Dayer Quintana wins Tour de San Luis

Jakub Mareczko (Team Italy) won the finale stage 7 at the Tour de San Luis in a photo-finish decider ahead of his teammate Elia Viviani following the bunch sprint in San Luis on Sunday. Drapac's Jason Lowndes squeezed in for third place ahead of world champion Peter Sagan (Tinkoff) in fourth.

Dayer Quintana (Movistar) won the overall title of the seven-stage race after two strong performances in the mountains. Eduardo Sepulveda (Fortuneo Vital Concept) finished in second overall, 20 seconds back, while Nairo Quintana (Movistar) finished in third at 35 seconds back.

The 119km circuit-race finale started and finish in San Luis, and took the peloton on a loop out to the route's only ascent over Also Los Puquios before returning to the city streets for a fast, straight run-in to the finish line.

A breakaway escaped, as it typically does on this stage, with five riders Robin Carpenter (Holowesko Citadel), Elias Tello (Chile), Juan Curuchet (Argentina), Emmanuel Guevara (San Luis) and Mauricio Muller (SEP San Luis).

Their gap hovered at between 40 seconds and one minute, tightly controlled by the teams with powerful sprinters like Team Italy with Viviani, Tinkoff with Sagan and Etixx-QuickStep, who lost star sprinter Fernando Gaviria in the crash two stages earlier, were working for Max Richeze.

The group was back together with 10km to go and several riders tried to take fliers but the blistering pace of the field made it impossible for anyone to get away.

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) pulled his teammates down the finale five kilometres but they were overtaken by the Italian team, Tinkoff, Nippo-Vini Fantini and others. 

Two riders wearing the blue colour of the Italian kit blasted ahead of the field toward the finish line, crossing side by side. Race officials later announced the results of a photo finish with Mareczko taking the win over Viviani.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Italy2:36:05
2Elia Viviani (Ita) ItalyRow 1 - Cell 2
3Jason Lowndes (Aus) Drapac Pro CyclingRow 2 - Cell 2
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 3 - Cell 2
5Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-stepRow 4 - Cell 2
6Mauro A. Richeze (Arg) San Luis TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo Vini FantiniRow 6 - Cell 2
8Carlos Alzate (Col) UnitedhealthcareRow 7 - Cell 2
9Francesco Chicchi (Spa) Androni GiocattoliRow 8 - Cell 2
10Julian Gaday (Arg) Los MatancerosRow 9 - Cell 2
11Cristopher Mansilla (Chi) ChileRow 10 - Cell 2
12Leonardo Duque (Col) Delko-Marseille-KTMRow 11 - Cell 2
13Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedhealthcareRow 12 - Cell 2
14Eduard M. Grosu (Rom) Nippo Vini FantiniRow 13 - Cell 2
15Lucas Gaday (Arg) ArgentinaRow 14 - Cell 2
16Bakhtiyar Kozhatatev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre-MeridaRow 16 - Cell 2
18Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Inteja - MMRRow 17 - Cell 2
19Pablo Mudarra (CRc) Costa RicaRow 18 - Cell 2
20Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko CitadelRow 19 - Cell 2
21Mikel Aristi (Spa) Delko-Marseille-KTMRow 20 - Cell 2
22Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team JamisRow 21 - Cell 2
23Alex Howes (USA) CannondaleRow 22 - Cell 2
24Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 23 - Cell 2
25Miguel A. Lopez (Col) Astana Pro TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Luis Amaran (Cub) Team JamisRow 25 - Cell 2
27Felix Nodarse (Cub) CubaRow 26 - Cell 2
28Ulises Castillo (Mex) MexicoRow 27 - Cell 2
29Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 28 - Cell 2
30Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 29 - Cell 2
31Andre Cardoso (Por) CannondaleRow 30 - Cell 2
32René Corella (Mex) MexicoRow 31 - Cell 2
33Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-stepRow 33 - Cell 2
35Steven Calderon (Col) Strongman -CampagnioloRow 34 - Cell 2
36Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 36 - Cell 2
38Joel Garcia (Dom) Inteja - MMRRow 37 - Cell 2
39Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo Vital ConceptRow 38 - Cell 2
40Jonathan Millan (Col) Strongman -CampagnioloRow 39 - Cell 2
41Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 40 - Cell 2
42Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-MeridaRow 41 - Cell 2
43Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Juan Cueto (Dom) Inteja - MMRRow 43 - Cell 2
45Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni GiocattoliRow 44 - Cell 2
46Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Robert Squire (USA) Holowesko CitadelRow 46 - Cell 2
48Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-stepRow 47 - Cell 2
49Israel Nuño (Spa) Inteja - MMRRow 48 - Cell 2
50Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) Strongman -CampagnioloRow 49 - Cell 2
51Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo Vini FantiniRow 50 - Cell 2
52Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 52 - Cell 2
54Giuliano Mini (Arg) San Luis TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni GiocattoliRow 54 - Cell 2
56Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 55 - Cell 2
57Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 57 - Cell 2
59Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko-Marseille-KTMRow 58 - Cell 2
60Oscar Sanchez (Col) Strongman -CampagnioloRow 59 - Cell 2
61Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedhealthcareRow 60 - Cell 2
62Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 61 - Cell 2
63Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedhealthcareRow 62 - Cell 2
64Ignacio Perez (Arg) S.E.P. San JuanRow 63 - Cell 2
65Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) UruguayRow 64 - Cell 2
66Miguel Alvarez (Mex) MexicoRow 65 - Cell 2
67Janier Acevedo (Col) Team JamisRow 66 - Cell 2
68Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko-Marseille-KTMRow 67 - Cell 2
69Juan Magallanes (Mex) MexicoRow 68 - Cell 2
70Filippo Pozzato (Ita) ItalyRow 69 - Cell 2
71Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 70 - Cell 2
72Jose Mojica (Cub) CubaRow 71 - Cell 2
73Nicolas Navarro (Arg) ArgentinaRow 72 - Cell 2
74Caio Godoy (Bra) BrazilRow 73 - Cell 2
75Jaime Suaza (Col) Strongman -CampagnioloRow 74 - Cell 2
76Walter Gaston (Arg) Los MatancerosRow 75 - Cell 2
77Anderson Maldonado (Uru) UruguayRow 76 - Cell 2
78Flavio De Luna (Mex) MexicoRow 77 - Cell 2
79Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-MeridaRow 78 - Cell 2
80Cristian Cornejo (Chi) ChileRow 79 - Cell 2
81Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 80 - Cell 2
82Brayan Sanchez (Col) Team JamisRow 81 - Cell 2
83Josue Moyano (Arg) San Luis TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko-Marseille-KTMRow 83 - Cell 2
85Riccardo Minali (Ita) ItalyRow 84 - Cell 2
86Matias Perez (Uru) UruguayRow 85 - Cell 2
87Josue Gonzalez (CRc) Costa RicaRow 86 - Cell 2
88Davide Vigano (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 87 - Cell 2
89Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo Vital ConceptRow 88 - Cell 2
90Roman Villalobos (CRc) Costa Rica0:00:18
91Juan Rojas (CRc) Costa Rica0:00:20
92Edoardo Affini (Ita) Italy0:00:25
93Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Pro CyclingRow 92 - Cell 2
94Eder Frayre (Mex) MexicoRow 93 - Cell 2
95Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:29
96Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko-Marseille-KTMRow 95 - Cell 2
97Chris A. Sorensen (Den) Fortuneo Vital ConceptRow 96 - Cell 2
98Andre Gohr (Bra) BrazilRow 97 - Cell 2
99Eric Marcotte (USA) Team JamisRow 98 - Cell 2
100Cesar Rojas (CRc) Costa RicaRow 99 - Cell 2
101Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo Vini FantiniRow 100 - Cell 2
102Javier Gaston (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan0:00:32
103Brendan Canty (Aus) Drapac Pro CyclingRow 102 - Cell 2
104Marcos Arriagada (Chi) ChileRow 103 - Cell 2
105Alfredo Lucero (Arg) San Luis TeamRow 104 - Cell 2
106Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Strongman -CampagnioloRow 105 - Cell 2
107Ruben Ramos (Arg) ArgentinaRow 106 - Cell 2
108Jorge Bravo (Uru) UruguayRow 107 - Cell 2
109Matias Arriagada (Chi) ChileRow 108 - Cell 2
110Roderick Asconeguy (Uru) UruguayRow 109 - Cell 2
111Richard Mascarañas (Uru) UruguayRow 110 - Cell 2
112Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Team0:00:37
113Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo Vini FantiniRow 112 - Cell 2
114Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale0:00:46
115Elias Tello (Chi) Chile0:00:47
116Hathan Brown (USA) Cannondale0:00:49
117Luis Sepulveda (Chi) ChileRow 116 - Cell 2
118Diego Milan (Dom) Inteja - MMRRow 117 - Cell 2
119Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Pro CyclingRow 118 - Cell 2
120Alejandro Duran (Arg) ArgentinaRow 119 - Cell 2
121Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedhealthcareRow 120 - Cell 2
122Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo Vital ConceptRow 121 - Cell 2
123Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo Vital ConceptRow 122 - Cell 2
124Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 123 - Cell 2
125Pedro Portuondo (Cub) CubaRow 124 - Cell 2
126Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) S.E.P. San JuanRow 125 - Cell 2
127Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-stepRow 126 - Cell 2
128Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Inteja - MMRRow 127 - Cell 2
129Sebatian Tolosa (Arg) Los MatancerosRow 128 - Cell 2
130Edward Ravasi (Ita) ItalyRow 129 - Cell 2
131Eros Capecchi (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 130 - Cell 2
132François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 131 - Cell 2
133Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 132 - Cell 2
134Mauricio Muller (Arg) S.E.P. San JuanRow 133 - Cell 2
135Yasmani Viamontes (Cub) CubaRow 134 - Cell 2
136Sergio Godoy (Arg) San Luis TeamRow 135 - Cell 2
137Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 136 - Cell 2
138Paul Betancourt (CRc) Costa Rica0:01:00
139German N. Tivani (Arg) ArgentinaRow 138 - Cell 2
140Gonzalo Najar (Arg) S.E.P. San JuanRow 139 - Cell 2
141Daniele Ratto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:04
142Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 141 - Cell 2
143Antonio Nibali (Ita) Nippo Vini FantiniRow 142 - Cell 2
144Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko CitadelRow 143 - Cell 2
145Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedhealthcareRow 144 - Cell 2
146Lucas Motta (Bra) Brazil0:01:33
147Phil Gaimon (USA) Cannondale0:04:12
148Juan I Curuchet (Arg) Argentina0:04:24
DNFKyle Murphy (USA) Team JamisRow 148 - Cell 2
DNFJans Arias (Cub) CubaRow 149 - Cell 2
DNSAndrew Talansky (USA) CannondaleRow 150 - Cell 2
DNSAriel Sivori (Arg) Los MatancerosRow 151 - Cell 2
DNSOscar Clark (USA) Holowesko CitadelRow 152 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain - Los Puquios, 15.7km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo Vital Concept3pts
2Janier Acevedo (Col) Team Jamis2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Roman Villalobos (CRc) Costa Rica1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - San Luis, 34.6km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Team3pts
2Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko Citadel2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Juan I Curuchet (Arg) Argentina1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - San Luis, 84km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Juan I Curuchet (Arg) Argentina3pts
2Elias Tello (Chi) Chile2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tinkoff0:50:33
2Nippo Vini FantiniRow 1 - Cell 2
3Sel. De ItaliaRow 2 - Cell 2
4UnitedhealthcareRow 3 - Cell 2
5Etixx QuickstepRow 4 - Cell 2
6Astana Pro TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Delko-Marseille-KtmRow 6 - Cell 2
8Inteja - MmrRow 7 - Cell 2
9Androni GiocattoliRow 8 - Cell 2
10Ag2R La MondialeRow 9 - Cell 2
11Movistar TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Team JamisRow 11 - Cell 2
13Lampre-MeridaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Strongman -CampagnioloRow 13 - Cell 2
15Sel. De MexicoRow 14 - Cell 2
16San Luis TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Sel . De UruguayRow 16 - Cell 2
18Sel. De Costa Rica0:00:18
19Fortuneo Vital Concept0:00:29
20Sel. Chile0:00:32
21Sel. De ArgentinaRow 20 - Cell 2
22Cannondale0:00:46
23Los Matanceros0:00:49
24Sel. De CubaRow 23 - Cell 2
25Drapac0:00:57
26Holowesko Citadel0:01:04
27S.E.P. San Juan0:01:21
28Sel. De Brasil0:02:02
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Final general classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team22:52:12
2Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo Vital Concept0:00:20
3Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:35
4Miguel A. Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:00:38
5Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida0:01:42
6Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:02:15
7Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:31
8Janier Acevedo (Col) Team Jamis0:02:44
9Roman Villalobos (CRc) Costa Rica0:02:59
10Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale0:03:31
11Jonathan Millan (Col) Strongman -Campagniolo0:04:09
12Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:25
13Steven Calderon (Col) Strongman -Campagniolo0:04:38
14Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:05:13
15Robert Squire (USA) Holowesko Citadel0:05:34
16Josue Gonzalez (CRc) Costa Rica0:06:01
17Ignacio Perez (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan0:06:05
18Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko-Marseille-KTM0:06:07
19Miguel Alvarez (Mex) Mexico0:06:10
20Eder Frayre (Mex) Mexico0:06:12
21Flavio De Luna (Mex) Mexico0:07:15
22Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:08:10
23Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:08:40
24Oscar Sanchez (Col) Strongman -Campagniolo0:08:55
25Anderson Maldonado (Uru) Uruguay0:09:40
26Javier Gaston (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan0:10:03
27Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo Vini Fantini0:10:59
28Giuliano Mini (Arg) San Luis Team0:11:10
29Juan Rojas (CRc) Costa Rica0:11:31
30Walter Gaston (Arg) Los Matanceros0:11:37
31Daniel Jaramillo (Col) Unitedhealthcare0:11:46
32Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:12:30
33Matias Perez (Uru) Uruguay0:12:42
34Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko-Marseille-KTM0:12:48
35Josue Moyano (Arg) San Luis Team0:12:49
36Elias Tello (Chi) Chile0:12:53
37Alfredo Lucero (Arg) San Luis Team0:13:10
38Jorge Bravo (Uru) Uruguay0:14:35
39Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo Vital Concept0:15:31
40Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko-Marseille-KTM0:16:29
41Alejandro Duran (Arg) Argentina0:16:32
42Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:55
43Pablo Mudarra (CRc) Costa Rica0:16:56
44Jose Mojica (Cub) Cuba0:17:44
45Brayan Sanchez (Col) Team Jamis0:17:52
46Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko Citadel0:20:06
47Caio Godoy (Bra) Brazil0:20:31
48Ruben Ramos (Arg) Argentina0:20:41
49Matthew Busche (USA) Unitedhealthcare0:21:54
50Pierpaolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini0:21:55
51Luis Amaran (Cub) Team Jamis0:22:02
52Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Inteja - MMR0:22:09
53Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:22:50
54Marcos Arriagada (Chi) Chile0:23:13
55Edward Ravasi (Ita) ItalyRow 54 - Cell 2
56Bakhtiyar Kozhatatev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:23:55
57Sergio Godoy (Arg) San Luis Team0:24:05
58Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) Strongman -Campagniolo0:24:15
59Hathan Brown (USA) Cannondale0:24:27
60Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan0:24:44
61Chris A. Sorensen (Den) Fortuneo Vital Concept0:26:26
62Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:48
63Diego Milan (Dom) Inteja - MMR0:27:24
64Leonardo Duque (Col) Delko-Marseille-KTM0:27:39
65Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko-Marseille-KTM0:28:08
66Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare0:28:32
67Juan Magallanes (Mex) Mexico0:29:10
68Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:31:02
69Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:31:18
70Israel Nuño (Spa) Inteja - MMR0:32:39
71François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:33:04
72Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Italy0:33:31
73Brendan Canty (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling0:34:13
74Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Uruguay0:34:55
75Mauricio Muller (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan0:35:34
76Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:35:45
77Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Cuba0:35:47
78Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Strongman -Campagniolo0:35:51
79Paul Betancourt (CRc) Costa Rica0:36:06
80Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Pro Cycling0:36:08
81Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling0:36:44
82Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:36:57
83Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:37:14
84Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-step0:37:43
85Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:39:40
86German N. Tivani (Arg) Argentina0:39:55
87Gonzalo Najar (Arg) S.E.P. San Juan0:40:11
88Matias Arriagada (Chi) Chile0:40:28
89Marco Canola (Ita) Unitedhealthcare0:41:10
90Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Androni Giocattoli0:41:27
91Emmanuel Guevara (Arg) San Luis Team0:41:46
92Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-step0:41:54
93René Corella (Mex) Mexico0:42:22
94Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:42:28
95Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale0:42:45
96Nicolas Navarro (Arg) Argentina0:43:44
97Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Inteja - MMR0:44:07
98Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo0:44:21
99Andre Gohr (Bra) Brazil0:44:30
100Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Uruguay0:44:38
101Eric Marcotte (USA) Team Jamis0:44:54
102Davide Vigano (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:45:14
103Roderick Asconeguy (Uru) Uruguay0:46:48
104Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-step0:46:49
105Cesar Rojas (CRc) Costa Rica0:47:05
106Antonio Nibali (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini0:47:18
107Mauro A. Richeze (Arg) San Luis Team0:47:22
108Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team0:48:03
109Ulises Castillo (Mex) Mexico0:48:38
110Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini0:48:48
111Eduard M. Grosu (Rom) Nippo Vini Fantini0:48:52
112Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-step0:49:22
113Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo Vini Fantini0:49:45
114Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale0:50:16
115Jaime Suaza (Col) Strongman -Campagniolo0:52:44
116Felix Nodarse (Cub) Cuba0:53:06
117Daniele Ratto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:53:30
118Cristian Cornejo (Chi) Chile0:54:16