Paris-Nice: Matthews awarded stage win after Bouhanni bash

Despite not being the first rider to cross the line, Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) took his second victory in three days at Paris-Nice after Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) was relegated for deviating from his line on the stage 2 sprint.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge5:04:26
2Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 1 - Cell 2
3Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 2 - Cell 2
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:00:01
5Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJRow 4 - Cell 2
6Ben Swift (GBr) Team SkyRow 5 - Cell 2
7André Greipel (Ger) Lotto SoudalRow 6 - Cell 2
8Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 7 - Cell 2
9Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 8 - Cell 2
10Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM CyclingRow 9 - Cell 2
11Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre - MeridaRow 10 - Cell 2
12Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension DataRow 11 - Cell 2
13Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 14 - Cell 2
16Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 15 - Cell 2
17Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team SkyRow 16 - Cell 2
18Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJRow 18 - Cell 2
20Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 20 - Cell 2
22Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:05
23Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - MeridaRow 22 - Cell 2
24Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 24 - Cell 2
26Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 25 - Cell 2
27Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto SoudalRow 27 - Cell 2
29Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 28 - Cell 2
30Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 29 - Cell 2
31Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 30 - Cell 2
32Sergio Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 31 - Cell 2
33Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 33 - Cell 2
35Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - MeridaRow 35 - Cell 2
37Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 36 - Cell 2
38Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 37 - Cell 2
39Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 39 - Cell 2
41Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 41 - Cell 2
43Ian Stannard (GBr) Team SkyRow 42 - Cell 2
44Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 44 - Cell 2
46Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 45 - Cell 2
47Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJRow 46 - Cell 2
48Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM CyclingRow 47 - Cell 2
49Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM CyclingRow 48 - Cell 2
50Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 49 - Cell 2
51Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo0:00:12
52Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 51 - Cell 2
53Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 53 - Cell 2
55Leonardo Duque (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 54 - Cell 2
56Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team KatushaRow 55 - Cell 2
57George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 56 - Cell 2
58Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 57 - Cell 2
59Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 58 - Cell 2
60Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 59 - Cell 2
61Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team KatushaRow 60 - Cell 2
62Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 61 - Cell 2
63Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 62 - Cell 2
64Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 64 - Cell 2
66Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 65 - Cell 2
67Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 67 - Cell 2
69Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 68 - Cell 2
70Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-SegafredoRow 69 - Cell 2
71Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJRow 71 - Cell 2
73Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 72 - Cell 2
74Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension DataRow 73 - Cell 2
75Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 74 - Cell 2
76Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 75 - Cell 2
77Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 76 - Cell 2
78Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team SkyRow 77 - Cell 2
79David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 78 - Cell 2
80Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct EnergieRow 79 - Cell 2
81Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM CyclingRow 80 - Cell 2
82Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team KatushaRow 81 - Cell 2
83Mario Costa (Por) Lampre - MeridaRow 82 - Cell 2
84Simon Spilak (Slo) Team KatushaRow 83 - Cell 2
85Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 84 - Cell 2
86Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 85 - Cell 2
87Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJRow 86 - Cell 2
88Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
89Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 88 - Cell 2
90Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM CyclingRow 89 - Cell 2
91Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 90 - Cell 2
92Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 91 - Cell 2
93Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 92 - Cell 2
94Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 93 - Cell 2
95Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-SegafredoRow 94 - Cell 2
96Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 95 - Cell 2
97Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff TeamRow 96 - Cell 2
98Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJRow 97 - Cell 2
99Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 98 - Cell 2
100Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - MeridaRow 99 - Cell 2
101Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 100 - Cell 2
102Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 101 - Cell 2
103Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 102 - Cell 2
104Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 103 - Cell 2
105Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension DataRow 104 - Cell 2
106Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 105 - Cell 2
107Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 106 - Cell 2
108Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension DataRow 107 - Cell 2
109Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto SoudalRow 108 - Cell 2
110Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro TeamRow 109 - Cell 2
111Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 110 - Cell 2
112Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La MondialeRow 111 - Cell 2
113Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM CyclingRow 112 - Cell 2
114Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension DataRow 113 - Cell 2
115Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 114 - Cell 2
116Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 115 - Cell 2
117Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 116 - Cell 2
118Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-SegafredoRow 117 - Cell 2
119Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 118 - Cell 2
120Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff TeamRow 119 - Cell 2
121Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 120 - Cell 2
122Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 121 - Cell 2
123Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 122 - Cell 2
124Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 123 - Cell 2
125Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 124 - Cell 2
126Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 125 - Cell 2
127José Herrada (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 126 - Cell 2
128Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
129Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 128 - Cell 2
130Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 129 - Cell 2
131Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 130 - Cell 2
132Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 131 - Cell 2
133Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 132 - Cell 2
134Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha0:00:30
135Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 134 - Cell 2
136Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 135 - Cell 2
137Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJRow 136 - Cell 2
138Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 137 - Cell 2
139Michael Morkov (Den) Team KatushaRow 138 - Cell 2
140Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension DataRow 139 - Cell 2
141Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 140 - Cell 2
142Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team0:00:35
143Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 142 - Cell 2
144Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 143 - Cell 2
145Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension DataRow 144 - Cell 2
146Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 145 - Cell 2
147Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 146 - Cell 2
148Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:41
149Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 148 - Cell 2
150Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 149 - Cell 2
151Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 150 - Cell 2
152Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:00:42
153Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff TeamRow 152 - Cell 2
154Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 153 - Cell 2
155Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 154 - Cell 2
156Luke Rowe (GBr) Team SkyRow 155 - Cell 2
157Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:19
158Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 157 - Cell 2
159Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:21
160Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 159 - Cell 2
161Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:01:56
162Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ0:02:10
163Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:02:14
164Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension DataRow 163 - Cell 2
165Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff TeamRow 164 - Cell 2
166Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:03:17
167Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:05:13
168Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge0:05:36
169Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:06:35
170Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM CyclingRow 169 - Cell 2
171Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin0:09:56
172Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida0:15:44
DNFPierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 172 - Cell 2
DNSJerome Coppel (Fra) IAM CyclingRow 173 - Cell 2
DNFJuan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 174 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Chabris, 25km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM3pts
2Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Commentry, 196.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM3pts
2Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Finish - Commentry, 213.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge15pts
2Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9Row 2 - Cell 3
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ6Row 4 - Cell 3