Tour de Beauce: Cowan wins Saint-Georges time trial

The general classification was shuffled for the third time in as many stages on Friday morning at the Tour de Beauce, with Alec Cowan (Silber Pro Cycling) winning the 19.4 kilometre individual time trial and taking the Yellow Jersey in the process. Cowan also dons both the Points and Best Young Rider jerseys, while his Silber team mate Nigel Ellsay retains the Climber's Jersey.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:25:17
2Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:00:08
3Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling0:00:16
4Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling0:00:19
5Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:29
6Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:00:32
7Ian Garrison (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:00:35
8Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:00:38
9Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:00:39
10Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:00:49
11Clement Ruso (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop0:00:50
12Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Canyon Bicycle0:01:00
13Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:04
14Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:06
16Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro CyclingRow 15 - Cell 2
17Christopher Lawless (GBr)Axeon Hagens Berman0:01:07
18Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:01:10
19Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:01:11
20Sean Bennett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:32
21Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo0:01:34
22Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:01:36
23Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:01:37
24Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:45
25Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:01:49
26Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo0:01:56
27Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling0:01:59
28Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:02:01
29Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:02:03
30Edward Anderson (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:02:05
31Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo0:02:16
32Chris Winn (Aus) Canyon BicycleRow 31 - Cell 2
33Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo0:02:18
34Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:02:19
35Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Québecor0:02:20
36Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:02:28
37Brett Wachtendorf (USA) LowestratesRow 36 - Cell 2
38Lance Haidet (USA) Aevolo0:02:39
39Dan Doddy (Can) Lowerstrates0:02:43
40Erik Slack (USA) Canyon Bicycles0:03:03
41Alexander Amiri (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau0:03:04
42Connor Toppings (Can) Smart Savvy + Garneau0:03:07
43Julien Gagne (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:03:09
44Stephen Bassett (USA) Silber Pro Cycling0:03:12
45Mitchell Ketler (Can) Smart Savvy + GarneauRow 44 - Cell 2
46Chad Beyer (USA) Canyon Bicycles0:03:13
47Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:03:26
48Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk0:03:27
49Jean Michel LaChance (Can) Foundation Cycling0:03:33
50Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau QuébecorRow 49 - Cell 2
51Jokin Etxabe Leturia (Spa) Aevolo0:03:36
52Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:03:41
53Rui Oliveira (Por) Axeon Hagens BermanRow 52 - Cell 2
54Cortlan Brown (USA) Canyon Bicycles0:03:45
55Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:03:46
56William De Jesus Guzman Rosario (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Michael Burleigh (USA) Canyon Bicycles0:03:55
58Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:03:58
59Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:04:04
60Corentin Cherhal (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:08
61Jake Cullen (Can) Smart Savvy + Garneau0:04:11
62Luc Dury (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B ProbikeshopRow 61 - Cell 2
63Leo Boileau (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B ProbikeshopRow 62 - Cell 2
64Steve Fisher (USA) Canyon Bicycles0:04:16
65Dylan Davies (Can) Lowestrates0:04:22
66Cedric Pla (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop0:04:28
67Matthew Sherar (Can) LowestratesRow 66 - Cell 2
68Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:04:36
69Chris MacLeod (Can) Smart Savvy + Garneau0:04:39
70Barry Miller (USA) Foundation Cycling0:04:42
71Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:04:45
72Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:04:50
73Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop0:05:08
74Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Rwa) LowestratesRow 73 - Cell 2
75Simon Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau-Quebecor0:05:13
76Jean-François Soucy (Can) Garneau Québecor0:05:20
77Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Garneau Québecor0:05:35
78Jules Cusson Fradet (Can) Lowestrates0:05:43
79Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:05:48
80Wellington Canela Capellan (Dom) Foundation Cycling0:05:54
81Michael Hernandez (USA) AevoloRow 80 - Cell 2
82Elliot Doyle (Can) Garneau Québecor0:05:57
83Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling0:06:07
84Félix Cot\Xe9 Bouvette (Can) Garneau-Quebecor0:06:12
85Jonathan Sandoval Ulloa (Mex) Foundation Cycling0:06:18
86Louis Richard (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop0:06:27
87Rafael Marquez Raigon (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:06:29
88Joshua Kropf (Can) Smart Savvy + Garneau0:06:33
89Brendan McCormack (USA) Foundation Cycling0:06:46
90Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling0:06:52
91Sean Gardner (USA) Foundation Cycling0:07:14
92Axel Flet (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop0:07:53
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General Classification after stage 3a
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling9:19:35
2Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:09
3Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo0:00:31
4Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:38
5Clement Ruso (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop0:00:53
6Ian Garrison (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:01:41
7Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:01:44
8Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:02:00
9Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo0:02:43
10Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:02:55
11Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Québecor0:03:27
12Chad Beyer (USA) Canyon Bicycles0:03:42
13Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo0:03:46
14Erik Slack (USA) Canyon Bicycles0:04:07
15Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:04:39
16Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:05:31
17Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:06:36
18Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo0:08:36
19Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling0:11:36
20Michael Burleigh (USA) Canyon Bicycles0:20:26
21Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:22:09
22Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling0:23:29
23Jean Michel LaChance (Can) Foundation Cycling0:23:49
24Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:25:14
25Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:25:16
26Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:26:53
27Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling0:26:55
28Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:27:46
29Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Canyon Bicycle0:27:57
30Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Lowestrates0:28:28
31Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:29:15
32Edward Anderson (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:29:27
33Jokin Etxabe Leturia (Spa) Aevolo0:29:45
34Chris Winn (Aus) Canyon Bicycle0:31:06
35Lance Haidet (USA) Aevolo0:31:15
36Dan Doddy (Can) Lowerstrates0:31:16
37Barry Miller (USA) Foundation Cycling0:32:04
38Jonathan Sandoval Ulloa (Mex) Foundation Cycling0:32:14
39Connor Toppings (Can) Smart Savvy + Garneau0:32:51
40Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling0:32:54
41Julien Gagne (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:33:03
42Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:33:15
43Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:33:28
44Leo Boileau (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop0:33:39
45Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:34:14
46Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo0:34:23
47Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:34:38
48Cedric Pla (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop0:35:20
49Sean Bennett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:35:24
50Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:35:36
51Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:36:07
52Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:36:21
53Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau Québecor0:36:26
54Sean Gardner (USA) Foundation Cycling0:36:30
55Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:36:53
56Stephen Bassett (USA) Silber Pro Cycling0:37:04
57Luc Dury (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop0:37:17
58Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop0:38:01
59Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk0:38:08
60Corentin Cherhal (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:38:32
61Cortlan Brown (USA) Canyon Bicycles0:38:36
62Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Rwa) Lowestrates0:38:47
63Jean-François Soucy (Can) Garneau Québecor0:39:09
64Rafael Marquez Raigon (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:39:21
65Matthew Sherar (Can) Lowestrates0:39:31
66Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:39:37
67Christopher Lawless (GBr)Axeon Hagens Berman0:39:41
68Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:40:47
69Rui Oliveira (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman0:41:45
70Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:42:32
71Steve Fisher (USA) Canyon Bicycles0:42:43
72Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:42:59
73Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Garneau Québecor0:44:21
74Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling0:44:33
75Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:45:22
76Jake Cullen (Can) Smart Savvy + Garneau0:47:29
77Alexander Amiri (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau0:48:11
78William De Jesus Guzman Rosario (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:49:13
79Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:49:16
80Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:50:05
81Wellington Canela Capellan (Dom) Foundation Cycling0:50:12
82Mitchell Ketler (Can) Smart Savvy + Garneau0:50:38
83Joshua Kropf (Can) Smart Savvy + GarneauRow 82 - Cell 2
84Simon Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau-Quebecor0:50:43
85Jules Cusson Fradet (Can) Lowestrates0:51:12
86Félix Cot\Xe9 Bouvette (Can) Garneau-Quebecor0:51:18
87Elliot Doyle (Can) Garneau Québecor0:51:28
88Brendan McCormack (USA) Foundation Cycling0:52:20
89Dylan Davies (Can) Lowestrates0:53:22
90Chris MacLeod (Can) Smart Savvy + Garneau0:54:34
91Axel Flet (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop1:01:27
92Louis Richard (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop1:03:19
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling30pts
2Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling28Row 1 - Cell 3
3Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear27Row 2 - Cell 3
4Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear26Row 3 - Cell 3
5Ian Garrison (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman23Row 4 - Cell 3
6Clement Ruso (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop19Row 5 - Cell 3
7Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis17Row 6 - Cell 3
8Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis17Row 7 - Cell 3
9Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling15Row 8 - Cell 3
10Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling13Row 9 - Cell 3
11Chad Beyer (USA) Canyon Bicycles13Row 10 - Cell 3
12Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling12Row 11 - Cell 3
13Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling11Row 12 - Cell 3
14Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis11Row 13 - Cell 3
15Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo10Row 14 - Cell 3
16Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo9Row 15 - Cell 3
17Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team8Row 16 - Cell 3
18Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear8Row 17 - Cell 3
19Jonathan Sandoval Ulloa (Mex) Foundation Cycling7Row 18 - Cell 3
20Erik Slack (USA) Canyon Bicycles7Row 19 - Cell 3
21Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team7Row 20 - Cell 3
22Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling7Row 21 - Cell 3
23Steve Fisher (USA) Canyon Bicycles6Row 22 - Cell 3
24Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Lowestrates6Row 23 - Cell 3
25Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman6Row 24 - Cell 3
26Jokin Etxabe Leturia (Spa) Aevolo5Row 25 - Cell 3
27Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Québecor5Row 26 - Cell 3
28Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Canyon Bicycle5Row 27 - Cell 3
29Christopher Lawless (GBr)Axeon Hagens Berman4Row 28 - Cell 3
30Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear4Row 29 - Cell 3
31Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team4Row 30 - Cell 3
32Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team3Row 31 - Cell 3
33Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team2Row 32 - Cell 3
34Rafael Marquez Raigon (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team1Row 33 - Cell 3
35Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo1Row 34 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aevolo28:04:01
2Canyon Bicycle0:13:01
3Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswear0:20:49
4Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis0:22:11
5Rally Cycling0:24:01
6Axeon Hagens Berman0:27:00
7Silber Pro Cycling0:30:08
8Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:36:06
9United Healthcare0:50:03
10Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop1:04:19
11Garneau Quebecor1:13:39
12Foundation Cycling1:14:42
13Lowestrates1:32:29
14Team Novo Nordisk1:47:00
15Smart Savvy+ Garneau2:01:14

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1