Skip to main content

Fabulous five for Cavendish

Image 1 of 46

Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC) wins his fifth stage of the Tour in Aubenas.

Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC) wins his fifth stage of the Tour in Aubenas. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 2 of 46

Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC) won stage 19, his fifth Tour victory this year and ninth in his career.

Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC) won stage 19, his fifth Tour victory this year and ninth in his career. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 3 of 46

Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC) celebrates his fifth win of the Tour.

Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC) celebrates his fifth win of the Tour. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 4 of 46

Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC) outsprinted Thor Hushovd (Cervelo TestTeam) and Gerald Ciolek (Team Milram) to win stage 19.

Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC) outsprinted Thor Hushovd (Cervelo TestTeam) and Gerald Ciolek (Team Milram) to win stage 19. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 5 of 46

Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC) held off Thor Hushovd (Cervelo TestTeam) to win stage 19.

Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC) held off Thor Hushovd (Cervelo TestTeam) to win stage 19. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 6 of 46

Mark Cavendish breaks the record for stage wins by a Brit.

Mark Cavendish breaks the record for stage wins by a Brit. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 7 of 46

Cavendish had to do a long sprint to win stage 19.

Cavendish had to do a long sprint to win stage 19. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 8 of 46

Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC) claims another win ahead of Thor Hushovd.

Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC) claims another win ahead of Thor Hushovd. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 9 of 46

Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC) takes his fifth stage of the 2009 Tour on stage 19.

Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC) takes his fifth stage of the 2009 Tour on stage 19. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 10 of 46

Cavendish takes his toughest stage win.

Cavendish takes his toughest stage win. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 11 of 46

Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC) bested sprint rivals Thor Hushovd (Cervelo TestTeam), Gerald Ciolek (Team Milram) and Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) to win stage 19.

Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC) bested sprint rivals Thor Hushovd (Cervelo TestTeam), Gerald Ciolek (Team Milram) and Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) to win stage 19. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 46

David Millar (Garmin-Slipstream) was part of the stage's 20-rider break.

David Millar (Garmin-Slipstream) was part of the stage's 20-rider break. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 46

The peloton rolls along during stage 19 from Bourgoin-Jallieu to Aubenas.

The peloton rolls along during stage 19 from Bourgoin-Jallieu to Aubenas. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 46

A relaxed Lance Armstrong awaits the start of stage 19.

A relaxed Lance Armstrong awaits the start of stage 19. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 46

Mark Cavendish outsprinted green jersey holder Thor Hushovd in Aubenas.

Mark Cavendish outsprinted green jersey holder Thor Hushovd in Aubenas. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 46

Seeing double....specators along the finishing straight witness Mark Cavendish live and on-screen winning stage 19.

Seeing double....specators along the finishing straight witness Mark Cavendish live and on-screen winning stage 19. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 46

Riders in the day's major break cross a bridge on their way to Aubenas.

Riders in the day's major break cross a bridge on their way to Aubenas. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 46

Alessandro Ballan (Lampre-NGC) came close to a stage win, but he and Laurent Lefevre were caught 1.5km from the line.

Alessandro Ballan (Lampre-NGC) came close to a stage win, but he and Laurent Lefevre were caught 1.5km from the line. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 19 of 46

Simon Spilak (Lampre-NGC) rides in the break.

Simon Spilak (Lampre-NGC) rides in the break. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 20 of 46

Mark Cavendish survived a difficult climb near the finish and took stage honours in Aubenas.

Mark Cavendish survived a difficult climb near the finish and took stage honours in Aubenas. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 21 of 46

Race leader Alberto Contador resplendent in yellow.

Race leader Alberto Contador resplendent in yellow. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 22 of 46

Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) arrives at the finish in Aubenas and should retain the polka dot jersey through to Paris.

Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) arrives at the finish in Aubenas and should retain the polka dot jersey through to Paris. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 23 of 46

The break en route to Aubenas.

The break en route to Aubenas. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 24 of 46

Alberto Contador (Astana) gets another yellow jersey for his collection.

Alberto Contador (Astana) gets another yellow jersey for his collection. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 25 of 46

Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC) on the podium for his victory in stage 19.

Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC) on the podium for his victory in stage 19. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 26 of 46

Alberto Contador (Astana) arrives at the finish in Aubenas.

Alberto Contador (Astana) arrives at the finish in Aubenas. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 27 of 46

Lance Armstrong, attentive as ever, gained four seconds on Andy Schleck.

Lance Armstrong, attentive as ever, gained four seconds on Andy Schleck. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 28 of 46

Serguei Ivanov (Kathusha) led home the second group.

Serguei Ivanov (Kathusha) led home the second group. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 29 of 46

Alberto Contador (Astana) came in four seconds behind the lead group.

Alberto Contador (Astana) came in four seconds behind the lead group. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 30 of 46

Alessandro Ballan rolls in after an unsuccessful breakaway attempt.

Alessandro Ballan rolls in after an unsuccessful breakaway attempt. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 31 of 46

Cavendish thanks George Hincapie for his work.

Cavendish thanks George Hincapie for his work. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 32 of 46

George Hincapie gets a big hug from Cavendish after the win on stage 19

George Hincapie gets a big hug from Cavendish after the win on stage 19 (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 33 of 46

Mark Cavendish will soon be running out of fingers to count his stage wins!

Mark Cavendish will soon be running out of fingers to count his stage wins! (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 34 of 46

Alberto Contador gets zipped up by Bernard Hinault after stage 19.

Alberto Contador gets zipped up by Bernard Hinault after stage 19. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 35 of 46

Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) receives another polka dot jersey.

Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) receives another polka dot jersey. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 36 of 46

Sunflowers greet the riders on stage 19.

Sunflowers greet the riders on stage 19. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 37 of 46

It's the Tour de France and you have to shoot the sunflowers!

It's the Tour de France and you have to shoot the sunflowers! (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 38 of 46

RIders in the breakaway speed along on stage 19.

RIders in the breakaway speed along on stage 19. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 39 of 46

Thor Hushovd at the start of stage 19.

Thor Hushovd at the start of stage 19. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 40 of 46

A fan on horseback races the maillot jaune.

A fan on horseback races the maillot jaune. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 41 of 46

George Hincapie suffers in after stage 19.

George Hincapie suffers in after stage 19. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 42 of 46

The Columbia boys after a successful day's work.

The Columbia boys after a successful day's work. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 43 of 46

Daniele Bennati was shut out of the sprint again on stage 19.

Daniele Bennati was shut out of the sprint again on stage 19. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 44 of 46

(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 45 of 46

Alberto Contador (Astana)

Alberto Contador (Astana) (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 46 of 46

Alberto Contador looking more secure in yellow after stage 19.

Alberto Contador looking more secure in yellow after stage 19. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)

Cervelo TestTeam's Thor Hushovd may be the most consistent sprinter of the 2009 Tour de France, but any doubts about who was the best sprinter in La Grande Boucle ended Friday in Aubenas as Mark Cavendish shot home for his fifth stage win of the Tour.

There were plenty of factors which should have prevented Cavendish from winning: A 14 kilometre category two climb raced flat-out whose summit lay 16 clicks from the finish; the last of the escapees caught only 1.3 kilometres from the line; and slightl uphill in the last 500 metres could have played havoc with the sprinters' teams.

But this 96th Tour has seen the Columbia-HTC sprinter transformed; he is a far more complete rider than the one who prodigiously picked up four stages at last year's race.

"To go early with 260 metres is hard to do with a slightly uphill finish. It was one of the hardest sprints I've had to do, and it made it quite emotional at the finish," said Cavendish, who spun a smaller-than-usual gear to trounce arch-rival Hushovd into second. Gerald Ciolek (Milram), Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) and Oscar Freire (Rabobank) completed Friday's first five.

"I've won harder stages than today – Milan-Sanremo, for instance – but after three weeks of racing, it wasn't necessarily going to be a bunch sprint. We saw Rabobank [riding for Freire] didn't think I could get over the climb; I think that's why they pulled full-gas.

"But," said Cavendish, "I told the guys in the bus this morning, ‘I'm going to give it one last go – you got to stay with me on the climb'. It was really, really grim on the climb, but I got over it. I said the top of the climb was my finish line, and anything after that was going to be a bonus."

Cav': No hard feelings, Thor

And if it hadn't been for a harsh call on behalf of the race officials last Saturday in Besançon, Cavendish – who was relegated on Stage 14 for irregular sprinting – could well be riding to Paris in the maillot vert. Instead, it's the man who finished second behind him in Aubenas, Hushovd, who will enter the French capital draped in green, an honour he's likely to keep.

Since the opening road stage, the Norwegian and the Brit have been at loggerheads in the fight for both stage victories and the points classification. The tension reached fever-pitch after the stage to Besançon, where a peeved Cavendish was reported to have told BBC Radio that Hushovd's green jersey will forever be stained. He later denied he made such a remark.

But it seemed the damage had been done. Because on the seventeenth leg to Le Grand-Bornand, Hushovd went on a rampage through the Sallanches valley and cleaned up both intermediate sprints; looking towards the TV camera after the first, he tugged at his jersey, and appeared to say, ‘It's mine, and I earned it for real'.

After his stage triumph Friday in Aubenas, a town perched on a rocky spur overlooking the Ardèche valley, Cavendish said that's water over a duck's back. "That was humiliating for me the other day [Stage 17, Wednesday] – that was a beautiful ride by Thor," Cavendish said.

"He's shown he's fought for that jersey, he's not just been put in that position. If anybody deserves to be in Paris with that, it's him. Somebody's who's fought for the jersey like that, I can't compete with that – I said it to him the other day.

"I got a bit carried away when I was in green, but I've gone back to my original plan now – I just want stage wins," said Cavendish.

He's got one more chance left.

For the GC contenders, it's all uphill from here

The final 14-kilometre climb of the Col de l'Escrinet provided a natural platform for an attack, but that was only the case for Laurent Lefevre (BBox Bouygues Telecom) and Alessandro Ballan (Lampre-NGC); the GC contenders did nothing.

There were two mitigating reasons. One, those high on the leaderboard were still tired after the previous day's time trial in Annecy and the mountainous effort before that to Le Grand-Bornand. Second, Mont Ventoux awaits.

Never before has a Tour de France finished this way, with a mountain stage following the final individual time trial. But in recent years organisers ASO has been a brainstorming lot, and already this edition, we have seen experimentation with the dispensation of race radios on one stage (originally, two were planned). So why not Ventoux after the last TT?

Despite the hype surrounding Saturday's 167 kilometre journey to ‘The Giant of Provence', Alberto Contador's maillot jaune is looking safe as houses. For the 26-year-old Spaniard to lose this Tour, complete and utter disaster would need to ensue, and from what we've seen of him so far, despite incessant speculation of in-fighting within his Astana team, that's unlikely to happen.

The five behind him on the overall classification – Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank), Lance Armstrong (Astana), Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream) and Andréas Klöden (Astana) – now that's a different story. Those two steps in Paris are by no means decided, and won't be until they reach the Ventoux's 1,912-metre summit.

"I expect the Schleck brothers to attack. I'll focus on defending the jersey and will likely have a conservative attitude," said Contador, who finished in the second group of 27 riders on Friday's stage, four seconds behind the stage winner, Armstrong the only rider to make the first cut of 12.

Asked if he will help Armstrong stand on the Paris podium beside him, he said: "The first goal is to defend the jersey until Paris. If I can combine that goal and help the team, I will. If I can help put Lance Armstrong on the podium, I will give all I have."

Last-chance saloon for the baroudeurs (fighters)

Positioned directly after the start in Bourgoin-Jallieu, a town of 25,000 inhabitants in the heart of the Rhône-Alpes region and at the junction of the greater urban areas and Lyon and Grenoble, the 2.6-km Cat. 4 climb of Culin became the launch pad for a series of attempted escapes before 20 eventually snuck away.

There were more than a few big names in the early break, including Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto), Yaroslav Popovych (Astana), David Millar (Garmin-Slipstream), Kim Kirchen (Columbia-HTC), Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) and Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step).

Others in the mix were Jose Luis Arrieta, Nicolas Roche and Christophe Riblon (AG2R), David Arroyo and Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne), Leonard Duque (Cofidis), Simon Spilak (Lampre), Geoffrey Lequatre (Agritubel), Daniele Bennati (Liquigas), Stijn Vandenbergh and Nicolai Trussov (Katusha), Carlos Barredo (Quick Step), Jonathan Hivert (Skil-Shimano) and Ruben Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi).

60-km in, the lead group held a 2:20 advantage to the Rabobank-driven peloton, one of six teams to miss the move. Despite having 14 out of 20 teams represented, however, the escapees gained no more than three minutes' lead. With that in mind and the tough Provencal heat becoming more of a factor as the day wore on, the group began to fracture around 65-km from the finish in Aubenas, situated at the edge of the Monts d'Ardèche Regional Nature Park and home to a castle that has towered over this town of 12,000 for more than ten centuries.

Just two clicks later, just Popovych (Astana), Millar (Garmin-Slipstream), Arrieta (AG2R), Duque (Cofidis) and Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) remained, the peloton at this point only 1:41 back. Skirting the tranquil Astana-blue waters of the Rhône river, the new quintet was working well but the bunch simply had too many vested interests to let them go, and when Duque was caught 31-km from Aubenas, it became a case of peloton groupé.

Onto the 14-km Cat. 2 climb of the Col de l'Escrinet, BBox Bouygues Telecom's Lefevre held a 10-second lead, joined by rainbow-striped world champion Ballan (Lampre-NGC) 4.5-km from the summit. Obstinately working against the momentum of the peloton, Lefevre and Ballan held a tenuous 13-second advantage over the top of the climb, marking 16-km left to race.

On the descent, Leon Sanchez attempted to bridge to the lead pair but without success, 12 seconds between break and bunch 10-km from the line. A desperate attempt to avoid the inevitable, Ballan, the stronger of two, was caught just 1.3-km out, before Columbia-HTC delivered Cavendish his fifth stage of the Tour.

See the full photo gallery from stage 19.

Full Results
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC3:50:35
2Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
3Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto
5Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank
6Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step
7Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
8Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
9Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux
10Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
11Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel
12Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana
13Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:04
14Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream
15Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
16Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
17Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC
18Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
19Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
20Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana
21Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto
22Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha
23Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto
24Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana
25Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
26Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
27Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
28Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux
29Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
30Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
31Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel
32Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
33Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram
34Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
35Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
36Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
37Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
38Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
39Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto
40Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas0:00:12
41Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
42George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC
43Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC0:00:32
44Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:00:45
45Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:01:10
46Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:01:15
47Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
48Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel
49William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
50Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team
51Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:02:01
52Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha
53Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
54Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream
55Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
56Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto
57Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
58Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
59Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
60Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream
61Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux
62Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana
63Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas
64Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto
65Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC
66Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence - Lotto
67David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC
68Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
69Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
70Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
71Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step
72Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
73Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas
74Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana
75Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team
76Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram
77Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
78Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
79Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:02:10
80Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:04:44
81Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
82David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
83Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank0:05:05
84Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano0:05:17
85Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel0:06:31
86Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step
87Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
88Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel0:07:12
89Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana0:09:31
90Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas
91Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto
92Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step
93Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano
94Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
95Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano
96Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha
97Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha
98Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank
99Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
100Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
101Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - NGC
102Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - NGC
103Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
104Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:09:50
105Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
106Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC0:14:27
107Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
108Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
109Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas
110Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas
111Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
112Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
113Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
114Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC
115Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
116Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC
117Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence - Lotto
118Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
119Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
120Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux
121Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
122Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
123Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:18:37
124Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC
125Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
126Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC
127Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
128Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
129José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
130Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank
131Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step
132Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
133Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank
134David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
135Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel
136Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux
137Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
138Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
139José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale
140Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC
141Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC
142Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano
143Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux
144Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
145Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana
146Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
147Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana
148Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano
149Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux
150Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
151Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram
152Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
153Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
154Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
155David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
156David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream
HDAmets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
HDAlan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi

Points
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC35pts
2Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team30
3Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram26
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto24
5Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank22
6Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step20
7Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano19
8Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale18
9Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux17
10Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream16
11Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel15
12Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana14
13Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha13
14Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream12
15Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank11
16Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi10
17Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC9
18Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha8
19Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale7
20Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana6
21Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto5
22Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha4
23Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto3
24Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana2
25Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1

Sprint 1 - Le Rival - 33.0 Km
1Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne6pts
2Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale4
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step2

Sprint 2 - Saint-Julien-En-Saint-Alban - 141.0 Km
1Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne6pts
2José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne4
3José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale2

Côte de Culin - 6.5 Km
1Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano3pts
2David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC2
3Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1

Côte de la forêt de Chambaran - 40.5 Km
1Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel3pts
2Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale2
3Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1

Col de l'Escrinet - 162.0 Km
1Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC20pts
2Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom18
3Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi16
4Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank14
5Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream12
6Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana10

Young riders
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC3:50:35
2Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto
4Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
5Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:00:04
6Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
8Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
9Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram
10Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
11Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:02:01
12Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
13Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto
14Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
15Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram
16Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
17Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano0:05:17
18Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel0:06:31
19Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano0:09:31
20Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano
21Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha
22Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha
23Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
24Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team0:09:50
25Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas0:14:27
26Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
27Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:18:37
28Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC
29Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel
30Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC
31Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
32Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano
33Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram

Teams
1Silence - Lotto11:31:53
2AG2R La Mondiale
3Astana
4Garmin - Slipstream
5Team Milram
6Team Katusha0:00:04
7Team Saxo Bank
8Euskaltel - Euskadi
9Team Columbia - HTC0:00:08
10Liquigas0:00:12
11Agritubel0:01:11
12Francaise Des Jeux0:01:57
13Caisse d'Epargne0:02:01
14Cervelo Test Team0:03:08
15Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:03:53
16Quick Step0:03:54
17Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:05:09
18Lampre - N.G.C0:12:34
19Rabobank0:14:28
20Skil-Shimano0:14:40

General classification after stage 19
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana77:06:18
2Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:04:11
3Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana0:05:21
4Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream0:05:36
5Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana0:05:38
6Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:05:59
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas0:07:15
8Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:10:08
9Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux0:12:37
10Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:12:38
11Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:13:36
12Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas0:14:08
13Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux0:14:37
14Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:27
15Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:17:23
16Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:47
17Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:19:49
18Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha0:24:26
19Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram0:27:51
20George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC0:28:20
21Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step0:29:02
22Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:31:08
23Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:31:45
24Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:31:54
25Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel0:32:25
26Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC0:35:53
27Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana0:36:07
28Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel0:37:06
29Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:38:50
30Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto0:40:17
31Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:41:30
32Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:42:16
33Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram0:42:50
34Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:44:43
35Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana0:46:46
36Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:48:40
37Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana0:48:44
38Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:50:20
39Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:51:55
40Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha0:52:54
41Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:53:04
42Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:55:09
43Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas0:55:15
44Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC0:55:39
45Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:56:22
46Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank0:57:20
47Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank0:57:48
48Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team0:59:17
49Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux0:59:49
50Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC1:01:07
51Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto1:03:26
52Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:03:59
53Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream1:08:34
54David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC1:12:31
55Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step1:13:19
56Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank1:14:32
57Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:18:40
58Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence - Lotto1:21:40
59David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:21:52
60Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:22:59
61Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel1:23:10
62Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank1:25:59
63Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:27:58
64Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel1:32:42
65Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:36:47
66David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream1:36:55
67Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank1:37:57
68Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel1:38:03
69Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram1:39:42
70Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:40:40
71Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - NGC1:43:31
72José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale1:46:18
73David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:46:40
74José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:48:28
75David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream1:49:11
76Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1:49:24
77Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha1:49:54
78Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas1:51:00
79Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel
80Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team1:51:06
81Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto1:51:57
82Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1:52:11
83Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank1:57:07
84Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:57:38
85Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto1:58:08
86Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank1:58:44
87Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC2:01:11
88Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step2:02:42
89Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team2:03:24
90Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team2:03:29
91Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream2:04:20
92Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step2:04:33
93Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2:09:12
94Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:11:34
95Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano2:14:03
96Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank2:14:14
97Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha2:14:28
98Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha2:15:41
99Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank2:17:34
100Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto2:18:11
101Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step
102Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas2:18:31
103Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team2:20:56
104Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2:21:06
105Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux2:21:19
106Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2:28:50
107Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC2:29:29
108Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC2:30:21
109Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step2:33:17
110Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas2:34:46
111Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto2:36:32
112Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream2:39:30
113Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha2:39:59
114Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano2:40:22
115Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne2:40:26
116Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano2:40:52
117Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas2:41:57
118Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank2:43:16
119Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano2:43:57
120Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram2:47:34
121Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom2:47:53
122Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank2:49:28
123Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram2:49:49
124Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - NGC2:50:19
125Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team2:50:22
126Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom2:51:33
127Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence - Lotto2:54:20
128Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC2:56:50
129Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux2:56:55
130Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC2:58:18
131Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:00:28
132Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC3:01:33
133Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas3:02:03
134William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom3:03:30
135Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram3:04:07
136Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana3:04:56
137Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha3:06:31
138Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream3:06:44
139Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux3:09:24
140Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom3:09:44
141Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano3:10:11
142Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne3:13:32
143Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC3:14:03
144Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC3:16:13
145Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas3:17:00
146Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana3:17:42
147Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC3:21:09
148Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne3:21:15
149Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC3:21:24
150Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano3:22:42
151Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream3:23:02
152Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram3:23:27
153Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step3:24:10
154Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano3:24:16
155Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team3:28:45
156Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux3:51:16

Points classification
1Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team260pts
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC235
3Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram148
4Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne126
5Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale122
6Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank119
7Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream110
8Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas96
9Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana88
10Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana85
11Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha79
12Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream79
13Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne76
14Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale74
15Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank72
16Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank67
17Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step66
18Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step63
19George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC63
20Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana56
21William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom54
22Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC53
23Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas52
24Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom51
25Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux50
26Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom49
27Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team48
28Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi48
29Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux48
30Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi47
31Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas47
32Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano47
33Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC47
34Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank46
35Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne46
36Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha44
37Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha44
38Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto43
39Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux42
40Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel41
41Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi41
42Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale40
43Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream40
44Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team38
45Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne38
46Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC38
47Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano37
48Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram37
49Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto37
50Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano37
51Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank35
52Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne35
53Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano34
54Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne31
55Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel31
56Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne30
57Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom30
58Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom30
59Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom29
60Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne28
61Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel28
62Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas28
63Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC27
64Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha27
65Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC26
66José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne26
67Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana26
68Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi26
69Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano26
70Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel24
71Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram24
72Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux23
73Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel23
74Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - NGC22
75Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto21
76Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram21
77Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20
78Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram19
79Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha18
80Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC18
81Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram17
82Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step17
83Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto16
84Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne16
85David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream16
86Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto16
87Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream15
88Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank14
89Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC14
90Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas14
91Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank14
92Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux12
93Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC11
94Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step11
95Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux10
96Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team10
97Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram10
98Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9
99Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha9
100Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom9
101Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank8
102Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team7
103Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank6
104Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne5
105Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi5
106Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream4
107Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4
108Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel4
109Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha4
110Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas4
111Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank4
112Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas4
113Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step3
114Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto3
115Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano3
116Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC3
117Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana2
118David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC2
119David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2
120José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale2
121Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank2
122Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne1
123David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream1
124Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC1
125Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC-25

Mountains classification
1Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas196pts
2Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi135
3Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom99
4Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana98
5Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne89
6Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi86
7Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux84
8Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank79
9Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto76
10Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank68
11Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step67
12Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel64
13Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas54
14Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi49
15Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream47
16Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale46
17Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team45
18Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana38
19David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne38
20Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank36
21Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto35
22Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale34
23Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram32
24Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom31
25Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana27
26Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne26
27José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne26
28Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team25
29Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi24
30Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne24
31Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom23
32Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank23
33Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step23
34George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC21
35Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC20
36David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream20
37Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha18
38Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha17
39Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17
40Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas17
41Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne14
42Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team14
43Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom14
44Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana14
45Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank13
46Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana12
47Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank12
48Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi12
49David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream11
50Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel11
51Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne11
52Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano10
53Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux9
54José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale9
55Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream7
56Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram7
57Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC6
58Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas6
59Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano6
60Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux6
61Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank6
62Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto5
63Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC5
64Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step5
65Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi5
66Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne4
67Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream4
68Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank4
69Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel4
70Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram4
71Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano4
72Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne4
73Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha3
74Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel3
75David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC3
76Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel3
77Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram3
78Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux3
79Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale2
80Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha2
81Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas2
82Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas1
83Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1
84Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream1
85Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank1

Young rider classification
1Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank77:10:29
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas0:03:04
3Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas0:09:57
4Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:34
5Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:27:43
6Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel0:28:14
7Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram0:38:39
8Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:40:32
9Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:50:58
10Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC0:51:28
11Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:59:48
12Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram1:35:31
13Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel1:46:49
14Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:53:27
15Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto1:53:57
16Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team1:59:13
17Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano2:09:52
18Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha2:11:30
19Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC2:26:10
20Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto2:32:21
21Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha2:35:48
22Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano2:39:46
23Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram2:45:38
24Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom2:47:22
25Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC2:52:39
26Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC2:54:07
27Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha3:02:20
28Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano3:06:00
29Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC3:09:52
30Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas3:12:49
31Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream3:18:51
32Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram3:19:16
33Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano3:20:05

Teams classification
1Astana229:55:00
2Garmin - Slipstream0:16:14
3AG2R La Mondiale0:23:45
4Team Saxo Bank0:24:32
5Liquigas0:43:52
6Euskaltel - Euskadi0:47:49
7Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:50:52
8Francaise Des Jeux0:52:54
9Team Katusha0:57:32
10Team Milram1:07:08
11Agritubel1:09:37
12Caisse d'Epargne1:10:43
13Silence - Lotto1:14:28
14Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:15:47
15Cervelo Test Team1:18:50
16Team Columbia - HTC1:19:02
17Rabobank1:52:45
18Quick Step2:11:44
19Lampre - N.G.C3:26:44
20Skil-Shimano6:37:43

 

Latest on Cyclingnews