Skip to main content

Tirreno-Adriatico: Warren Barguil takes solo victory on stage 5

Warren Barguil (Arkea-Samsic) won stage 5 of Tirreno-Adriatico from the breakaway, attacking his fellow escapees on the series of short, steep climbs in the final 30km and soloing up to the finish in Fermo.

After a long battle for it to form, the breakaway eventually had its day, but it might not have done if not for a dramatic twist of events that saw race leader Tadej Pogačar (UAE Team Emirates) take a wrong turn alongside Remo Evenepoel (QuickStep-AlphaVinyl) and Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma) ahead of the final climb.

Evenepoel had attacked at the top of the penultimate little climb and, missing a right-hand bend, led the trio off course with 6km to go. While Pogačar and Vingegaard quickly corrected the error, Evenepoel was slower to turn around and had to desperately haul his way back onto the reduced main bunch.

He just about managed to do so ahead of the double-digit gradients of the final climb, and then held firm with Pogačar and Vingegaard all the way up to the finish, where he shook his head as he came across the line.

Xandro Meurisse (Alpecin-Fenix) trailed Barguil over the line to take second place at 10 seconds, with Simone Velasco (Astana) claiming the final podium spot. In the end, Nelson Oliveira (Movistar) was the only other survivor from the break as the overall favourites stormed up the final incline, with Richie Porte (Ineos) leading home the group with Pogačar, Evenepoel, and Vingegaard.

The gaps between that trio of overall favourites remained the same as at the start of the day, with Pogačar retaining the blue leader’s jersey. The main change to the general classification was Filippo Ganna falling away and tumbling down from third overall, with Thymen Arensman (DSM) moving into the third podium spot behind Pogacar and Evenepoel, and ahead of Vingegaard.

While all that drama was unfolding behind, Barguil was dealing with the 20 per cent gradients on the final climb of what was dubbed ‘the wall stage’ of the 2022 Tirreno-Adriatico. The Frenchman had been part of a 12-man break that only formed after 65km of breathless racing and emerged as the strongest as the short sharp climbs intensified in the final 30km.

Set up by teammate Clement Russo, Barguil made his first move on the first climb into Fermo with 20km to go and he bided his time on the penultimate climb before making his big victory play on the super-steep early gradients of the 3.5km final climb. By the top of that first section, he had found 20 seconds on Meurisse and Velasco, and he held firm on the next ramps up through the narrow cobbled streets of the old town.

He began to fade a little on the savage final ramps on the open road up to the line but by then had done enough and raised his arms to celebrate his first WorldTour victory since his pair of stages at the 2017 Tour de France.

In terms of the battle for the general classification, it was a breathless final few kilometres. It had looked like the breakaway was nailed on for success with 10km to go as the escapees had over two minutes in hand, but a surge from Pogačar’s teammate Marc Soler on the penultimate climb threw things back into the balance.

Evenepoel then launched a stinging acceleration over the top and drew Pogačar and Vingegaard out into a leading trio but it was short-lived as they all failed to spot a right-hand turn. By the time they got themselves to the finish, their deficit to Barguil was just 25 seconds - in the region of the time they spent turning themselves around.

After a strong showing on Thursday, Richie Porte led home the favourites’ group for fifth place and actually gained two seconds, with Pogačar crossing next in sixth alongside Vingegaard and Enric Mas (Movistar). A disgruntled Evenepoel finished on the same time, with Jai Hindley (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Mikel Landa (Bahrain Victorious) the other members of that first GC group.

Arensman, Giulio Ciccone (Trek-Segafredo), Wilco Kelderman (Bora-Hansgrohe), and Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) lost several more seconds, while Tao Geoghegan Hart (Ineos) lost just under 20 seconds in the end.

Pogačar retains his lead of nine seconds over Evenepoel, with Arensman now third at 43 seconds and Vingegaard fourth at 45 seconds. Lopez rounds out the top five at one minute while Porte overtakes Geoghegan Hart into sixth and possibly takes over team leadership, too. Hindley, Mas, and Kelderman round out the top 10, all within 1:15 of Pogačar.

The race is set to be decided on Saturday’s queen stage, which features a double ascent of the Monte Carpegna, ahead of the flatter finale on Sunday.

How it unfolded

Stage 5 was the shortest of the race at 155km, taking the riders from Sfero over the Fermo, with the race already nearing the Adriatic coast ahead of the final weekend. As per recent tradition, this was the ‘tappa dei muri’ - or stage of walls - and packed in numerous short climbs with severe gradients. 

It was fertile ground for a breakaway and there was no shortage of appetite to be in it, resulting in a hectic start. The gentle downhill early kilometres were always going to be fast but the intensity was upheld on the snowy climb to Valico di Pietra Rossa at kilometre-35, with QuickStep-AlphaVinyl setting the tempo and marking moves. 

The situation continued down the other side, where the peloton split in two, although the main favourites remained up front. A trio of attackers - Oliveira, Russo, and Valentin Ferron (TotalEnergies) - then went clear over a couple of smaller lumps, and were later joined by seven more: Barguil, Velasco, Vincenzo Albanese, Francesco Gavazzi (Eolo-Kometa), Davide Ballerini (QuickStep-AlphaVinyl), Gianluca Brambilla (Trek-Segafredo), Jhonatan Restrepo (Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli). Finally, two more latecomers - Benjamin Thomas (Cofidis) and Xandro Meurisse (Alpecin-Fenix) - made it across after 65km to make it a breakaway of 12 riders. 

At the same time, the peloton stitched itself back together as the front of it started to ease up and called a nature break. From there, the race proceeded in a more familiar format, with UAE taking charge of the peloton. Pogacar’s teammates were quick to work but they let the break build a significant advantage that topped out at four minutes at Monte Urano, just after the first proper wall climb. 

The peloton sped things up and made inroads on the flat 10km run-in to the hills of the final 30km and the breakaway took on the first of them with 3:15 in hand. Russo sacrificed himself for Barguil and set the tempo on the road up to Capodarco. The group remained in tact onto the subsequent plateau but the road then tilted up even more viciously on the road up into Fermo. Barguil immediately attacked and drew out Thomas, with the pair going clear to take on the climb up through the old town and towards the finish. 

They didn’t go through the line itself, peeling off before the final ramp and onto the finishing circuit, where they were caught by most of their companions. In the end, only Russo and Brambilla were dropped for good, and the rest continued as a 10 down towards the final two climbs. 

It was largely downhill to the penultimate wall, and UAE Team Emirates seemingly backed off in their chase, allowing the gap to remain at 2:10 with just 10km to go. Meurisse and Velasco dictated the tempo and accelerated over the top but Barguil, Oliveira, Thomas, Ferron, Restrepo, Gavazzi, and Albanese all remained in contention.

Behind, Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal) sensed the lull and attacked but UAE soon lit things back up with a huge turn from Marc Soler as the climb began. Towards the top, Evenepoel launched a big move and Pogacar was straight onto it. Vingegaard was also quick to react and they went clear as a trio, soon linking up with Brambilla from the break. 

They rapidly brought the gap to the leaders down to a minute and it looked like they’d crush the dreams of the breakaway but suddenly Brambilla emerged through a right-hand turn and the other three didn’t. They’d all missed it, despite marshalls seemingly signalling it. 

Evenepoel was on the front and was the slowest to react and turn around, leaving him in a desperate situation. Somehow, Pogacar and Vingegaard corrected the situation in the blink of an eye and were in the main reduced peloton, but Evenepoel had to chase hard up the uncategorised incline ahead of the final climb. On the final downhill dip he found teammate Davide Ballerini for support and just about managed to regain contact just as the 20 per cent face of the final wall rose up before him. 

The breakaway were already on it, and in fact Barguil had attacked in anticipation of it, going clear with Ferron on that uncategorised incline before dropping him on those 20 per cent gradients. From there, Meurisse and Velasco lashed out in riposte but couldn’t get near the Frenchman, who crested it with 20 seconds in hand. 

The job was not done, however. He still had 2km and a two separate ramps to tame. He appeared composed until the top of the narrow cobbled section, where his head suddenly started bobbing wildly. After a brief respite, the road cruelly kicked again for the long dragstrip up to the line, where bargirl sprang from the saddle, looked around repeatedly, and then finally sat up and basked in a major win that was a long time coming. 

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 3:39:53
2Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:00:10
3Simone Velasco (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:00:14
4Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 0:00:15
5Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:26
6Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:28
7Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma
8Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
9Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
10Jai Hindley (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
11Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
12Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 0:00:33
13Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
14Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:00:35
15Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
16Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
17Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
18Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
19Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:00:38
20Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis
21Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe
22Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-EasyPost
23Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
24Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:00:43
25Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:47
26Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
27Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Cofidis 0:00:51
28Valentin Ferron (Fra) TotalEnergies
29Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
30Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:01:07
31Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:19
32Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) TotalEnergies
33Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team 0:01:22
34Robert Stannard (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:38
35Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:39
36Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:01:50
37Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:02:27
38Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:02:29
39Matteo Sobrero (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco
40Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
41Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
42Michael Matthews (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:03:00
43Stefano Oldani (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 0:03:51
44Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
45Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
46Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:03:53
47Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
48Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
49Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
50Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroen Team
51Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
52Davide Villella (Ita) Cofidis
53Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:03:58
54Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:04:37
55Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 0:05:19
56Davide Ballerini (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
57Michael Schär (Swi) AG2R Citroen Team
58Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
59Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:05:56
60Diego Rosa (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
61Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Israel-Premier Tech 0:05:57
62Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 0:07:23
63Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
64Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
65Mikkel Honoré (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
66Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
67Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
68Michael Gogl (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix
69Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel-Premier Tech
70Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel-Premier Tech
71Clément Russo (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
72Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
73Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Jumbo-Visma
74Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM
75Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
76Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) BikeExchange-Jayco
77Alex Edmondson (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
78Mattia Bais (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
79Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
80Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team
81Cesare Benedetti (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
82Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 0:09:28
83Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
84Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
85Dario Cataldo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
86Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
87Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
88Davide Cimolai (Ita) Cofidis 0:09:31
89Edvald Boasson-Hagen (Nor) TotalEnergies 0:13:09
90Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
91Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
92Julien Simon (Fra) TotalEnergies
93Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:13:34
94Marco Haller (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:15:08
95Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
96Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
97Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
98Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM
99Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:15:31
100Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma
101Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:15:33
102Davide Bais (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:17:36
103Mirco Maestri (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
104Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
105Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
106Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
107Johnatan Cañaveral Vargas (Col) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
108Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
109Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:18:04
110Michael Valgren (Den) EF Education-EasyPost 0:19:00
111Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
112Lawson Craddock (USA) BikeExchange-Jayco
113Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-EasyPost
114Alan Riou (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
115Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team 0:19:17
116Alexander Konychev (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco
117Umberto Marengo (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
118Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech
119Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech
120Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
121Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel-Premier Tech
122Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
123Mark Cavendish (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
124Davide Martinelli (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
125Gianni Moscon (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
126Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
127Olav Kooij (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
128Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
129Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
130Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
131Leonardo Basso (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
132Daniel Oss (Ita) TotalEnergies
133Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
134Elia Viviani (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
135Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
136Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
137Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Lotto Soudal
138Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education-EasyPost
139Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
140Pascal Ackermann (Ger) UAE Team Emirates
141Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel-Premier Tech
142Maciej Bodnar (Pol) TotalEnergies
143Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
144Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe
145Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
146Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-EasyPost
147Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
148Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM
149Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
150Daniel McLay (GBr) Arkea-Samsic 0:19:44
151Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:19:55
152Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 0:20:11
153Josef Cerny (Cze) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
154Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 0:20:16
155Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 0:20:19
156Adrien Petit (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
157Kaden Groves (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:20:44
DNFMark Padun (Ukr) EF Education-EasyPost
DNFRüdiger Selig (Ger) Lotto Soudal
DNFMaxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNSSimone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis
DNSRichard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
DNSNacer Bouhanni (Fra) Arkea-Samsic

Sprint 1 - Capodarco km. 129.8
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Cofidis 5
2Simone Velasco (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 3
3Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 2
4Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1

Sprint 2 - Fermo km. 155
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 12
2Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 10
3Simone Velasco (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 8
4Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 7
5Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 6
6Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 5
7Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 4
8Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 3
9Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 2
10Jai Hindley (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 1

Mountain 1 - Monte Urano km. 106
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 5
2Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 3
3Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 2
4Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1

Mountain 2 - Fermo-Madonna d'Ete km. 146
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 5
2Simone Velasco (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 3
3Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 2
4Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Cofidis 1

Mountain 3 - Fermo km. 155
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 5
2Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 3
3Simone Velasco (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 2
4Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 1

Young Riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 3:40:21
2Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
3Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 0:00:07
4Valentin Ferron (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:00:23
5Robert Stannard (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:10
6Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:02:01
7Matteo Sobrero (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco
8Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
9Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
10Stefano Oldani (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 0:03:23
11Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:03:25
12Mikkel Honoré (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:06:55
13Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
14Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
15Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:15:05
16Davide Bais (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:17:08
17Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
18Alan Riou (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:18:32
19Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team 0:18:49
20Alexander Konychev (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco
21Olav Kooij (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
22Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
23Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
24Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe
25Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 0:19:43
26Kaden Groves (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:20:16
DNFMaxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain Victorious 11:01:17
2Movistar Team 0:00:44
3Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:47
4Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:01:43
5Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:04
6Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:02:23
7Cofidis 0:03:44
8Alpecin-Fenix 0:04:01
9UAE Team Emirates 0:04:56
10AG2R Citroen Team 0:05:27
11Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:05:49
12Team DSM 0:06:53
13Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:06:58
14QuickStep-AlphaVinyl 0:08:07
15Arkea-Samsic 0:09:38
16Jumbo-Visma 0:10:06
17Groupama-FDJ 0:10:09
18BikeExchange-Jayco 0:11:14
19Trek-Segafredo 0:13:02
20TotalEnergies 0:13:41
21Israel-Premier Tech 0:19:05
22Lotto Soudal 0:28:55
23EF Education-EasyPost 0:37:00
24Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:38:52

General classification after stage 5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 18:17:08
2Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:09
3Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 0:00:43
4Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:45
5Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:01:00
6Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
7Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:02
8Jai Hindley (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:06
9Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:11
10Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:14
11Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:15
12Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:18
13Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-EasyPost 0:01:21
14Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
15Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:24
16Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
17Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Cofidis 0:01:28
18Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:30
19Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:38
20Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 0:01:42
21Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:43
22Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:52
23Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 0:01:56
24Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team 0:02:15
25Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:02:18
26Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:33
27Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:38
28Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) TotalEnergies 0:02:41
29Robert Stannard (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix 0:02:45
30Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:02:50
31Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 0:03:05
32Matteo Sobrero (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:03:11
33Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:03:21
34Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:04:12
35Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:04:28
36Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:04:45
37Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:04:58
38Stefano Oldani (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 0:05:12
39Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:05:26
40Davide Villella (Ita) Cofidis 0:05:35
41Michael Matthews (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:05:44
42Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
43Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:06:22
44Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 0:06:34
45Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:06:51
46Valentin Ferron (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:07:03
47Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Israel-Premier Tech 0:07:12
48Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroen Team 0:07:16
49Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:07:24
50Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:07:32
51Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:07:34
52Michael Schär (Swi) AG2R Citroen Team 0:09:24
53Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team 0:09:45
54Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:09:54
55Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:10:35
56Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:11:09
57Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 0:11:37
58Michael Gogl (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix 0:11:47
59Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
60Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:12:05
61Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel-Premier Tech 0:13:16
62Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 0:13:28
63Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 0:15:09
64Dario Cataldo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:15:14
65Julien Simon (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:15:33
66Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:16:01
67Simone Velasco (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:16:21
68Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:17:15
69Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 0:17:24
70Diego Rosa (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:17:44
71Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team 0:18:37
72Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:18:38
73Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel-Premier Tech 0:18:52
74Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:19:04
75Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:19:10
76Edvald Boasson-Hagen (Nor) TotalEnergies 0:19:11
77Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 0:19:33
78Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:20:05
79Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:20:45
80Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:21:43
81Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:21:57
82Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:22:20
83Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:22:47
84Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:22:55
85Clément Russo (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:23:43
86Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:23:49
87Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM 0:23:50
88Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:24:08
89Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:24:21
90Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:24:52
91Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:24:58
92Mattia Bais (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:25:08
93Cesare Benedetti (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:25:24
94Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 0:25:27
95Daniel Oss (Ita) TotalEnergies 0:25:28
96Davide Ballerini (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:25:36
97Davide Cimolai (Ita) Cofidis 0:26:46
98Alex Edmondson (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:27:46
99Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-EasyPost 0:28:25
100Mikkel Honoré (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
101Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 0:30:00
102Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:30:41
103Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:32:05
104Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM 0:32:52
105Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:33:04
106Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:33:09
107Mirco Maestri (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:34:08
108Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:34:42
109Lawson Craddock (USA) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:34:49
110Michael Valgren (Den) EF Education-EasyPost 0:35:04
111Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:35:36
112Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 0:35:37
113Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 0:35:51
114Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 0:36:10
115Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 0:36:44
116Adrien Petit (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:36:49
117Marco Haller (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:37:19
118Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech 0:39:04
119Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 0:39:17
120Alan Riou (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:39:30
121Maciej Bodnar (Pol) TotalEnergies
122Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel-Premier Tech 0:39:37
123Gianni Moscon (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:39:51
124Davide Martinelli (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:39:57
125Umberto Marengo (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:39:59
126Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:40:01
127Elia Viviani (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:40:06
128Mark Cavendish (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:40:09
129Pascal Ackermann (Ger) UAE Team Emirates 0:40:11
130Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:40:14
131Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:40:18
132Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:40:25
133Leonardo Basso (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
134Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:40:26
135Olav Kooij (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
136Alexander Konychev (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:40:29
137Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 0:40:40
138Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech 0:40:42
139Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:40:46
140Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:40:47
141Daniel McLay (GBr) Arkea-Samsic 0:40:48
142Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:40:59
143Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:41:02
144Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Lotto Soudal
145Kaden Groves (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:41:08
146Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team 0:41:11
147Davide Bais (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
148Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 0:41:15
149Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 0:41:47
150Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:41:59
151Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:44:03
152Josef Cerny (Cze) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:44:50
153Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education-EasyPost 0:46:32
154Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-EasyPost 0:47:17
155Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:50:26
156Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel-Premier Tech 0:51:51
157Johnatan Cañaveral Vargas (Col) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:53:11

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 32
2Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 19
3Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 18
4Olav Kooij (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 18
5Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 14
6Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 12
7Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 12
8Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 11
9Simone Velasco (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 11
10Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 10
11Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 9
12Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 9
13Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 8
14Kaden Groves (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 8
15Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 7
16Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 7
17Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 6
18Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 6
19Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 6
20Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech 6
21Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Cofidis 5
22Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 5
23Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 5
24Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 5
25Pascal Ackermann (Ger) UAE Team Emirates 5
26Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 4
27Davide Ballerini (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 4
28Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
29Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 3
30Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 3
31Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 3
32Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 3
33Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech 3
34Davide Bais (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 3
35Jai Hindley (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 2
36Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 2
37Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 2
38Elia Viviani (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 2
39Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 2
40Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 2
41Matteo Sobrero (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco 1
42Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroen Team 1
43Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 1
44Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 15
2Davide Bais (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 10
3Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 9
4Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 9
5Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 8
6Diego Rosa (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 6
7Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 6
8Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 5
9Simone Velasco (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 5
10Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 4
11Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 3
12Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 3
13Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3
14Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 2
15Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 2
16Mirco Maestri (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 2
17Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 2
18Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1
19Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Cofidis 1
20Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 1
21Umberto Marengo (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 1
22Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 1

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 18:17:08
2Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:09
3Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 0:00:43
4Robert Stannard (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix 0:02:45
5Matteo Sobrero (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:03:11
6Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:04:12
7Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:04:28
8Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:04:45
9Stefano Oldani (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 0:05:12
10Valentin Ferron (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:07:03
11Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:07:32
12Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:20:05
13Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:20:45
14Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:22:55
15Mikkel Honoré (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:28:25
16Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:30:41
17Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:34:42
18Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 0:36:44
19Alan Riou (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:39:30
20Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:40:26
21Olav Kooij (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
22Alexander Konychev (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:40:29
23Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:41:02
24Kaden Groves (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:41:08
25Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team 0:41:11
26Davide Bais (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain Victorious 54:54:46
2Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:58
3Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:16
4Movistar Team 0:02:56
5UAE Team Emirates 0:03:50
6Cofidis 0:04:26
7Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:06:02
8Alpecin-Fenix 0:06:33
9AG2R Citroen Team 0:07:45
10Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:09:36
11Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:12:33
12Team DSM 0:12:38
13Jumbo-Visma 0:12:47
14Arkea-Samsic 0:13:06
15Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:17:43
16Groupama-FDJ 0:20:05
17TotalEnergies 0:20:24
18Trek-Segafredo 0:23:25
19QuickStep-AlphaVinyl 0:23:51
20BikeExchange-Jayco 0:28:45
21Israel-Premier Tech 0:34:18
22Lotto Soudal 0:50:23
23EF Education-EasyPost 1:01:09
24Bardiani CSF Faizane' 1:14:56

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Deputy Editor - Europe. Patrick is an NCTJ-trained journalist who has seven years’ experience covering professional cycling. He has a modern languages degree from Durham University and has been able to put it to some use in what is a multi-lingual sport, with a particular focus on French and Spanish-speaking riders. After joining Cyclingnews as a staff writer on the back of work experience, Patrick became Features Editor in 2018 and oversaw significant growth in the site’s long-form and in-depth output. Since 2021 he has been Deputy Editor - Europe, taking more responsibility for the site’s content as a whole, while still writing and - despite a pandemic-induced hiatus - travelling to races around the world. Away from cycling, Patrick spends most of his time playing or watching other forms of sport - football, tennis, trail running, darts, to name a few, but he draws the line at rugby.


Latest on Cyclingnews