Skip to main content

Tour Colombia 2.1: Molano wins stage 2

Image 1 of 24

Sebastian Molano (UAE Team Emirates)

Sebastian Molano (UAE Team Emirates) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 24

Sebastian Molano (UAE Team Emirates) wins stage 2

Sebastian Molano (UAE Team Emirates) wins stage 2 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 24

Carlos Betancur (Movistar)

Carlos Betancur (Movistar) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 24

Team Ineos

Team Ineos (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 24

Richard Carapaz and Egan Bernal (Ineos)

Richard Carapaz and Egan Bernal (Ineos) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 24

Movistar Team

Movistar Team (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 24

Egan Bernal (Team Ineos)

Egan Bernal (Team Ineos) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 24

Alvaro Hodeg (Deceuninck-Quickstep)

Alvaro Hodeg (Deceuninck-Quickstep) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 24

Edwin Avila (Israel Start-Up Nation)

Edwin Avila (Israel Start-Up Nation) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 24

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 24

UAE's trio of Colombians; Sergio Henao, Cristian Muñoz and Sebastian Molano

UAE's trio of Colombians; Sergio Henao, Cristian Muñoz and Sebastian Molano (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 24

Cristian Camilo Muñoz (UAE Team Emirates)

Cristian Camilo Muñoz (UAE Team Emirates) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 24

Tour Colombia 2020 3rd Edition 2nd Stage Paipa Duitama 1524 km 12022020 Juan Sebastian Molano COL UAE Team Emirates photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2020

Tour Colombia 2020 3rd Edition 2nd Stage Paipa Duitama 1524 km 12022020 Juan Sebastian Molano COL UAE Team Emirates photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 24

Tour Colombia 2020 3rd Edition 2nd Stage Paipa Duitama 1524 km 12022020 Sergio Higuita COL EF Pro Cycling photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2020

Tour Colombia 2020 3rd Edition 2nd Stage Paipa Duitama 1524 km 12022020 Sergio Higuita COL EF Pro Cycling photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 24

Tour Colombia 2020 3rd Edition 2nd Stage Paipa Duitama 1524 km 12022020 Matthieu Jeannes FRA Team Illuminate photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2020

Matthieu Jeannes (Team Illuminate) was most aggressive rider (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 24

The jersey holders after stage 2

The jersey holders after stage 2 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 24

Tour Colombia 2020 3rd Edition 2nd Stage Paipa Duitama 1524 km 12022020 Aldemar Reyes COL Team EPM photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2020

Tour Colombia 2020 3rd Edition 2nd Stage Paipa Duitama 1524 km 12022020 Aldemar Reyes COL Team EPM photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 24

Tour Colombia 2020 3rd Edition 2nd Stage Paipa Duitama 1524 km 12022020 Juan Sebastian Molano COL UAE Team Emirates Itamar Einhorn ISR Israel StartUp Nation Jhonatan Restrepo COL Androni Giocattoli Sidermec Alvaro Jose Hodeg COL Deceuninck Quick Step photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2020

Tour Colombia 2020 3rd Edition 2nd Stage Paipa Duitama 1524 km 12022020 Juan Sebastian Molano COL UAE Team Emirates Itamar Einhorn ISR Israel StartUp Nation Jhonatan Restrepo COL Androni Giocattoli Sidermec Alvaro Jose Hodeg COL Deceuninck Quick Step photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 19 of 24

Tour Colombia 2020 3rd Edition 2nd Stage Paipa Duitama 1524 km 12022020 Juan Sebastian Molano COL UAE Team Emirates photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2020

Tour Colombia 2020 3rd Edition 2nd Stage Paipa Duitama 1524 km 12022020 Juan Sebastian Molano COL UAE Team Emirates photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 20 of 24

Tour Colombia 2020 3rd Edition 2nd Stage Paipa Duitama 1524 km 12022020 Jonathan Klever Caicedo ECU EF Pro Cycling photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2020

Tour Colombia 2020 3rd Edition 2nd Stage Paipa Duitama 1524 km 12022020 Jonathan Klever Caicedo ECU EF Pro Cycling photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 21 of 24

Tour Colombia 2020 3rd Edition 2nd Stage Paipa Duitama 1524 km 12022020 Maximiliano Richeze ARG UAE Team Emirates Juan Sebastian Molano COL UAE Team Emirates photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2020

Tour Colombia 2020 3rd Edition 2nd Stage Paipa Duitama 1524 km 12022020 Maximiliano Richeze ARG UAE Team Emirates Juan Sebastian Molano COL UAE Team Emirates photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 22 of 24

Tour Colombia 2020 3rd Edition 2nd Stage Paipa Duitama 1524 km 12022020 Juan Sebastian Molano COL UAE Team Emirates photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2020

Tour Colombia 2020 3rd Edition 2nd Stage Paipa Duitama 1524 km 12022020 Juan Sebastian Molano COL UAE Team Emirates photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 23 of 24

Tour Colombia 2020 3rd Edition 2nd Stage Paipa Duitama 1524 km 12022020 Cristian Camilo Munoz COL UAE Team Emirates Andres Camilo Ardila COL UAE Team Emirates photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2020

Tour Colombia 2020 3rd Edition 2nd Stage Paipa Duitama 1524 km 12022020 Cristian Camilo Munoz COL UAE Team Emirates Andres Camilo Ardila COL UAE Team Emirates photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 24 of 24

Tour Colombia 2020 3rd Edition 2nd Stage Paipa Duitama 1524 km 12022020 Juan Sebastian Molano COL UAE Team Emirates Itamar Einhorn ISR Israel StartUp Nation Jhonatan Restrepo COL Androni Giocattoli Sidermec photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2020

Tour Colombia 2020 3rd Edition 2nd Stage Paipa Duitama 1524 km 12022020 Juan Sebastian Molano COL UAE Team Emirates Itamar Einhorn ISR Israel StartUp Nation Jhonatan Restrepo COL Androni Giocattoli Sidermec photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Juan Sebastian Molano (UAE Team Emirates) picked up where his teammate Fernando Gaviria left off, winning the stage 2 sprint in Tour Colombia 2.1 in Duitama with an impressive burst of speed to hold off Alvaro Hodeg (Deceuninck-Quickstep) and Itamar Einhorn (Israel Start-Up Nation).

The Colombian brought the team's tally of victories this season to eight after Gaviria's trio of stages in San Juan and Tadej Pogacar's two stages and overall victory in Valencia.

"It was a good day and I had very good legs today," Molano said in the brief post-stage press conference. "It's an important victory for me after a difficult year, and this will help to keep the team trusting me – trusting me mentally."

Molano was suspended for a time by UAE Team Emirates in 2019 after internal testing turned up some "seemingly unusual physiological results" and he was pulled out of the Giro d'Italia after stage 3. He returned to racing in July and went on to finish the Vuelta a España.

Hailing from nearby Paipa where the stage started, taking the stage win in front of his family, Molano said was "priceless".

"We knew that the biggest rival would be Hodeg, but Max [Richeze] led me flawlessly up to 200 meters from the finish and I was able to launch my sprint perfectly.

"I had the advantage of knowing all the roads really well as they are the ones I use for training, and adding to this the great work done by my teammates this is what helped seal the win."

EF Education First remained atop the general classification following their team time trial victory on stage 1, with Jonathan Caicedo in the race lead ahead of teammates Sergio Higuita and Dani Martinez.

Deceuninck-Quickstep led the peloton into the final kilometres, with Bob Jungels and Julian Alaphilippe taking massive pulls and then handing things off to Hodeg, but it was Molano's burst of speed that won the day as he swept past his fellow Colombian well before the line.

Einhorn tried to move out of the slipstream of Molano and Hodeg, but his route was temporarily blocked by his lead-out man Edwin Avila, who was going for a sprint result as well. Avila finished fifth behind Jhonatan Restrepo (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec).

How it unfolded

The 152.4km second stage took the peloton from Paipa to Duitama. Although the small towns are not far apart geographically, the peloton took on four laps of a circuit to add on the kilometres. Stage 2 was the flattest of all the stages, with only a series of small, punchy climbs on offer to break up the pack.

There were no KOMs during the stage, but points were on offer for the sprint classification at 45.6km, 79.3km and 113km.

A breakaway of 10 riders escaped in the opening kilometres and the chase was on. In the move were Martin Urianstad (Uno X), Leandro Velardez (A. Virgen de Fátima), Matthieu Jeannes (Team Illuminate), Brayan Sánchez (Team Medellin), Aldemar Reyes (EPM Scott), Edison Muñoz (Orgullo Paisa), Vinicius Rangel (Brazil), Jorge Montenegro (Ecuador), Bayron Guamá (Ecuador) and Anderson Paredes (Venezuela).

The escapees built a gap of 3:25 while the chase started to take shape back in the peloton, and by the time the breakaway hit the first intermediate sprint, the gap was down to three minutes.

Sánchez took the sprint at 45.6km ahead of Urianstand and Guamá, and the breakaway riders went back to work to keep their gap Intact. Just over 40km later, however, the gap was down to 2:25 with 83km to go.

The breakaway shrunk to nine riders when Paredes suffered a puncture and dropped out of the group. The Venezuelan rider was soon back in the peloton.

Sánchez repeated his win at the 79.3km intermediate sprint, once again trailed by Urianstand and Guamá as the gap back to the peloton dipped to two minutes.  

At the final intermediate sprint of the day with 39.5km to go, Reyes claimed maximum points ahead of Guamá and Montenegro, but the breakaway started coming apart from there. With 10km to go the chase was almost over, as just three remaining breakaway riders dangled off the front.

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 3:12:09
2Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep
3Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
4Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
5Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Cycling Academy
6Bryan Steve Gomez Peñaloza (Col) Equipo Continental Supergiros
7Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling
8Julian David Molano (Col) Colombia-Andina
9Marco Benfatto (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
10Felix Alejandro Baron Castillo (Col) Team Illuminate
11Lev Gonov (Rus) Russia
12Lars Saugstad (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
13Maris Bogdanovics (Lat) Amore e Vita-Prodir
14Juan Francisco Rosales Hernandez (Mex) Canel's Pro Cycling
15Nicolas Javier Naranjo Sanchez (Arg) Agrupación Virgen de Fatima-Saddledrunk
16Alexandr Smirnov (Rus) Lokosphinx
17Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling
18Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
19Dmitry Mukhomediyarov (Rus) Lokosphinx
20Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Ineos
21Idar Andersen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
22Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Team Medellin
23Nikita Bersenev (Rus) Russia
24Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Team Ineos
25César Fonte (Por) Efapel
26Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
27Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Equipo Continental Supergiros
28Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling
29Roberto González (Pan) Vini Zabu' KTM
30Juan Diego Alba Bolivar (Col) Movistar Team
31Kristian Javier Yustre Rodriguez (Col) Team Illuminate
32Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Team Ineos
33Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
34Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
35Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
36Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Team Illuminate
37Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
38Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Team Medellin
39Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM-Scott
40Jhonathan Salinas (Ven) Venezuela
41Alessandro Guimaraes (Bra) São Francisco Saúde/SME Ribeirão Preto
42Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel
43Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
44Johan Antonio Colon Buelvas (Col) Orgullo Paisa
45Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
46Gerard Armillas Pubill (Spa) Efapel
47Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
48Richard Huera (Ecu) Ecuador
49Nicolas Dalla Valle (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
50Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling
51Oscar Miguel Sevilla Rivera (Spa) Team Medellin
52Bayron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador
53Brandon Smith Rivera Vargas (Col) Team Ineos
54Omar Alberto Mendoza Cardona (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas
55Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas
56Ivan Smirnov (Rus) Russia
57Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador
58Diego Andres Camargo Pineda (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas
59Iuri Filosi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
60Pablo Andrés Alarcon Cares (Chi) Canel's Pro Cycling
61Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Equipo Continental Supergiros
62Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Ineos
63Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
64Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates
65Heiner Rodrigo Parra (Col) Colombia-Andina
66Nicolas Saenz Ballesteros (Col) Efapel
67Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team
68Jimmy Montenegro (Ecu) Ecuador
69Harold Lopez (Ecu) Ecuador
70Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas
71Torstein Træen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
72Frank Yair Osorio Carvajal (Col) Orgullo Paisa
73Sebastian Alexander Castaño Muñoz (Col) Orgullo Paisa
74Vinicius Rangel (Bra) Brazil
75Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
76Santiago Ordoñez Carmona (Col) Canel's Pro Cycling
77Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling
78Veljko Stojnic (Srb) Vini Zabu' KTM
79Jonas Abrahamsen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
80Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) EPM-Scott
81Jose Antonio Alarcon (Ven) Venezuela
82Didier Alonso Chaparro Lopez (Col) Orgullo Paisa
83Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team
84Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore e Vita-Prodir
85Jose Humberto Rujano (Ven) Venezuela
86Cameron Piper (USA) Team Illuminate
87Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
88Jose Tito Hernandez Jaramillo (Col) Team Medellin
89Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
90Daniel Muñoz Giraldo (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
91Carlos Alberto Soto (Arg) Agrupación Virgen de Fatima-Saddledrunk
92Roniel Campos (Ven) Venezuela
93Leonel Quintero (Ven) Venezuela
94Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
95Ruben Dario Acosta Ospina (Col) Equipo Continental Supergiros
96Riccardo Marchesini (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir
97Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk
98Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM
99Matteo De Bonis (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
100Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
101Travis McCabe (USA) Israel Start-Up Nation
102David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
103Vitor Zucco Schizzi (Bra) Evo
104Lauro Cesar Moro (Bra) Brazil
105Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Pro Cycling
106Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep
107German Enrique Chaves Torres (Col) EPM-Scott
108Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
109Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation
110Diego Antonio Ochoa Camargo (Col) EPM-Scott
111Fredy Emir Montaña Cadena (Col) EPM-Scott
112Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates
113Patrick Schelling (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation
114Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel's Pro Cycling
115Edwin Andres Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Equipo Continental Supergiros
116Umberto Marengo (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
117Dany Alberto Osorio Calle (Col) Orgullo Paisa
118Oliver Behringer (Swi) Team Novo Nordisk
119Angel Alexander Gil Sanchez (Col) EPM-Scott
120Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel's Pro Cycling
121Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling
122Jesus David Peña Jimenez (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas
123Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Team Medellin
124Jóni Brandão (Por) Efapel
125Jesús Morales Martinez (Mex) Canel's Pro Cycling
126Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates
127António Carvalho (Por) Efapel
128Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling
129Anderson Paredes (Ven) Venezuela
130Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Team Medellin
131Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Team Illuminate
132Jordan Tabares Jimenez (Col) Equipo Continental Supergiros 0:00:17
133Jorge Montenegro (Ecu) Ecuador
134Martin Bugge Urianstad (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
135Nathan Brown (USA) Rally Cycling
136Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:23
137Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling
138Marcos Levy Nascimento da Matta (Bra) São Francisco Saúde/SME Ribeirão Preto
139Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
140Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
141Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:00:31
142Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Team Illuminate
143Leandro Javier Velardez (Arg) Agrupación Virgen de Fatima-Saddledrunk 0:00:37
144Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy 0:00:50
145Brayan Chaves (Col) Colombia-Andina
146Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 0:01:41
147Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Ineos 0:02:11
148James Mitri (GBr) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:04:15
149Edison Muñoz Lopez (Col) Orgullo Paisa
150Santiago Jose Sanchez Ordoñez (Arg) Agrupación Virgen de Fatima-Saddledrunk 0:05:46
151Daniel Omar Juárez (Arg) Agrupación Virgen de Fatima-Saddledrunk
152Gabriel Nicolas Juarez Veron (Arg) Agrupación Virgen de Fatima-Saddledrunk
153Ulugbek Saidov (Uzb) Team Novo Nordisk 0:07:32
154Oscar Adalberto Quiroz Ayala (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas
155Antonio Zullo (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:08:09
156Yecid Arturo Sierra Sanchez (Col) Tianyoude Hotel
157Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain McLaren
158Gleb Syritsa (Rus) Russia
159Renan Ladewig Quadri (Bra) São Francisco Saúde/SME Ribeirão Preto 0:28:04
DSQDavide Appollonio (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir

Sprint 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Team Medellin 3
2Martin Bugge Urianstad (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 2
3Bayron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador 1

Sprint 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Team Medellin 3
2Martin Bugge Urianstad (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 2
3Bayron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador 1

Sprint 3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) EPM-Scott 3
2Bayron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador 2
3Jorge Montenegro (Ecu) Ecuador 1

Finish
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 15
2Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep 12
3Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 10
4Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8
5Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Cycling Academy 7
6Bryan Steve Gomez Peñaloza (Col) Equipo Continental Supergiros 6
7Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Team Medellin 6
8Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 5
9Julian David Molano (Col) Colombia-Andina 4
10Bayron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador 4
11Martin Bugge Urianstad (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 4
12Marco Benfatto (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3
13Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) EPM-Scott 3
14Felix Alejandro Baron Castillo (Col) Team Illuminate 2
15Jorge Montenegro (Ecu) Ecuador 1

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Russian National Team 9:36:27
2Uno-x Norwegian dev Team
3Androni Giocattoli Siderm
4Team Ineos
5Team Illuminate
6Supergiros alc Manizales
7EF Pro Cycling
8Movistar Team
9Bardiani csf Faizane
10Israel Start-up Nation
11Team Medellin
12Efapel
13Seleccion Colombia Andina
14Deceuninck-quick Step
15Canels pro Cycling
16Uea Team Emirates
17Seleccion Ecuador
18Col Tierra Atletas-gw
19Orgullo Paisa
20Amore e Vita
21Vini Zabu-ktm
22Seleccion de Venezuela
23Rally Cycling
24Seleccion de Brasil
25Epm-scott
26Team Novo Nordisk
27Agru-virgen Fatima-saddle 0:00:37

General classification after stage 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 3:30:10
2Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling
3Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling
4Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
5Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Pro Cycling 0:00:09
6Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:00:45
7Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep
8Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Ineos 0:00:46
9Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Team Ineos
10Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Team Ineos
11Brandon Smith Rivera Vargas (Col) Team Ineos
12Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:50
13Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) EPM-Scott 0:00:57
14Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 0:00:59
15Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling
16Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling
17Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM-Scott 0:01:00
18Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates
19Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
20German Enrique Chaves Torres (Col) EPM-Scott
21Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates
22Diego Antonio Ochoa Camargo (Col) EPM-Scott
23Fredy Emir Montaña Cadena (Col) EPM-Scott
24Angel Alexander Gil Sanchez (Col) EPM-Scott
25Juan Diego Alba Bolivar (Col) Movistar Team 0:01:02
26Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
27Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team
28Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team
29Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:01:08
30Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:01:16
31Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Team Medellin
32Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Cycling Academy 0:01:21
33Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation
34Patrick Schelling (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation
35Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Team Medellin 0:01:22
36Oscar Miguel Sevilla Rivera (Spa) Team Medellin
37Jose Tito Hernandez Jaramillo (Col) Team Medellin
38Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling
39Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:01:23
40Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates
41Lars Saugstad (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:01:32
42Idar Andersen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
43Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
44Torstein Træen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
45Julian David Molano (Col) Colombia-Andina 0:01:33
46Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
47Heiner Rodrigo Parra (Col) Colombia-Andina
48Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:34
49Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
50Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
51Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
52Travis McCabe (USA) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:01:40
53Felix Alejandro Baron Castillo (Col) Team Illuminate 0:01:42
54Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Team Illuminate
55Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Team Illuminate
56Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Team Illuminate
57Omar Alberto Mendoza Cardona (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas 0:01:47
58Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas
59Diego Andres Camargo Pineda (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas
60Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas
61Jesus David Peña Jimenez (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas
62Daniel Muñoz Giraldo (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:51
63Gerard Armillas Pubill (Spa) Efapel 0:01:57
64Jóni Brandão (Por) Efapel
65Johan Antonio Colon Buelvas (Col) Orgullo Paisa 0:02:02
66Sebastian Alexander Castaño Muñoz (Col) Orgullo Paisa
67Frank Yair Osorio Carvajal (Col) Orgullo Paisa
68Didier Alonso Chaparro Lopez (Col) Orgullo Paisa
69Dany Alberto Osorio Calle (Col) Orgullo Paisa
70Bryan Steve Gomez Peñaloza (Col) Equipo Continental Supergiros 0:02:08
71Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Equipo Continental Supergiros
72Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Equipo Continental Supergiros
73Ruben Dario Acosta Ospina (Col) Equipo Continental Supergiros
74Bayron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador 0:02:09
75Lev Gonov (Rus) Russia 0:02:11
76Alexandr Smirnov (Rus) Lokosphinx
77Dmitry Mukhomediyarov (Rus) Lokosphinx
78Nikita Bersenev (Rus) Russia
79Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy
80Richard Huera (Ecu) Ecuador 0:02:13
81Harold Lopez (Ecu) Ecuador
82Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:16
83Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel 0:02:17
84Nicolas Saenz Ballesteros (Col) Efapel
85Roberto González (Pan) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:02:18
86Veljko Stojnic (Srb) Vini Zabu' KTM
87Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM
88Umberto Marengo (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
89Marco Benfatto (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:02:19
90Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
91Nicolas Dalla Valle (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
92Iuri Filosi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
93Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
94Brayan Chaves (Col) Colombia-Andina 0:02:23
95Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Team Medellin 0:02:24
96César Fonte (Por) Efapel
97Jhonathan Salinas (Ven) Venezuela 0:02:26
98Jose Antonio Alarcon (Ven) Venezuela
99Jose Humberto Rujano (Ven) Venezuela
100Roniel Campos (Ven) Venezuela
101Juan Francisco Rosales Hernandez (Mex) Canel's Pro Cycling 0:02:29
102Pablo Andrés Alarcon Cares (Chi) Canel's Pro Cycling
103Santiago Ordoñez Carmona (Col) Canel's Pro Cycling
104Jorge Montenegro (Ecu) Ecuador
105Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel's Pro Cycling
106Jimmy Montenegro (Ecu) Ecuador 0:02:30
107Cameron Piper (USA) Team Illuminate
108Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:02:37
109Vinicius Rangel (Bra) Brazil 0:02:40
110Vitor Zucco Schizzi (Bra) Evo
111Lauro Cesar Moro (Bra) Brazil
112Maris Bogdanovics (Lat) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:02:45
113Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore e Vita-Prodir
114Riccardo Marchesini (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir
115Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel's Pro Cycling 0:02:48
116Marcos Levy Nascimento da Matta (Bra) São Francisco Saúde/SME Ribeirão Preto 0:03:03
117Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk 0:03:07
118Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk
119David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
120Oliver Behringer (Swi) Team Novo Nordisk
121Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:14
122Alessandro Guimaraes (Bra) São Francisco Saúde/SME Ribeirão Preto 0:03:23
123Nicolas Javier Naranjo Sanchez (Arg) Agrupación Virgen de Fatima-Saddledrunk 0:03:28
124Carlos Alberto Soto (Arg) Agrupación Virgen de Fatima-Saddledrunk
125Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling 0:03:37
126Jordan Tabares Jimenez (Col) Equipo Continental Supergiros
127Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:03:40
128Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Ineos 0:03:48
129Leonel Quintero (Ven) Venezuela
130Anderson Paredes (Ven) Venezuela
131Leandro Javier Velardez (Arg) Agrupación Virgen de Fatima-Saddledrunk 0:04:05
132Kristian Javier Yustre Rodriguez (Col) Team Illuminate 0:04:08
133Jonas Abrahamsen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:04:21
134Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador 0:04:26
135Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Team Medellin 0:04:30
136Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 0:04:31
137Jesús Morales Martinez (Mex) Canel's Pro Cycling 0:04:32
138Martin Bugge Urianstad (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:04:34
139Ivan Smirnov (Rus) Russia 0:04:58
140António Carvalho (Por) Efapel
141Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:05:01
142Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:05:02
143Nathan Brown (USA) Rally Cycling 0:05:07
144Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:05:30
145Edwin Andres Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Equipo Continental Supergiros 0:05:44
146Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Ineos 0:06:14
147Edison Muñoz Lopez (Col) Orgullo Paisa 0:06:17
148Matteo De Bonis (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:06:31
149Santiago Jose Sanchez Ordoñez (Arg) Agrupación Virgen de Fatima-Saddledrunk 0:09:14
150Daniel Omar Juárez (Arg) Agrupación Virgen de Fatima-Saddledrunk
151Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain McLaren 0:09:42
152James Mitri (GBr) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:10:38
153Ulugbek Saidov (Uzb) Team Novo Nordisk 0:11:03
154Antonio Zullo (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:11:14
155Oscar Adalberto Quiroz Ayala (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas 0:11:27
156Gabriel Nicolas Juarez Veron (Arg) Agrupación Virgen de Fatima-Saddledrunk 0:11:55
157Yecid Arturo Sierra Sanchez (Col) Tianyoude Hotel 0:12:32
158Gleb Syritsa (Rus) Russia 0:13:20
159Renan Ladewig Quadri (Bra) São Francisco Saúde/SME Ribeirão Preto 0:30:44

Point classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 15
2Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep 12
3Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 10
4Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8
5Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Cycling Academy 7
6Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Team Medellin 6
7Bryan Steve Gomez Peñaloza (Col) Equipo Continental Supergiros 6
8Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 5
9Julian David Molano (Col) Colombia-Andina 4
10Bayron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador 4
11Martin Bugge Urianstad (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 4
12Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) EPM-Scott 3
13Marco Benfatto (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3
14Felix Alejandro Baron Castillo (Col) Team Illuminate 2
15Jorge Montenegro (Ecu) Ecuador 1

Sprint classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Team Medellin 6
2Martin Bugge Urianstad (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 4
3Bayron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador 4
4Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) EPM-Scott 3
5Jorge Montenegro (Ecu) Ecuador 1

Team classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1EF Pro Cycling 9:54:28
2Deceuninck-quick Step 0:00:45
3Team Ineos 0:00:46
4Rally Cycling 0:00:59
5Epm-Scott 0:01:00
6Uea Team Emirates
7Movistar Team 0:01:02
8Israel Start-up Nation 0:01:21
9Team Medellin 0:01:22
10Uno-x Norwegian dev Team 0:01:32
11Seleccion Colombia Andina 0:01:33
12Androni Giocattoli Siderm 0:01:34
13Team Illuminate 0:01:42
14Col Tierra Atletas-gw 0:01:47
15Efapel 0:01:57
16Orgullo Paisa 0:02:02
17Supergiros alc Manizales 0:02:08
18Russian National Team 0:02:12
19Seleccion Ecuador 0:02:13
20Vini Zabu-ktm 0:02:18
21Bardiani csf Faizane 0:02:19
22Seleccion de Venezuela 0:02:26
23Canels pro Cycling 0:02:29
24Seleccion de Brasil 0:02:40
25Amore e Vita 0:02:45
26Team Novo Nordisk 0:03:07
27Agru-virgen Fatima-saddle 0:04:05

Latest on Cyclingnews