Britton solos to stage win as Beauce blows apart

Once again, the final stage of the Tour de Beauce proved to be decisive, upending the general classification and reassigning three of four jerseys. Latvia's Andzs Flaksis (Holowesko-Citadel) jumped from eighth and 2:13 out of the lead to win the overall classification after finishing fourth on the stage.

Rob Britton (Rally Cycling) won the final 122 kilometre stage in an impressive solo breakaway for the final 35 kilometres.

The last stage is a 10 kilometre circuit that the riders cover 12 times. It includes a 1.5 kilometre climb and zig-zags through the streets of St-Georges, forcing the riders to constantly brake and accelerate. Add to that 32 (Celcius) heat, and the stage has regularly seen upsets occur.

Yellow Jersey holder Alec Cowan (Silber) came into the stage with a 26 second advantage over Jordan Cheyne (Jelly Belly) and 35 seconds over Jack Burke (Aevolo). Silber was put to the test immediately, with Ian Garrison (Axeon Hagens Berman) - 1:22 down - part of the group that attacked on the first climb. Silber struggled to keep control of the race for three laps before it all came apart, with multiple attacks from different teams exploding the peloton.

By lap three, a group of 16 were away, including Cheyne, Burke, Garrison and Clement Russo (St-Etienne), who was fifth at 50 seconds. A second group, containing Flaksis, was making their way across, while Cowan was struggling in a third group, losing ground with every pedal stroke.

When the two front groups combined they effectively became the peloton, with the yellow jersey group over three minutes down at the halfway point. Cowan's group would suffer a final indignity of being pulled at the start of the final lap, as Britton lapped them.

At the front, Britton and Gavin Mannion (United Healthcare) broke away with four laps to go, and Britton dropped Mannion on the climb to go solo for the win. A chase group containing Flaksis, his teammate Robin Carpenter, Diego Milan Jimenez (Inteja) and Francisco Mancebo (Canyon) dropped the rest of the field, and that would prove to be decisive, since they finished three minutes ahead of the group containing Cheyne.

Russo attacked on the final climb to just overtake Cheyne for second in the overall standings, and won the Best Young Rider competition, with Carpenter winning the Points Jersey and Nigel Ellsay (Silber) managing to hold onto the Climber's Jersey. Only 42 riders would be classified at the end of the race, and only 29 were on the same lap as Britton. Cowan finished 11th in the final standings.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling3:03:53
2Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:01:28
3Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Canyon BicycleRow 2 - Cell 2
4Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:01:31
5Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:02:05
6Clement Ruso (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop0:04:20
7Steve Fisher (USA) Canyon Bicycles0:04:40
8Edward Anderson (USA) Axeon Hagens BermanRow 7 - Cell 2
9Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens BermanRow 8 - Cell 2
10Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau QuébecorRow 9 - Cell 2
11Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SportswearRow 10 - Cell 2
12Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SportswearRow 11 - Cell 2
13Brett Wachtendorf (USA) LowestratesRow 12 - Cell 2
14Erik Slack (USA) Canyon BicyclesRow 13 - Cell 2
15Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:04:44
16Jack Burke (Can) AevoloRow 15 - Cell 2
17Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:06:27
18Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:07:32
19Lance Haidet (USA) AevoloRow 18 - Cell 2
20Rafael Marquez Raigon (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Ian Garrison (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:08:05
23Rui Oliveira (Por) Axeon Hagens BermanRow 22 - Cell 2
24Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo0:15:58
25Laurent Gervais (Can) AevoloRow 24 - Cell 2
26Connor Toppings (Can) Smart Savvy + GarneauRow 25 - Cell 2
27Sean Bennett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 26 - Cell 2
28Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo0:16:40
29Alexander Amiri (Can) Smart Savvy+ GarneauRow 28 - Cell 2
30Stephen Bassett (USA) Silber Pro Cycling0:17:53
31Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro CyclingRow 30 - Cell 2
32Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro CyclingRow 31 - Cell 2
33Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro CyclingRow 32 - Cell 2
34Félix Cote Bouvette (Can) Garneau-QuebecorRow 33 - Cell 2
35Cortlan Brown (USA) Canyon BicyclesRow 34 - Cell 2
36Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau QuébecorRow 35 - Cell 2
37Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:17:55
38Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Jokin Etxabe Leturia (Spa) AevoloRow 38 - Cell 2
40Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B ProbikeshopRow 39 - Cell 2
41Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:17:56
42Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:17:58
DNFOscar Clark (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SportswearRow 42 - Cell 2
DNFTaylor Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SportswearRow 43 - Cell 2
DNFJoseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SportswearRow 44 - Cell 2
DNFFabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo NordiskRow 45 - Cell 2
DNFCorentin Cherhal (Fra) Team Novo NordiskRow 46 - Cell 2
DNFStephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo NordiskRow 47 - Cell 2
DNFAlexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
DNFAdrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
DNFJonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens BermanRow 50 - Cell 2
DNFChristopher Lawless (GBr)Axeon Hagens BermanRow 51 - Cell 2
DNFJulien Gagne (Can) Silber Pro CyclingRow 52 - Cell 2
DNFMatteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally CyclingRow 53 - Cell 2
DNFSepp Kuss (USA) Rally CyclingRow 54 - Cell 2
DNFMarc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Garneau QuébecorRow 55 - Cell 2
DNFJean-François Soucy (Can) Garneau QuébecorRow 56 - Cell 2
DNFSimon Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau-QuebecorRow 57 - Cell 2
DNFChad Beyer (USA) Canyon BicyclesRow 58 - Cell 2
DNFChris Winn (Aus) Canyon BicycleRow 59 - Cell 2
DNFSerghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 60 - Cell 2
DNFAngus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 61 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 62 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Hernandez (USA) AevoloRow 63 - Cell 2
DNFBrendan McCormack (USA) Foundation CyclingRow 64 - Cell 2
DNFBarry Miller (USA) Foundation CyclingRow 65 - Cell 2
DNFWellington Canela Capellan (Dom) Foundation CyclingRow 66 - Cell 2
DNFJean Michel LaChance (Can) Foundation CyclingRow 67 - Cell 2
DNFJonathan Sandoval Ulloa (Mex) Foundation CyclingRow 68 - Cell 2
DNFJoshua Kropf (Can) Smart Savvy + GarneauRow 69 - Cell 2
DNFMitchell Ketler (Can) Smart Savvy + GarneauRow 70 - Cell 2
DNFJake Cullen (Can) Smart Savvy + GarneauRow 71 - Cell 2
DNFIgnacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja Dominican Cycling TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
DNFWilliam De Jesus Guzman Rosario (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling TeamRow 73 - Cell 2
DNFJules Cusson Fradet (Can) LowestratesRow 74 - Cell 2
DNFDan Doddy (Can) LowerstratesRow 75 - Cell 2
DNFMatthew Sherar (Can) LowestratesRow 76 - Cell 2
DNFBonaventure Uwizeyimana (Rwa) LowestratesRow 77 - Cell 2
DNFLeo Boileau (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B ProbikeshopRow 78 - Cell 2
DNFAxel Flet (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B ProbikeshopRow 79 - Cell 2
DNFCedric Pla (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B ProbikeshopRow 80 - Cell 2
DNFLouis Richard (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B ProbikeshopRow 81 - Cell 2
DNFLuc Dury (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B ProbikeshopRow 82 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie SportswearRow 0 - Cell 2
2Canyon Bicycle9:22:27
3Axeon Hagens Berman9:29:04
4Inteja Dominican Cycling Team9:38:34
5Aevolo9:39:53
6Jelly Belly P/B MaxxisRow 5 - Cell 2
7Garneau Quebecor9:52:05
8Silber Pro Cycling10:05:18
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear15:42:13
2Clement Ruso (Fra) Team St-Étienne p/b Probikeshop0:01:21
3Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:27
4Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo0:01:36
5Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:02:41
6Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:03:19
7Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:04:35
8Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Québecor0:04:41
9Erik Slack (USA) Canyon Bicycles0:05:13
10Ian Garrison (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:05:44
11Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:14:10
12Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo0:15:15
13Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo0:16:43
14Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:20:00
15Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo0:20:58
16Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:22:52
17Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:24:06
18Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Canyon Bicycle0:28:24
19Edward Anderson (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:29:30
20Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling0:29:53
21Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Lowestrates0:30:06
22Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:30:09
23Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:32:44
24Lance Haidet (USA) Aevolo0:35:16
25Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:36:21
26Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:40:36
27Steve Fisher (USA) Canyon Bicycles0:42:27
28Jokin Etxabe Leturia (Spa) Aevolo0:44:24
29Connor Toppings (Can) Smart Savvy + Garneau0:45:45
30Sean Bennett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:46:43
31Rui Oliveira (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman0:47:23
32Rafael Marquez Raigon (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:48:06
33Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau Québecor0:49:46
34Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:50:33
35Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:52:53
36Stephen Bassett (USA) Silber Pro Cycling0:53:23
37Cortlan Brown (USA) Canyon Bicycles0:54:16
38Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:56:13
39Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:57:06
40Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop0:58:18
41Alexander Amiri (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau1:01:22
42Félix Cote Bouvette (Can) Garneau-Quebecor1:09:07
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear59pts
2Clement Ruso (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop46Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ian Garrison (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman41Row 2 - Cell 3
4Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling39Row 3 - Cell 3
5Steve Fisher (USA) Canyon Bicycles39Row 4 - Cell 3
6Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling36Row 5 - Cell 3
7Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear27Row 6 - Cell 3
8Edward Anderson (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman20Row 7 - Cell 3
9Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team19Row 8 - Cell 3
10Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis19Row 9 - Cell 3
11Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Canyon Bicycle18Row 10 - Cell 3
12Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling15Row 11 - Cell 3
13Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear14Row 12 - Cell 3
14Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team14Row 13 - Cell 3
15Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman13Row 14 - Cell 3
16Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis12Row 15 - Cell 3
17Sean Bennett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis12Row 16 - Cell 3
18Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo12Row 17 - Cell 3
19Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Québecor11Row 18 - Cell 3
20Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau Québecor10Row 19 - Cell 3
21Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo10Row 20 - Cell 3
22Erik Slack (USA) Canyon Bicycles9Row 21 - Cell 3
23Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Lowestrates9Row 22 - Cell 3
24Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team8Row 23 - Cell 3
25Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear8Row 24 - Cell 3
26Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling8Row 25 - Cell 3
27Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling7Row 26 - Cell 3
28Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team5Row 27 - Cell 3
29Jokin Etxabe Leturia (Spa) Aevolo5Row 28 - Cell 3
30Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo3Row 29 - Cell 3
31Félix Cote Bouvette (Can) Garneau-Quebecor1Row 30 - Cell 3
32Rafael Marquez Raigon (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team1Row 31 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling36pts
2Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear30Row 1 - Cell 3
3Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling16Row 3 - Cell 3
5Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis15Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo13Row 5 - Cell 3
7Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team13Row 6 - Cell 3
8Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team11Row 7 - Cell 3
9Steve Fisher (USA) Canyon Bicycles11Row 8 - Cell 3
10Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team11Row 9 - Cell 3
11Rafael Marquez Raigon (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team10Row 10 - Cell 3
12Cortlan Brown (USA) Canyon Bicycles8Row 11 - Cell 3
13Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Canyon Bicycle8Row 12 - Cell 3
14Sean Bennett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis7Row 13 - Cell 3
15Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling5Row 14 - Cell 3
16Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Québecor5Row 15 - Cell 3
17Clement Ruso (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop4Row 16 - Cell 3
18Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman3Row 17 - Cell 3
19Ian Garrison (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman3Row 18 - Cell 3
20Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear2Row 19 - Cell 3
21Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop2Row 20 - Cell 3
22Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Lowestrates1Row 21 - Cell 3
23Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team1Row 22 - Cell 3
24Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear1Row 23 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Canyon Bicycle47:23:44
2Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:04:04
3Aevolo0:05:23
4Axeon Hagens Berman0:19:19
5Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:25:09
6Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:39:28
7Silber Pro Cycling1:03:47
8Garneau Quebecor1:30:34

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1