Skip to main content

Tour Colombia 2.1: Second stage win for Molano

Image 1 of 6

Juan Sebastian Molano (UAE Team Emirates) in the yellow points jersey at Tour Colombia 2.1, wins stage 3

Juan Sebastian Molano (UAE Team Emirates) in the yellow points jersey at Tour Colombia 2.1, wins stage 3 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 2 of 6

Juan Sebastian Molano (UAE Team Emirates) in the yellow points jersey at Tour Colombia 2.1

Juan Sebastian Molano (UAE Team Emirates) in the yellow points jersey at Tour Colombia 2.1 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 6

Tour Colombia 2020 3rd Edition 3rd stage Paipa Sogamoso 1777 km 13022020 Richard Carapaz ECU Team Ineos photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2020

Richard Carapaz (Team Ineos) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 6

Tour Colombia 2020 3rd Edition 3rd stage Paipa Sogamoso 1777 km 13022020 Julian Alaphilippe FRA Deceuninck Quick Step photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2020

Julian Alaphilippe attacks on stage 3 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 6

Tour Colombia 2020 3rd Edition 3rd stage Paipa Sogamoso 1777 km 13022020 Julian Alaphilippe FRA Deceuninck Quick Step photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2020

Julian Alaphilippe attacks on stage 3 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 6

Tour Colombia 2020 3rd Edition 3rd stage Paipa Sogamoso 1777 km 13022020 Julian Alaphilippe FRA Deceuninck Quick Step photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2020

Julian Alaphilippe attacks on stage 3 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Sebastian Molano (UAE Team Emirates) powered to his second consecutive stage win in the Tour Colombia 2.1, holding off Edwin Avila (Israel Start-Up Nation) and Alvaro Hodeg (Deceuninck-Quickstep) in Sogamoso.

It was a hard-fought stage and sprinters had to survive three climbs in the first half of the 177.7km route. The race came back together in the final 15km, with Deceuninck-Quickstep leading into the final 250m for Hodeg, but Molano had superior punch when it came to the final surge. Avila was coming on fast but the UAE rider threw his bike across the line to ensure back-to-back stage wins.

"I don’t have words. I have taken advantage of this opportunity, and to be honest, these stages have been a very difficult, complicated level, but my team did a spectacular job," Molano said. 

"Cristian [Muñoz], Andres [Ardila] and Fabio [Aru] were impressive. I think that helped me a lot to have the help from riders with that much experience that delivered me. That gives me a lot of motivation. 

"With the stage yesterday, the win came to me, but today it was very difficult. But I had a lot of confidence, and in the end I think I expected a lot. But the confidence that I gained yesterday was the most important thing for me today."

With the bonus for his two stage wins, Molano moved into fifth overall behind EF Pro Cycling's race leader Jonathan Caicedo, Sergio Higuita, Dani Martinez and Tejay van Garderen.

How it unfolded

The 177.7km third stage took the peloton from Paipa once again to the small town of Sogamoso, where the enthusiastic local fans packed the finish area well before the riders were expected.

The stage featured three intermediate sprints and the first two KOMs of the race. The sprints came at 36.2km, 106.2km and 156.3km, and the KOMs were contested at 47.2km and at 95.6k, leaving 82km to race before the finish.

Although the altitude was once again nearing 3,000 metres of elevation on the climbs, they came in the first half of the stage and led to a long, flat run to the finish, giving the fit sprinters something to anticipate and suffer over the mountains for.

The race got off to an interesting start, with the breakaway of the day taking a while to form. Tour de France champion Egan Bernal (Team Ineos) joined Oscar Sevilla (Team Medellin) and several others in an early move about 22km into the stage, but the peloton reacted quickly to shut down the dangerous move.

That left a wide-open sprint at 36.2km, where Brayan Sanchez (Team Medellin) continued to collect points and time bonuses by taking the win ahead of Simon Pellaud (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec) and Kristian Yustre (Team Illuminate).

Pellaud stayed out front to claim maximum points at the first KOM, a category 4 climb at 47.2km. Team Ineos’ efforts at the race took a hit on the climb, when Leonardo Basso, a last-minute replacement for the injured Ivan Sosa, climbed off and abandoned the race.

The climb finally launched a breakaway that would stick. In the move were Pellaud, Sevilla, Sebastian Henao (Team Ineos) and Felix Baron (Team Illuminate). The quartet immediately started building their gap, and the four riders had 2:35 on the peloton 76km into the day while Movistar led the chase back in the peloton.

Pellaud continued his run of success in the mountains classification, taking maximum points at the final KOM of the day at 96.5km to seal his lead for that jersey. Sevilla claimed top points at the second intermediate sprint of the day at 106.2km, beating Baron and Henao and grabbing a three-second time bonus as well.

With just 60km remaining, the leaders still had a 2:30 gap on the bunch, and the EF Pro Cycling team of overall race leader Jonathan Caicedo soon converged on the front to bring the gap down. And just 10km later they had carved a minute out of the escapees’ advantage.

Movistar came to the front next, and with 25km to go the gap was down to just over a minute. Perhaps not happy with the progress, EF came to the front again in full force to drive the chase.

Sevilla took maximum points and collected another three-second time bonus at the final sprint with 21.4km to go beating Henao and Pellaud. That brought an end to the escapees’ time off the front, however, as the bunch was quickly upon them, and a sprint finish looked assured.

Stage Results

Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 3:57:00
2Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Start-Up Nation
3Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep
4Julian David Molano (Col) Colombia-Andina
5Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
6Umberto Marengo (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
7Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
8Travis McCabe (USA) Israel Start-Up Nation
9Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Team Ineos
10Idar Andersen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
11Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling
12Johan Antonio Colon Buelvas (Col) Orgullo Paisa
13Lars Saugstad (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
14Maris Bogdanovics (Lat) Amore e Vita-Prodir
15Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling
16Iuri Filosi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
17Bayron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador
18Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
19Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
20Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling
21Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Ineos
22Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas
23Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
24Juan Francisco Rosales Hernandez (Mex) Canel's Pro Cycling
25Santiago Ordoñez Carmona (Col) Canel's Pro Cycling
26Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel
27Diego Antonio Ochoa Camargo (Col) EPM-Scott
28Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling
29Jhonathan Salinas (Ven) Venezuela
30Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Team Illuminate
31Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
32Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Team Medellin
33Richard Huera (Ecu) Ecuador
34Sebastian Alexander Castaño Muñoz (Col) Orgullo Paisa
35Juan Diego Alba Bolivar (Col) Movistar Team
36Jimmy Montenegro (Ecu) Ecuador
37Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM-Scott
38Nicolas Saenz Ballesteros (Col) Efapel
39Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates
40César Fonte (Por) Efapel
41Torstein Træen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
42Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM
43Frank Yair Osorio Carvajal (Col) Orgullo Paisa
44Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia-Andina
45Kristian Javier Yustre Rodriguez (Col) Team Illuminate
46Veljko Stojnic (Srb) Vini Zabu' KTM
47Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Equipo Continental Supergiros
48Ruben Dario Acosta Ospina (Col) Equipo Continental Supergiros
49Oscar Miguel Sevilla Rivera (Spa) Team Medellin
50Didier Alonso Chaparro Lopez (Col) Orgullo Paisa
51Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
52Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Colombia-Andina
53Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) EPM-Scott
54Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Team Illuminate
55Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Team Ineos
56Omar Alberto Mendoza Cardona (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas
57Diego Andres Camargo Pineda (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas
58Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team
59Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling
60Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Team Medellin
61Patrick Schelling (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation
62Heiner Rodrigo Parra (Col) Colombia-Andina
63Daniel Muñoz Giraldo (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
64Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
65Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation
66Jose Antonio Alarcon (Ven) Venezuela
67Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team
68Jose Humberto Rujano (Ven) Venezuela
69Fredy Emir Montaña Cadena (Col) EPM-Scott
70Brandon Smith Rivera Vargas (Col) Team Ineos
71Harold Lopez (Ecu) Ecuador
72Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
73Ivan Smirnov (Rus) Russia
74Roniel Campos (Ven) Venezuela
75Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel's Pro Cycling
76Edison Muñoz Lopez (Col) Orgullo Paisa
77Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador
78Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas
79Jesus David Peña Jimenez (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas
80Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Equipo Continental Supergiros
81Jose Tito Hernandez Jaramillo (Col) Team Medellin
82Felix Alejandro Baron Castillo (Col) Team Illuminate
83Edwin Andres Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Equipo Continental Supergiros
84Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep
85Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel's Pro Cycling
86Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
87Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore e Vita-Prodir
88Anderson Paredes (Ven) Venezuela
89Jordan Tabares Jimenez (Col) Equipo Continental Supergiros
90Riccardo Marchesini (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir
91Angel Alexander Gil Sanchez (Col) EPM-Scott
92Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
93Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
94Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates
95Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Ineos
96German Enrique Chaves Torres (Col) EPM-Scott
97Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Team Medellin
98Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates
99Oscar Adalberto Quiroz Ayala (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas
100Jorge Montenegro (Ecu) Ecuador
101Brayan Chaves (Col) Colombia-Andina
102Nathan Brown (USA) Rally Cycling
103Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Team Illuminate
104Jóni Brandão (Por) Efapel
105Dany Alberto Osorio Calle (Col) Orgullo Paisa
106Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Team Medellin
107Gerard Armillas Pubill (Spa) Efapel
108Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep
109Yecid Arturo Sierra Sanchez (Col) Colombia-Andina
110Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling
111Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling
112Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:01:14
113Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:01:20
114Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Start-Up Nation
115Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling 0:01:56
116Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:02:22
117Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:29
118Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:02:40
119Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Pro Cycling 0:10:50
120Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk 0:17:21
121Alexandr Smirnov (Rus) Russia
122Cameron Piper (USA) Team Illuminate 0:18:33
123James Mitri (GBr) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:22:21
124Nikita Bersenev (Rus) Russia
125Daniel Omar Juárez (Arg) Agrupación Virgen de Fatima-Saddledrunk
126Pablo Andrés Alarcon Cares (Chi) Canel's Pro Cycling
127Jonas Abrahamsen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
128David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
129Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
130Lauro Cesar Moro (Bra) Brazil
131Roberto González (Pan) Vini Zabu' KTM
132Matteo De Bonis (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
133Alessandro Guimaraes (Bra) Brazil
134António Carvalho (Por) Efapel
135Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
136Oliver Behringer (Swi) Team Novo Nordisk
137Nicolas Dalla Valle (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
138Marco Benfatto (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
139Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
140Dmitry Mukhomediyarov (Rus) Russia
141Marcos Levy Nascimento da Matta (Bra) Brazil
142Lev Gonov (Rus) Russia
143Vitor Zucco Schizzi (Bra) Brazil
144Leonel Quintero (Ven) Venezuela
145Jesús Morales Martinez (Mex) Canel's Pro Cycling 0:23:26
OTLUlugbek Saidov (Uzb) Team Novo Nordisk 0:43:19
DNFLeonardo Basso (Ita) Team Ineos
DNFMartin Bugge Urianstad (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
DNFSantiago Jose Sanchez Ordoñez (Arg) Agrupación Virgen de Fatima-Saddledrunk
DNFNicolas Javier Naranjo Sanchez (Arg) Agrupación Virgen de Fatima-Saddledrunk
DNFLeandro Javier Velardez (Arg) Agrupación Virgen de Fatima-Saddledrunk
DNFGabriel Nicolas Juarez Veron (Arg) Agrupación Virgen de Fatima-Saddledrunk
DNFCarlos Alberto Soto (Arg) Agrupación Virgen de Fatima-Saddledrunk
DNFAntonio Zullo (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir
DNFBryan Steve Gomez Peñaloza (Col) Equipo Continental Supergiros
DNFVinicius Rangel (Bra) Brazil
DNFRenan Ladewig Quadri (Bra) Brazil
DNFGleb Syritsa (Rus) Russia
DNSRobert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling

Mountain 1 (Cat. 4) Alto del Moral Ida
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1

Mountain 1 (Cat. 4) Alto del Moral Regreso
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1

Sprint 1 ,km. 36.2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Team Medellin 3
2Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2
3Kristian Javier Yustre Rodriguez (Col) Team Illuminate 1

Sprint 2, km. 106.2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Oscar Miguel Sevilla Rivera (Spa) Team Medellin 3
2Felix Alejandro Baron Castillo (Col) Team Illuminate 2
3Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Ineos 1

Sprint 3, km. 156.3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Oscar Miguel Sevilla Rivera (Spa) Team Medellin 3
2Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Ineos 2
3Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1

Points
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 15
2Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Start-Up Nation 12
3Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep 10
4Julian David Molano (Col) Colombia-Andina 8
5Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 7
6Umberto Marengo (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 6
7Oscar Miguel Sevilla Rivera (Spa) Team Medellin 6
8Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 5
9Travis McCabe (USA) Israel Start-Up Nation 4
10Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Team Ineos 3
11Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3
12Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Ineos 3
13Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Team Medellin 3
14Idar Andersen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 2
15Felix Alejandro Baron Castillo (Col) Team Illuminate 2
16Kristian Javier Yustre Rodriguez (Col) Team Illuminate 1

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:11:51
2EF Pro Cycling
3Israel Start-Up Nation
4Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
5Team Ineos
6Ecuador
7Orgullo Paisa
8Deceuninck-Quick-Step
9Vini Zabu' KTM
10Colombia Andina
11Efapel
12UAE Team Emirates
13EPM-Scott
14Canel's Pro Cycling
15Movistar Team
16Bardiani CSF Faizane'
17Team Illuminate
18Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas
19Team Medellin
20Venezueal
21Rally Cycling
22Equipo Continental Supergiros
23Amore e Vita-Prodir
24Russia 0:39:42
25Team Novo Nordisk 1:02:03
26Brazil 1:07:03

Overall Classifications

General classification after stage 3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 7:27:10
2Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling
3Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling
4Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
5Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:40
6Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:00:45
7Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep
8Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Team Ineos 0:00:46
9Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Ineos
10Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Team Ineos
11Brandon Smith Rivera Vargas (Col) Team Ineos
12Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) EPM-Scott 0:00:57
13Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 0:00:59
14Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling
15Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling
16Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM-Scott 0:01:00
17Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates
18Diego Antonio Ochoa Camargo (Col) EPM-Scott
19Fredy Emir Montaña Cadena (Col) EPM-Scott
20Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
21German Enrique Chaves Torres (Col) EPM-Scott
22Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates
23Angel Alexander Gil Sanchez (Col) EPM-Scott
24Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 0:01:02
25Juan Diego Alba Bolivar (Col) Movistar Team
26Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team
27Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team
28Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Team Medellin 0:01:13
29Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:01:15
30Oscar Miguel Sevilla Rivera (Spa) Team Medellin 0:01:16
31Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep
32Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:01:21
33Patrick Schelling (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation
34Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Team Medellin 0:01:22
35Jose Tito Hernandez Jaramillo (Col) Team Medellin
36Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling
37Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:23
38Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:31
39Lars Saugstad (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:01:32
40Idar Andersen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
41Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
42Torstein Træen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
43Julian David Molano (Col) Colombia-Andina 0:01:33
44Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia-Andina
45Heiner Rodrigo Parra (Col) Colombia-Andina
46Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:34
47Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
48Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
49Felix Alejandro Baron Castillo (Col) Team Illuminate 0:01:40
50Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Team Illuminate 0:01:42
51Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Team Illuminate
52Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Team Illuminate
53Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas 0:01:47
54Omar Alberto Mendoza Cardona (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas
55Diego Andres Camargo Pineda (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas
56Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas
57Jesus David Peña Jimenez (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas
58Daniel Muñoz Giraldo (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:51
59Gerard Armillas Pubill (Spa) Efapel 0:01:57
60Jóni Brandão (Por) Efapel
61Travis McCabe (USA) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:02:00
62Johan Antonio Colon Buelvas (Col) Orgullo Paisa 0:02:02
63Sebastian Alexander Castaño Muñoz (Col) Orgullo Paisa
64Frank Yair Osorio Carvajal (Col) Orgullo Paisa
65Didier Alonso Chaparro Lopez (Col) Orgullo Paisa
66Dany Alberto Osorio Calle (Col) Orgullo Paisa
67Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Equipo Continental Supergiros 0:02:08
68Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Equipo Continental Supergiros
69Ruben Dario Acosta Ospina (Col) Equipo Continental Supergiros
70Bayron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador 0:02:09
71Richard Huera (Ecu) Ecuador 0:02:13
72Harold Lopez (Ecu) Ecuador
73Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel 0:02:17
74Nicolas Saenz Ballesteros (Col) Efapel
75Umberto Marengo (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:02:18
76Veljko Stojnic (Srb) Vini Zabu' KTM
77Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM
78Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:02:19
79Iuri Filosi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
80Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
81Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:02:22
82Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Team Medellin 0:02:24
83Jhonathan Salinas (Ven) Venezuela 0:02:26
84Jose Antonio Alarcon (Ven) Venezuela
85Jose Humberto Rujano (Ven) Venezuela
86Roniel Campos (Ven) Venezuela
87Juan Francisco Rosales Hernandez (Mex) Canel's Pro Cycling 0:02:29
88Santiago Ordoñez Carmona (Col) Canel's Pro Cycling
89Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel's Pro Cycling
90Jorge Montenegro (Ecu) Ecuador
91Jimmy Montenegro (Ecu) Ecuador 0:02:30
92Brayan Chaves (Col) Colombia-Andina 0:02:43
93César Fonte (Por) Efapel 0:02:44
94Maris Bogdanovics (Lat) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:02:45
95Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore e Vita-Prodir
96Riccardo Marchesini (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir
97Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel's Pro Cycling 0:02:48
98Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:14
99Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:03:31
100Jordan Tabares Jimenez (Col) Equipo Continental Supergiros 0:03:37
101Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Ineos 0:03:45
102Anderson Paredes (Ven) Venezuela 0:03:48
103Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:04:03
104Kristian Javier Yustre Rodriguez (Col) Team Illuminate 0:04:07
105Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador 0:04:26
106Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Team Medellin 0:04:30
107Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:45
108Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:04:57
109Ivan Smirnov (Rus) Russia 0:04:58
110Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:04:59
111Nathan Brown (USA) Rally Cycling 0:05:07
112Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling 0:05:33
113Edwin Andres Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Equipo Continental Supergiros 0:05:44
114Edison Muñoz Lopez (Col) Orgullo Paisa 0:06:17
115Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:06:50
116Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Colombia-Andina 0:09:42
117Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Pro Cycling 0:10:59
118Oscar Adalberto Quiroz Ayala (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas 0:11:27
119Yecid Arturo Sierra Sanchez (Col) Colombia-Andina 0:12:32
120Alexandr Smirnov (Rus) Russia 0:19:32
121Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk 0:20:28
122Cameron Piper (USA) Team Illuminate 0:21:23
123Nikita Bersenev (Rus) Russia 0:24:32
124Lev Gonov (Rus) Russia
125Dmitry Mukhomediyarov (Rus) Russia
126Roberto González (Pan) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:24:39
127Marco Benfatto (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:24:40
128Nicolas Dalla Valle (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
129Pablo Andrés Alarcon Cares (Chi) Canel's Pro Cycling 0:24:50
130Lauro Cesar Moro (Bra) Brazil 0:25:01
131Vitor Zucco Schizzi (Bra) Brazil
132Marcos Levy Nascimento da Matta (Bra) Brazil 0:25:24
133Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk 0:25:28
134David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
135Oliver Behringer (Swi) Team Novo Nordisk
136Alessandro Guimaraes (Bra) Brazil 0:25:44
137Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:26:01
138Leonel Quintero (Ven) Venezuela 0:26:09
139Jonas Abrahamsen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:26:42
140António Carvalho (Por) Efapel 0:27:19
141Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:27:23
142Jesús Morales Martinez (Mex) Canel's Pro Cycling 0:27:58
143Matteo De Bonis (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:28:52
144Daniel Omar Juárez (Arg) Agrupación Virgen de Fatima-Saddledrunk 0:31:35
145James Mitri (GBr) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:32:59

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 30
2Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep 22
3Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Start-Up Nation 19
4Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 15
5Julian David Molano (Col) Colombia-Andina 12
6Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 10
7Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Team Medellin 9
8Oscar Miguel Sevilla Rivera (Spa) Team Medellin 6
9Umberto Marengo (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 6
10Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 5
11Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 5
12Felix Alejandro Baron Castillo (Col) Team Illuminate 4
13Travis McCabe (USA) Israel Start-Up Nation 4
14Bayron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador 4
15Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Team Ineos 3
16Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) EPM-Scott 3
17Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3
18Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Ineos 3
19Marco Benfatto (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3
20Idar Andersen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 2
21Jorge Montenegro (Ecu) Ecuador 1
22Kristian Javier Yustre Rodriguez (Col) Team Illuminate 1

Sprint classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Team Medellin 9
2Oscar Miguel Sevilla Rivera (Spa) Team Medellin 6
3Bayron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador 4
4Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) EPM-Scott 3
5Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3
6Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Ineos 3
7Felix Alejandro Baron Castillo (Col) Team Illuminate 2
8Jorge Montenegro (Ecu) Ecuador 1
9Kristian Javier Yustre Rodriguez (Col) Team Illuminate 1

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1EF Pro Cycling 21:45:28
2Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:00:45
3Team Ineos 0:00:46
4Rally Cycling 0:00:59
5EPM-Scott 0:01:00
6UAE Team Emirates
7Movistar Team 0:01:02
8Israel Start-Up Nation 0:01:21
9Team Medellin 0:01:22
10Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:01:32
11Colombia Andina 0:01:33
12Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:34
13Team Illuminate 0:01:42
14Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas 0:01:47
15Efapel 0:01:57
16Orgullo Paisa 0:02:02
17Equipo Continental Supergiros 0:02:08
18Ecuador 0:02:13
19Vini Zabu' KTM 0:02:18
20Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:02:19
21Venezueal 0:02:26
22Canel's Pro Cycling 0:02:29
23Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:02:45
24Russia 0:41:54
25Team Novo Nordisk 1:05:10
26Brazil 1:09:43

Latest on Cyclingnews