (Cub) Cuba0:19:45
157Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
158Juan Ignacio Curuchet (Arg) Argentina0:20:03
159Jason Lowndes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:20:21
160Guido Emanuel Palma (Arg) Los Matanceros0:21:28
161Luis Fernando Sepulveda (Chi) Chile0:22:10
162Cesar Rojas Villegas (CRc) Costa Rica0:23:40
163Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:24:05
164Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:29:15
165Leandro Marcos Viqueiro (Cub) Cuba0:33:00

Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Pro Cycling6pts
2Elias Tello (Chi) Chile6
3Josue Moyano (Arg) San Luis Team4
4Gonzalo Najar (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan4
5Ariel Sivori (Arg) Los Matanceros3
6Roman Villalobos (CRc) Costa Rica2
7Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Team2
8Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan2

Sprint Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Team6pts
2Juan I Curuchet (Arg) Argentina6
3Ariel Sivori (Arg) Los Matanceros4
4Elias Tello (Chi) Chile3
5Gonzalo Najar (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan2
6Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan2
7Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Pro Cycling1

U23 Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Etixx - Quick-step7:57:49
2Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Etixx - Quick-step0:00:16
3Miguel A. Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:00:33
4Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:01:31
5Giuliano Mini (Arg) San Luis Team0:02:39
6Elias Tello (Chi) Chile0:04:43
7Brayan Sanchez (Col) Team Jamis0:05:02
8Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:38

Teams Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Etixx Quickstep23:54:15
2Movistar Team23:54:39
3Astana Pro Team23:55:45
4Tinkoff23:56:42
5Cannondale23:57:47
6Delko-Marseille-Ktm23:58:27
7Ag2R La Mondiale23:58:28
8Sel. De Costa Rica23:58:39
9Lampre-Merida
10Strongman -Campagniolo23:59:01
11San Luis Team23:59:03
12S.E.P. San Juan23:59:19
13Androni Giocattoli23:59:39
14Sel. De Mexico24:01:35
15Holowesko Citadel24:02:18
16Unitedhealthcare24:02:48
17Team Jamis24:02:59
18Nippo Vini Fantini24:03:23
19Drapac24:03:50
20Sel . De Uruguay24:04:29
21Sel. De Argentina24:07:30
22Sel. De Italia24:07:50
23Sel. Chile24:08:32
24Fortuneo Vital Concept24:08:45
25Inteja - Mmr24:10:15
26Sel. De Brasil24:14:11
27Sel. De Cuba24:15:07
28Los Matanceros24:20:20

Latest on Cyclingnews