Skip to main content

Tirreno-Adriatico: Malori wins opening individual time trial

Image 1 of 125

Maxime Monfort (Lotto Soudal)

Maxime Monfort (Lotto Soudal)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 2 of 125

Carlos Betancur (Ag2r-La Mondiale) was fourth last

Carlos Betancur (Ag2r-La Mondiale) was fourth last
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 125

Fabio Sabatini (Etixx-Quick Step)

Fabio Sabatini (Etixx-Quick Step)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 125

Maxime Méderel (Europcar)

Maxime Méderel (Europcar)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 125

Damiano Caruso (BMC)

Damiano Caruso (BMC)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 125

Roger Kluge (IAM Cycling)

Roger Kluge (IAM Cycling)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 125

Steve Cummings (MTN-Qhubeka)

Steve Cummings (MTN-Qhubeka)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 125

Steve Cummings (MTN-Qhubeka)

Steve Cummings (MTN-Qhubeka)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 9 of 125

Sal Puccio (Team Sky)

Sal Puccio (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 125

Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida)

Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 11 of 125

Adriano Malori celebrates his win.

Adriano Malori celebrates his win.
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 12 of 125

Johan Le Bon (FDJ)

Johan Le Bon (FDJ)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 13 of 125

Ramunas Navardauskas (Cannondale-Garmin)

Ramunas Navardauskas (Cannondale-Garmin)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 14 of 125

Ramunas Navardauskas (Cannondale-Garmin) finished seventh

Ramunas Navardauskas (Cannondale-Garmin) finished seventh
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 15 of 125

Maciej Bodnar was fourth

Maciej Bodnar was fourth
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 16 of 125

Maciej Bodnar (Tinkoff-Saxo)

Maciej Bodnar (Tinkoff-Saxo)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 17 of 125

Domenico Pozzovivo riding to 91st

Domenico Pozzovivo riding to 91st
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 18 of 125

Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r-La Mondiale)

Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r-La Mondiale)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 19 of 125

Luka Mezgec (Giant-Alpecin)

Luka Mezgec (Giant-Alpecin)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 20 of 125

Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge)

Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 21 of 125

Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge)

Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 22 of 125

Miguel Angel Rubiano gets out the saddle

Miguel Angel Rubiano gets out the saddle
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 23 of 125

Sam Bennett (Bora Argon 18)

Sam Bennett (Bora Argon 18)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 24 of 125

Bauke Mollema (Trek)

Bauke Mollema (Trek)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 25 of 125

Bauke Mollema was 50th today

Bauke Mollema was 50th today
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 26 of 125

Bauke Mollema (Trek)

Bauke Mollema (Trek)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 27 of 125

Jens Mouris (Orica GreenEdge)

Jens Mouris (Orica GreenEdge)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 28 of 125

Fabio Duarte (Colombia)

Fabio Duarte (Colombia)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 29 of 125

Bartosz Huzarski (Bora-Argon 18)

Bartosz Huzarski (Bora-Argon 18)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 30 of 125

Kevin De Weert (Lotto Jumbo)

Kevin De Weert (Lotto Jumbo)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 31 of 125

Kevin De Weert (Lotto Jumbo)

Kevin De Weert (Lotto Jumbo)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 32 of 125

Jens Debusschere (Lotto Soudal)

Jens Debusschere (Lotto Soudal)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 33 of 125

Tyler Farrar (Mtn-Qhubeka)

Tyler Farrar (Mtn-Qhubeka)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 34 of 125

Ian Stannard (Team Sky)

Ian Stannard (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 35 of 125

Ian Stannard (Team Sky)

Ian Stannard (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 36 of 125

Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida)

Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 37 of 125

Peter Sagan (Tinkoff Saxo)

Peter Sagan (Tinkoff Saxo)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 38 of 125

Thierry Hupond (Giant Alpecin)

Thierry Hupond (Giant Alpecin)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 39 of 125

Jonathan Castroviejo rides to eighth

Jonathan Castroviejo rides to eighth
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 40 of 125

Svein Tuft (Orica GreenEdge)

Svein Tuft (Orica GreenEdge)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 41 of 125

Svein Tuft (Orica GreenEdge) finished 58th

Svein Tuft (Orica GreenEdge) finished 58th
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 42 of 125

Svein Tuft (Orica GreenEdge)

Svein Tuft (Orica GreenEdge)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 43 of 125

Paul Martens (Lotto Jumbo)

Paul Martens (Lotto Jumbo)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 44 of 125

Maxime Monfort (Lotto Soudal)

Maxime Monfort (Lotto Soudal)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 45 of 125

Maxime Monfort (Lotto Soudal)

Maxime Monfort (Lotto Soudal)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 46 of 125

Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (MTN Qhubeka)

Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (MTN Qhubeka)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 47 of 125

Stef Clement (IAM Cycling)

Stef Clement (IAM Cycling)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 48 of 125

Stef Clement (IAM Cycling)

Stef Clement (IAM Cycling)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 49 of 125

Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Soudal)

Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Soudal)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 50 of 125

Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Soudal)

Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Soudal)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 51 of 125

Laurens ten Dam (Lotto Jumbo)

Laurens ten Dam (Lotto Jumbo)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 52 of 125

Laurens ten Dam (Lotto Jumbo)

Laurens ten Dam (Lotto Jumbo)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 53 of 125

Yannick Martinez (Europcar)

Yannick Martinez (Europcar)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 54 of 125

Roman Kreuziger (Tinkoff Saxo)

Roman Kreuziger (Tinkoff Saxo)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 55 of 125

Ryder Hesjedal (Cannondale Garmin)

Ryder Hesjedal (Cannondale Garmin)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 56 of 125

Ryder Hesjedal (Cannondale Garmin)

Ryder Hesjedal (Cannondale Garmin)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 57 of 125

Steve Morabito (FDJ)

Steve Morabito (FDJ)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 58 of 125

Steve Morabito (FDJ)

Steve Morabito (FDJ)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 59 of 125

Matt Goss (MTN-Qhubeka)

Matt Goss (MTN-Qhubeka)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 60 of 125

Matt Goss (MTN-Qhubeka)

Matt Goss (MTN-Qhubeka)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 61 of 125

Pirmin Lang (IAM Cyling)

Pirmin Lang (IAM Cyling)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 62 of 125

Martijn Keizer (Lotto Jumbo)

Martijn Keizer (Lotto Jumbo)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 63 of 125

Carlos Quintero (Colombia)

Carlos Quintero (Colombia)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 64 of 125

Magnus Cort (Orica GreenEdge)

Magnus Cort (Orica GreenEdge)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 65 of 125

Stijn Devolder (Trek)

Stijn Devolder (Trek)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 66 of 125

Stijn Devolder (Trek)

Stijn Devolder (Trek)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 67 of 125

Albert Timmer (Giant Alpecin)

Albert Timmer (Giant Alpecin)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 68 of 125

Daniele Bennati (Tinkoff Saxo)

Daniele Bennati (Tinkoff Saxo)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 69 of 125

Nathan Haas (Cannondale Garmin)

Nathan Haas (Cannondale Garmin)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 70 of 125

Leopold Konig (Team Sky)

Leopold Konig (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 71 of 125

Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling)

Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 72 of 125

Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Soudal)

Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Soudal)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 73 of 125

Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Soudal)

Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Soudal)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 74 of 125

Thomas Leezer (Lotto Jumbo)

Thomas Leezer (Lotto Jumbo)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 75 of 125

Paul Voss (Bora Argon 18)

Paul Voss (Bora Argon 18)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 76 of 125

Julian Arredondo (Trek)

Julian Arredondo (Trek)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 77 of 125

Davide Formolo (Cannondale Garmin)

Davide Formolo (Cannondale Garmin)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 78 of 125

Yoann Offredo (FDJ)

Yoann Offredo (FDJ)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 79 of 125

Yoann Offredo (FDJ)

Yoann Offredo (FDJ)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 80 of 125

Belorussian champion Kanstantsin Siutsou (Team Sky)

Belorussian champion Kanstantsin Siutsou (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 81 of 125

Ethiopian champion Tsgabu Grmay (Lampre-Merida)

Ethiopian champion Tsgabu Grmay (Lampre-Merida)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 82 of 125

Sep Vanmarcke (Lotto NL - Jumbo)

Sep Vanmarcke (Lotto NL - Jumbo)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 83 of 125

Daniel Martin (Cannondale - Garmin)

Daniel Martin (Cannondale - Garmin)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 84 of 125

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana)

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 85 of 125

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff - Saxo)

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff - Saxo)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 86 of 125

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana)

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 87 of 125

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana)

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana)
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 88 of 125

Nairo quintana (Movistar)

Nairo quintana (Movistar)
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 89 of 125

Fabian Cancellara (Trek)

Fabian Cancellara (Trek)
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 90 of 125

Julian Arredondo (Trek Factory Racing)

Julian Arredondo (Trek Factory Racing)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 91 of 125

Ivan Basso (Tinkoff - Saxo)

Ivan Basso (Tinkoff - Saxo)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 92 of 125

Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha)

Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 93 of 125

Davide Formolo (Cannondale - Garmin)

Davide Formolo (Cannondale - Garmin)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 94 of 125

Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing)

Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 95 of 125

Malori on the podium.

Malori on the podium.
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 96 of 125

Adriano Malori (Movistar)

Adriano Malori (Movistar)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 97 of 125

Alberto Contador on the course.

Alberto Contador on the course.
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 98 of 125

Adriano Malori steps on stage after winning

Adriano Malori steps on stage after winning
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 99 of 125

Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar)

Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 100 of 125

The first trophy of the week for Adriano Malori

The first trophy of the week for Adriano Malori
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 101 of 125

Peter Sagan (Tinkoff - Saxo) -

Peter Sagan (Tinkoff - Saxo) -
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 102 of 125

Adriano Malori sprays the champagne

Adriano Malori sprays the champagne
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 103 of 125

Ramunas Navardauskas (Cannondale - Garmin)

Ramunas Navardauskas (Cannondale - Garmin)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 104 of 125

Adriano Malori in the race leader's blue jersey

Adriano Malori in the race leader's blue jersey
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 105 of 125

Alessandro De Marchi (BMC)

Alessandro De Marchi (BMC)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 106 of 125

Svein Tuft (Orica - GreenEdge)

Svein Tuft (Orica - GreenEdge)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 107 of 125

Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Soudal)

Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Lotto Soudal)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 108 of 125

Jesse Sergent (Trek Factory Racing)

Jesse Sergent (Trek Factory Racing)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 109 of 125

Filippo Pozzato (Lampre - Merida)

Filippo Pozzato (Lampre - Merida)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 110 of 125

Bauke Mollema (Trek Factory Racing)

Bauke Mollema (Trek Factory Racing)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 111 of 125

Alberto Contador powers home

Alberto Contador powers home
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 112 of 125

Fabian Cancellara missed the victory by a second

Fabian Cancellara missed the victory by a second
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 113 of 125

Adriano Malori (Movistar)

Adriano Malori (Movistar)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 114 of 125

Maciej Bodnar (Tinkoff - Saxo)

Maciej Bodnar (Tinkoff - Saxo)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 115 of 125

Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing)

Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 116 of 125

Greg Van Avermaet (BMC)

Greg Van Avermaet (BMC)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 117 of 125

Matthias Brandle (IAM Cycling)

Matthias Brandle (IAM Cycling)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 118 of 125

Rigoberto Uran (Etixx - Quick Step)

Rigoberto Uran (Etixx - Quick Step)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 119 of 125

Nairo Quintana (Movistar)

Nairo Quintana (Movistar)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 120 of 125

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff - Saxo)

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff - Saxo)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 121 of 125

Adriano Malori en route to his win.

Adriano Malori en route to his win.
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 122 of 125

Malori on the podium.

Malori on the podium.
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 123 of 125

Adriano Malori set the fastest time on the altered course

Adriano Malori set the fastest time on the altered course
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 124 of 125

Greg Van Avermaet managed third

Greg Van Avermaet managed third
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 125 of 125

Niki Terpstra (Etixx - Quick Step)

Niki Terpstra (Etixx - Quick Step)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)

Adriano Malori (Movistar) won the opening stage of Tirreno-Adriatico on a shortened 5.4km individual time trial in Lido di Camaiore, Italy on Wednesday. The Italian finished the course in 6:04 minutes beating Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing) by just one second and Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) by two seconds.

"I'm thrilled,” Malori said in a team statement. “Really it was a victory that I expected. Despite what it might have seemed, it was a fairly technical course, where I could have missed some explosiveness in the corners. Even so, my feelings have been very good, and to beat a rider like Cancellara, that, in this type of route, is almost insurmountable and was fantastic.”

Malori's win means that he kicks off the Italian WorldTour race in the overall leader’s jersey as the race heads into the second stage on Thursday, a 153km race from Camaiore to Cascina.

“Wearing the blue jersey in such a beautiful and important race as this makes me very happy,” he said. “It would be nice to keep it as long as possible, but we have a rider like Nairo [Quintana] with options to fight for the final general classification.”

Race organizers were forced to change stage 1’s original 22.7km team time trial course to a 5.7km individual time trial because of the bad weather that damaged some of the roads in the area. On the morning of the event, however, organizer again shortened the course by 300 metres, to a total of 5.4km. The course had an out-and-back design where riders benefitted from a tailwind on the way out but faced a headwind on the way back.

Cannondale-Garmin’s Davide Villella was the first rider to set off on the shortened course in Lido di Camaiore but it was his compatriot Daniel Oss from the BMC team that set early benchmark with a time of 16:08.

Michael Hepburn was the fastest man of the day for Orica-GreenEdge after he finished 19th place with a time of 6:14. In an interview with Cyclingnews the previous day, team director Matt White expressed his disappointment in the organizers decision to change the stage from a team time trial to an individual time trial, given that squad brought a series of team time triallists to the race with the intent of winning the first stage.

Click here to subscribe to the Cyclingnews video channel.

The hot seat shifted into the hands of IAM Cycling when Matthias Brändle broke Oss’ leading time with a 6:06. That time didn’t hold long, however, as Malori stormed to the line two seconds faster at 6:04 minutes, which ended up being the winning time of the day.

Uran sets the early mark for the GC favourites

The last riders of the race took to the starting ramp and within a few minutes attention turned to the favourites for the overall as they, one-by-one, race toward the finish line. Tour de France winner Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) was the first of the favorites to finish his time trial in 6:15, enough to slot himself into 21th place.

But it was Rigoberto Uran (Etixx-QuickStep) who came in next, one second faster than the Italian, at 6:14 minutes and 19th place. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) lost some time to his rivals when he rode the course 11 seconds slower than the Colombian with a time of 6:25 for 81st place.

In the meantime, Cancellara’s time of 6:05, was a second shy of cracking Malori’s fastest time of the day and he ended up in second place. Similarly, Van Avermaet rode the course in 6:06, which was good enough for third place on the podium.

All eyes were on the last rider of the day, defending champion Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo), who is the favourite to win the title at Tirreno-Adriatico again, especially in the absence of rival Chris Froome (Team Sky). He finished with a time of 6:23, nine seconds behind Uran, in 67th place.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:06:04
2Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:00:01
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:02
4Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
4Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling
6Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:04
7Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:05
8Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:06
9Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo
10Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:08
11Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team
12Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka
13Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step
14Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling
15Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:09
16Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
17Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:10
18Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing
19Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step
20Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:00:11
21Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
22Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky
23Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing
24Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr
25Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
26Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
27Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
28Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
29Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
30Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:12
31Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
32Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling
33Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky
34Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:13
35Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka
36Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
37Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling
38Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
39Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:00:14
40Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
41Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
42Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr
43Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step
44Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
45Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo
46Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky0:00:15
47Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
48Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr
49Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
50Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
51Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:16
52Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
53Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
54Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
55Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
56Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:17
57Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
58Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge
59Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
60Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:18
61Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky
62Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
63Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
64Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
65Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
66Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
67Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:19
68Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
69Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
70Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling
71Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
72Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:00:20
73Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18
74Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge
75Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge
76Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
77Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
78Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
79Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:21
80Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha
81Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
82Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
83Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
84Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge
85Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:22
85Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
87Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team
88Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
89Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha
90Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
91Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
92José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 180:00:23
93Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka
94Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
95Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
96Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
97Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
98Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:24
99Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step
100Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr
101Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling
102Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal
103Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
104Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing
105Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
106Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:25
107Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18
108Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:26
109Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida
110Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha
111Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida
112Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:27
113Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
114Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
115Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka
116Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
117Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:00:28
118Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
119Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
120Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal
121Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge0:00:29
122Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin
123Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
124Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
125Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:30
126Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
127Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18
128Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
129Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha
130Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
131Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step
132Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:31
133Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
134Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
135Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar
136Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
137Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia
138Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 180:00:32
139Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
140Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
141Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step
142Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:33
143Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:34
144Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing
145Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
146Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
147Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia0:00:35
148Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
149Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF
150Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:36
151Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
152Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida
153Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
154Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling0:00:37
155Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Colombia
156Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia0:00:38
157Alex Cano (Col) Colombia
158Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia
159Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia0:00:39
160Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky
161Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
162Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF
163Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:40
164Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
165Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:42
166Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:00:43
167Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:44
168Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha
169Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team
170Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
171Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:48
172Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale
173Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:49
174Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
175Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia0:01:00

General classification after prologue
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:06:04
2Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:00:01
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:02
4Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
4Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling
6Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:04
7Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:05
8Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:06
9Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo
10Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:08
11Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team
12Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka
13Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step
14Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling
15Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:09
16Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
17Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:10
18Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing
19Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step
20Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:00:11
21Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
22Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky
23Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing
24Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr
25Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
26Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
27Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
28Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
29Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
30Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:12
31Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
32Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling
33Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky
34Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:13
35Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka
36Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
37Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling
38Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
39Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:00:14
40Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
41Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
42Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr
43Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step
44Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
45Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo
46Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky0:00:15
47Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
48Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr
49Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
50Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
51Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:16
52Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
53Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
54Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
55Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
56Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:17
57Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
58Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge
59Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
60Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:18
61Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky
62Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
63Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
64Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
65Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
66Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
67Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:19
68Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
69Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
70Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling
71Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
72Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:00:20
73Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18
74Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge
75Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge
76Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
77Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
78Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
79Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:21
80Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha
81Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
82Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
83Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
84Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge
85Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:22
85Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
87Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team
88Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
89Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha
90Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
91Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
92José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 180:00:23
93Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka
94Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
95Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
96Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
97Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
98Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:24
99Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step
100Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr
101Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling
102Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal
103Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
104Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing
105Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
106Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:25
107Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18
108Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:26
109Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida
110Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha
111Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida
112Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:27
113Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
114Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
115Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka
116Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
117Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:00:28
118Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
119Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
120Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal
121Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge0:00:29
122Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin
123Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
124Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
125Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:30
126Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
127Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18
128Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
129Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha
130Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
131Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step
132Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:31
133Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
134Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
135Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar
136Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
137Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia
138Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 180:00:32
139Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
140Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
141Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step
142Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:33
143Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:34
144Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing
145Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
146Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
147Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia0:00:35
148Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
149Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF
150Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:36
151Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
152Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida
153Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
154Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling0:00:37
155Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Colombia
156Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia0:00:38
157Alex Cano (Col) Colombia
158Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia
159Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia0:00:39
160Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky
161Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
162Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF
163Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:40
164Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
165Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:42
166Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:00:43
167Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:44
168Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha
169Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team
170Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
171Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:48
172Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale
173Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:49
174Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
175Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia0:01:00

Latest on Cyclingnews