Skip to main content

Tour de l'Avenir: Barcelo wins penultimate stage

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Spain2:29:50
2Michel Ries (Lux) Luxembourg0:00:09
3Tadej Pogacar (Slo) Slovenia
4Robert Stannard (Aus) Australia0:01:14
5Felix Gall (Aut) Austria
6Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Denmark
7Gino Mäder (Swi) Switzerland
8Clement Champoussin (Fra) France
9Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Russia
10Tobias S. Foss (Nor) Norway
11João Almeida (Por) Portugal
12Mark Donovan (GBr) Great Britain
13Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Italy
14Thymen Arensman (Ned) Netherlands
15Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Colombia0:01:18
16Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) Colombia0:01:37
17Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Denmark0:01:58
18Franklin Archibold (Pan) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme
19Alessandro Monaco (Ita) Italy0:02:03
20Torjus Sleen (Nor) Norway0:02:25
21Edward Dunbar (Irl) Ireland
22Alessandro Covi (Ita) Italy0:02:27
23Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Germany0:03:23
24Gordian Banzer (Swi) Switzerland0:03:43
25Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Colombia0:04:23
26Brent Van Moer (Bel) Belgium
27Marcel Neuhauser (Aut) Austria0:04:25
28Rémy Rochas (Fra) Auvergne - Rhone-Alpes0:04:30
29Brandon Mcnulty (USA) USA0:04:52
30Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Ecuador
31Hafetab Weldu (Eth) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme0:04:55
32Marc Hirschi (Swi) Switzerland0:05:43
33Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Russia0:06:31
34Simon Guglielmi (Fra) France
35Ide Schelling (Ned) Netherlands
36Barnabas Peak (Hun) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme0:09:35
37Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Spain0:09:39
38Luc Wirtgen (Lux) Luxembourg0:11:13
39Ian Garrison (USA) USA
40Jens Van Den Dool (Ned) Netherlands
41Wilson Haro (Ecu) Ecuador
42Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Norway
43Benjamin Brkic (Aut) Austria
44Julian Mertens (Bel) Belgium
45Javier Ignacio Montoya Montoya (Col) Colombia
46Samuele Battistella (Ita) Italy
47Callum Scotson (Aus) Australia
48Samuel Mugisha (Rwa) Rwanda
49Damien Touze (Fra) France0:11:42
50Tiago Antunes (Por) Portugal
51Jake Stewart (GBr) Great Britain
52Marcelo Salvador (Por) Portugal0:13:46
53Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Colombia0:14:11
54Kévin Geniets (Lux) Luxembourg0:14:49
55Piotr Pekala (Pol) Poland
56Emile Brenans (Fra) Auvergne - Rhone-Alpes0:16:17
57Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Spain0:16:29
58Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Belgium0:16:37
59Jonas Rutsch (Ger) Germany0:17:17
60Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Denmark
61Filip Maciejuk (Pol) Poland
62Joris Vincent (Fra) Pays De La Loire
63Pit Leyder (Lux) Luxembourg
64Matthew Teggart (Irl) Ireland
65Andreas Nielsen (Den) Denmark
66Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Russia
67Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Russia
68Joseph Areruya (Rwa) Rwanda
69Samuel Jenner (Aus) Australia
70Cameron Beard (USA) USA
71Thomas Champion (Fra) Pays De La Loire
72Max Kanter (Ger) Germany
73Adam Hartley (GBr) Great Britain
74Santiago Montenegro (Ecu) Ecuador
75Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Belgium
76Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Spain
77Daniel Muñoz Giraldo (Col) Colombia
78Anton Popov (Rus) Russia
79Mark Downey (Irl) Ireland
80Rasmus Fossum Tiller (Nor) Norway
81Thomas Vereecken (Bel) Belgium
82Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Netherlands
83Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Belgium
84Daire Feeley (Irl) Ireland
85Darragh O'mahony (Irl) Ireland
86Stephen Williams (GBr) Great Britain
87Jaka Primo_ic (Slo) Slovenia
88Edoardo Affini (Ita) Italy
89Pierre Idjouadiene (Fra) France
90Alan Riou (Fra) France
91Alberto Dainese (Ita) Italy
92Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Poland
93Markus Wildauer (Aut) Austria
94Antonijo Barac (Cro) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme
95Tyler Stites (USA) USA
96Dimitri Bussard (Swi) Switzerland
97Zeke Mostov (USA) USA
98Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Denmark
99Masaki Yamamoto (Jpn) Japan
100Rui Oliveira (Por) Portugal
101Ivo Oliveira (Por) Portugal
102Magnus Bak Klaris (Den) Denmark
103Dmitrii Markov (Rus) Russia
104Lars Saugstad (Nor) Norway
105_iga Horvat (Slo) Slovenia
106Johannes Schinnagel (Ger) Germany
107Nik Cema_ar (Slo) Slovenia
108Clément Didier (Fra) Auvergne - Rhone-Alpes
109Antoine Debons (Swi) Switzerland0:17:59
110Sven Burger (Ned) Netherlands0:18:04
111Marlon Gaillard (Fra) France0:18:27
112André Ramalho (Por) Portugal0:19:30
113Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Spain0:19:33
114David Villareal (Ecu) Ecuador
115Jordan A Cardenas Villavicencio (Ecu) Ecuador
116Michael O'loughlin (Irl) Ireland
117Kaden Groves (Aus) Australia0:23:03
118Romain Guillot (Fra) Auvergne - Rhone-Alpes0:23:08
119Ayumu Watanabe (Jpn) Japan0:25:40
120Emilien Jeanniere (Fra) Pays De La Loire
121Valentin Bricaud (Fra) Pays De La Loire
122Léo Boileau (Fra) Auvergne - Rhone-Alpes
123Kakeru Omae (Jpn) Japan0:25:45
124Matthew Gibson (GBr) Great Britain0:28:49
125Szymon Tracz (Pol) Poland0:29:27
DNSFlorian Stork (Ger) Germany
DNFFlorian Kierner (Aut) Austria
DNFZahiri Abderrahim (Mar) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme
DNFChristian Maximilian Koch (Ger) Germany
DNFThomas Denis (Fra) Pays De La Loire
DNFConor Schunk (USA) USA

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Spain12pts
2Michel Ries (Lux) Luxembourg10
3Tadej Pogacar (Slo) Slovenia8
4Robert Stannard (Aus) Australia7
5Felix Gall (Aut) Austria6
6Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Denmark5
7Gino Mäder (Swi) Switzerland4
8Clement Champoussin (Fra) France3
9Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Russia2
10Tobias S. Foss (Nor) Norway1

Mountain 1 - Montée des ARCS 1800, km 14
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Colombia15pts
2Tadej Pogacar (Slo) Slovenia13
3Mark Donovan (GBr) Great Britain11
4Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Colombia9
5Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Denmark8
6Brandon Mcnulty (USA) USA7
7Michel Ries (Lux) Luxembourg6
8Clement Champoussin (Fra) France5

Mountain 2 - Côte des Chapelles, km 40.1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Donovan (GBr) Great Britain15pts
2Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Colombia13
3Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Spain11
4Rémy Rochas (Fra) Auvergne - Rhone-Alpes9
5Edward Dunbar (Irl) Ireland8
6Clement Champoussin (Fra) France7
7Marc Hirschi (Swi) Switzerland6
8Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Colombia5

Mountain 3 - Montée de Val d'Isère, km 80.1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Spain15pts
2Michel Ries (Lux) Luxembourg13
3Tadej Pogacar (Slo) Slovenia11
4Robert Stannard (Aus) Australia9
5Felix Gall (Aut) Austria8
6Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Denmark7
7Gino Mäder (Swi) Switzerland6
8Clement Champoussin (Fra) France5

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Italy7:35:14
2Colombia0:01:34
3Switzerland0:04:56
4Norway0:09:08
5Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme0:10:44
6Austria0:11:08
7Netherlands0:13:14
8France0:13:43
9Denmark0:14:45
10Russian Federation0:19:18
11SPA0:20:24
12Luxembourg0:20:27
13Portugal0:20:58
14Australia0:24:00
15Great Britain0:24:29
16Belgium0:26:29
17United States of America0:27:38
18Ecuador
19Slovenia0:28:59
20Ireland0:31:15
21Germany0:32:13
22Auvergne - Rhone-Alpes0:32:20
23Poland0:43:39
24Pays De La Loire0:54:30
25Japan1:02:58

General classification after stage 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tadej Pogacar (Slo) Slovenia23:34:34
2Michel Ries (Lux) Luxembourg0:01:07
3Thymen Arensman (Ned) Netherlands0:01:17
4Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Spain0:01:23
5Gino Mäder (Swi) Switzerland0:01:35
6Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Russia0:01:36
7Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Denmark0:01:45
8Clement Champoussin (Fra) France0:01:56
9João Almeida (Por) Portugal0:02:07
10Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Colombia0:02:16
11Tobias S. Foss (Nor) Norway0:02:17
12Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Italy0:02:24
13Felix Gall (Aut) Austria0:02:31
14Robert Stannard (Aus) Australia0:02:35
15Mark Donovan (GBr) Great Britain0:02:43
16Edward Dunbar (Irl) Ireland0:02:47
17Franklin Archibold (Pan) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme0:03:26
18Torjus Sleen (Nor) Norway0:04:20
19Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Denmark0:04:21
20Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Germany0:04:45
21Brandon Mcnulty (USA) USA0:04:50
22Alessandro Monaco (Ita) Italy0:05:18
23Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) Colombia0:05:25
24Gordian Banzer (Swi) Switzerland0:05:59
25Hafetab Weldu (Eth) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme0:07:17
26Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Russia0:09:46
27Marc Hirschi (Swi) Switzerland0:10:01
28Marcel Neuhauser (Aut) Austria0:10:02
29Simon Guglielmi (Fra) France0:11:26
30Samuele Battistella (Ita) Italy0:11:36
31Brent Van Moer (Bel) Belgium0:11:42
32Jens Van Den Dool (Ned) Netherlands0:14:47
33Callum Scotson (Aus) Australia0:14:58
34Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Colombia0:15:14
35Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Colombia0:15:25
36Ide Schelling (Ned) Netherlands0:16:10
37Javier Ignacio Montoya Montoya (Col) Colombia0:16:28
38Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Ecuador0:16:32
39Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Norway0:16:55
40Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Belgium0:17:57
41Alessandro Covi (Ita) Italy0:18:36
42Luc Wirtgen (Lux) Luxembourg0:19:10
43Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Spain0:20:22
44Ian Garrison (USA) USA0:22:06
45Kévin Geniets (Lux) Luxembourg0:22:07
46Tiago Antunes (Por) Portugal0:22:14
47Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Spain0:22:24
48Wilson Haro (Ecu) Ecuador0:22:35
49Rémy Rochas (Fra) Auvergne - Rhone-Alpes0:22:36
50Marcelo Salvador (Por) Portugal0:23:01
51Damien Touze (Fra) France0:23:18
52Piotr Pekala (Pol) Poland0:23:59
53Benjamin Brkic (Aut) Austria0:24:11
54Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Russia0:24:39
55Stephen Williams (GBr) Great Britain0:24:51
56Jake Stewart (GBr) Great Britain0:25:09
57Jaka Primo_ic (Slo) Slovenia0:25:10
58Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Netherlands0:25:36
59Antonijo Barac (Cro) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme0:25:47
60Max Kanter (Ger) Germany0:25:48
61Johannes Schinnagel (Ger) Germany0:25:59
62Markus Wildauer (Aut) Austria0:26:04
63Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Denmark0:26:07
64Barnabas Peak (Hun) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme0:27:02
65Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Spain0:27:09
66Julian Mertens (Bel) Belgium0:27:37
67Filip Maciejuk (Pol) Poland0:28:04
68Andreas Nielsen (Den) Denmark0:29:06
69Santiago Montenegro (Ecu) Ecuador0:29:23
70Marlon Gaillard (Fra) France0:29:40
71Magnus Bak Klaris (Den) Denmark0:29:52
72Pit Leyder (Lux) Luxembourg0:29:55
73Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Belgium0:30:42
74Joseph Areruya (Rwa) Rwanda0:30:57
75Cameron Beard (USA) USA0:31:07
76Dimitri Bussard (Swi) Switzerland0:31:08
77Daniel Muñoz Giraldo (Col) Colombia0:31:28
78Alan Riou (Fra) France0:31:37
79Samuel Jenner (Aus) Australia0:32:28
80Daire Feeley (Irl) Ireland0:32:33
81Sven Burger (Ned) Netherlands0:32:44
82Edoardo Affini (Ita) Italy0:33:51
83Matthew Teggart (Irl) Ireland0:33:52
84Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Russia0:33:59
85Mark Downey (Irl) Ireland0:34:02
86Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Denmark0:35:25
87Thomas Vereecken (Bel) Belgium0:36:19
88Adam Hartley (GBr) Great Britain0:37:27
89Rui Oliveira (Por) Portugal0:37:56
90Zeke Mostov (USA) USA0:38:52
91Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Spain0:38:59
92Samuel Mugisha (Rwa) Rwanda0:39:02
93Thomas Champion (Fra) Pays De La Loire0:39:30
94Jonas Rutsch (Ger) Germany0:39:31
95André Ramalho (Por) Portugal0:40:35
96Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Belgium0:40:59
97Clément Didier (Fra) Auvergne - Rhone-Alpes0:41:05
98Masaki Yamamoto (Jpn) Japan0:41:26
99Tyler Stites (USA) USA0:42:26
100Michael O'loughlin (Irl) Ireland0:43:26
101Pierre Idjouadiene (Fra) France0:43:45
102Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Poland0:43:56
103Alberto Dainese (Ita) Italy0:44:23
104Emilien Jeanniere (Fra) Pays De La Loire0:48:38
105Léo Boileau (Fra) Auvergne - Rhone-Alpes0:49:18
106Ivo Oliveira (Por) Portugal0:49:50
107Darragh O'mahony (Irl) Ireland0:51:12
108Szymon Tracz (Pol) Poland0:51:17
109Rasmus Fossum Tiller (Nor) Norway0:51:28
110Kakeru Omae (Jpn) Japan0:52:21
111Romain Guillot (Fra) Auvergne - Rhone-Alpes0:52:58
112David Villareal (Ecu) Ecuador0:53:26
113Antoine Debons (Swi) Switzerland0:53:42
114Kaden Groves (Aus) Australia0:53:57
115Lars Saugstad (Nor) Norway0:54:26
116Dmitrii Markov (Rus) Russia0:55:18
117_iga Horvat (Slo) Slovenia0:57:08
118Valentin Bricaud (Fra) Pays De La Loire0:57:19
119Matthew Gibson (GBr) Great Britain0:57:56
120Emile Brenans (Fra) Auvergne - Rhone-Alpes1:00:28
121Anton Popov (Rus) Russia1:00:57
122Ayumu Watanabe (Jpn) Japan1:08:45
123Joris Vincent (Fra) Pays De La Loire1:09:16
124Nik Cema_ar (Slo) Slovenia1:22:16
125Jordan A Cardenas Villavicencio (Ecu) Ecuador1:33:39

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Damien Touze (Fra) France88pts
2Max Kanter (Ger) Germany82
3Rui Oliveira (Por) Portugal76
4Robert Stannard (Aus) Australia74
5Mark Downey (Irl) Ireland53
6Simon Guglielmi (Fra) France51
7Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Belgium41
8Alberto Dainese (Ita) Italy40
9Magnus Bak Klaris (Den) Denmark38
10Jake Stewart (GBr) Great Britain32
11Andreas Nielsen (Den) Denmark32
12Alan Riou (Fra) France31
13Pit Leyder (Lux) Luxembourg29
14Edoardo Affini (Ita) Italy28
15Tadej Pogacar (Slo) Slovenia27
16Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Poland26
17Alessandro Covi (Ita) Italy25
18Matthew Gibson (GBr) Great Britain25
19Thymen Arensman (Ned) Netherlands23
20Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Denmark23
21Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Colombia22
22Marc Hirschi (Swi) Switzerland22
23Kévin Geniets (Lux) Luxembourg22
24Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Denmark20
25Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Spain19
26Zeke Mostov (USA) USA18
27Michael O'loughlin (Irl) Ireland18
28Gino Mäder (Swi) Switzerland16
29Joris Vincent (Fra) Pays De La Loire16
30Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Russia14
31Brandon Mcnulty (USA) USA14
32Barnabas Peak (Hun) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme14
33Clement Champoussin (Fra) France12
34Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Spain12
35Michel Ries (Lux) Luxembourg11
36Ide Schelling (Ned) Netherlands10
37_iga Horvat (Slo) Slovenia10
38Ian Garrison (USA) USA10
39Kakeru Omae (Jpn) Japan10
40Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Colombia9
41Luc Wirtgen (Lux) Luxembourg9
42Julian Mertens (Bel) Belgium8
43Matthew Teggart (Irl) Ireland7
44Masaki Yamamoto (Jpn) Japan7
45Felix Gall (Aut) Austria6
46Markus Wildauer (Aut) Austria6
47Filip Maciejuk (Pol) Poland6
48Szymon Tracz (Pol) Poland6
49Edward Dunbar (Irl) Ireland5
50Romain Guillot (Fra) Auvergne - Rhone-Alpes5
51Tiago Antunes (Por) Portugal4
52Sven Burger (Ned) Netherlands4
53Darragh O'mahony (Irl) Ireland4
54Brent Van Moer (Bel) Belgium3
55Benjamin Brkic (Aut) Austria3
56Rémy Rochas (Fra) Auvergne - Rhone-Alpes2
57Tobias S. Foss (Nor) Norway1
58Samuele Battistella (Ita) Italy1
59Antonijo Barac (Cro) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme1
60Ivo Oliveira (Por) Portugal1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Colombia59pts
2Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Colombia54
3Tadej Pogacar (Slo) Slovenia52
4Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Spain35
5Brandon Mcnulty (USA) USA29
6Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) Colombia28
7Clement Champoussin (Fra) France28
8Ide Schelling (Ned) Netherlands27
9Mark Donovan (GBr) Great Britain26
10Gino Mäder (Swi) Switzerland21
11Michel Ries (Lux) Luxembourg19
12Robert Stannard (Aus) Australia17
13Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Russia14
14Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Denmark13
15Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Colombia11
16Rémy Rochas (Fra) Auvergne - Rhone-Alpes9
17Felix Gall (Aut) Austria8
18Edward Dunbar (Irl) Ireland8
19Antonijo Barac (Cro) Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme8
20Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Denmark8
21Thymen Arensman (Ned) Netherlands7
22Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Italy7
23Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Denmark7
24Marc Hirschi (Swi) Switzerland6
25Masaki Yamamoto (Jpn) Japan6
26Damien Touze (Fra) France5
27Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Denmark5
28Sven Burger (Ned) Netherlands5
29Edoardo Affini (Ita) Italy3
30Szymon Tracz (Pol) Poland3
31Michael O'loughlin (Irl) Ireland2
32Joris Vincent (Fra) Pays De La Loire1

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Italy70:07:53
2Colombia0:01:13
3Switzerland0:07:22
4Norway0:12:12
5Centre Mondial Du Cyclisme0:13:37
6Austria0:17:20
7Netherlands0:19:14
8France0:21:03
9Denmark0:21:20
10Russian Federation0:26:16
11SPA0:27:25
12Luxembourg0:31:18
13Australia0:34:37
14Portugal0:35:02
15Belgium0:36:08
16Great Britain0:40:27
17Germany0:41:40
18United States of America0:44:26
19Ireland0:54:48
20Ecuador0:55:57
21Slovenia0:56:04
22Auvergne - Rhone-Alpes1:11:20
23Poland1:17:45
24Pays De La Loire1:44:24
25Japan2:25:13

Latest on Cyclingnews