Skip to main content

Garate grabs emphatic Ventoux victory

Image 1 of 70

Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) claims victory at Mt Ventoux

Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) claims victory at Mt Ventoux (Image credit: AFP)
Image 2 of 70

Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) finishes alongside Alberto Contador (Astana), as Lance Armstrong (Astana) comes in a few seconds later

Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) finishes alongside Alberto Contador (Astana), as Lance Armstrong (Astana) comes in a few seconds later (Image credit: AFP)
Image 3 of 70

Lance Armstrong (Astana) is surrounded at the finish

Lance Armstrong (Astana) is surrounded at the finish (Image credit: AFP)
Image 4 of 70

Alberto Contador (Astana) gestures at the finish, on top of the Ventoux

Alberto Contador (Astana) gestures at the finish, on top of the Ventoux (Image credit: AFP)
Image 5 of 70

Polka dot jersey wearer Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) made a late bid for the stage win but couldn't catch Garate

Polka dot jersey wearer Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) made a late bid for the stage win but couldn't catch Garate (Image credit: AFP)
Image 6 of 70

Italian champion Filippo Pozzato (Katusha)

Italian champion Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 70

Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank)

Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 70

Alberto Contador (Astana) wouldn't budge despite the repeated efforts of Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank)

Alberto Contador (Astana) wouldn't budge despite the repeated efforts of Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 70

The sparce landscape of the Ventoux

The sparce landscape of the Ventoux (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 70

Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) finished eighth on the stage

Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) finished eighth on the stage (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 70

Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) during his bid for the stage victory

Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) during his bid for the stage victory (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 70

Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas)

Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 70

Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) leads Astana teammates Alberto Contador and Lance Armstrong

Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) leads Astana teammates Alberto Contador and Lance Armstrong (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 70

French hope Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ) makes his way across the line

French hope Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ) makes his way across the line (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 70

Stage winner Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank)

Stage winner Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 70

Daniele Righli (Lampre-NGC)

Daniele Righli (Lampre-NGC) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 70

A group make their way up towards the fabled summit of Mont Ventoux

A group make their way up towards the fabled summit of Mont Ventoux (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 70

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas)

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 19 of 70

Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) makes his way through the crowds

Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) makes his way through the crowds (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 20 of 70

Another day, another yellow jersey for Alberto Contador (Astana)

Another day, another yellow jersey for Alberto Contador (Astana) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 21 of 70

Pellizotti (Liquigas) will wear the polka dot jersey in Paris tomorrow

Pellizotti (Liquigas) will wear the polka dot jersey in Paris tomorrow (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 22 of 70

Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) leads the group contesting for a place on the overall podium

Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) leads the group contesting for a place on the overall podium (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 23 of 70

There was a corridor of noise guiding the riders towards the summit

There was a corridor of noise guiding the riders towards the summit (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 24 of 70

A Cofidis rider makes his way towards the observatory atop Mont Ventoux

A Cofidis rider makes his way towards the observatory atop Mont Ventoux (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 25 of 70

'Oh yeah!' - Contador seals the Tour title after fending off his rivals on the penultimate stage

'Oh yeah!' - Contador seals the Tour title after fending off his rivals on the penultimate stage (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 26 of 70

Garate's win restored some dignity for the Rabobank squad

Garate's win restored some dignity for the Rabobank squad (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 27 of 70

Huge crowds greeted the rider on the 'Giant of Provence'

Huge crowds greeted the rider on the 'Giant of Provence' (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 28 of 70

Vincenzo Nibali (Liqugas) rides on the wheel of Alberto Contador (Astana)

Vincenzo Nibali (Liqugas) rides on the wheel of Alberto Contador (Astana) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 29 of 70

Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank), Alberto Contador (Astana) and Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas)

Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank), Alberto Contador (Astana) and Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 30 of 70

Alberto Contador (Astana) can just about holster the pistol for another Tour de France campaign

Alberto Contador (Astana) can just about holster the pistol for another Tour de France campaign (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 31 of 70

Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) rides in a group on Mont Ventoux.

Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) rides in a group on Mont Ventoux. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 32 of 70

Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) wins atop Ventoux.

Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) wins atop Ventoux. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 33 of 70

Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) celebrates.

Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) celebrates. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 34 of 70

Tony Martin (Columbia-HTC) finishes second.

Tony Martin (Columbia-HTC) finishes second. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 35 of 70

Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) leads Alberto Contador (Astana).

Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) leads Alberto Contador (Astana). (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 36 of 70

Behind Andy Schleck, Alberto Contador is clearly pleased.

Behind Andy Schleck, Alberto Contador is clearly pleased. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 37 of 70

Mission accomplished: Alberto Contador keeps yellow and helps teammate Lance Armstrong.

Mission accomplished: Alberto Contador keeps yellow and helps teammate Lance Armstrong. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 38 of 70

Lance Armstrong (Astana) rode strongly.

Lance Armstrong (Astana) rode strongly. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 39 of 70

Fränk Schleck (Saxo Bank) crosses the line.

Fränk Schleck (Saxo Bank) crosses the line. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 40 of 70

Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) was eighth.

Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) was eighth. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 41 of 70

Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) is the mountains leader.

Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) is the mountains leader. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 42 of 70

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas)

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 43 of 70

Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) made Rabobank proud.

Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) made Rabobank proud. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 44 of 70

Alberto Contador (Astana) remains in yellow with one day to go.

Alberto Contador (Astana) remains in yellow with one day to go. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 45 of 70

Alberto Contador (Astana) shows how he might end the Tour de France with a bang.

Alberto Contador (Astana) shows how he might end the Tour de France with a bang. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 46 of 70

Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) on the podium.

Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) on the podium. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 47 of 70

The world atop Mont Ventoux.

The world atop Mont Ventoux. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 48 of 70

Good thing the riders didn't have to race down!

Good thing the riders didn't have to race down! (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 49 of 70

French fans came out in droves.

French fans came out in droves. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 50 of 70

The final section of Mont Ventoux.

The final section of Mont Ventoux. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 51 of 70

Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) leads Tony Martin (Columbia-HTC).

Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) leads Tony Martin (Columbia-HTC). (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 52 of 70

Tony Martin (Columbia-HTC)

Tony Martin (Columbia-HTC) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 53 of 70

The GC cotenders play out a battle of strategy and fitness.

The GC cotenders play out a battle of strategy and fitness. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 54 of 70

The GC men dance on their pedals near the top.

The GC men dance on their pedals near the top. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 55 of 70

In case you forget how high

In case you forget how high (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 56 of 70

Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank)

Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 57 of 70

Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas)

Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 58 of 70

The leaders take turns driving the pace and trying to help their teammates make the podium.

The leaders take turns driving the pace and trying to help their teammates make the podium. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 59 of 70

Bradley Wiggins (Garmin - Slipstream) climbs.

Bradley Wiggins (Garmin - Slipstream) climbs. (Image credit: Sirotti)
Image 60 of 70

Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) and Alberto Contador (Astana) ride together

Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) and Alberto Contador (Astana) ride together (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 61 of 70

Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) tries to shake Alberto Contador (Astana) loose, to no avail

Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) tries to shake Alberto Contador (Astana) loose, to no avail (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 62 of 70

Cool as a cucumber: Alberto Contador (Astana) speaks to Lance Armstrong (Astana) on the way up Mont Ventoux

Cool as a cucumber: Alberto Contador (Astana) speaks to Lance Armstrong (Astana) on the way up Mont Ventoux (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 63 of 70

Nicholas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) follows two Cofidis riders towards the summit

Nicholas Roche (AG2R La Mondiale) follows two Cofidis riders towards the summit (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 64 of 70

The final corner before the finish

The final corner before the finish (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 65 of 70

Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) pushes on

Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) pushes on (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 66 of 70

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) makes his way alone

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) makes his way alone (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 67 of 70

Alberto Contador (Astana) leads Lance Armstrong (Astana)

Alberto Contador (Astana) leads Lance Armstrong (Astana) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 68 of 70

Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream) sits fourth on GC after stage 20

Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream) sits fourth on GC after stage 20 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 69 of 70

Enourmous crowds watch the race unfold on the Ventoux

Enourmous crowds watch the race unfold on the Ventoux (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 70 of 70

Lance Armstrong (Astana)

Lance Armstrong (Astana) (Image credit: Sirotti)

It was a fantastic idea; to have the penultimate stage of the Tour de France finish on one of the greatest-ever climbs. For race director Christian Prudhomme, the dream was for Mont Ventoux to be the deciding moment of the 2009 Tour.

There were two factors that prevented Prudhomme from realising that dream. One was the interminable strength of Alberto Contador (Astana), who has just 164 kilometres left to ride before he captures his second Tour de France crown Sunday in Paris. The other was the dream of another man, the night before Saturday's 20th stage of La Grande Boucle to "The Giant of Provence" - the dream of a 33-year-old Spaniard from Rabobank named Juan Manuel Garate.

Away in a 16-man break since the third kilometre, Garate bided his time until the lower slopes of the bald-headed mountain. Early on, he had just Tony Martin (Columbia-HTC) and Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) for company with less than five minutes separating the trio from the groupe maillot jaune 20 kilometres from the finish. After a short dig by Garate, the three decided to work together in search of the impossible.

Past the verdant tree line, Riblon had gone, leaving just Garate and Martin to ascend the six kilometres of lunar landscape, the last five straight uphill and over 1,400 metres. As the road twisted towards the summit, the German from Columbia-HTC doggedly hung on to the better-credentialed climber, nine years his senior. But as the line approached on this incessant, dog-of-a-climb, Garate gave it one last push, and it proved enough to grant him the best win of his career.

"I dreamt of this moment last night, and to have it come true today - it's amazing," said Garate, who crossed the line three seconds ahead of Martin to salvage an otherwise lacklustre Tour for his Rabobank team.

Nine years after Frenchman Richard Virenque last won atop Ventoux in the 2002 Tour de France, does Garate realise he's the first Spaniard to triumph on this famed hill? "That's news to me," he said, his smile revealing he was more than happy to receive the surprise honour. "I've won stages of the Vuelta, the Giro, but this is really something - the best."

Against Contador, Andy's all not nearly enough

Like they did on the 17th stage to Le Grand-Bornand, the Schleck brothers - particularly Andy - gave everything they had on the ugly duckling of mountains that stands alone in the middle of Provence.

But Contador, with a massive four-minute advantange on Andy Schleck at the start of the day, had only to defend his enviable led. Annoyingly for the Luxembourger in his final throw of the dice, the Spaniard stuck like a piece of old chewing gum on his shoe, almost but never quite getting rid of  Contador. It's been like that whenever the younger Schleck's attacked, as it was all Contador had to do. And while it wasn't the outcome fans were hoping for, the result was indicative of the past week's happenings, as Schleck and Contador finished together in third and fourth, 38 seconds adrift of stage winner Garate.

"Andy [Schleck] really made me suffer a lot. He didn't make any mistakes. I made the difference in the time trials," said Contador, who wore a far more relieved expression after Saturday's stage.

Asked about teammates Lance Armstrong's objectives versus his own, Contador said, "I had elements against me but I worked on that, I built on that, and eventually achieved my goal. It was tough to cope with because we both wanted to win the race, and that just doesn't make sense, to have two guys who want to win the overall. But I prepared for that, and I prepared a difficult Tour, and it paid off."

Still, he will be happy to have Armstrong and Andy Schleck by his side in the final presentation. "When you win in Paris, you like to have great champions by your side, and the photo in Paris will be historical," Contador said.

While the wind didn't blow as strongly as predicted, topping out with a 41 kilometre-per-hour Mistral headwind at the top, it did annul attacks to a degree, discouraging any changes of significance on the general classification. Still, within the top ten, Fränk Schleck and Andréas Klöden (Astana) swapped their fifth and sixth places; Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) moved from 12th to 9th; and Christophe Le Mevel (Française des Jeux) dropped a spot to 10th.

"I tried everything today. I've said before that I didn't want to go to Paris and say I haven't tried everything to win the race," said Andy Schleck.

"There were some objectives today. Firstly, to defend my second place and then maybe to move Fränk onto the podium, like he was before the [Annecy] time trial. Unfortunately, we didn't succeed with that second objective, but that's not a big disappointment. We said this morning that everything that comes from here on in is a bonus. We've had a fantastic Tour, and if someone had told me in Monaco that I would be standing here second overall on the Ventoux, I'd have bitten their hand off."

Last roll of the dice begins in Montélimar

The gateway to Provence and the capital of the nougat industry, 156 brave soldiers lined up in Montélimar for the most anticipated stage of the 2009 Tour, kicking off earlier than usual at 11:40 am local time.

After 25km, another three had joined including Mickael Delage (Silence Lotto), Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel Euskadi) and Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne). That made a 16-man break, with four minutes ahead of the peloton.

At the summit of the Col d'Ey (65.5km), Kuschynski led the break 9:10 ahead of the bunch, driven without haste by Saxo Bank and Astana. Then, they had no reason to chase, Martin being the best-placed rider on GC in 44th overall, 55:39 down on Contador at the start of the day. Not long thereafter, however, the situation began to change, as the Saxo Bankers took command and began a strategy we saw one year ago on the stage to L'Alpe d'Huez with Stuart O'Grady and Fabian Cancellara leading the charge.

Over the penultimate ascent of the Col des Abeilles and with 45.5km left to race, the Saxo charge kept any counterattacks at bay but had little effect in reducing their deficit to the 16 up ahead, who were still enjoying a 8:25 lead. At that point, the stage had been run at a modest average, equating to 39.4 km/h for the first three hours.

Six minutes behind the break, and shortly after the second and final intermediate sprint in Mormoiron on the outskirts of Bédoin (138.5km), the groupe maillot jaune split. It would mark the first of a handful of decisive selections.

Out of the original 16, Garate, Martin and Riblon were all that was left 17km from the line, with the groupe maillot jaune also on the Ventoux's lower slopes. With no attacks from the latter, it was looking like a day of attrition - until Andy Schleck's acceleration 13km out reduced his companions to six including his brother Frank, Contador, Armstrong, Nibali, Wiggins and early escapee Gutierrez left to hang on.

Meanwhile, Riblon had been dropped, leaving only Garate and Martin two minutes ahead of the groupe maillot jaune 10 clicks from the finish. And despite their advantage shrinking to 38 seconds by the line, Garate's last surge gave him the edge, and the situation stayed largely the same, as GC favourites Andy Schleck, Contador, Armstrong, Fränk Schleck, Kreuziger, Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) and Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) all finished within 20 seconds of each other.

For images of stage 20 click here

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank4:39:21
2Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC0:00:03
3Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:00:38
4Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana
5Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana0:00:41
6Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:00:43
7Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas0:00:46
8Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas0:00:56
9Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas0:00:58
10Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream0:01:03
11Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:01:39
12Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana0:01:42
13Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:47
14Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank0:01:56
15Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux0:02:26
16Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:02:34
17Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel0:02:42
18Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:44
19Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:03:03
20Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel0:03:15
21Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
22Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux0:03:20
23Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
24Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram0:04:23
25Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:37
26Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team0:05:07
27Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:05:11
28Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:05:36
29Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:05:40
30Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:05:42
31Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
32Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto0:05:45
33George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC
34Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
35Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream
36Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha
37Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step
38Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto0:05:47
39David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:05:50
40Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:05:56
41Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
42Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas0:06:05
43Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux0:06:09
44José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:06:18
45Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto0:06:26
46Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:06:28
47Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
48David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:06:47
49Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:13
50Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:07:20
51Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram0:07:35
52Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana0:07:52
53Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:08:05
54Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel
55Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana
56Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC
57Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
58Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel
59Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
60Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
61Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto
62Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
63Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence - Lotto
64Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha
65Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:08:35
66Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank0:09:14
67Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel0:09:27
68Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto0:09:33
69Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
70Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team0:09:36
71Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
72David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC
73Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha
74Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:10:12
75Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
76Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux
77Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:11:29
78Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha0:11:31
79Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step0:11:52
80Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano0:12:09
81Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana0:13:02
82Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC0:13:17
83Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel
84Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank0:13:21
85Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:13:28
86William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:13:37
87Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:13:41
88Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step
89Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:14:10
90Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano
91Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:14:24
92Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano0:14:40
93Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:17:16
94Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
95Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:17:18
96Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:17:20
97Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank0:18:40
98Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank0:19:18
99Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
100Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:19:58
101Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas0:22:41
102Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC
103Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:22:44
104Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC0:25:42
105Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
106Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank0:25:49
107Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
108Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC
109José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale
110Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
111Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step
112Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step
113Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC
114Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
115Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC
116Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas
117Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC
118Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas
119Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram
120Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
121Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC
122Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux
123Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step
124Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana
125Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
126Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - NGC
127Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha
128Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram
129Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
130Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
131Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
132Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux
133Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
134Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC
135Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux
136Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
137Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
138Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
139Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank
140Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas
141Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank
142Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
143Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas
144Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
145David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
146Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC
147Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream
148Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC
149Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
150Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana
151Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
152Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram0:26:01
153Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
154Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
155David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream
156Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano

Sprint 1 - Les Pilles - 48.0 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne6pts
2Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano4
3Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2

Sprint 2 - Mormoiron - 138.5 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto6pts
2Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas4
3Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2

Sprint 3 - Mont Ventoux - 167.0 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank20pts
2Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC17
3Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank15
4Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana13
5Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana12
6Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank10
7Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas9
8Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas8
9Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas7
10Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream6
11Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto5
12Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana4
13Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
14Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank2
15Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux1

Mountain 1 - Côte de Citelle - 14.0 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano4pts
2Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas3
3Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank2
4Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC1

Mountain 2 - Col d'Ey - 65.5 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas4pts
2Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank3
3Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC2
4Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano1

Mountain 3 - Col de Fontaube - 87.0 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - NGC3pts
2Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano2
3Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank1

Mountain 4 - Col des Abeilles - 121.5 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank4pts
2Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC3
3Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank2
4Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto1

Mountain 5 - Mont Ventoux - 167.0 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank40pts
2Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC36
3Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank32
4Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana28
5Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana24
6Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank20
7Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas16
8Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas14
9Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas12
10Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream10

Most combative
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC

Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC4:39:24
2Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:00:35
3Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas0:00:43
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas0:00:55
5Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel0:02:39
6Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram0:04:20
7Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:05:37
8Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:05:39
9Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto0:06:23
10Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:06:25
11Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
12Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:10
13Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel0:09:24
14Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano0:09:30
15Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha0:11:28
16Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano0:12:06
17Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:17:13
18Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC0:22:38
19Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:22:41
20Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC0:25:39
21Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:25:46
22Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC
23Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas
24Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
25Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha
26Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram
27Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
28Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
29Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
30Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
31Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
32Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram0:25:58
33Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liquigas14:00:43
2Astana0:00:21
3Team Saxo Bank0:04:23
4Garmin - Slipstream0:06:42
5Rabobank0:07:21
6AG2R La Mondiale0:08:23
7Francaise Des Jeux0:09:15
8Silence - Lotto0:10:31
9Euskaltel - Euskadi0:10:37
10Team Columbia - HTC0:11:13
11Agritubel0:11:22
12Caisse d'Epargne0:12:43
13Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:15:03
14Team Katusha0:16:46
15Team Milram0:17:23
16Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:17:33
17Cervelo Test Team0:21:39
18Skil-Shimano0:25:30
19Quick Step0:28:38
20Lampre - N.G.C0:32:40

General classification after stage 20
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana81:46:17
2Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:04:11
3Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana0:05:24
4Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream0:06:01
5Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:06:04
6Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana0:06:42
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas0:07:35
8Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:12:04
9Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas0:14:16
10Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux0:14:25
11Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:14:44
12Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux0:17:19
13Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:18:34
14Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:45
15Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:20:50
16Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:22:29
17Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:26:21
18Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha0:29:33
19George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC0:33:27
20Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step0:34:09
21Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram0:34:48
22Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:37:44
23Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:38:20
24Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:38:35
25Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel0:41:14
26Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:41:27
27Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC0:43:20
28Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana0:43:34
29Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel0:44:33
30Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto0:45:24
31Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:46:34
32Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram0:46:35
33Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:49:43
34Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:49:47
35Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana0:54:00
36Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC0:55:04
37Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas0:55:33
38Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:57:37
39Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:57:47
40Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha1:00:21
41Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana1:01:08
42Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:01:29
43Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:03:04
44Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:07:20
45Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team1:08:15
46Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto1:08:35
47Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:09:01
48Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux1:09:23
49Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream1:13:41
50Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank1:15:22
51Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank1:16:28
52Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne1:20:20
53David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC1:21:29
54Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank1:21:59
55Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel1:25:47
56Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:26:07
57Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC1:26:18
58David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:28:01
59Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence - Lotto1:29:07
60Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank1:34:35
61Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:35:49
62Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank1:37:19
63Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step1:38:30
64Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel1:40:09
65Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:41:54
66Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:44:39
67Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:47:18
68Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel1:50:42
69David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:51:52
70Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel1:53:04
71José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:54:08
72Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:57:29
73Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank1:58:25
74Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha1:58:52
75Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:58:58
76Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto2:00:52
77David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream2:02:06
78Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram2:04:53
79Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team2:07:58
80Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - NGC2:08:42
81José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale2:11:29
82Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:12:43
83Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step2:13:56
84Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2:14:16
85David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream2:14:34
86Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas2:16:11
87Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team2:16:17
88Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step2:17:36
89Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto2:20:14
90Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano2:22:58
91Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank2:23:55
92Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas2:23:58
93Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto2:25:38
94Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2:25:52
95Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC2:26:22
96Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha2:26:34
97Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team2:28:35
98Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream2:29:31
99Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank2:39:25
100Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha2:39:39
101Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC2:42:08
102Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto2:42:20
103Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank2:42:45
104Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step2:43:22
105Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2:45:28
106Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team2:46:00
107Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2:46:17
108Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux2:46:30
109Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC2:52:24
110Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - NGC2:52:44
111Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano2:53:25
112Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano2:54:54
113Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano2:55:28
114Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne2:57:08
115Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step2:58:28
116Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas2:59:57
117Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom3:01:25
118Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank3:02:11
119Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux3:02:26
120Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas3:04:00
121Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream3:04:41
122Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha3:05:10
123Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence - Lotto3:05:11
124Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank3:08:39
125Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram3:12:45
126Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram3:15:12
127Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team3:15:33
128Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano3:16:01
129William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom3:16:29
130Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom3:16:44
131Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC3:21:54
132Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC3:23:29
133Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:25:39
134Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC3:26:44
135Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas3:27:14
136Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne3:27:18
137Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne3:29:12
138Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram3:29:18
139Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana3:30:07
140Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha3:31:42
141Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream3:31:55
142Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux3:34:35
143Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom3:34:55
144Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano3:36:14
145Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC3:39:14
146Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC3:41:24
147Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas3:42:11
148Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana3:42:53
149Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC3:46:20
150Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC3:46:35
151Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream3:48:13
152Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram3:48:38
153Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step3:49:21
154Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano3:49:39
155Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team3:54:08
156Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux4:16:27

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team260pts
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC235
3Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram148
4Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne126
5Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale122
6Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank119
7Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream110
8Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas104
9Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana101
10Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana89
11Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank87
12Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream85
13Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha79
14Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne76
15Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale74
16Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana68
17Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank67
18Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step66
19Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step63
20George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC63
21Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank56
22Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC55
23Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne54
24Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas54
25William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom54
26Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC53
27Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas52
28Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom51
29Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux51
30Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom49
31Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team48
32Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi48
33Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux48
34Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi47
35Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano47
36Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC47
37Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha44
38Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha44
39Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto43
40Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux42
41Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel41
42Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi41
43Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale40
44Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream40
45Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team38
46Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne38
47Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano37
48Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas37
49Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram37
50Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto37
51Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano37
52Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank35
53Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne35
54Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano34
55Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne31
56Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel31
57Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne30
58Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom30
59Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano30
60Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom30
61Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom29
62Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne28
63Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel28
64Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC27
65Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha27
66Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC26
67José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne26
68Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto26
69Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana26
70Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale25
71Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel24
72Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram24
73Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux23
74Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel23
75Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank22
76Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - NGC22
77Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram21
78Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram19
79Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha18
80Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC18
81Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram17
82Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step17
83Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto16
84Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne16
85David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream16
86Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto16
87Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream15
88Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank14
89Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC14
90Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas14
91Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank14
92Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux12
93Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC11
94Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step11
95Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux10
96Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team10
97Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram10
98Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto9
99Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9
100Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha9
101Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom9
102Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank8
103Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas8
104Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team7
105Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank6
106Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne5
107Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream4
108Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4
109Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel4
110Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha4
111Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank4
112Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas4
113Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano3
114Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step3
115Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC3
116Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana2
117David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC2
118David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2
119Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank2
120José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale2
121Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne1
122David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream1
123Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC1
124Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC-25

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas210pts
2Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi135
3Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana126
4Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank111
5Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom99
6Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne89
7Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank88
8Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi86
9Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank86
10Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux84
11Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto76
12Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step67
13Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas66
14Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel64
15Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream57
16Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana51
17Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC48
18Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale46
19Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team45
20Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana38
21David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne38
22Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto35
23Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale34
24Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram32
25Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom31
26Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne26
27José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne26
28Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team25
29Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi24
30Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas24
31Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne24
32Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom23
33Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank23
34Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step23
35George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC21
36Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC20
37David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream20
38Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha18
39Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha17
40Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas17
41Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17
42Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne14
43Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team14
44Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom14
45Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana14
46Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank13
47Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana12
48Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank12
49Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi12
50Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano11
51David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream11
52Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel11
53Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne11
54Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano10
55Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux9
56José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale9
57Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream7
58Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram7
59Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas6
60Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano6
61Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux6
62Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank6
63Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto5
64Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC5
65Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi5
66Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step5
67Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne4
68Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream4
69Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank4
70Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel4
71Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram4
72Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne4
73Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha3
74Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel3
75Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - NGC3
76David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC3
77Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel3
78Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram3
79Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux3
80Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale2
81Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha2
82Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank2
83Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas2
84Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1
85Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream1
86Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto1
87Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank81:50:28
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas0:03:24
3Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas0:10:05
4Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:33:33
5Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:34:09
6Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel0:37:03
7Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram0:42:24
8Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:45:36
9Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC0:50:53
10Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:04:50
11Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne1:16:09
12Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel1:48:53
13Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram2:00:42
14Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2:10:05
15Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto2:16:03
16Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano2:18:47
17Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha2:22:23
18Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team2:24:24
19Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto2:38:09
20Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC2:48:13
21Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano2:51:17
22Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha3:00:59
23Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram3:11:01
24Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano3:11:50
25Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom3:12:33
26Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC3:17:43
27Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC3:19:18
28Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha3:27:31
29Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC3:35:03
30Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas3:38:00
31Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream3:44:02
32Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram3:44:27
33Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano3:45:28

Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana243:56:04
2Garmin - Slipstream0:22:35
3Team Saxo Bank0:28:34
4AG2R La Mondiale0:31:47
5Liquigas0:43:31
6Euskaltel - Euskadi0:58:05
7Francaise Des Jeux1:01:48
8Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne1:05:34
9Team Katusha1:13:57
10Agritubel1:20:38
11Caisse d'Epargne1:23:05
12Team Milram1:24:10
13Silence - Lotto1:24:38
14Team Columbia - HTC1:29:54
15Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:32:59
16Cervelo Test Team1:40:08
17Rabobank1:59:45
18Quick Step2:40:01
19Lampre - N.G.C3:59:03
20Skil-Shimano7:02:52

 

Armstrong deserves his eighth Paris podium

His performance Saturday, finishing three seconds behind Andy Schleck and Alberto Contador, Lance Armstrong proved his worth as the third-best rider of the 96th Tour. The comeback king went into the 167-kilometre stage just 15 seconds ahead of Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream), 17 seconds ahead of teammate Klöden and 38 seconds in front of Fränk Schleck. Apart from the elder Schleck brother who finished two seconds down on Armstrong in sixth place, Wiggins and Klöden faltered to an extent in the closing kilometres - 10th place at 1:03 and 12th at 1:42, respectively - thereby guaranteeing the Texan a spot on what will be his eighth Tour de France podium.

"I felt good. I mean, I can't complain. It was kind of simple: follow Wiggins and follow Frank Schleck, and I had the legs to do that," said Armstrong.

"It was not as windy as advertised; it feels windy here at the top, but on the way up, a little less than we thought. I have never seen so many people on the Ventoux - hell, it seems like half of America showed up and all of France! It was so packed, and when you have a lot of people, it blocks a lot of the wind.

"But hey, I can't complain. For an old fart coming in here and getting on the podium, not so bad," Armstrong said.

Latest on Cyclingnews