Skip to main content

Poulhies prevails on opening stage at Route du Sud

Stéphane Poulhies (Saur-Sojasun) has won stage 1 at the Route du Sud and earned the first leader's jersey of the four-day French stage race. The 26-year-old Frenchman sprinted to his second victory of the season in the bunch gallop finale with the top three rounded out by compatriot Arnaud Demare (FDJ-Big Mat) and Italy's Manuel Belletti (AG2R La Mondiale).

With time bonuses factored in Poulhies leads general classification by four seconds over Demare and six seconds on Belletti.

The stage was dominated by a three-man break initiated by Jerome Cousin (Team Europcar). Cousin rode alone in the race lead for 40 kilometres before he was joined by Staf Scheirlinckx (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) and Javier Chacon (Andalucia). The trio extended their lead to three minutes on the peloton, but were ultimately caught with 15 kilometres remaining.

Their efforts off the front did not go unrewarded, however, as Scheirlinckx claimed the mountains classification jersey while Cousin tops the sprint classification.

Full Results
1Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun4:15:55
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
3Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
4Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
5Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 93
6Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
7Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
8Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team
9Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
10Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 93
11Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia
12Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
13Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
14Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
15Francisco Javier Moreno Allue (Spa) Androni Giocattoli
16Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
17Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
18Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing
19Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing
20Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 93
21José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
22Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Argos - Shimano
23Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx
24Dean Windsor (Aus) Endura Racing
25Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
26Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
27Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
28Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
29Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
30Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
31Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
32Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
33Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
34Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
35Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing
36Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia
37Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
38Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia
39Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
40Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
41Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
42Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
43Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Auber 93
44Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
45Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos - Shimano
46Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
47Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
48Gilles Devillers (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
49Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
50Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
51Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
52Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos - Shimano
53Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Team Europcar
54Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx
55Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:00:16
56Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
57Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
58Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:22
59Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
60Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
61Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
62Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
63Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Argos - Shimano
64Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 93
65Joeri Bueken (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
66Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team
67Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
68Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia
69Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
70Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura Racing
71Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx
72Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
73Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
74David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
75Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
76Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Argos - Shimano
77Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
78Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team
79Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing
80Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Argos - Shimano
81Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia
82Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos - Shimano
83Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx
84Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Auber 93
85Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
86Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
87Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
88Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team
89Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
90Thomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
91Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
92Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia
93Dominic Klemme (Ger) Argos - Shimano
94Jonathan Thire (Fra) Auber 93
95Sergey Belykh (Rus) Lokosphinx
96Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
97Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team
98Alexey Kunshin (Rus) Lokosphinx
99Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
100Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia
101Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
102Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
103Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
104Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
105Maxim Kozyrev (Rus) Lokosphinx
106Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
107Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
108Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia0:00:46
109Kevin Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:01:05
110Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:02:02
111Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:02:15
112Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:02:38
113Romain Bacon (Fra) Auber 93
114Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
115Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:07:31
116Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing0:10:59
117Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing
DNFAngel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team
DNSEvert Verbist (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's

Points
1Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun20pts
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat17
3Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale15
4Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat13
5Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 9311
6Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar10
7Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9
8Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team8
9Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony7
10Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 936
11Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia5
12Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4
13Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller3
14Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2
15Francisco Javier Moreno Allue (Spa) Androni Giocattoli1

Mountain 1 - Côte du Pradel
1Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's7pts
2Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia5
3Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar3
4Francisco Javier Moreno Allue (Spa) Androni Giocattoli2
5Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat1

Mountain 2 - Villefranche d'Albigeois
1Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia5pts
2Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's3
3Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar2
4Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat1

Mountain 3 - Côte de Mascle
1Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's5pts
2Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia3
3Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar2
4Jonathan Thire (Fra) Auber 931

Sprint 1 - Lacaune Les Bains
1Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar6pts
2Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's3
3Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia1

Sprint 2 - Saint Juery
1Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar6pts
2Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's3
3Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia1

Sprint 3 - Blaye Les Mines
1Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's6pts
2Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia3
3Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar1

Teams
1Auber 9312:47:45
2FDJ-Big Mat
3Ag2R La Mondiale
4Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
5Endura Racing
6Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
7Bretagne - Schuller
8Andalucia
9Team Europcar
10Saur - Sojasun
11Landbouwkrediet - Euphony
12Team Argos - Shimano
13Lokosphinx0:00:16
14Movistar Team0:00:22
15Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda

General classification after stage 1
1Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun4:15:45
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:04
3Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:06
4Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:10
5Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 93
6Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
7Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
8Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team
9Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
10Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 93
11Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia
12Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
13Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
14Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
15Francisco Javier Moreno Allue (Spa) Androni Giocattoli
16Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
17Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
18Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing
19Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing
20Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 93
21José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
22Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Argos - Shimano
23Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx
24Dean Windsor (Aus) Endura Racing
25Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
26Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
27Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
28Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
29Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
30Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
31Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
32Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
33Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
34Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
35Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing
36Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia
37Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
38Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia
39Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
40Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
41Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
42Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
43Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Auber 93
44Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
45Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos - Shimano
46Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
47Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
48Gilles Devillers (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
49Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
50Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
51Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
52Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos - Shimano
53Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Team Europcar
54Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx
55Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:00:25
56Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
57Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:00:26
58Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
59Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
60Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia0:00:28
61Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:32
62Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
63Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
64Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
65Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
66Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Argos - Shimano
67Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 93
68Joeri Bueken (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
69Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team
70Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
71Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia
72Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
73Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura Racing
74Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx
75Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
76Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
77David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
78Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
79Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Argos - Shimano
80Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team
81Robert Partridge (GBr) Endura Racing
82Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Argos - Shimano
83Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos - Shimano
84Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx
85Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Auber 93
86Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
87Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
88Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony
89Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team
90Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
91Thomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
92Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
93Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia
94Dominic Klemme (Ger) Argos - Shimano
95Jonathan Thire (Fra) Auber 93
96Sergey Belykh (Rus) Lokosphinx
97Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
98Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team
99Alexey Kunshin (Rus) Lokosphinx
100Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
101Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia
102Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
103Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
104Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
105Maxim Kozyrev (Rus) Lokosphinx
106Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
107Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
108Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia0:00:56
109Kevin Ista (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:01:15
110Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:02:12
111Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:02:25
112Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:02:48
113Romain Bacon (Fra) Auber 93
114Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
115Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:07:41
116Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing0:11:09
117Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing

Points classification
1Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun20pts
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat17
3Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale15
4Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat13
5Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 9311
6Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar10
7Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9
8Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team8
9Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony7
10Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 936
11Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia5
12Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4
13Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller3
14Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2
15Francisco Javier Moreno Allue (Spa) Androni Giocattoli1

Mountains classification
1Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's15pts
2Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia13
3Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar7
4Francisco Javier Moreno Allue (Spa) Androni Giocattoli2
5Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat2
6Jonathan Thire (Fra) Auber 931

Sprint classification
1Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar13pts
2Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's12
3Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia5

Teams classification
1Auber 9312:47:45
2FDJ-Big Mat
3Ag2R La Mondiale
4Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
5Endura Racing
6Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
7Bretagne - Schuller
8Andalucia
9Team Europcar
10Saur - Sojasun
11Landbouwkrediet - Euphony
12Team Argos - Shimano
13Lokosphinx0:00:16
14Movistar Team0:00:22
15Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda

Latest on Cyclingnews