Skip to main content

Ewan speeds to victory on Tirreno-Adriatico stage 3

Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) bounced back from several mechanicals to sprint to his third victory of the season on stage 3 of Tirreno-Adriatico.

The Australian beat Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ) and Olav Kooij (Jumbo-Visma) into second and third place on the cobblestones of Terni, having come from behind to overhaul the Frenchman on the slightly uphill finishing stretch.

Groupama-FDJ had taken control of the peloton in the final kilometre after a run from race leader Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers) and QuickStep-AlphaVinyl in the closing kilometres. The French squad set it up perfectly for Démare, but he couldn't quite finish it off in the end.

Instead, it was Ewan who prevailed, riding Pascal Ackermann's (UAE Team Emirates) wheel further back before coming around the German and Démare to take the win.

"I've been coming here for a few years now, but I always seem to have bad luck or bad form. It's definitely always a race that I want to win at so I'm super happy with how today went," Ewan said after the stage.

"I saw Arnaud with one teammate left and they still looked quite good, so I was on his wheel, and they seemed to go at the right moment. I just knew I had to be top three or four in that last corner and a finish like that suits me when it's slightly uphill and a hard drag to the line.”

Ewan's victory – and comeback from a series of stoppages during the stage – wasn't the only storyline of the stage as Tadej Pogačar (UAE Team Emirates) snaffled up three bonus seconds at the day's intermediate sprint to close in to three seconds down on GC rival Remco Evenepoel (QuickStep-AlphaVinyl).

The Slovenian jumped away with Evenepoel's teammate Julian Alaphilippe, as well as his own teammate Marc Soler, and Tao Geoghegan Hart, with the quartet lasting out front until the 10-kilometre mark, where the sprint teams took over.

"I had to use a lot of guys, a lot of my teammates, with that late attack because you can't give those guys so much time," said Ewan. "I used a lot of guys there and I knew that if I was on my own and I could follow the right wheels that I'd know what to do at the finish. So that's what I did, I committed my guys to bringing it back and then I could finish it off in the end."

Ganna retains the race lead after three stages of racing, while Evenepoel remains at 11 seconds down with Pogačar 14 back. Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Fenix) keeps hold of the ciclamino jersey for the points classification, while Davide Bais (Eolo-Kometa) doubled his mountain classification points total to strength his grip on the green jersey.

How it unfolded

The third stage of Tirreno-Adriatico took the peloton into the centre of the Italian peninsula as they raced from the picturesque hilltop village of Murlo in Tuscany to the Umbrian city of Terni. Following the second stage's sprint finish, the 170-kilometre stage 3 was another chance for the fastmen to battle it out, with several hills dotted through the route little impediment to their aim of competing for the stage.

A quick start to the day's action saw a feisty battle for the break on the hilly roads that started the day. A six-man move managed to go clear after just over 10 kilometres of racing, with KOM leader Davide Bais (Eolo-Kometa) joined out front by his older brother Mattia (Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli). Mirco Maestri (Eolo-Kometa), Edoardo Zardini (Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli), Luca Rastelli (Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè), and Taco van der Hoorn (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert) completed the group, who were quickly handed six minutes by the slow-rolling peloton.

The early stages of the day were free of drama, save for the peloton eating into the break's advantage as they headed towards the classified climb of La Foce 40 kilometres in. Led by a mix of sprinter's teams, they cut the gap to under three minutes in order to get a tighter hold on the situation. Davide Bais duly jumped away from the break to extend his mountain classification lead on the climb, adding another five points to the five he gained on Tuesday. Shortly after doing his job for the day, the 23-year-old dropped back from the move to save his energy for more of the same in days to come.

In the following kilometres, the likes of Alpecin-Fenix and BikeExchange-Jayco had control of the head of the peloton, working for their sprinters and bringing the gap down under two minutes as they hit the final 100 kilometres of the stage. In the meantime, Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) stopped three times with mechanical problems – first a chain, then a bike change, and lastly a fix to his handlebars – before returning to the peloton with 80 kilometres to go.

Little else went on before the riders hit an unclassified hill 30 kilometres later, when UAE Team Emirates moved to the front of the peloton and pushed the pace. By the top of the hill, less than five kilometres later, the break was over with 47 kilometres left to run.

The team's stint at the front of the peloton seemed to have little other impact of the race, but their intentions became clear as the race reached the intermediate sprint at Amelia. There, as he did behind the break on stage 2, Pogačar jumped out of the peloton to take bonus seconds – three this time.

Alaphilippe followed behind Pogačar's teammate Soler to grab third, while Mikel Landa (Bahrain Victorious) and Geoghegan Hart gave chase on the hilly terrain. The Briton made it across to take it to a group of four up front, while Groupama-FDJ and Jumbo-Visma led the chase behind, 20 seconds back at 20 kilometres to go. By the time the attacking quartet made it to the bottom of the descent, seven kilometres later, the move had almost drawn to a close as the peloton bared down on them.

At 10km to go, they were brought back for good, leaving the flat run-in for the sprinters and their lead-out trains. Numerous teams flowed to the front over the ensuing kilometres, with race leader Ganna an enduring presence at the head of the peloton for three kilometres.

Two kilometres out, QuickStep-AlphaVinyl took over from the Italian, before Groupama-FDJ muscled their way to the front to set it up for Démare. In the end, though, it wasn't to be for the Frenchman, who was beaten at the last by the surging Ewan as the Australian added win number 55 to his palmarès, continuing Lotto Soudal's flying start to 2022.

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 4:07:24
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
3Olav Kooij (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
5Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
6Pascal Ackermann (Ger) UAE Team Emirates
7Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
8Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis
9Elia Viviani (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
10Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
11Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
12Davide Ballerini (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
13Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Cofidis
14Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
15Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM
16Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroen Team
17Edvald Boasson-Hagen (Nor) TotalEnergies
18Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Movistar Team
19Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe
20Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech
21Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
22Kaden Groves (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
23Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
24Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
25Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM
26Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma
27Mark Cavendish (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
28Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
29Clément Russo (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
30Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
31Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
32Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
33Julien Simon (Fra) TotalEnergies
34Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
35Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team
36Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
37Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
38Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
39Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
40Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
41Robert Stannard (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix
42Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
43Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech
44Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
45Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
46Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo
47Simone Velasco (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
48Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe
49Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
50Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
51Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team
52Stefano Oldani (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
53Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
54Davide Villella (Ita) Cofidis
55Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
56Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
57Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
58Gianni Moscon (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
59Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis
60Mark Padun (Ukr) EF Education-EasyPost
61Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
62Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Jumbo-Visma
63Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Israel-Premier Tech
64Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
65Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
66Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
67Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
68Umberto Marengo (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
69Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
70Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
71Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
72Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
73Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
74Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
75Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team
76Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
77Dario Cataldo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
78Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
79Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
80Michael Schär (Swi) AG2R Citroen Team
81Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
82Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
83Jai Hindley (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
84Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-EasyPost
85Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
86Matteo Sobrero (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco
87Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
88Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) TotalEnergies
89Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
90Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team
91Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
92Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
93Michael Matthews (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
94Maciej Bodnar (Pol) TotalEnergies
95Daniel Oss (Ita) TotalEnergies
96Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
97Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
98Diego Rosa (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
99Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM
100Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
101Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
102Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis
103Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
104Davide Martinelli (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
105Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
106Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Lotto Soudal
107Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
108Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
109Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
110Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-EasyPost
111Lawson Craddock (USA) BikeExchange-Jayco
112Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
113Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
114Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
115Mirco Maestri (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
116Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel-Premier Tech
117Leonardo Basso (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
118Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel-Premier Tech
119Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
120Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
121Alan Riou (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
122Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
123Michael Valgren (Den) EF Education-EasyPost
124Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
125Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ
126Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
127Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
128Valentin Ferron (Fra) TotalEnergies
129Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
130Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
131Mattia Bais (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
132Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
133Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
134Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM
135Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
136Michael Gogl (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix
137Alexander Konychev (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco
138Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
139Alex Edmondson (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
140Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel-Premier Tech
141Mikkel Honoré (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
142Adrien Petit (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
143Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma
144Davide Cimolai (Ita) Cofidis
145Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:50
146Marco Haller (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:52
147Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:00:56
148Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team
149Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
150Cesare Benedetti (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:09
151Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) BikeExchange-Jayco
152Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
153Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM
154Davide Bais (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:01:20
155Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:31
156Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
157Daniel McLay (GBr) Arkea-Samsic
158Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:13
159Josef Cerny (Cze) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:04:30
160Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-EasyPost 0:05:51
161Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education-EasyPost 0:06:38
162Johnatan Cañaveral Vargas (Col) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
163Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel-Premier Tech 0:11:23
164Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Lotto Soudal
DNFRuben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-EasyPost
DNSPeter Sagan (Svk) TotalEnergies

Sprint 1 - Amelia km. 142.9
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 5
2Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 3
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 2
4Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 1

Sprint 2 - Terni km. 170
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 12
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 10
3Olav Kooij (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 8
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 7
5Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 6
6Pascal Ackermann (Ger) UAE Team Emirates 5
7Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 4
8Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 3
9Elia Viviani (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 2
10Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1

Mountain 1 - La Foce km. 35.3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Bais (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 5
2Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3
3Mirco Maestri (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 2
4Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 1

Young Riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Olav Kooij (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 4:07:24
2Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM
3Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe
4Kaden Groves (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
5Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
6Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
7Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
8Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
9Robert Stannard (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix
10Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo
11Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
12Stefano Oldani (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
13Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
14Matteo Sobrero (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco
15Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team
16Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
17Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
18Alan Riou (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
19Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
20Valentin Ferron (Fra) TotalEnergies
21Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
22Alexander Konychev (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco
23Mikkel Honoré (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
24Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team 0:00:56
25Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team
26Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:01:09
27Davide Bais (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:01:20

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cofidis 12:22:12
2QuickStep-AlphaVinyl
3Lotto Soudal
4Groupama-FDJ
5Bahrain Victorious
6Ineos Grenadiers
7Jumbo-Visma
8Trek-Segafredo
9AG2R Citroen Team
10Team DSM
11Alpecin-Fenix
12UAE Team Emirates
13Arkea-Samsic
14Movistar Team
15Israel-Premier Tech
16Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
17Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
18TotalEnergies
19Bora-Hansgrohe
20Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
21Astana Qazaqstan Team
22Bardiani CSF Faizane'
23BikeExchange-Jayco
24EF Education-EasyPost

General classification after stage 3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 9:48:04
2Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:11
3Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:14
4Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:24
5Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech 0:00:25
6Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 0:00:28
7Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:32
8Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:33
9Matteo Sobrero (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:39
10Lawson Craddock (USA) BikeExchange-Jayco
11Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Cofidis 0:00:42
12Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team
13Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
14Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:44
15Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
16Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:00:45
17Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
18Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:47
19Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:00:48
20Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:49
21Maciej Bodnar (Pol) TotalEnergies 0:00:51
22Michael Matthews (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
23Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
24Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
25Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:53
26Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
27Michael Valgren (Den) EF Education-EasyPost 0:00:54
28Davide Ballerini (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:55
29Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:57
30Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel-Premier Tech 0:00:58
31Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:59
32Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team 0:01:00
33Alex Edmondson (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:01:01
34Mark Padun (Ukr) EF Education-EasyPost 0:01:02
35Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis
36Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Israel-Premier Tech
37Kaden Groves (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
38Valentin Ferron (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:01:03
39Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe
40Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-EasyPost
41Simone Velasco (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
42Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:05
43Jai Hindley (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
44Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:06
45Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
46Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
47Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
48Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:01:07
49Dario Cataldo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
50Alan Riou (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:01:08
51Stefano Oldani (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
52Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:10
53Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
54Clément Russo (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
55Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
56Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-EasyPost 0:01:11
57Gianni Moscon (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:01:12
58Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 0:01:13
59Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
60Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:01:14
61Robert Stannard (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix
62Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:16
63Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM
64Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
65Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroen Team
66Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM 0:01:17
67Davide Martinelli (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:01:18
68Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
69Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:19
70Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:20
71Adrien Petit (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
72Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:21
73Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:22
74Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
75Mirco Maestri (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
76Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:01:23
77Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel-Premier Tech
78Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM
79Edvald Boasson-Hagen (Nor) TotalEnergies
80Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:24
81Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:25
82Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
83Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 0:01:26
84Elia Viviani (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:27
85Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team 0:01:29
86Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) TotalEnergies
87Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:30
88Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM
89Mark Cavendish (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
90Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
91Michael Schär (Swi) AG2R Citroen Team 0:01:31
92Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
93Pascal Ackermann (Ger) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:32
94Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
95Daniel Oss (Ita) TotalEnergies
96Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:33
97Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:34
98Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:35
99Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:37
100Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
101Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:38
102Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis
103Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel-Premier Tech 0:01:39
104Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
105Mikkel Honoré (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:01:40
106Davide Villella (Ita) Cofidis 0:01:41
107Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:01:42
108Daniel McLay (GBr) Arkea-Samsic
109Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 0:01:43
110Michael Gogl (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:45
111Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:46
112Julien Simon (Fra) TotalEnergies
113Leonardo Basso (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
114Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:47
115Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe
116Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
117Olav Kooij (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
118Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:50
119Alexander Konychev (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco
120Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:54
121Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:55
122Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:56
123Diego Rosa (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:01:58
124Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:02:00
125Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 0:02:01
126Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech 0:02:03
127Davide Cimolai (Ita) Cofidis 0:02:05
128Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:06
129Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
130Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:02:07
131Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:02:08
132Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:02:10
133Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:02:15
134Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:02:18
135Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 0:02:19
136Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:02:20
137Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:02:21
138Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:23
139Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Lotto Soudal
140Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:02:25
141Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:02:28
142Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:02:30
143Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team 0:02:32
144Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM 0:02:34
145Mattia Bais (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:02:35
146Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:02:37
147Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:02:41
148Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:02:42
149Marco Haller (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:49
150Cesare Benedetti (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:51
151Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:03:16
152Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:03:32
153Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:03:56
154Davide Bais (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:04:13
155Josef Cerny (Cze) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:05:17
156Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:05:24
157Umberto Marengo (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:05:32
158Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-EasyPost 0:06:44
159Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education-EasyPost 0:07:53
160Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:07:57
161Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel-Premier Tech 0:13:12
162Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:13:28
163Johnatan Cañaveral Vargas (Col) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:20:25
164Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:24:49

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 18
2Olav Kooij (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 18
3Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 15
4Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 12
5Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 12
6Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 10
7Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 10
8Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 9
9Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 9
10Kaden Groves (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 8
11Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 7
12Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 7
13Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech 6
14Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 5
15Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 5
16Pascal Ackermann (Ger) UAE Team Emirates 5
17Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 4
18Davide Ballerini (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 4
19Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 3
20Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 3
21Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech 3
22Davide Bais (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 3
23Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 2
24Elia Viviani (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 2
25Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 2
26Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 2
27Matteo Sobrero (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco 1
28Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1
29Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroen Team 1
30Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 1
31Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Bais (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 10
2Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 3
3Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 3
4Mirco Maestri (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 2
5Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 2
6Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 1
7Umberto Marengo (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 1

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 9:48:15
2Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:03
3Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 0:00:17
4Matteo Sobrero (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:28
5Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:00:34
6Kaden Groves (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:51
7Valentin Ferron (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:00:52
8Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:54
9Alan Riou (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:00:57
10Stefano Oldani (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
11Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:01:03
12Robert Stannard (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix
13Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 0:01:12
14Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:14
15Mikkel Honoré (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:01:29
16Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:36
17Olav Kooij (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
18Jhonatan Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:39
19Alexander Konychev (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco
20Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:45
21Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:12
22Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:02:19
23Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team 0:02:21
24Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:02:26
25Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:03:21
26Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:03:45
27Davide Bais (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:04:02

Teams classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1QuickStep-AlphaVinyl 29:25:34
2Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:07
3UAE Team Emirates 0:00:22
4BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:47
5Jumbo-Visma 0:00:48
6Israel-Premier Tech 0:01:02
7Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:01:11
8Movistar Team 0:01:21
9EF Education-EasyPost 0:01:27
10Groupama-FDJ 0:01:31
11Cofidis 0:01:35
12Bahrain Victorious 0:01:36
13Arkea-Samsic 0:01:37
14Team DSM 0:01:39
15TotalEnergies 0:01:55
16Trek-Segafredo 0:01:56
17Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:59
18AG2R Citroen Team 0:02:01
19Alpecin-Fenix 0:02:10
20Lotto Soudal 0:02:12
21Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:02:16
22Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:03:12
23Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:04:41
24Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:05:33

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Daniel Ostanek is production editor at Cyclingnews, having joined in 2017 as a freelance contributor and later being hired as staff writer. Before Cyclingnews, he was published in numerous publications around the cycling world, including Procycling, CyclingWeekly, CyclingTips, Cyclist, and Rouleur, among others. As well as reporting and writing news and features, Daniel runs the 'How to watch' content throughout the season.


Daniel has reported from the world's top races, including the Tour de France, and has interviewed a number of the sport's biggest stars, including Egan Bernal, Wout van Aert, Remco Evenepoel, Mark Cavendish, and Anna van der Breggen. Daniel rides a 2002 Landbouwkrediet Colnago C40 and his favourite races are Strade Bianche and the Vuelta a España.


Latest on Cyclingnews