Skip to main content

Sprinters foiled in Perpignan

Image 1 of 40

Thomas Voeckler (BBOX Bouygues Telecom) wins stage five, just barely holding off the charging sprinters.

Thomas Voeckler (BBOX Bouygues Telecom) wins stage five, just barely holding off the charging sprinters. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 2 of 40

Frenchman Thomas Voeckler (BBOX Bouygues Telecom wins after a long day in a break.

Frenchman Thomas Voeckler (BBOX Bouygues Telecom wins after a long day in a break. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 3 of 40

Tom Boonen (Quick Step) gives an autograph.

Tom Boonen (Quick Step) gives an autograph. (Image credit: sirott)
Image 4 of 40

Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) at the start of stage five in Le Cap d'Agde.

Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) at the start of stage five in Le Cap d'Agde. (Image credit: sirott)
Image 5 of 40

Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC) in the green sprinters' jersey at the start of Tour de France stage five.

Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC) in the green sprinters' jersey at the start of Tour de France stage five. (Image credit: sirott)
Image 6 of 40

Thomas Voeckler (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) takes food for the stage.

Thomas Voeckler (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) takes food for the stage. (Image credit: sirott)
Image 7 of 40

Russian Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) before Tour de France stage five.

Russian Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) before Tour de France stage five. (Image credit: sirott)
Image 8 of 40

Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) rides to the start of stage five.

Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) rides to the start of stage five. (Image credit: sirott)
Image 9 of 40

Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC)

Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC) (Image credit: sirott)
Image 10 of 40

Astana in action during stage five.

Astana in action during stage five. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 40

Belgian champion Tom Boonen chats with Lance Armstrong at the start.

Belgian champion Tom Boonen chats with Lance Armstrong at the start. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 40

Mikhael Ignatiev (Team Katusha) would finish second to breakaway companion Voeckler on stage five.

Mikhael Ignatiev (Team Katusha) would finish second to breakaway companion Voeckler on stage five. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 40

Andy Schleck (Team Saxo Bank) sports the jersey of Luxembourg national champion.

Andy Schleck (Team Saxo Bank) sports the jersey of Luxembourg national champion. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 40

Marcin Sapa (Lampre-NGC) was part of the day-long six man break.

Marcin Sapa (Lampre-NGC) was part of the day-long six man break. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 40

World champion Alessandro Ballan (Lampre-NGC)

World champion Alessandro Ballan (Lampre-NGC) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 40

Mark Cavendish signs autographs prior to the start of stage five.

Mark Cavendish signs autographs prior to the start of stage five. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 40

Thomas Voeckler (BBOX Bouygues Telecom) drives the break during stage five.

Thomas Voeckler (BBOX Bouygues Telecom) drives the break during stage five. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 40

Thomas Voeckler (BBOX Bouygues Telecom) on the podium in Perpignan following his stage victory.

Thomas Voeckler (BBOX Bouygues Telecom) on the podium in Perpignan following his stage victory. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 19 of 40

Frenchman Thomas Voeckler (BBOX Bouygues Telecom) celebrates his victory.

Frenchman Thomas Voeckler (BBOX Bouygues Telecom) celebrates his victory. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 20 of 40

Thomas Voeckler (BBOX Bouygues Telecom) wins stage five in Perpignan.

Thomas Voeckler (BBOX Bouygues Telecom) wins stage five in Perpignan. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 21 of 40

Robert Gesink (Rabobank) seeks medical assistance after finishing stage five.

Robert Gesink (Rabobank) seeks medical assistance after finishing stage five. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 22 of 40

Robert Gesink crashed hard in the Tour's fifth stage.

Robert Gesink crashed hard in the Tour's fifth stage. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 23 of 40

Rabobank's Robert Gesink (R) crosses the finish line with teammate Grischa Niermann nearly ten minutes after the peloton's arrival.

Rabobank's Robert Gesink (R) crosses the finish line with teammate Grischa Niermann nearly ten minutes after the peloton's arrival. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 24 of 40

The bunch rolls along on stage 5.

The bunch rolls along on stage 5. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 25 of 40

Alessandro Ballan emerges from the team bus, greeted by Filippo Pozzato.

Alessandro Ballan emerges from the team bus, greeted by Filippo Pozzato. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 26 of 40

The race skirted the coast on stage five, making for a windy day.

The race skirted the coast on stage five, making for a windy day. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 27 of 40

The Cyclingnews crew parked its Bugatii in a safe place.

The Cyclingnews crew parked its Bugatii in a safe place. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 28 of 40

Tom Boonen signs autographs in Le Cap d'Agde.

Tom Boonen signs autographs in Le Cap d'Agde. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 29 of 40

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) dons yet another yellow jersey.

Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) dons yet another yellow jersey. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 30 of 40

The bunch sprint comes hot on the heels of Mikhail Ignatiev.

The bunch sprint comes hot on the heels of Mikhail Ignatiev. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 31 of 40

Erik Zabel, advisor to Mark Cavendish (R).

Erik Zabel, advisor to Mark Cavendish (R). (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 32 of 40

Mikhail Ignatiev is awarded most aggressive rider.

Mikhail Ignatiev is awarded most aggressive rider. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 33 of 40

Tom Boonen (Quick Step) lines up next to Lance Armstrong.

Tom Boonen (Quick Step) lines up next to Lance Armstrong. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 34 of 40

The area around Perpignan is famous for its freewheeling lifestyles.

The area around Perpignan is famous for its freewheeling lifestyles. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 35 of 40

Fabian Cancellara points something out to Mark Cavendish in Le Cap d'Agde.

Fabian Cancellara points something out to Mark Cavendish in Le Cap d'Agde. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 36 of 40

The bunch sprint behind Voeckler goes to Ignatiev - just barely holding on from the break.

The bunch sprint behind Voeckler goes to Ignatiev - just barely holding on from the break. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 37 of 40

Guess who this bike belongs to

Guess who this bike belongs to (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 38 of 40

Martin Sapa (Lampre) rides in the break on stage 5.

Martin Sapa (Lampre) rides in the break on stage 5. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 39 of 40

Frank Schleck heads to the start.

Frank Schleck heads to the start. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 40 of 40

Thomas Voeckler celebrates after taking his first Tour stage.

Thomas Voeckler celebrates after taking his first Tour stage. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Another day, another maillot jaune for Cancellara

Lethargy on behalf of the peloton resulted in the first successful breakaway Wednesday in Perpignan, and the re-emergence of Thomas Voeckler as the darling of the Tour de France.

Away in an escape for almost the whole stage from Le Cap D'Agde, 196.5 kilometres from their destination, it appeared at first that this was just going to be another misguided breakaway attempt, as so many of its kind are. And similar in difficulty to the third stage to La Grande-Motte that caught out all bar 28 riders, this time with the Tramontane wind blowing south from the Pyrenées, most believed the real race was behind in the peloton, not with the six hopefuls in front.

Some 60 kilometres from Perpignan, split the race did at the behest of Saxo Bank, the team of maillot jaune Fabian Cancellara, who retained his jersey for the fourth day in succession. But unlike the stage two days prior, all the GC favourites made the 40-man split, and by consequence, nothing came of it, leading to a regrouping 10 kilometres later.

So, as each kilometre ticked by en route to the southern French town that's positioned at the gateway to the Roussillon, it subsequently saw the chances of success tip in favour of the sextet who never gave up on their slim hopes, despite a tenuous 41-second lead some 30 kilometres from the finish.

Française des Jeux was best represented with two in the move, Anthony Geslin and Yauheni Hutarovich; the rest had one. Six kilometres out, Katusha's Mikhael Ignatiev went first, and Albert Timmer of Skil-Shimano followed. Lampre's Marcin Sapa was cooked and dropped off the pace. Along with the two FDJ riders, Voeckler of BBox Bouygues Telecom just covered the moves. Then they all came back.

A kilometre later Ignatiev went again, and this time Voeckler was the first to respond, then countering to go solo. Ever since he took the maillot jaune on the fifth stage of the 2004 Tour de France and stirred the French public's consciousness, exactly five years ago to this day, he'd been dreaming of reliving another such moment, even though he wasn't thinking about it right then.

Eleven seconds ahead of Ignatiev under the kilometre kite and strong enough to take the win, Voeckler continued to ride as if he could feel the Russian breathing down his neck, looking back far more than he needed to. Only 200 metres from the finish at the Place de Catalogne did the 30-year-old from Martinique look behind one last time, shake his head in disbelief, and smile a grin a mile wide.

Locked in ecstasy and agony, Voeckler said, "I didn't calculate any of this at all. I thought that it was impossible that we'd keep our advantage, because we only had 50 seconds left with 35 kilometres to go. I told myself, even if we get through, there are two riders from the same team, one of which is really fast in the sprint [referring to Hutarovich]. But once I got the gap, I went flat out, and when I got under the flamme rouge and still had 10 seconds, I started to believe it."

Leaderboard status quo, although Spartacus was ready to fight

Seven seconds later, Ignatiev was lucky to hold on for second, barely ahead of fast-charging maillot vert Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC), who claimed a 154-man field sprint for third from his eternal shadow at this year's Tour, Tyler Farrar of Garmin-Slipstream, leaving the GC leader board at status quo.

"From the first kilometre, I was ready [to split the peloton]," Cancellara told Cyclingnews, "but it did not really happen, because I was expecting to get more of the good wind, the right wind, to explode the whole peloton. Today felt like Belgium, like a small Gent-Wevelgem - small roads from the left and right, you don't know from where the wind is actually coming from.

"Everyone knew the wind would be from the coast when we passed those two climbs [near the middle of the stage]. We tried to be ready and put the hammer down when the moment came, and I pulled as long as I could. I wasn't disappointed, only happy that the whole team was there. I think I've shown for a couple of weeks now my form is here, and I feel I'm getting better and better into the race, because that's what counts for me now.

"I look forward to the Pyrenees and the next stages," he said, Cancellara increasingly becoming a protected rider at Saxo Bank as the days evolve.

Can Bouygues continue their excellent adventure?

How much did Voeckler think about the day that turned him from obscurity to top-of-the-pops five years prior at the 2004 Tour?

"I didn't think once about the fact that it was today," he said.

"I was told after the finish line. This morning, we only celebrated [directeur-sportif] Jean-René's birthday... but I didn't win for him today! Of course, I'm happy I won because the future of the team is not really safe, so this victory means a lot to us. If it can help the team to continue its adventure, then that's perfect. I remember five years ago, we got another sponsor after my ride in yellow, too," he said.

Picture perfect in Le Cap D'Agde

Starting on a tip of coastline near the town of Béziers, the 178-strong peloton got underway in perfect conditions from Le Cap D'Agde, already 27 degrees Celsius and breezy at the 12:45 p.m. départ réel.

After 29 kilometres, two breakaway groups of three combined to form a lead sextet, including Voeckler (Bbox Bouygues Telecom), Geslin and Hutarovich (Française des Jeux), Sapa (Lampre-NGC), Ignatiev (Team Katusha) and Timmer (Skil-Shimano). When the peloton behind them decided to take to the call of nature, it became a definitive sign that the aforementioned six would be the break du jour.

Forty kilometres in, 8:45 was the distance between break and bunch, and that's as far as they got; the undulating mid-section of Wednesday's stage with a pair of Cat. 4 climbs after 112 and 115 kilometres, combined with the inevitable start of the chase-down, inexorably reduced the lead group's advantage.

Determined not to be caught out in the wind again, Astana and Saxo Bank began assembling their troops at the fore some 80 kilometres from the finish, and when the team of maillot jaune Cancellara started driving in the heavy Tramontane crosswinds, the peloton eventually split, a lead group of 40 forming at the head. This time, however, most of the GC favourites made the move - the exception being Rabobank's star climber Robert Gesink, who crashed hard before the mayhem and never recovered, X-rays later revealing he had broken his wrist and ruling him out of starting the following day.

A consequence of the crosswind craziness was that it all but chewed-up-and-spat-out the lead of the early escape. But when those driving at the front let up, realising there was nothing to gain, a regrouping occurred, the break's advantage went back out to a minute-and-a-half, and stood an even chance of surviving to Perpignan.

Française des Jeux held the upper hand with two in the move - but among them there was someone who'd been itching for a big win ever since he became a household name at the Tour de France, exactly five years ago.

For images of stage five click here

Full results
1Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom4:29:35
2Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:07
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC
4Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
5Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram
6Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha
7Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
8Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
9Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank
10Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
11Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - NGC
12Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
13Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel
14Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano
15Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano
16Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
17Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana
18Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
19Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
20Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC
21Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
22Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas
23Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto
24Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank
25Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
26Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
27Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha
28Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
29Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step
30Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - NGC
31Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC
32Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux
33Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto
34Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
35Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas
36Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
37Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
38Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step
39Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana
40George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC
41Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana
42Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana
43Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
44Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
45Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel
46Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
47Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank
48Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream
49Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
50Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha
51Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step
52Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana
53Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
54Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas
55Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha
56Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
57Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC
58Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step
59Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana
60Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
61Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram
62Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
63Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
64Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
65Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas
66Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
67Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne
68Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step
69David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream
70Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux
71Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux
72Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
73William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
74Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
75José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
76Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC
77Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
78Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
79Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
80Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream
81Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
82Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
83Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana
84Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
85Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
86Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC
87Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram
88Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
89Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
90Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Agritubel
91Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux
92Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto
93David Lelay (Fra) Agritubel
94Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
95Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC
96Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto
97Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto
98Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC
99Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC
100Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
101David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
102Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream
103Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
104Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
105Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC
106Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel
107Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
108Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano
109Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
110Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
111Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Française des Jeux
112Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
113Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha
114Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram
115Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux
116Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
117Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
118David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
119Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
120Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
121Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
122Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
123Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas
124Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank
125Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank
126David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
127David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC
128Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
129Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana
130Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC
131Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
132Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
133Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
134Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto
135Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team
136Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
137Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
138José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale
139Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel
140Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel
141Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC
142Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
143Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team
144Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence - Lotto
145José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
146Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
147Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
148Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
149Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
150Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana
151Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha
152Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence - Lotto
153Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
154Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
155Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
156Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux
157Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step0:00:26
158Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank0:00:29
159Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
160Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano0:00:33
161Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano
162Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:00:37
163Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française des Jeux
164Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux
165Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel
166Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
167Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto
168Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas
169Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram
170Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - NGC
171Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC0:01:22
172Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano
173Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
174Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel
175Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram0:01:47
176Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:01:55
177Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:09:35
178Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
DNSPiet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano

Sprint 1 - Capestang, 40.5 km
1Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux6pts
2Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux4
3Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom2

Sprint 2 - Saint-Jean-de-Barrou, 107.5 km
1Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC6pts
2Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux4
3Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha2

Sprint 3 - Canet-en-Roussillon, 158.5 Km
1Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC6pts
2Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom4
3Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha2

Finish - Perpignan, 196.5 km
1Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom35pts
2Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha30
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC26
4Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream24
5Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram22
6Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha20
7Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne19
8Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale18
9Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank17
10Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team16
11Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - NGC15
12Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne14
13Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel13
14Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano12
15Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano11
16Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi10
17Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana9
18Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom8
19Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas7
20Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC6
21Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step5
22Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas4
23Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto3
24Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank2
25Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank1

Mountain 1 - Col de Feuilla (Cat. 4) 112.5 km
1Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux3pts
2Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha2
3Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1

Mountain 2 - Côte de Treilles (Cat. 4) 116.5 km
1Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux3pts
2Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom2
3Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano1

Young riders
1Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha4:29:42
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
4Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram
5Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
6Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel
7Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano
8Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
9Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
10Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas
11Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto
12Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha
13Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC
14Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
15Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
16Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel
17Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha
18Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC
19Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
20Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
21Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne
22Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
23Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC
24Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram
25Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto
26Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Française des Jeux
27Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC
28Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
29Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
30Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
31Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano0:00:26
32Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:00:30
33Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram
34Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano0:01:15
35Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel
36Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram0:01:40
37Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:09:28

Teams
1Bbox Bouygues Telecom13:28:59
2Team Katusha0:00:07
3Team Columbia - HTC
4Liquigas
5Team Saxo Bank
6Garmin - Slipstream
7Quick Step
8Astana
9Lampre - N.G.C
10Team Milram
11Skil-Shimano
12AG2R-La Mondiale
13Cervelo Test Team
14Rabobank
15Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
16Caisse d'Epargne
17Agritubel
18Silence - Lotto
19Francaise Des Jeux
20Euskaltel - Euskadi

General classification after stage 5
1Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank15:07:49
2Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana
3Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana0:00:19
4Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana0:00:23
5Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana0:00:31
6Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream0:00:38
7Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana0:00:51
8Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC0:00:52
9David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:01:06
10David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream0:01:07
11Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana0:01:16
12Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
13Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank0:01:22
14Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC0:01:29
15Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas0:01:31
16Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC0:01:32
17George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC0:01:36
18Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana
19Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
20Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:01:41
21Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream0:01:46
22Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:02:03
23Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank0:02:05
24Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC0:02:16
25Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:02:17
26Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas0:02:25
27Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:31
28Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas0:02:32
29Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:02:44
30Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
31Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas0:02:50
32Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC0:02:51
33Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:54
34Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:56
35Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto0:02:59
36Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha
37Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
38Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:03:00
39Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:02
40Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:03
41Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team0:03:05
42Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:06
43Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team0:03:07
44Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team0:03:09
45Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:03:11
46Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:12
47Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:13
48Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:16
49Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step0:03:17
50José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
51Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
52Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:03:18
53Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
54Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:21
55Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step0:03:23
56Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:24
57Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:25
58Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team0:03:28
59Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas0:03:32
60Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC0:03:33
61Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:34
62Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:03:36
63Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:38
64Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:42
65Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:44
66Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:46
67Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:47
68Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas
69Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:48
70Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:51
71Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank0:03:52
72José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale
73Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step0:03:55
74Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank0:03:57
75Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step0:04:03
76Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:04:04
77Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:09
78Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank
79David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:04:10
80Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux0:04:16
81Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Française des Jeux0:04:17
82Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux0:04:23
83Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step0:04:25
84Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:04:27
85Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram
86Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC0:04:29
87José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:04:30
88Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
89Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto0:04:31
90Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram0:04:32
91Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank
92Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:04:35
93Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:04:40
94Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank0:04:48
95Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:49
96Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux0:04:50
97Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:04:51
98Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas0:04:53
99Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux0:04:54
100Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux0:04:56
101Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:57
102Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram0:04:58
103Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:04:59
104Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:05:00
105Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:05:02
106Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas0:05:04
107Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC0:05:05
108David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:05:08
109Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
110Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram0:05:11
111Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto0:05:17
112Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:05:27
113Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
114Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:05:28
115Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:05:32
116Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha0:05:34
117Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux0:05:39
118David Lelay (Fra) Agritubel0:05:46
119Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:05:54
120Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:05:57
121William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:06:01
122Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:06:03
123Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:04
124Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel0:06:11
125Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
126David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - NGC0:06:15
127Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
128Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:06:17
129Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:06:18
130Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto0:06:19
131Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Slipstream0:06:26
132Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:06:27
133Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel0:06:31
134Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano0:06:33
135Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Agritubel0:06:35
136Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel0:06:40
137Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC
138Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:06:48
139Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:06:49
140Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel0:06:54
141Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:06:57
142Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:07:07
143Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne0:07:08
144Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano0:07:13
145Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel0:07:15
146Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française des Jeux0:07:17
147Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:07:18
148Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha0:07:22
149Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel0:07:24
150Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano0:07:35
151Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:07:51
152Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano0:07:52
153Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:07:56
154Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence - Lotto0:08:09
155Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
156Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:08:16
157Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano0:08:44
158Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:08:48
159Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step0:08:52
160Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram0:08:54
161Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana0:09:12
162Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram0:09:22
163Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram0:09:34
164Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha0:09:43
165Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream0:09:54
166Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel0:10:07
167Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - HTC0:10:09
168Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:10:40
169Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:11:07
170Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:11:08
171Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:11:09
172Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:12:09
173Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:13:04
174Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank0:13:44
175Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux0:14:35
176Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team0:15:30
177Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana0:19:31
178Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:22:10

Points classification
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC96pts
2Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team70
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream54
4Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram42
5Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom41
6Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel39
7Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank37
8Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne36
9Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha34
10Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale34
11Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel31
12Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom30
13Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - NGC29
14Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC28
15Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne27
16Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano26
17Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano25
18Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne24
19Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC24
20Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step22
21Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi21
22Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha20
23Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana19
24William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom19
25Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram19
26Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale18
27Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano18
28Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano18
29Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank17
30George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - HTC16
31Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram16
32Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana15
33Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha15
34Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank14
35Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne14
36Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano14
37Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom13
38Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - NGC12
39Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana12
40Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas11
41Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team11
42Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano11
43Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux10
44Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream10
45Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10
46Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi10
47Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom9
48Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana8
49Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - HTC8
50Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto6
51Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana5
52Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - HTC5
53Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step5
54Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi5
55Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas4
56Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step4
57Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne4
58Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux4
59Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto3
60Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano3
61Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step3
62Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana2
63Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas2
64Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - HTC1
65Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank1
66Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha1

Mountains classification
1Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux9pts
2Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC6
3Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux6
4Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano6
5Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5
6Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel4
7Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana3
8Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne3
9Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram3
10Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom3
11Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha2
12Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne2
13Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom2
14Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream1
15Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne1
16Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank1
17Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano1

Young rider classification
1Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC15:08:41
2Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas0:00:39
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas0:00:44
4Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:00:49
5Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas0:01:58
6Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:10
7Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:14
8Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team0:02:15
9Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:20
10Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:24
11Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:25
12Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC0:02:41
13Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:02:44
14Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:55
15Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Française des Jeux0:03:25
16Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram0:03:35
17Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence - Lotto0:03:39
18Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:03:59
19Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram0:04:06
20Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC0:04:13
21Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram0:04:19
22Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream0:05:05
23Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:05:25
24Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel0:05:39
25Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano0:05:41
26Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:05:57
27Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel0:06:23
28Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:06:26
29Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha0:06:30
30Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:06:59
31Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano0:07:00
32Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:07:04
33Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano0:07:52
34Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram0:08:30
35Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel0:09:15
36Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:10:17
37Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:12:12

Teams classification
1Astana43:49:39
2Team Saxo Bank0:02:33
3Team Columbia - HTC0:02:45
4Garmin - Slipstream0:03:05
5Liquigas0:04:26
6Cervelo Test Team0:05:25
7Euskaltel - Euskadi0:05:34
8Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:06:12
9Team Milram0:06:33
10Quick Step
11Team Katusha0:06:36
12AG2R-La Mondiale0:06:46
13Silence - Lotto0:06:51
14Caisse d'Epargne0:06:57
15Rabobank0:07:27
16Francaise Des Jeux0:07:29
17Lampre - N.G.C0:08:24
18Agritubel0:08:48
19Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:09:34
20Skil-Shimano0:10:08

Garmin-Slipstream M.I.A. in Le Cap D'Agde

The clock struck quarter-past midday Wednesday morning - just 10 minutes before the start of the fifth stage - and only 19 teams had signed in. Missing was the man who finished fourth in last year's Tour, Christian Vande Velde, and his Garmin-Slipstream coterie.

The Cyclingnews posse passed the Garmin-Slipstream convoy en route to the start in Le Cap D'Agde - a holiday town known for being the "nudist capital of the world", according to many travel guides - before encountering heavy traffic of their own, and only made the start with a half-hour to spare. So it was no surprise that their big blue and black bus and team vehicles got caught behind.

Tour organisers love to start on time as per the race itinerary, and it would have been interesting to see if the Tour would have waited for them or not. Maybe officials thought that they went for a Mediterranean skinny dip to freshen the legs before tackling the 196.5-kilometre stage to Perpignan.

Turns out, though, there was another exit they could've taken that would've got them to the start sooner than the one indicated on the Tour roadbook. Ironic that for a team part-sponsored by a GPS navigation company, they were the last team to arrive.

Bypassing the parking area and pulling up at the sign-in, all nine men scrambled out and hopped on their bikes just in time for the 12:25 départ.

Latest on Cyclingnews