Bouhanni wins stage 1 of Paris-Nice

Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) claimed a fraught opening stage of this year’s Paris-Nice ahead of John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) and Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-QuickStep).

The French rider struck for home inside the final 200 meters to take a comprehensive win and the first yellow jersey in this year’s race. The stage saw several crashes with Bouhanni himself coming down in one of the earlier falls, but the biggest casualty of the day was perhaps Tejay van Garderen (Team BMC) who retired during the stage through illness.

The riders began under beautiful conditions in Mantes-la-Jolie with Christophe Laborie (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) slipping clear in the opening stages. The Frenchman attacked from the gun and was allowed to build up a lead of over ten minutes. After 70 kilometres of racing the lone leader had lost some of his advantage, with the gap down to seven minutes.

Back in the bunch and Bouhanni was one of the first riders to fall. Although he was quickly back on his bike it was a sign of things to come for the rest of the day’s action. The Frenchman had crashed out of last year’s race while leading and despite what looked like a damaged right knee he was given the all clear from the race doctor.

Vasil Kiryienka (Sky), Mattia Cattaneo and Jose Serpa, the latter both Lampre-Merida, were the next riders to hit the tarmac, with Alessandro Vanotti (Astana) going down soon after.

Although Laborie was doing enough to claim the first KOM jersey of the race he could do little as Lampre-Merida and Europcar whittled down his lead to three minutes. With 50 kilometres remaining the solo Frenchman was back with the bunch.

The most significant fall of the day saw Andy Schleck (Trek Factory Racing), Simon Gerrans (Orica GreenEdge), Thomas Voeckler (Europcar), Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale), and Thor Hushovd (BMC Racing) losing ground and time on the main race favourites.

At the head of affairs Belkin, Omega Pharma-QuickStep and Giant-Shimano vied for control of the peloton. Giant-Shimano looked to have the measure of everyone as they hit the front with less than two kilometres to go but Degenkolb found himself caught up in the wheels and was forced to come around a number of riders before he could unleash his sprint.

It allowed Meersman to open up proceedings but the Omega sprinter went too soon, with Bouhanni timing his sprint to the line to perfection.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr3:53:11
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 1 - Cell 2
3Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin SharpRow 4 - Cell 2
6Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 5 - Cell 2
7Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 6 - Cell 2
8Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory RacingRow 7 - Cell 2
9Fabio Sabatini (Ita) CannondaleRow 8 - Cell 2
10Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 10 - Cell 2
12Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 11 - Cell 2
13Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 13 - Cell 2
15Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team SkyRow 15 - Cell 2
17Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 17 - Cell 2
19Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team KatushaRow 18 - Cell 2
20Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche EnvironnementRow 19 - Cell 2
21Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 21 - Cell 2
23Michel Koch (Ger) CannondaleRow 22 - Cell 2
24Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.frRow 23 - Cell 2
25Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdgeRow 24 - Cell 2
26Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 26 - Cell 2
28Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM CyclingRow 30 - Cell 2
32Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-MeridaRow 31 - Cell 2
33Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 36 - Cell 2
38Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 37 - Cell 2
39Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM CyclingRow 39 - Cell 2
41Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM CyclingRow 41 - Cell 2
43Marco Marcato (Ita) CannondaleRow 42 - Cell 2
44Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory RacingRow 43 - Cell 2
45Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin SharpRow 44 - Cell 2
46Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.frRow 45 - Cell 2
47Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 46 - Cell 2
48Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 47 - Cell 2
49Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 49 - Cell 2
51Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto BelisolRow 50 - Cell 2
52Simon Spilak (Slo) Team KatushaRow 51 - Cell 2
53Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto BelisolRow 52 - Cell 2
54Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche EnvironnementRow 53 - Cell 2
55Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche EnvironnementRow 54 - Cell 2
56Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team KatushaRow 55 - Cell 2
57Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin-Pro Cycling TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 57 - Cell 2
59Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM CyclingRow 58 - Cell 2
60Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-MeridaRow 60 - Cell 2
62Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team SkyRow 61 - Cell 2
63Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La MondialeRow 62 - Cell 2
64Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Jos van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
66Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto BelisolRow 65 - Cell 2
67Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 66 - Cell 2
68Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin SharpRow 68 - Cell 2
70Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 69 - Cell 2
71Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdgeRow 70 - Cell 2
72Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 71 - Cell 2
73Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 72 - Cell 2
74Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 73 - Cell 2
75Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 74 - Cell 2
76Davide Villella (Ita) CannondaleRow 75 - Cell 2
77Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Damiano Caruso (Ita) CannondaleRow 77 - Cell 2
79Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche EnvironnementRow 78 - Cell 2
80Nicki Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 79 - Cell 2
81Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team KatushaRow 80 - Cell 2
82Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 83 - Cell 2
85Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-MeridaRow 84 - Cell 2
86Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 85 - Cell 2
87Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 86 - Cell 2
88Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 87 - Cell 2
89Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.frRow 89 - Cell 2
91Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 90 - Cell 2
92David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team SkyRow 91 - Cell 2
93Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 92 - Cell 2
94Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:16
95Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:17
96Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:24
97Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:25
98Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 97 - Cell 2
99Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:48
100Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 99 - Cell 2
101Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:01:03
102Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:01:09
103Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 102 - Cell 2
104Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team KatushaRow 103 - Cell 2
105Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory RacingRow 104 - Cell 2
106Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro TeamRow 105 - Cell 2
107Christian Knees (Ger) Team SkyRow 106 - Cell 2
108Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 107 - Cell 2
109Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team SkyRow 108 - Cell 2
110Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 109 - Cell 2
111Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team SkyRow 110 - Cell 2
112Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 111 - Cell 2
113Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche EnvironnementRow 112 - Cell 2
114Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 113 - Cell 2
115George Bennett (NZl) CannondaleRow 114 - Cell 2
116José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 115 - Cell 2
117Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 116 - Cell 2
118Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 117 - Cell 2
119Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin SharpRow 118 - Cell 2
120Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin SharpRow 119 - Cell 2
121Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM CyclingRow 120 - Cell 2
122John Gadret (Fra) Movistar TeamRow 121 - Cell 2
123Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CannondaleRow 122 - Cell 2
124Alex Howes (USA) Garmin SharpRow 123 - Cell 2
125Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche EnvironnementRow 124 - Cell 2
126Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 125 - Cell 2
127Luke Rowe (GBr) Team SkyRow 126 - Cell 2
128Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin-Pro Cycling TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
129Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin SharpRow 128 - Cell 2
130Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing TeamRow 129 - Cell 2
131Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 130 - Cell 2
132Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory RacingRow 131 - Cell 2
133Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 132 - Cell 2
134Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 133 - Cell 2
135Fränk Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory RacingRow 134 - Cell 2
136Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 135 - Cell 2
137Egor Silin (Rus) Team KatushaRow 136 - Cell 2
138Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar TeamRow 137 - Cell 2
139Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 138 - Cell 2
140Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.frRow 139 - Cell 2
141Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 140 - Cell 2
142Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 141 - Cell 2
143Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team SkyRow 142 - Cell 2
144Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 143 - Cell 2
145Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 144 - Cell 2
146Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 145 - Cell 2
147Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-MeridaRow 146 - Cell 2
148Cristiano Salerno (Ita) CannondaleRow 147 - Cell 2
149Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 148 - Cell 2
150Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 149 - Cell 2
151Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 150 - Cell 2
152Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 151 - Cell 2
153Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 152 - Cell 2
154Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 153 - Cell 2
155Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 154 - Cell 2
156Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing TeamRow 155 - Cell 2
157Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.frRow 156 - Cell 2
158Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:47
159Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:01:50
160Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano0:02:12
161Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory RacingRow 160 - Cell 2
162Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdgeRow 161 - Cell 2
163Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing0:03:14
164Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:07:11
165Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling0:07:45
166Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin SharpRow 165 - Cell 2
167Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr0:19:16
DNFTejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 167 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Mantes-la-Jolie (1st passage), 63km
1Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement3pts
2Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Mantes-la-Jolie (3rd passage), 129.5km
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team3pts
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling1