Skip to main content

Tirreno-Adriatico: Debusschere wins stage 2 in Cascina

Image 1 of 45

Jens Debusschere (Lotto Soudal) wins the bunch sprint

Jens Debusschere (Lotto Soudal) wins the bunch sprint (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 2 of 45

Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Soudal) on the podium

Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Soudal) on the podium (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 45

Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Soudal) wins the stage 2 sprint

Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Soudal) wins the stage 2 sprint (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 45

Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Soudal) victory salute

Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Soudal) victory salute (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 45

Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Soudal) congratulated at the line

Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Soudal) congratulated at the line (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 45

Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Soudal) gets a hug from his teammate after winning stage 2

Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Soudal) gets a hug from his teammate after winning stage 2 (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 45

(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 45

Adriano Malori (Movistar) wears the blue leader's jersey

Adriano Malori (Movistar) wears the blue leader's jersey (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 9 of 45

Etixx-QuickStep at the front of the field

Etixx-QuickStep at the front of the field (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 45

Etixx-QuickStep aim for a bunch sprint with Mark Cavendish

Etixx-QuickStep aim for a bunch sprint with Mark Cavendish (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 11 of 45

A crash involving Elia Viviani (Team Sky) and Mark Cavendish (Etixx-QuickStep) at the end of stage 2

A crash involving Elia Viviani (Team Sky) and Mark Cavendish (Etixx-QuickStep) at the end of stage 2 (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 12 of 45

A crash in the final few hundred metres of stage 2

A crash in the final few hundred metres of stage 2 (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 13 of 45

Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Soudal) raises his arms after winning the stage

Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Soudal) raises his arms after winning the stage (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 14 of 45

Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Soudal)

Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Soudal) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 15 of 45

Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Soudal) celebrates his stage 2 win

Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Soudal) celebrates his stage 2 win (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 16 of 45

Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Soudal)

Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Soudal) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 17 of 45

Podium kisses for stage 2 winner Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Soudal)

Podium kisses for stage 2 winner Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Soudal) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 18 of 45

Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Soudal) wins the bunch sprint

Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Soudal) wins the bunch sprint (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 19 of 45

a crash right before the stage 2 bunch sprint

a crash right before the stage 2 bunch sprint (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 20 of 45

Riders go down a few hundred metres before the finish line

Riders go down a few hundred metres before the finish line (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 21 of 45

Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Soudal)

Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Soudal) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 22 of 45

The peloton during stage 2 at Tirreno-Adriatico

The peloton during stage 2 at Tirreno-Adriatico (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 23 of 45

The peloton

The peloton (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 24 of 45

TirrenoAdriatico km marker sign

TirrenoAdriatico km marker sign (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 25 of 45

Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Soudal)

Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Soudal) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 26 of 45

The bunch kick in Cascina

The bunch kick in Cascina (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 27 of 45

Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Soudal) wins stage 2

Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Soudal) wins stage 2 (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 28 of 45

Astana on the front of the field

Astana on the front of the field (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 29 of 45

Stage 2 from Camaiore to Cascina

Stage 2 from Camaiore to Cascina (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 30 of 45

Nairo Quintana (Movistar)

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 31 of 45

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana)

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 32 of 45

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo)

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 33 of 45

Adriano Malori (Movistar Team) stays in the blue leader's jersey

Adriano Malori (Movistar Team) stays in the blue leader's jersey (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 34 of 45

Jens Debusschere (Lotto Soudal) wins the stage 2 sprint

Jens Debusschere (Lotto Soudal) wins the stage 2 sprint (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 35 of 45

Jens Debusschere (Lotto Soudal) on the stage 2 podium

Jens Debusschere (Lotto Soudal) on the stage 2 podium (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 36 of 45

Mar Cavendish (Etixx-QuickStep) rolls to the stage 2 finish

Mar Cavendish (Etixx-QuickStep) rolls to the stage 2 finish (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 37 of 45

Jens Debusschere (Lotto Soudal) wins the stage 2 sprint

Jens Debusschere (Lotto Soudal) wins the stage 2 sprint (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 38 of 45

Jens Debusschere (Lotto Soudal)

Jens Debusschere (Lotto Soudal) (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 39 of 45

Jens Debusschere (Lotto Soudal) wins stage 2

Jens Debusschere (Lotto Soudal) wins stage 2 (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 40 of 45

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) signs autographs at the stage 2 start

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) signs autographs at the stage 2 start (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 41 of 45

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana)

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 42 of 45

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo)

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 43 of 45

Italian champion Vincenzo Nibali (Astana)

Italian champion Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 44 of 45

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) gets ready to roll to the stage 2 start line

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) gets ready to roll to the stage 2 start line (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 45 of 45

Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo) at the start of stage 2

Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo) at the start of stage 2 (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)

Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Soudal) won the second stage at Tirreno-Adriatico in a crash-marred bunch sprint in Cascina. Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo) was second and Sam Bennett (Bora-Argon 18) third, with riders from Giant-Alpecin and Team Sky going down in the crash.

The relatively short and relatively flat stage was dominated by a seven man escape group which got away only five kilometres into the day and stayed away until only 15 km from the finish. They took the points on the two small climbs, which came very early on in the 153 kilometres from Camaiore to Cascina.

A crash in the closing meters reduced the field to about a dozen sprinters, as Elia Viviani (Team Sky) appeared to touch wheels with Mark Cavendish (Etixx-QuickStep). Cavendish didn’t go down but Viviani did, leaving great quantities of skin on the road. He took some time to get back to his feet, although he was able to cross the line on his bike to ensure his continuation in the race.

“It was really hectic today. No one could make a proper lead-out, and we managed to punch ourselves into the Etixx lead-out train. I have to thank all of my teammates,” said Debusschere, the reigning Belgian nation road champion, after the stage. “I think after the Belgian championships, this is the nicest victory in my career.”

Adriano Malori retained the overall lead, while the time bonuses moved Sagan up to second place, on the same time as the Italian. Fabian Cancellara (Trek) drops to third.

How it unfolded

A group of six riders got away shortly after the start. Edoardo Zardini (Bardiani CSF), Danilo Wyss (BMC), Cristiano Salerno (Bora-Argon 18), Jorge Camilo Castiblanco (Colombia), Carlos Quintero (Colombia), and Martijn Keizer (LottoNL-Jumbo) were soon joined by Patrick Konrad (Bora-Argon 18). It was a good combination and the seven soon built up a lead of more than six minutes.

The only bumps on the road were two category three climbs early on, actually two climbs of the same mountain at Pitoro. The first time around, at km 12.7, the Points went to Wyss, Quintero, Konrad and Zardini. The second time, at km 36.3, there was only a minor change in the line-up, as this time Quintero was ahead of Wyss, Konrad and Zardini.

After 50 km, the gap was six minutes, but that was too much for the sprinter teams on this relatively short stage. They turned on the gas, and after 62 km, the gap had fallen dramatically, to 2:56. Etixx-QuickStep and Tinkoff-Saxo led the chase.

It was 1:28 as the peloton started on the two laps of the closing circuit course, and the field was careful not to catch the group too early, keeping the gap at about a minute. With 31 kilometres to go, Zardini jumped from the lead group with Quintero and Salerno joining him. The trio still had 46 seconds as they entered the final lap but were caught by the field within the next five kilometers.

There were several crashes in the finale, the first came at the penultimate crossing of the finish line and then again with some 12 km to go. Tinkoff-Saxo moved to the front of the peloton after the latter crash, keeping the tempo high to prevent any further escapes. Stybar was at the head of the field in the final 2 km, before realizing he had no teammates in the area. MTN-Qhubeka was very prominent as well, leading the way under the flamme rouge.

Within sight of the finish line, though, Viviani looked to ride up Cavendish’ rear wheel, bringing down a number of riders and blocking the rest of the field. A dozen riders or so avoided the incident and went for the sprint, with Debusschere powering his way easily in for the win.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:30:18
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo
3Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18
4Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
5Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka
6Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge
7Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling
8Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
9Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18
10Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step
11Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
12Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka
13Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka
14Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step
15Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr
16Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
17Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
18Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr
19Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
20Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida
21Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
22Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka
23Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
24Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling
25Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal
26Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo
27Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
28Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
29Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing
30Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo
31Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
32Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team
33Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky
34Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team
35Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
36Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
37Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step
38Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
39Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
40Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
41Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
42Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
43Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky
44Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha
45Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
46Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia
47Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr
48Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
49Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step
50Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing
51Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
52Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step
53Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
54Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
55Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
56Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia
57Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team
58Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky
59Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
60Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
61Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
62Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
63Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
64Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal
65Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing
66Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
67Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
68Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha
69Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
70Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
71Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
72Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar
73Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
74Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
75Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
76Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia
77Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
78José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18
79Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge
80Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge
81Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
82Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
83Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
84Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar
85Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
86Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky
87Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
88Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
89Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling
90Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
91Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
92Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling
93Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
94Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
95Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr
96Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
97Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
98Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
99Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF
100Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
101Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida
102Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
103Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
104Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha
105Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha
106Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr
107Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
108Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida
109Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
110Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
111Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
112Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
113Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia
114Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling
115Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
116Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling
117Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
118Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
119Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha
120Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step
121Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
122Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha
123Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team
124Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka
125Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
126Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing
127Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida
128Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
129Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia
130Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
131Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
132Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF
133Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 180:00:29
134Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
135Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
136Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
137Alex Cano (Col) Colombia
138Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Colombia
139Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia
140Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
141Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr
142Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
143Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
144Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
145Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
146Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale
147Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:55
148Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
149Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
150Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:01
151Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:05
152Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:08
153Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:16
154Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:30
155Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
156Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:45
157Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
158Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin
159Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:53
160Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:02:16
161Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
162Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky
163Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:31
164Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
165Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18
166Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing
167Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team
168Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing
169Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
170Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:06:39
171Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:08:43
172Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:10:38
173Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
174Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge
175Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling0:10:44

Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 185pts
2Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3
3Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 182
4Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF1

Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 185pts
2Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3
3Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF2
4Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 181

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal12pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo10
3Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 188
4Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha7
5Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka6
6Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge5
7Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling4
8Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF3
9Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 182
10Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step1

Mountain 1 - Pitoro, km 12.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team5pts
2Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia3
3Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 182
4Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF1

Mountain 2 - Pitoro, km 36.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia5pts
2Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team3
3Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 182
4Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1MTN - Qhubeka10:30:54
2Tinkoff-Saxo
3Etixx - Quick-Step
4Lotto Soudal
5Astana Pro Team
6Bora-Argon 18
7FDJ.fr
8Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
9BMC Racing Team
10Team Sky
11Team Katusha
12IAM Cycling
13AG2R La Mondiale
14Trek Factory Racing
15Bardiani CSF
16Movistar Team
17Orica GreenEdge
18Team Europcar
19Colombia
20Lampre-Merida
21Team LottoNL-Jumbo
22Team Giant-Alpecin

General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team3:36:22
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo
3Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:00:01
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:02
5Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling
6Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
7Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:04
8Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:05
9Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:06
10Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:07
11Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
12Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:08
13Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team
14Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka
15Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step
16Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling
17Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:09
18Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
19Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:10
20Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing
21Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step
22Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:00:11
23Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
24Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky
25Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ.fr
26Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
27Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
28Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
29Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
30Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:12
31Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
32Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling
33Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky
34Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:13
35Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka
36Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
37Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
38Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:00:14
39Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
40Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr
41Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step
42Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo
43Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky0:00:15
44Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
45Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr
46Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
47Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
48Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:16
49Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18
50Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
51Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
52Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
53Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:17
54Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
55Rick Flens (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:18
56Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky
57Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
58Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
59Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
60Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
61Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:19
62Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
63Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
64Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling
65Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
66Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:00:20
67Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge
68Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge
69Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
70Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
71Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
72Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:21
73Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha
74Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
75Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
76Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
77Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:22
78Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
79Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team
80Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha
81Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
82José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 180:00:23
83Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka
84Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
85Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
86Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
87Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
88Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:24
89Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step
90Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr
91Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling
92Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
93Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing
94Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
95Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 180:00:25
96Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:26
97Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida
98Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida
99Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:27
100Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
101Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
102Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
103Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:00:28
104Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
105Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
106Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal
107Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge0:00:29
108Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin
109Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
110Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
111Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:30
112Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
113Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha
114Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
115Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:31
116Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
117Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
118Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar
119Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
120Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia
121Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:32
122Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step
123Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:33
124Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:34
125Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
126Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
127Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia0:00:35
128Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
129Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF
130Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:36
131Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
132Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida
133Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
134Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Colombia0:00:37
135Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia0:00:38
136Alex Cano (Col) Colombia
137Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia
138Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia0:00:39
139Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky
140Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
141Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF
142Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:40
143Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:42
144Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:00:43
145Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:44
146Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha
147Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:48
148Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale
149Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:49
150Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
151Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 180:01:00
152Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia
153Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:19
154Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal
155Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:21
156Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:22
157Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:38
158Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:07
159Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:10
160Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:14
161Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:23
162Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:02:43
163Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing0:05:42
164Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:05:49
165Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:01
166Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18
167Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:03
168Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:06:05
169Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:15
170Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:06:52
171Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:09:09
172Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:10:52
173Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:10:55
174Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:10:59
175Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling0:11:21

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal12pts
2Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 1810
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo10
4Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 188
5Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha7
6Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo6
7Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka6
8Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team5
9Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge5
10Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling4
11Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing3
12Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF3
13Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF3
14Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 183
15Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team2
16Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 182
17Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling1
18Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo1
19Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team8pts
2Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia8
3Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 184
4Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF2

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo3:36:22
2Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:08
3Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:00:11
4Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
5Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:12
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:13
7Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 180:00:16
8Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
9Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
10Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:00:18
11Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge0:00:20
12Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge
13Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:21
14Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:23
15Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
16Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:24
17Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:27
18Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
19Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:28
20Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia0:00:31
21Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:34
22Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:36
23Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida
24Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:39
25Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:00:43
26Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:48
27Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:19

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team10:49:23
2Movistar Team0:00:02
3Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:05
4Trek Factory Racing
5IAM Cycling
6MTN - Qhubeka0:00:10
7Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:13
8Astana Pro Team0:00:14
9FDJ.fr0:00:15
10Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:19
11Team Sky0:00:20
12Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:23
13Team LottoNL-Jumbo
14Orica GreenEdge0:00:24
15AG2R La Mondiale0:00:33
16Lotto Soudal0:00:39
17Team Katusha0:00:43
18Bora-Argon 180:00:48
19Lampre-Merida0:00:53
20Bardiani CSF0:01:10
21Team Europcar0:01:16
22Colombia0:01:26

Latest on Cyclingnews