Skip to main content

Quintana conquers Pyrenees at Route du Sud

After winning in the Alps last Saturday at the Critérium du Dauphiné, Nairo Quintana (Movistar) underlined his recent run of fine form by triumphing in the Pyrenees at the on stage 3 of the Route du Sud and moving into the overall lead for good measure.

The talented Colombian made his move on the final climb of Spandelles, but he was to the fore on the Col du Tourmalet as the reduced peloton swept up the day’s early break and he reached the summit in the company of his teammate Sergio Pardilla, Kenny Elissonde (FDJ BigMat), Anthony Charteau, Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) and Hubert Dupont (AG2R La Mondiale), just behind lone escapee Mathieu Perget (AG2R La Mondiale).

On the steepest section of the final climb was where Quintana made the difference, however, as he danced clear of the small leading group. Initially, Dupont and Charteau were able to offer some resistance, but they soon had to yield to Quintana’s ferocious pace-setting.

As he showed last weekend, Quintana is more than capable of holding his own on a fast descent, and he soloed to victory in Arras-En-Lavedan with over a minute to spare. Overall, Quintana leads Dupont by 53 seconds ahead of Sunday’s final stage.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team6:07:46
2Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:11
3Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:49
4Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:05:55
5Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:33
6Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:07:08
7Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:20
8Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:08:39
9Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia0:09:29
10Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:12:07
11Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:13:21
12Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:14:17
13Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
14Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
15Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 93
16Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:14:48
17Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia0:15:09
18David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar0:15:37
19Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:16:15
20Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:18:12
21Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
22Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia0:18:35
23Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura Racing0:20:07
24Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team0:23:43
25Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia
26Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos - Shimano
27Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
28Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
29Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
30Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
31José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:26:34
32Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:29:08
33Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Argos - Shimano
34Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:29:12
35Sergey Belykh (Rus) Lokosphinx0:34:13
36Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:36:18
37Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
38Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia
39Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
40Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
41Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team
42Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team
43Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
44Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
45Alexey Kunshin (Rus) Lokosphinx0:36:36
46Joeri Bueken (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:42:29
47Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
48Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
49Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
50Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 93
51Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
52Thomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
53Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
54Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing
55Jonathan Thire (Fra) Auber 93
56Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Auber 93
57Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
58Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos - Shimano
59Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Argos - Shimano
60Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:42:29
61Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 93
62Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia
63Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
64Dominic Klemme (Ger) Argos - Shimano
65Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
66Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos - Shimano
67Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing
68Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia
69Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
70Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia
71Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
72Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:44:53
73Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:45:21
74Gilles Devillers (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
75Francisco Javier Moreno Allue (Spa) Androni Giocattoli
76Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:45:24
77Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 93
78Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
79Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
80Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
81Kevin Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
82Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
83Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
84Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
85Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
86Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:45:29
87Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
88Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
89Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:45:31
90Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
91Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:56:52
92Dean Windsor (Aus) Endura Racing
DNSSandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
DNSArnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
DNFArnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
DNFFlavien Dassonville (Fra) Auber 93
DNFRomain Bacon (Fra) Auber 93
DNFRafai Chtioui (Tun) Team Europcar
DNFThomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
DNFGregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
DNFThomas Bonnin (Fra) Argos - Shimano
DNFTobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Argos - Shimano
DNFDamien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
DNFEric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
DNFIker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing
DNFAlexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing
DNFRene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing
DNFRussell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing
DNFAlessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
DNFDavy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
DNFSébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
DNFFrédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
DNFMaxim Kozyrev (Rus) Lokosphinx
DNFDmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx
DNFKirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx
DNFSergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx
DNFEvgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team20pts
2Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17
3Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar15
4Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat13
5Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11
6Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun10
7Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team9
8Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli8
9Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia7
10Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx6
11Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun5
12Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's4
13Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar3
14Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2
15Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 931

Mountain 1 - Col du Tourmalet
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10pts
2Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team8
3Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne6
4Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar4
5Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's2
6Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 931

Mountain 2 - Col du Soulor
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7pts
2Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team5
3Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar3
4Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat2
5Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1

Mountain 3 - Col de Spandelles
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team10pts
2Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8
3Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar6
4Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
5Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat2
6Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team1

Sprint 1 - Trie sur Baïse
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 936pts
2Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia3
3Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's1

Sprint 2 - Villecomtal sur Arros
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar6pts
2Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 933
3Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Auber 931

Sprint 3 - Pierrefitte Nestalas
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6pts
2Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3
3Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team18:54:21
2Ag2R La Mondiale0:00:24
3Team Europcar0:02:40
4Andalucia0:12:10
5Saur - Sojasun0:13:09
6Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:25:09
7Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela0:30:31
8FDJ-Big Mat0:33:36
9Lokosphinx0:51:53
10Bretagne - Schuller0:56:21
11Team Argos - Shimano1:04:17
12Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda1:08:12
13Auber 93
14Endura Racing1:14:02
15Landbouwkrediet - Euphony1:14:59

General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team15:08:45
2Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:53
3Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:55
4Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:05:43
5Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:43
6Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:06:56
7Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:30
8Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:08:27
9Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia0:09:13
10Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:12:17
11Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:14:01
12Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 930:14:22
13Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:14:26
14Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:14:27
15Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:14:36
16Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia0:15:15
17David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar0:16:43
18Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:18:00
19Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:18:22
20Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:18:50
21Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:19:38
22Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura Racing0:20:17
23Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia0:21:15
24Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:28
25Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:23:31
26Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:23:51
27Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos - Shimano0:23:53
28Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team
29Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
30Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia0:24:04
31José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:26:22
32Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Argos - Shimano0:28:56
33Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
34Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:29:22
35Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:36:06
36Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
37Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
38Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
39Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team0:36:28
40Sergey Belykh (Rus) Lokosphinx0:36:53
41Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:37:00
42Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team0:37:25
43Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia
44Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:42:05
45Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:42:15
46Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
47Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Auber 930:42:16
48Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 930:42:17
49Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
50Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
51Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 93
52Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos - Shimano
53Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos - Shimano
54Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
55Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
56Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia0:42:39
57Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing
58Dominic Klemme (Ger) Argos - Shimano
59Jonathan Thire (Fra) Auber 93
60Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
61Alexey Kunshin (Rus) Lokosphinx0:42:55
62Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:43:05
63Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia0:43:12
64Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
65Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:44:30
66Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:44:41
67Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:45:02
68Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:45:04
69Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:45:07
70Francisco Javier Moreno Allue (Spa) Androni Giocattoli0:45:09
71Gilles Devillers (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
72Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:45:12
73Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 93
74Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
75Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:45:17
76Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
77Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:45:19
78Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:45:34
79Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:46:38
80Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:47:32
81Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:47:51
82Joeri Bueken (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:47:58
83Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia0:48:22
84Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:48:34
85Thomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:48:48
86Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Argos - Shimano0:52:04
87Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing0:53:16
88Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:53:30
89Kevin Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:56:03
90Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:58:02

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun31pts
2Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale30
3Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat23
4Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar23
5Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team20
6Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 9319
7Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17
8Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's17
9Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar15
10Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15
11Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony14
12Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat13
13Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli13
14Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11
15Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun10
16Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team9
17Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale9
18Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team8
19Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia7
20Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx6
21Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 936
22Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun5
23Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia5
24Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's4
25Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4
26Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4
27Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar3
28Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller3
29Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2
30Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia2
31Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 931
32Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Auber 931
33Francisco Javier Moreno Allue (Spa) Androni Giocattoli1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's15pts
2Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller15
3Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia13
4Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11
5Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team10
6Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10
7Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9
8Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar9
9Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team8
10Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia7
11Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar7
12Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team6
13Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne6
14David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar5
15Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar4
16Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat4
17Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Argos - Shimano3
18Kevin Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's3
19Francisco Javier Moreno Allue (Spa) Androni Giocattoli2
20Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat2
21Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's2
22Jonathan Thire (Fra) Auber 931
23Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 931

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kevin Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's18pts
2Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar13
3Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's12
4Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 939
5Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar7
6Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6
7Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia6
8Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia5
9Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller4
10Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3
11Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia3
12Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's1
13David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar1
14Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Auber 931
15Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Argos - Shimano1

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ag2R La Mondiale45:57:02
2Movistar Team0:00:02
3Team Europcar0:02:18
4Andalucia0:11:50
5Saur - Sojasun0:12:47
6Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:24:49
7Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela0:30:11
8FDJ-Big Mat0:33:12
9Lokosphinx0:52:07
10Bretagne - Schuller0:56:01
11Team Argos - Shimano1:03:57
12Auber 931:07:52
13Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda1:08:12
14Endura Racing1:13:42
15Landbouwkrediet - Euphony1:14:39

Latest on Cyclingnews