Astarloza top dog in Bourg-Saint-Maurice

At the 2009 Tour de France, the art of the breakaway is being mastered by men of strength and courage.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4:14:20
2Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux0:00:06
3Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues TelecomRow 2 - Cell 2
4Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La MondialeRow 3 - Cell 2
5Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - LottoRow 4 - Cell 2
6Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 5 - Cell 2
7Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas0:00:11
8Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 7 - Cell 2
9Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel0:00:59
10Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) AstanaRow 9 - Cell 2
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) LiquigasRow 10 - Cell 2
12Lance Armstrong (USA) AstanaRow 11 - Cell 2
13Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - SlipstreamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Andreas Klöden (Ger) AstanaRow 13 - Cell 2
15Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'EpargneRow 14 - Cell 2
16Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - SlipstreamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des JeuxRow 16 - Cell 2
18Roman Kreuziger (Cze) LiquigasRow 17 - Cell 2
19Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo BankRow 18 - Cell 2
20Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo BankRow 19 - Cell 2
21Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTCRow 20 - Cell 2
22Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues TelecomRow 21 - Cell 2
23Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues TelecomRow 22 - Cell 2
24Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team KatushaRow 24 - Cell 2
26Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 25 - Cell 2
27David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:01:14
28Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank0:03:16
29José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervelo Test TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:03:55
31Christian Knees (Ger) Team MilramRow 30 - Cell 2
32Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues TelecomRow 31 - Cell 2
33Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 32 - Cell 2
34Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team MilramRow 33 - Cell 2
35Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 34 - Cell 2
36Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 35 - Cell 2
37David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGCRow 36 - Cell 2
38Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 37 - Cell 2
39Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 38 - Cell 2
40Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGCRow 39 - Cell 2
41Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) AstanaRow 40 - Cell 2
42Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues TelecomRow 41 - Cell 2
43Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 42 - Cell 2
44Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des JeuxRow 43 - Cell 2
45Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 44 - Cell 2
46Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - LottoRow 45 - Cell 2
47Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) AstanaRow 46 - Cell 2
48Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick StepRow 47 - Cell 2
49Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Peter Velits (Svk) Team MilramRow 49 - Cell 2
51Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team KatushaRow 50 - Cell 2
52Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick StepRow 51 - Cell 2
53Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence - LottoRow 52 - Cell 2
54Brice Feillu (Fra) AgritubelRow 53 - Cell 2
55Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 54 - Cell 2
56Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) AstanaRow 56 - Cell 2
58Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) AgritubelRow 57 - Cell 2
59Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:10:28
60José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:42
61Grischa Niermann (Ger) RabobankRow 60 - Cell 2
62Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 61 - Cell 2
63Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - LottoRow 62 - Cell 2
64Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) AgritubelRow 63 - Cell 2
65Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence - LottoRow 64 - Cell 2
66Maxime Bouet (Fra) AgritubelRow 65 - Cell 2
67Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AgritubelRow 66 - Cell 2
68George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTCRow 67 - Cell 2
69Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 68 - Cell 2
70Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - LottoRow 69 - Cell 2
71Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 70 - Cell 2
72Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - NGCRow 71 - Cell 2
73Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 72 - Cell 2
74David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 73 - Cell 2
75Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank0:12:31
76Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas0:15:25
77Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:16:40
78Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team KatushaRow 77 - Cell 2
79Joost Posthuma (Ned) RabobankRow 78 - Cell 2
80José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 79 - Cell 2
81Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues TelecomRow 80 - Cell 2
82David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 81 - Cell 2
83Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTCRow 82 - Cell 2
84Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team MilramRow 83 - Cell 2
85Denis Menchov (Rus) RabobankRow 84 - Cell 2
86Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team MilramRow 85 - Cell 2
87Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - LottoRow 86 - Cell 2
88David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream0:20:39
89Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - SlipstreamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - SlipstreamRow 89 - Cell 2
91Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - SlipstreamRow 90 - Cell 2
92Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha0:24:15
93Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGCRow 92 - Cell 2
94Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) RabobankRow 93 - Cell 2
95Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGCRow 94 - Cell 2
96Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-ShimanoRow 95 - Cell 2
97Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick StepRow 96 - Cell 2
98Stef Clement (Ned) RabobankRow 97 - Cell 2
99Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 98 - Cell 2
100Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 99 - Cell 2
101Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 100 - Cell 2
102Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues TelecomRow 101 - Cell 2
103Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team KatushaRow 102 - Cell 2
104Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGCRow 103 - Cell 2
105Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 104 - Cell 2
106Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - LottoRow 105 - Cell 2
107Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test TeamRow 106 - Cell 2
108Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) LiquigasRow 107 - Cell 2
109Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues TelecomRow 108 - Cell 2
110Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) RabobankRow 109 - Cell 2
111Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 110 - Cell 2
112Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick StepRow 111 - Cell 2
113Grégory Rast (Swi) AstanaRow 112 - Cell 2
114Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTCRow 113 - Cell 2
115Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) AstanaRow 114 - Cell 2
116William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues TelecomRow 115 - Cell 2
117Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTCRow 116 - Cell 2
118Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo BankRow 117 - Cell 2
119Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo BankRow 118 - Cell 2
120Frederik Willems (Bel) LiquigasRow 119 - Cell 2
121Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des JeuxRow 120 - Cell 2
122Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des JeuxRow 121 - Cell 2
123Brian Vandborg (Den) LiquigasRow 122 - Cell 2
124Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des JeuxRow 123 - Cell 2
125Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test TeamRow 124 - Cell 2
126Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test TeamRow 125 - Cell 2
127Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 126 - Cell 2
128Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
129Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'EpargneRow 128 - Cell 2
130Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 129 - Cell 2
131Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-ShimanoRow 130 - Cell 2
132Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas0:25:33
133Fabio Sabatini (Ita) LiquigasRow 132 - Cell 2
134Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 133 - Cell 2
135Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team MilramRow 134 - Cell 2
136Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-ShimanoRow 135 - Cell 2
137Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick StepRow 136 - Cell 2
138Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test TeamRow 137 - Cell 2
139Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 138 - Cell 2
140Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - LottoRow 139 - Cell 2
141Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - SlipstreamRow 140 - Cell 2
142Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-ShimanoRow 141 - Cell 2
143Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-ShimanoRow 142 - Cell 2
144Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-ShimanoRow 143 - Cell 2
145Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) RabobankRow 144 - Cell 2
146Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team MilramRow 145 - Cell 2
147Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - NGCRow 146 - Cell 2
148Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - SlipstreamRow 147 - Cell 2
149Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC0:27:36
150Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTCRow 149 - Cell 2
151Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick StepRow 150 - Cell 2
152Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en LigneRow 151 - Cell 2
153Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTCRow 152 - Cell 2
154Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des JeuxRow 153 - Cell 2
155Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick StepRow 154 - Cell 2
156Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 155 - Cell 2
157Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team MilramRow 156 - Cell 2
158Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGCRow 157 - Cell 2
159Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTCRow 158 - Cell 2
160Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-ShimanoRow 159 - Cell 2
161Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:34:43
DNFJens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo BankRow 161 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
1Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi20pts
2Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux17Row 1 - Cell 3
3Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom15Row 2 - Cell 3
4Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale13Row 3 - Cell 3
5Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Sarre, km. 78.5
1Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas6pts
2Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Pre-Saint-Didier, km. 106.0
1Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale6pts
2Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Col du Grand-Saint-Bernard (HC) km. 40.5
1Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas20pts
2Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha18Row 1 - Cell 3
3Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi8Row 6 - Cell 3
8Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram7Row 7 - Cell 3
9Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank6Row 8 - Cell 3
10Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Col du Petit-Saint-Bernard (Cat. 1) km. 128.0
1Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas30pts
2Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto26Row 1 - Cell 3
3Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi22Row 2 - Cell 3
4Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne18Row 3 - Cell 3
5Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom16Row 4 - Cell 3
6Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux14Row 5 - Cell 3
7Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12Row 6 - Cell 3
8José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervelo Test Team10Row 7 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
1Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale4:14:26
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas0:00:53
3Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'EpargneRow 2 - Cell 2
4Roman Kreuziger (Cze) LiquigasRow 3 - Cell 2
5Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo BankRow 4 - Cell 2
6Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues TelecomRow 5 - Cell 2
7Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC0:03:49
8Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues TelecomRow 7 - Cell 2
9Peter Velits (Svk) Team MilramRow 8 - Cell 2
10Brice Feillu (Fra) AgritubelRow 9 - Cell 2
11Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:10:22
12Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel0:10:36
13Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - LottoRow 12 - Cell 2
14Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:16:34
15Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team KatushaRow 14 - Cell 2
16Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues TelecomRow 15 - Cell 2
17Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTCRow 16 - Cell 2
18Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team MilramRow 17 - Cell 2
19Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha0:24:09
20Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGCRow 19 - Cell 2
21Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 20 - Cell 2
22Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGCRow 21 - Cell 2
23Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-ShimanoRow 22 - Cell 2
24Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas0:25:27
25Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team MilramRow 24 - Cell 2
26Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-ShimanoRow 25 - Cell 2
27Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - LottoRow 27 - Cell 2
29Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - SlipstreamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-ShimanoRow 29 - Cell 2
31Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC0:27:30
32Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team MilramRow 31 - Cell 2
33Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-ShimanoRow 32 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Most aggressive rider
1Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
1Bbox Bouygues Telecom12:45:04
2Liquigas0:00:05
3Astana0:00:53
4Garmin - Slipstream0:01:08
5AG2R La Mondiale0:02:08
6Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:50
7Francaise Des Jeux0:02:56
8Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:05:52
9Silence - LottoRow 8 - Cell 2
10Cervelo Test Team0:06:06
11Team Katusha0:06:45
12Caisse d'EpargneRow 11 - Cell 2
13AgritubelRow 12 - Cell 2
14Team Milram0:09:41
15Team Saxo Bank0:10:22
16Lampre - N.G.C0:16:28
17Team Columbia - HTC0:26:17
18Rabobank0:28:34
19Quick Step0:30:01
20Skil-Shimano1:11:59
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 16
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana67:33:15
2Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana0:01:37
3Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream0:01:46
4Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana0:02:17
5Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:02:26
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas0:02:51
7Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux0:03:09
8Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:03:25
9Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:03:52
10Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:03:59
11Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:38
12Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas0:04:40
13Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC0:05:05
14Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:26
15Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux0:05:40
16Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:05:56
17Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto0:07:23
18Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:08:23
19Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:14
20Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel0:10:00
21Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram0:10:54
22Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:11:11
23Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:11:16
24Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha0:11:33
25Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana0:13:26
26George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC0:13:48
27Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana0:15:06
28Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram0:15:21
29Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:16:13
30Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:48
31José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:17:19
32Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:18:25
33Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step0:18:44
34Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC0:18:48
35Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team0:21:23
36Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:21:35
37Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana0:22:02
38Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:22:32
39Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux0:23:24
40Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas0:23:38
41Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank0:27:04