Jean wins Tour de Beauce opener

Quebec's Émile Jean of the Silber Pro Cycling team won the first stage of the 32nd Tour de Beauce, after a well-launched attack in the last few kilometers. American Ian Garrison (Axon Hagens Berman), 19, took second place, followed by Travis McCabe (United Healthcare), 28, another American.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling4:33:39
2Ian Garrison (USA) Axeon Hagens BermanRow 1 - Cell 2
3Travis Mccabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:08
4Clement Ruso (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B ProbikeshopRow 3 - Cell 2
5Eric Young (USA) Rally CyclingRow 4 - Cell 2
6Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro CyclingRow 5 - Cell 2
7Tyler Stites (USA) AevoloRow 6 - Cell 2
8Chad Beyer (USA) Canyon BicyclesRow 7 - Cell 2
9Erik Slack (USA) Canyon BicyclesRow 8 - Cell 2
10Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 9 - Cell 2
11Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau QuébecorRow 10 - Cell 2
12Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SportswearRow 11 - Cell 2
13Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally CyclingRow 12 - Cell 2
14Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja Dominican Cycling TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 14 - Cell 2
16Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Jack Burke (Can) AevoloRow 16 - Cell 2
18Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens BermanRow 17 - Cell 2
19Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo0:00:15
20Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:00:49
21Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo0:01:07
22Jean Michel LaChance (Can) Foundation Cycling0:09:47
23Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:09:55
24Michael Hernandez (USA) AevoloRow 23 - Cell 2
25Michael Burleigh (USA) Canyon BicyclesRow 24 - Cell 2
26Alexander Amiri (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau0:26:32
27Cedric Pla (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B ProbikeshopRow 26 - Cell 2
28Wellington Canela Capellan (Dom) Foundation CyclingRow 27 - Cell 2
29Corentin Cherhal (Fra) Team Novo NordiskRow 28 - Cell 2
30Dan Doddy (Can) LowerstratesRow 29 - Cell 2
31Axel Flet (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B ProbikeshopRow 30 - Cell 2
32Adam De Vos (Can) Rally CyclingRow 31 - Cell 2
33William De Jesus Guzman Rosario (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Jean-François Soucy (Can) Garneau QuébecorRow 33 - Cell 2
35Jesus Alberto Rubio Arribas (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo NordiskRow 38 - Cell 2
40Edward Anderson (USA) Axeon Hagens BermanRow 39 - Cell 2
41Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Rwa) LowestratesRow 40 - Cell 2
42Luc Dury (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B ProbikeshopRow 41 - Cell 2
43Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Canyon BicycleRow 42 - Cell 2
44Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally CyclingRow 43 - Cell 2
45Leo Boileau (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B ProbikeshopRow 44 - Cell 2
46Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro CyclingRow 45 - Cell 2
47Joshua Kropf (Can) Smart Savvy + GarneauRow 46 - Cell 2
48Cortlan Brown (USA) Canyon BicyclesRow 47 - Cell 2
49Lance Haidet (USA) AevoloRow 48 - Cell 2
50Jokin Etxabe Leturia (Spa) AevoloRow 49 - Cell 2
51Chris Winn (Aus) Canyon BicycleRow 50 - Cell 2
52Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau QuébecorRow 51 - Cell 2
53Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens BermanRow 53 - Cell 2
55Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Steve Fisher (USA) Canyon BicyclesRow 55 - Cell 2
57Louis Richard (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B ProbikeshopRow 56 - Cell 2
58Jules Cusson Fradet (Can) LowestratesRow 57 - Cell 2
59Chris MacLeod (Can) Smart Savvy + GarneauRow 58 - Cell 2
60Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Marc Depuis (Can) Smart Savvy + GarneauRow 60 - Cell 2
62Rui Oliveira (Por) Axeon Hagens BermanRow 61 - Cell 2
63Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally CyclingRow 62 - Cell 2
64Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro CyclingRow 63 - Cell 2
65Matthew Sherar (Can) LowestratesRow 64 - Cell 2
66Julien Gagne (Can) Silber Pro CyclingRow 65 - Cell 2
67Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SportswearRow 66 - Cell 2
68Jake Cullen (Can) Smart Savvy + GarneauRow 67 - Cell 2
69Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SportswearRow 68 - Cell 2
70Elliot Doyle (Can) Garneau QuébecorRow 69 - Cell 2
71Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo NordiskRow 70 - Cell 2
72Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 71 - Cell 2
73Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 72 - Cell 2
74Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SportswearRow 73 - Cell 2
75Sean Bennett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 74 - Cell 2
76Simon Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau-QuebecorRow 75 - Cell 2
77Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro CyclingRow 76 - Cell 2
78Brett Wachtendorf (USA) LowestratesRow 77 - Cell 2
79Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Robert Britton (Can) Rally CyclingRow 79 - Cell 2
81Barry Miller (USA) Foundation CyclingRow 80 - Cell 2
82Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally CyclingRow 81 - Cell 2
83Rafael Marquez Raigon (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Connor Toppings (Can) Smart Savvy + GarneauRow 83 - Cell 2
85Stephen Bassett (USA) Silber Pro CyclingRow 84 - Cell 2
86Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Garneau QuébecorRow 85 - Cell 2
87Christopher Lawless (GBr)Axeon Hagens BermanRow 86 - Cell 2
88Jonathan Sandoval Ulloa (Mex) Foundation CyclingRow 87 - Cell 2
89Brendan McCormack (USA) Foundation CyclingRow 88 - Cell 2
90Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 89 - Cell 2
91Mitchell Ketler (Can) Smart Savvy + GarneauRow 90 - Cell 2
92Sean Gardner (USA) Foundation CyclingRow 91 - Cell 2
93Dylan Davies (Can) LowestratesRow 92 - Cell 2
94Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SportswearRow 93 - Cell 2
95Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SportswearRow 94 - Cell 2
96Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B ProbikeshopRow 95 - Cell 2
97Félix Côté-Bouvette (Can) Garneau-QuebecorRow 96 - Cell 2
98Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 97 - Cell 2
DNFJavier Megias (Spa) Team Novo NordiskRow 98 - Cell 2
DNFUmberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo NordiskRow 99 - Cell 2
DNFReid Mcclure (Can) Team Novo NordiskRow 100 - Cell 2
DNFQuentin Valognes (Fra) Team Novo NordiskRow 101 - Cell 2
DNFAdam Carr (USA) Foundation CyclingRow 102 - Cell 2
DNFGarrett Belanger (Can) LowestratesRow 103 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General Classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling4:33:29
2Ian Garrison (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:00:04
3Travis Mccabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:11
4Chad Beyer (USA) Canyon Bicycles0:00:13
5Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:00:16
6Clement Ruso (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop0:00:18
7Eric Young (USA) Rally CyclingRow 6 - Cell 2
8Tyler Stites (USA) AevoloRow 7 - Cell 2
9Erik Slack (USA) Canyon BicyclesRow 8 - Cell 2
10Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 9 - Cell 2
11Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau QuébecorRow 10 - Cell 2
12Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SportswearRow 11 - Cell 2
13Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally CyclingRow 12 - Cell 2
14Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja Dominican Cycling TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 14 - Cell 2
16Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Jack Burke (Can) AevoloRow 16 - Cell 2
18Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens BermanRow 17 - Cell 2
19Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo0:00:24
20Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:00:59
21Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo0:01:17
22Jean Michel LaChance (Can) Foundation Cycling0:09:57
23Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:10:02
24Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo0:10:05
25Michael Burleigh (USA) Canyon BicyclesRow 24 - Cell 2
26Christopher Lawless (GBr)Axeon Hagens Berman0:26:39
27Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:26:41
28Alexander Amiri (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau0:26:42
29Cedric Pla (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B ProbikeshopRow 28 - Cell 2
30Wellington Canela Capellan (Dom) Foundation CyclingRow 29 - Cell 2
31Corentin Cherhal (Fra) Team Novo NordiskRow 30 - Cell 2
32Dan Doddy (Can) LowerstratesRow 31 - Cell 2
33Axel Flet (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B ProbikeshopRow 32 - Cell 2
34Adam De Vos (Can) Rally CyclingRow 33 - Cell 2
35William De Jesus Guzman Rosario (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Jean-François Soucy (Can) Garneau QuébecorRow 35 - Cell 2
37Jesus Alberto Rubio Arribas (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo NordiskRow 39 - Cell 2
41Edward Anderson (USA) Axeon Hagens BermanRow 40 - Cell 2
42Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Rwa) LowestratesRow 41 - Cell 2
43Luc Dury (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B ProbikeshopRow 42 - Cell 2
44Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Canyon BicycleRow 43 - Cell 2
45Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally CyclingRow 44 - Cell 2
46Leo Boileau (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B ProbikeshopRow 45 - Cell 2
47Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro CyclingRow 46 - Cell 2
48Joshua Kropf (Can) Smart Savvy + GarneauRow 47 - Cell 2
49Cortlan Brown (USA) Canyon BicyclesRow 48 - Cell 2
50Lance Haidet (USA) AevoloRow 49 - Cell 2
51Jokin Etxabe Leturia (Spa) AevoloRow 50 - Cell 2
52Chris Winn (Aus) Canyon BicycleRow 51 - Cell 2
53Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau QuébecorRow 52 - Cell 2
54Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens BermanRow 54 - Cell 2
56Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Steve Fisher (USA) Canyon BicyclesRow 56 - Cell 2
58Louis Richard (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B ProbikeshopRow 57 - Cell 2
59Jules Cusson Fradet (Can) LowestratesRow 58 - Cell 2
60Chris MacLeod (Can) Smart Savvy + GarneauRow 59 - Cell 2
61Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Marc Depuis (Can) Smart Savvy + GarneauRow 61 - Cell 2
63Rui Oliveira (Por) Axeon Hagens BermanRow 62 - Cell 2
64Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally CyclingRow 63 - Cell 2
65Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro CyclingRow 64 - Cell 2
66Matthew Sherar (Can) LowestratesRow 65 - Cell 2
67Julien Gagne (Can) Silber Pro CyclingRow 66 - Cell 2
68Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SportswearRow 67 - Cell 2
69Jake Cullen (Can) Smart Savvy + GarneauRow 68 - Cell 2
70Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SportswearRow 69 - Cell 2
71Elliot Doyle (Can) Garneau QuébecorRow 70 - Cell 2
72Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo NordiskRow 71 - Cell 2
73Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 72 - Cell 2
74Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 73 - Cell 2
75Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SportswearRow 74 - Cell 2
76Sean Bennett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 75 - Cell 2
77Simon Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau-QuebecorRow 76 - Cell 2
78Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro CyclingRow 77 - Cell 2
79Brett Wachtendorf (USA) LowestratesRow 78 - Cell 2
80Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
81Robert Britton (Can) Rally CyclingRow 80 - Cell 2
82Barry Miller (USA) Foundation CyclingRow 81 - Cell 2
83Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally CyclingRow 82 - Cell 2
84Rafael Marquez Raigon (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling TeamRow 83 - Cell 2
85Connor Toppings (Can) Smart Savvy + GarneauRow 84 - Cell 2
86Stephen Bassett (USA) Silber Pro CyclingRow 85 - Cell 2
87Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Garneau QuébecorRow 86 - Cell 2
88Jonathan Sandoval Ulloa (Mex) Foundation CyclingRow 87 - Cell 2
89Brendan McCormack (USA) Foundation CyclingRow 88 - Cell 2
90Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 89 - Cell 2
91Mitchell Ketler (Can) Smart Savvy + GarneauRow 90 - Cell 2
92Sean Gardner (USA) Foundation CyclingRow 91 - Cell 2
93Dylan Davies (Can) LowestratesRow 92 - Cell 2
94Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SportswearRow 93 - Cell 2
95Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SportswearRow 94 - Cell 2
96Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B ProbikeshopRow 95 - Cell 2
97Félix Côté-Bouvette (Can) Garneau-QuebecorRow 96 - Cell 2
98Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 97 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Travis Mccabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team16pts
2Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling15Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ian Garrison (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman14Row 2 - Cell 3
4Chad Beyer (USA) Canyon Bicycles13Row 3 - Cell 3
5Clement Ruso (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling12Row 5 - Cell 3
7Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling11Row 6 - Cell 3
8Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo9Row 7 - Cell 3
9Erik Slack (USA) Canyon Bicycles7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Québecor5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Christopher Lawless (GBr)Axeon Hagens Berman3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team3Row 13 - Cell 3
15Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling3Row 14 - Cell 3
16Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team2Row 15 - Cell 3
17Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis1Row 16 - Cell 3
18Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1Row 17 - Cell 3
19Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo1Row 18 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team14pts
2Michael Burleigh (USA) Canyon Bicycles8Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis7Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team5Row 4 - Cell 3
6Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Chad Beyer (USA) Canyon Bicycles3Row 6 - Cell 3
8Clement Ruso (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop2Row 7 - Cell 3
9Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis1Row 8 - Cell 3
10Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team1Row 9 - Cell 3
11Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear1Row 10 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aevolo13:41:28
2Canyon Bicycle0:09:40
3Silber Pro Cycling0:26:09
4Axeon Hagens BermanRow 3 - Cell 2
5Rally Cycling0:26:17
6Inteja Dominican Cycling TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Jelly Belly P/B MaxxisRow 6 - Cell 2
8Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswear0:26:58
9United Healthcare0:36:04
10Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop0:52:41
11Garneau QuebecorRow 10 - Cell 2
12Foundation Cycling1:02:20
13Lowestrates1:19:05
14Smart Savvy+ GarneauRow 13 - Cell 2
15Team Novo NordiskRow 14 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1