Skip to main content

Tour de France winners

Green Jersey winners
King of the Mountains
Best Young Riders

General ClassificationTimekm/hStageskms
2008
1 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC - Saxo Bank87.52.5240.5213,559.50
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto0.58
3 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner [Note 2]1.13
2007
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Discovery Channel91.00.2639.23203,569.90
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor - Lotto0.23
3 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel0.31
2006
1 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears89.40.2740.78203,657
2 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile
3 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC [Note 1]
2005
1 Lance Armstrong (USA)86.15.0241.65213,607
2 Ivan Basso (Ita)
3 Jan Ullrich (Ger)
2004
1 Lance Armstrong (USA)83.36.0240.56203,391
2 Andreas Klöden (Ger)6.19
3 Ivan Basso (Ita)6.4
2003
1 Lance Armstrong (USA)83.41.1240.94203,427
2 Jan Ullrich (Ger)1.01
3 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz)4.14
2002
1 Lance Armstrong (USA)82.05.1239.93203,278
2 Joseba Beloki (Spa)7.17
3 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu)8.17
2001
1 Lance Armstrong (USA)86.17.2840.02203,453
2 Jan Ullrich (Ger)6.44
3 Joseba Beloki (Spa)9.05
2000
1 Lance Armstrong (USA)92.33.0839.56213,662
2 Jan Ullrich (Ger)6.02
3 Joseba Beloki (Spa)10.04
1999
1 Lance Armstrong (USA)91.32.1640.3203,687
2 Alex Zulle (Swi)7.37
3 Fernando Escartin (Spa)10.36
1998
1 Marco Pantani (Ita)92.50.1740.08213,850
2 Jan Ullrich (Ger)3.21
3 Bobby Julich (USA)4.08
1997
1 Jan Ullrich (Ger)100.30.3539.2213,942
2 Richard Virenque (Fra)9.09
3 Marco Pantani (Ita)14.03
1996
1 Bjarne Riis (Den)95.57.1639.2213,753
2 Jan Ullrich (Ger)1.41
3 Richard Virenque (Fra)
1995
1 Miguel Indurain (Spa)92.44.5939.2213,535
2 Alex Zülle (Swi)4.35
3 Bjarne Riis (Den)
1994
1 Miguel Indurain (Spa)103.38.3838.4213,972
2 Pietr Ugrumov (Rus)5.39
3 Marco Pantani (Ita)
1993
1 Miguel Indurain (Spa)95.57.0938.7203,720
2 Tony Rominger (Swi)4.59
3 Zenon Jaskula (Pol)
1992
1 Miguel Indurain (Spa)100.49.3039.5223,983
2 Claudio Chiapucci (Ita)4.35
3 Gianni Bugno (Ita)
1991
1 Miguel Indurain (Spa)101.01.2038.8223,915
2 Gianni Bugno (Ita)3.36
3 Claudio Chiapucci (Ita)
1990
1 Greg LeMond (USA)90.43.2038.6213,449
2 Claudio Chiapucci (Ita)2.16
3 Erik Breukink (Ned)
1989
1 Greg LeMond (USA)87.38.3537.5213,250
2 Laurent Fignon (Fra)0.08
3 Pedro Delgado (Spa)
1988
1 Pedro Delgado (Spa)84.27.5339.9223,300
2 Steven Rooks (Ned)7.13
3 Fabio Parra (Col.)
1987
1 Stephen Roche (Ire)115.27.4236.7254,235
2 Pedro Delgado (Spa)0.4
3 Jean-Francois Bernard (Fra)
1986
1 Greg LeMond (USA)110.35.1937.2233,833
2 Bernard Hinault (Fra)3.1
3 Urs Zimmerman (Swi)
1985
1 Bernard Hinault (Fra)113.24.2336.2224,006
2 Greg LeMond (USA)1.42
3 Stephen Roche (Ire)
1984
1 Laurent Fignon (Fra)112.03.4034.9233,900
2 Bernard Hinault (Fra)10.32
3 Greg LeMond (USA)
1983
1 Laurent Fignon (Fra)105.07.5235.7223,750
2 Angel Arroyo (Spa)4.04
3 Peter Winnen (Nl)
1982
1 Bernard Hinault (Fra)92.08.4637.5213,573
2 Joop Zoetemelk (Ned)6.21
3 Jo Van der Velde (Ned)
1981
1 Bernard Hinault (Fra)96.19.3837.8243,740
2 Lucien Van Impe (Bel)14.34
3 Robert Alban (Fra)
1980
1 Joop Zoetemelk (Ned)109.19.1435.7223,996
2 Hennie Kuiper (Ned)6.55
3 Raymond Martin (Fra)
1979
1 Bernard Hinault (Fra)103.06.5039.8244,108
2 Joop Zoetemelk (Ned)3.07
3 Joaquim Agostinho (Por)
1978
1 Bernard Hinault (Fra)108.18.0037.9224,103
2 Joop Zoetemelk (Ned)3.56
3 Joaquim Agostinho (Por)
1977
1 Bernard Thévenet (Fra)115.38.3034.6224
2 Hennie Kuiper (Ned)0.48
3 Lucien Van Impe (Bel)
1976
1 Lucien Van Impe (Bel)116.22.2334.5224,016
2 Joop Zoetemelk (Ned)4.14
3 Raymond Poulidor (Fra)
1975
1 Bernard Thévenet (Fra)114.35.3134.9223,999
2 Eddy Merckx (Bel)2.47
3 Lucien Van Impe (Bel)
1974
1 Eddy Merckx (Bel)116.16.5835.2224,098
2 Raymond Poulidor (Fra)8.04
3 Vicente Lopez-Carrill (Spa)
1973
1 Luis Ocana (Spa)122.25.3433.9204,140
2 Bernard Thévenet (Fra)15.51
3 Jose-Manuel Fuente (Spa)
1972
1 Eddy Merckx (Bel)108.17.1835.4223,847
2 Felice Gimondi (Ita)10.41
3 Raymond Poulidor (Fra)
1971
1 Eddy Merckx (Bel)96.45.1436.9203,689
2 Joop Zoetemelk (Ned)9.51
3 Lucien Van Impe (Bel)
1970
1 Eddy Merckx (Bel)119.31.4936.5234,367
2 Joop Zoetemelk Ned)12.41
3 Gosta Petterson (Swe)
1969
1 Eddy Merckx (Bel)116.16.0235.3224,102
2 Roger Pingeon (Fra)17.54
3 Raymond Poulidor (Fra)
1968
1 Jan Janssen (Ned)133.49.4234.9224,675
2 Herman Vanspringel (Bel)0.38
3 Ferdinand Bracke (Bel)
1967
1 Roger Pingeon (Fra)136.53.5034.8224,780
2 Julio Jimenez (Spa)3.4
3 Franco Balmanion (Ita)
1966
1 Lucien Aimar (Fra)117.34.2136.6224,329
2 Jan Janssen (Ned)1.07
3 Raymond Poulidor (Fra)
1965
1 Felice Gimondi (Ita)116.42.0635.9224,176
2 Raymond Poulidor (Fra)2.4
3 Gianni Motta (Ita)
1964
1 Jacques Anquetil (Fra)127.09.4435.6224,505
2 Raymond Poulidor (Fra)0.55
3 Federico Bahamontes (Spa)
1963
1 Jacques Anquetil (Fra)113.30.0536.5214,141
2 Federico Bahamontes (Spa)3.35
3 Jose Perez-Frances (Spa)
1962
1 Jacques Anquetil (Fra)114.31.5437.3224,274
2 Jef Planckaert (Bel)4.59
3 Raymond Poulidor (Fra)
1961
1 Jacques Anquetil (Fra)122.01.3336.3214,394
2 Guido Carlesi (Ita)12.14
3 Charly Gaul (Lux)
1960
1 Gastone Nencini (Ita)112.08.4237.2214,172
2 Graziano Battistini (Ita)5.02
3 Jan Adriaenssens (Bel)
1959
1 Federico Bahamontes (Spa)113.50.5435.2224,363
2 Henri Anglade (Fra)4.01
3 Jacques Anquetil (Fra)
1958
1 Charly Gaul (Lux)116.59.0536.9244,319
2 Vito Favero (Ita)3.1
3 Raphael Geminiani (Fra)
1957
1 Jacques Anquetil (Fra)135.44.4234.5224,665
2 Marc Janssens (Bel)14.56
3 Adolf Christian (Aut)
1956
1 Roger Walkoviak (Fra)124.01.1636.5224,528
2 Gilbert Bauvin (Fra)1.25
3 Jan Adriaenssens (Bel)
1955
1 Louison Bobet (Fra)130.29.2634.4224,495
2 Jean Brankart (Bel)4.53
3 Charly Gaul (Lux)
1954
1 Louison Bobet (Fra)140.06.5034.6234,855
2 Ferdi Kubler (Swi)15.49
3 Fritz Schaer (Swi)
1953
1 Louison Bobet (Fra)129.23.2534.6224,479
2 Jean Mallejac (Fra)14.18
3 Bernardo Ruiz (Spa)
1952
1 Fausto Coppi (Ita)151.57.2031.6234,707
2 Stan Ockers (Bel)28.27
3 Bernardo Ruiz (Spa)
1951
1 Hugo Koblet (Swi)142.20.1431.4244,474
2 Raphael Geminiani (Fra)22
3 Lucien Lazaridès (Fra)
1950
1 Ferdi Kubler (Swi)145.36.5632.8224,776
2 Stan Ockers (Bel)9.3
3 Louison Bobet (Fra)
1949
1 Fausto Coppi (Ita)149.40.4932.1214,813
2 Gino Bartali (Ita)10.55
3 Jacques Marinelli (Fra)
1948
1 Gino Bartali (Ita)147.10.3633.4214,813
2 Briek Schotte (Bel)26.16
3 Guy Lapébie (Fra)
1947
1 Jean Robic (Fra)148.11.2531.4214,648
2 Ed Fachleitner (Fra)3.58
3 Pierre Brambilla (Ita)
1939
1 Sylvere Maes (Bel)132.03.1731.9184,224
2 Reno Vietto (Fra)30.38
3 Lucien Vlaeminck (Bel)
1938
1 Gino Bartali (Ita)148.29.1231.6214,694
2 Felicien Vervaecke (el)18.27
3 Victor Cosson (Fra)
1937
1 Roger Lapebie (Fra)138.58.3131.7204,415
2 Mario Vicini (Ita)7.17
3 Leo Amberg (Swi)
1936
1 Sylvere Maes (Bel)142.47.3231.1214,442
2 Antonin Magne (Fra)26.55
3 Felicien Vervaecke (Bel)
1935
1 Romain Maes (Bel)141.32.0030.6214,302
2 Ambrogio Morelli (Ita)17.52
3 Felicien Vervaecke (Bel)
1934
1 Antonin Magne (Fra)147.03.5829.5234,363
2 Guiseppe Martano (Ita)27.31
3 Roger Lapébie (Fra)
1933
1 Georges Speicher (Fra)147.51.3726.7234,395
2 Learco Guerra (Ita)1.01
3 Guiseppe Martano (Ita)
1932
1 Andre Leducq (Fra)154.11.4929.2214,502
2 Kurt Stoepel (Ger)24.01
3 Francesco Camusse (Ita)
1931
1 Antonin Magne (Fra)177.10.0328.8245,095
2 Jos Demuysere (Bel)12.56
3 Antonio Pesenti (Ita)
1930
1 Andre Leducq (Fra)172.12.1028214,818
2 Learco Guerra (Ita)14.13
3 Antonin Magne (Fra)
1929
1 Maurice Dewaele (Bel)186.39.1628.3225,286
2 Guiseppe Pancera (Ita)44.23
3 Jos Demuysere (Bel)
1928
1 Nicolas Frantz (Lux)192.48.5827.8225,377
2 Andre Leducq (Fra)50.07
3 Maurice Dewaele (Bel)
1927
1 Nicolas Frantz (Lux)198.16.4226.8245,348
2 Maurice Dewaele (Bel)1.48.21
3 Julien Vervaecke (Bel)
1926
1 Lucien Buysse (Bel)238.44.2524.1175,475
2 Nicolas Frantz (Lux)1.22.25
3 Bartolomeo Aymo (Ita)
1925
1 Ottavia Bottechia (Ita)219.10.1324.8185,430
2 Lucien Buysse (Bel)54.2
3 Bartolomeo Aymo (Ita)
1924
1 Ottavia Bottechia (Ita)226.18.2124155,427
2 Nicolas Frantz (Lux)35.36
3 Lucien Buysse (Bel)
1923
1 Henri Pelissier (Fra)222.15.3024.4155,386
2 Ottavia Bottechia (Ita)30.41
3 Romain Bellenger (Fra)
1922
1 Firmin Lambot (Bel)222.08.0624.2155,378
2 Jean Alavoine (Fra)41.15
3 Felix Sellier (Fra)
1921
1 Leon Scieur (Bel)221.50.0024.7155,484
2 Hector Heuseghem (Bel)19.02
3 Honore Bartélémy (Fra)
1920
1 Philippe Thijs (Bel)228.36.0024.1155,503
2 Hector Heuseghem (Bel)57.21
3 Firmin Lambot (Bel)
1919
1 Firmin Lambot (Bel)231.07.1525155,560
2 Jean Alavoine (Fra)1.42.45
3 Eugene Christophe (Fra)
1914
1 Philippe Thijs (Bel)200.28.4927155,414
2 Henri Pélissier (Fra)1.4
3 Jean Alavoine (Fra)
1913
1 Philippe Thijs (Bel)197.54.0027.6155,387
2 Gustave Garrigou (Fra)8.37
3 Marcel Buysse (Bel)
1912
1 Odile Defraye (Bel)184.50.0027.9155,229
2 Eugene Christophe (Fra)59.5 points
3 Gustave Garrigou (Fra)
1911
1 Gustave Garrigou (Fra)195.35.2527.3155,544
2 Paul Duboc (Fra)18 points
3 Emile Georget (Fra)
1910
1 Octave Lapize (Fra)163.52.3828.7154,700
2 Francois Faber (Lux)4 points
3 Gustave Garrigou (Fra)
1909
1 Francois Faber (Lux)156.55.1028.7144,497
2 Gustave Garrigou (Fra)20 points
3 Jean Alavoine (Fra)
1908
1 Lucien Petit-Breton (Fra)156.09.3128.7144,488
2 Francois Faber (Lux)32 points
3 Georges Passerieu (Fra)
1907
1 Lucien Petit-Breton (Fra)156.22.3028.5144,488
2 Gustave Garrigou (Fra)19 points
3 Louis Trousselier (Fra)
1906
1 Rene Pottier (Fra)185.47.2624.5134,637
2 Georges Passerieu (Fra)8 points
3 Louis Trousselier (Fra)
1905
1 LouisTrousselier (Fra)112.18.0927.3112,975
2 Lucien Pothier (Fra)26 points
3 J-B Dortignacq (Fra)
1904
1 Henri Cornet (Fra)96.05.0024.362,388
2 J-B Dortignacq (Fra)2.16.14
3 Philippe Jousselin (Fra)
1903
1 Maurice Garin (Fra)94.33.0025.362,428
2 Lucien Pothier (Fra)2.49.45
3 Fernand Augereau (Fra)

: Oscar Pereiro was awarded the victory on October 16, 2007, after original winner Floyd Landis was disqualified for doping.

Austria's Bernhard Kohl tested positive for EPO-CERA on October 13, 2008. He admited to its use on October 15, 2008.

Points Classification
2008Oscar Freire (Spa)
2007Tom Boonen (Bel)
2006Robbie McEwen (Aus)
2005Thor Hushovd (Nor)
2004Robbie McEwen (Aus)
2003Baden Cooke (Aus)
2002Robbie McEwen (Aus)
2001Erik Zabel (Ger)
2000Erik Zabel (Ger)
1999Erik Zabel (Ger)
1998Erik Zabel (Ger)
1997Erik Zabel (Ger)
1996Erik Zabel (Ger)
1995Laurent Jalabert (Fra)
1994Djamolodin Abdujaparov (Uzb)
1993Djamolodin Abdujaparov (Uzb)
1992Laurent Jalabert (Fra)
1991Djamolodin Abdujaparov (Uzb)
1990Olaf Ludwig (Ger)
1989Sean Kelly (Ire)
1988Eddy Planckaert (Bel)
1987Jean-Paul Van Poppel (Ned)
1986Eric Vanderaerden (Bel)
1985Sean Kelly (Ire)
1984Frank Hoste (Bel)
1983Sean Kelly (Ire)
1982Sean Kelly (Ire)
1981Freddy Maertens (Bel)
1980Rudy Pevange (Bel)
1979Bernard Hinault (Fra)
1978Freddy Maertens (Bel)
1977Jean Escalssan (Fra)
1976Freddy Maertens (Bel)
1975Rik van Linden (Bel)
1974Patrick Sercu (Fra)
1973Herman Vanspringel (Bel)
1972Eddy Merckx (Bel)
1971Eddy Merckx (Bel)
1970Walter Godefroot (Bel)
1969Eddy Merckx (Bel)
1968Franco Bitossi (Ita)
1967Jan Janssen (Ned)
1966Walter Planckaert (Bel)
1965Jan Janssen (Ned)
1964Jan Janssen (Ned)
1963Rik van Looy (Bel)
1962Rudi Altig (Ger)
1961Andre Darrigade (Fra)
1960Jean Graczyck (Fra)
1959Andre Darrigade (Fra)
1958Jean Graczyck (Fra)
1957Jean Forestier (Fra)
1956Stan Ockers (Bel)
1955Stan Ockers (Bel)
1954Ferdi Kubler (Swi)
1953Fritz Shaer (Swi)
2008Bernhard Kohl (Aut)
2007Mauricio Soler (Col)
2006Michael Rasmussen (Den)
2005Michael Rasmussen (Den)
2004Richard Virenque (Fra)
2003Richard Virenque (Fra)
2002Laurent Jalabert (Fra)
2001Laurent Jalabert (Fra)
2000Santiago Botero (Col)
1999Richard Virenque (Fra)
1998Christophe Rinero (Fra)
1997Richard Virenque (Fra)
1996Richard Virenque (Fra)
1995Richard Virenque (Fra)
1994Richard Virenque (Fra)
1993Tony Rominger (Swi)
1992Claudio Chiapucci (Ita)
1991Claudio Chiapucci (Ita)
1990Thierry Claveyrolat (Fra)
1989Gert-Jan Theunisse (Ned)
1988Steven Rooks (Ned)
1987Luis Herrera (Col)
1986Bernard Hinault (Fra)
1985Luis Herrera (Col)
1984Robert Miller (GB)
1983Lucien Van Impe (Bel)
1982B Vallet (Fra)
1981Lucien Van Impe (Bel)
1980Raymond Martin (Fra)
1979Giovanni Battaglin (Ita)
1978Mariano Martinez (Fra)
1977Lucien Van Impe (Bel)
1976G Bellini (Ita)
1975Lucien Van Impe (Bel)
1974Domingo Perurena (Spa)
1973Pedro Torres (Spa)
1972Lucien Van Impe (Bel)
1971Lucien Van Impe (Bel)
1970Eddy Merckx (Bel)
1969Eddy Merckx (Bel)
1968A Gonzalez (Spa)
1967J Jiminez (Spa)
1966J Jiminez (Spa)
1965J Jiminez (Spa)
1964Federico Bahamontes (Spa)
1963Federico Bahamontes (Spa)
1962Federico Bahamontes (Spa)
1961Imerio Massignan (Ita)
1960Imerio Massignan (Ita)
1959Federico Bahamontes (Spa)
1958Federico Bahamontes (Spa)
1957Gastone Nencini (Ita)
1956Charly Gaul (Lux)
1955Charly Gaul (Lux)
1954Federico Bahamontes (Spa)
1953Jesus Lorono (Spa)
1952Fausto Coppi (Ita)
1951Raphael Geminiani (Fra)
1950Louison Bobet (Fra)
1949Fausto Coppi (Ita)
1948Gino Bartali (Ita)
1947Pierre Brambilla (Ita)
1939Sylvere Maes (Bel)
1938Gino Bartali (Ita)
1937Felicien Vervaecke (Bel)
1936Julio Berrendero (Spa)
1935Felicien Vervaecke (Bel)
1934Rene Vietto (Fra)
1933Vicente Treuba (Spa)
Best Young Rider
2008Andy Schleck (Lux)
2007Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa)
2006Damiano Cunego (Ita)
2005Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr)
2004Vladimir Karpets (Rus)
2003Denis Menchov (Rus)
2002Ivan Basso (Ita)
2001Oscar Sevilla (Spa)
2000Francesco Mancebo (Spa)
1999Benoit Salmon (Fra)
1998Jan Ullrich (Ger)
1997Jan Ullrich (Ger)
1996Jan Ullrich (Ger)
1995Marco Pantani (Ita)
1994Marco Pantani (Ita)
1993Antonio Martin (Spa)
1992Eddy Bouwmans (Ned)
1991Alvaro Meija (Col)
1990Gilles Delion (Fra)
1989not awarded
1988Eric Breukink (Ned)
1987Raul Alcala (Mex)
1986Andy Hampsten (USA)
1985Fabio Parra (Col)
1984Greg LeMond (USA)
1983Laurent Fignon (Fra)
1982Phil Anderson (Aus)
1981Peter Winnen (Ned)
1980Johan Van De Velde (Ned)
1979Jean-Rene Bernaudeau (Fra)
1978Henk Lubberding (Ned)
1977Dietrich Thurau (Ger)
1976Enrique Martinez-Heredia (Spa)
1975Francesco Moser (Ita)

 

Best Teams

2008 Team CSC Saxo Bank
2007 Discovery Channel
2006 T-Mobile
2005 T-Mobile
2004 T-Mobile
2003 Team CSC
2002 ONCE-Eroski
2001 Kelme-Costa Blanca
2000 Kelme-Costa Blanca
1999 Banesto
1998 Cofidis
1997 Team Deutsche Telekom
1996 Festina
1995 ONCE
1994 Festina
1993 Carrera
1992 Carrera
1991 Banesto
1990 Z
1989 PDM
1988 PDM
1987 Systeme U
1986 La Vie Claire
1985 La Vie Claire
1984 Renault
1983 Peugot
1982 Coop-Mercier
1981 Peugot
1980 Miko-Mercier
1979 Renault
1978 Miko-Mercier
1977 TI-Raleigh
1976 Kas
1975 Gan-Mercier
1974 Kas
1973 Bic
1972 Gan-Mercier
1971 Bic
1970 Salvarini
1969 Faema
1968 Spain
1967 France
1966 Kas
1965 Kas
1964 Pelforth-Lejeune-Sauvage
1963 Saint Rapael-Gitane
1962 Saint Raphael-Helyett
1961 France
1960 France
1959 Belgium
1958 Belgium
1957 France
1956 Belgium
1955 France
1954 Switzerland
1953 Netherlands
1952 Italy
1951 France
1950 Belgium
1949 Italy
1948 Belgium
1947 Italy
1939 Belgium
1938 Belgium
1937 France
1936 Belgium
1935 Belgium
1934 France
1933 France
1932 Italy
1931 Belgium
1930 France
1929 Alcyon
1928 Alcyon
1927 Alcyon
1926 Automoto-Hutchinson
1925 Automoto-Hutchinson
1924 Automoto-Hutchinson
1923 Automoto-Hutchinson
1922 Peugot-PneusLion
1921 La Sportive
1920 La Sportive
1919 La Sportive
1914 Peugot
1913 Peugot
1912 Alcyon Pneus Dunlop
1911 Alcyon Pneus Dunlop
1910 Alcyon Pneus Dunlop
1909 Alcyon Pneus Dunlop
1908 Peugot
1907 Peugot
1906 Peugot
1905 Peugot
1904 La Francaise Dunlop
1903 La Francaise Dunlop
 

Latest on Cyclingnews