Sinkeldam pips Wippert to Dutch road race title

The Dutch national road race title came down to a bike throw with Team Sunweb's Ramon Sinkeldam narrowly getting the better of Wouter Wippert (Cannondale-Drapac). Defending champion Dylan Groenewegen finished in third place for LottoNL-Jumbo.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb5:19:38
2Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-DrapacRow 1 - Cell 2
3Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 2 - Cell 2
4Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 3 - Cell 2
5Arvid De Kleijn (Ned) Baby - Dump CyclingteamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto SoudalRow 5 - Cell 2
7Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-DrapacRow 6 - Cell 2
8Huub Duyn (Ned) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:00:03
9Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 8 - Cell 2
10Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 9 - Cell 2
11Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-DrapacRow 10 - Cell 2
12Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 11 - Cell 2
13Tijmen Eising (Ned) Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam p/b MantelRow 12 - Cell 2
14Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-DrapacRow 13 - Cell 2
15Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 14 - Cell 2
16Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 15 - Cell 2
17Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 16 - Cell 2
18Jasper De Laat (Ned) Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam p/b MantelRow 17 - Cell 2
19Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 18 - Cell 2
20Daan Meijers (Ned) Delta Cycling RotterdamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team SunwebRow 20 - Cell 2
22Piotr Havik (Ned)Row 21 - Cell 2
23Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue SportRow 22 - Cell 2
24Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 23 - Cell 2
25Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 24 - Cell 2
26Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-AlpecinRow 25 - Cell 2
27Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 26 - Cell 2
28Twan Brusselman (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Rick Ottema (Ned) Baby - Dump CyclingteamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 29 - Cell 2
31Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 30 - Cell 2
32Dennis Bakker (Ned) Delta Cycling RotterdamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Peter Schulting (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Wout Poels (Ned) Team SkyRow 33 - Cell 2
35Dion Beukeboom (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Tarteletto - IsorexRow 35 - Cell 2
37David Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank - CorendonRow 36 - Cell 2
38Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:17
39Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:18
40Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:20
41Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 40 - Cell 2
42Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 41 - Cell 2
43Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 42 - Cell 2
44Jarno Gmelich Meijling (Ned) Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam p/b MantelRow 43 - Cell 2
45Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:23
46Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:00:25
47Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team SunwebRow 46 - Cell 2
48Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:28
49Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:34
50Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:54
51Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:52
52Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned)Row 51 - Cell 2
53Joost Van Der Burg (Ned)0:01:56
54Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:11
55Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions0:03:04
56Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Sven Van Luijk (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team0:04:04
58Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:04:44
59Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 58 - Cell 2
60Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana PostobonRow 59 - Cell 2
61Raymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 60 - Cell 2
62Steven Lammertink (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 61 - Cell 2
63Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team0:05:12
64Jason Van Dalen (Ned) Delta Cycling RotterdamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Merijn Korevaar (Ned) Baby - Dump CyclingteamRow 64 - Cell 2
66Ike Groen (Ned) Delta Cycling RotterdamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Joey Van Rhee (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Joris Blokker (Ned) Monkey Town Continental TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam p/b MantelRow 68 - Cell 2
70Roy Curvers (Ned) Team SunwebRow 69 - Cell 2
71Robbert De Greef (Ned) Baby - Dump Cyclingteam0:08:07
72Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 71 - Cell 2
73Melvin Van Zijl (Ned)0:12:47
74Luuc Bugter (Ned) Delta Cycling RotterdamRow 73 - Cell 2
75Tom Vermeer (Ned) Team Differdange - LoschRow 74 - Cell 2
76Johim Ariesen (Ned) Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam p/b MantelRow 75 - Cell 2
77Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Stan Godrie (Ned) Veranda's Willems CrelanRow 77 - Cell 2
79Twan Van Den Brand (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Folkert Oostra (Ned) Baby - Dump CyclingteamRow 79 - Cell 2
81Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
82Rens Te Stroet (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Jasper Hamelink (Ned) Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam p/b MantelRow 82 - Cell 2
DNFBert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 83 - Cell 2
DNFMartijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 84 - Cell 2
DNFAlbert Timmer (Ned) Team SunwebRow 85 - Cell 2
DNFTom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team SunwebRow 86 - Cell 2
DNFLaurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team SunwebRow 87 - Cell 2
DNFTim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 88 - Cell 2
DNFBerden De Vries (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 89 - Cell 2
DNFSjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 90 - Cell 2
DNFBrian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 91 - Cell 2
DNFJens Mouris (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 92 - Cell 2
DNFPeter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue SportRow 93 - Cell 2
DNFKoos Jeroen Kers (Ned) Baby - Dump CyclingteamRow 94 - Cell 2
DNFRené Hooghiemster (Ned) Baby - Dump CyclingteamRow 95 - Cell 2
DNFAdne Van Engelen (Ned) Bike AidRow 96 - Cell 2
DNFYannick Janssen (Ned) MPCRow 97 - Cell 2
DNFJeff Vermeulen (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling TeamRow 98 - Cell 2
DNFMarc Goos (Ned) Development Team SunwebRow 99 - Cell 2
DNFRobbie Van Bakel (Ned) Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam p/b MantelRow 100 - Cell 2
DNFRick Van Breda (Ned) Monkey Town Continental TeamRow 101 - Cell 2
DNFStephan Bakker (Ned) Monkey Town Continental TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
DNFBram Nolten (Ned) Monkey Town Continental TeamRow 103 - Cell 2
DNFIvar Slik (Ned) Monkey Town Continental TeamRow 104 - Cell 2
DNFRemco Te Brake (Ned) Monkey Town Continental TeamRow 105 - Cell 2
DNFBarry Markus (Ned) Pauwels Sauzen - Vastgoedservice Continental TeamRow 106 - Cell 2
DNFWayne Stijns (Ned) Team Differdange - LoschRow 107 - Cell 2
DNFGerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo NordiskRow 108 - Cell 2
DNFHendrikus Van Ijzendoorn (Ned) Team Novo NordiskRow 109 - Cell 2
DNFMartijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo NordiskRow 110 - Cell 2
DNFReinier Honig (Ned) Team VorarlbergRow 111 - Cell 2
DNFLars Van Der Haar (Ned) Telenet Fidea LionsRow 112 - Cell 2
DNFRobin Wennekes (Ned)Row 113 - Cell 2
DNFRoy Eefting (Ned)Row 114 - Cell 2
DNFWim Stroetinga (Ned)Row 115 - Cell 2
DNFAndre Looij (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 116 - Cell 2
DNFMartijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse LoterijRow 117 - Cell 2
DNFJan Willem Van Schip (Ned) Delta Cycling RotterdamRow 118 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1