Shaw and Scandolara triumphant on day three at Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic

The celebration in Portarlington was a long time coming for Pat Shaw (Avanti IsoWhey). The 29-year-old outkicked Dan Fitter (State of Matter/MAAP) and Sam Spokes (Drapac) in a tailwind sprint to win stage three of the Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic on Sunday. Caleb Ewan, who had taken back-to-back wins to open the Australian summer, was forced to settle for fourth place but held on to his overall series lead. 

“I’ve been a semi-pro for ten-plus years,” said Shaw. “It takes you this long to get a good win.”

Shaw’s Avanti IsoWhey team animated the windy race, with Chris Hamilton (Avanti IsoWhey) joining forces with Fitter in the first significant break of the day. The duo lasted for three laps in front of a shattered peloton before their capture sparked a counter-move from Australian U23 road race and time trial champion Miles Scotson (Budget Forklifts).

A powerful chase group took shape in Scotson’s wake with ORICA-GreenEDGE teammates Ewan and Jack Haig joined by sprint leader Robbie Hucker (Avanti IsoWhey). A reduced peloton swallowed up the chase group, which was Luke Durbridge’s (ORICA-GreenEDGE) cue to jump. The former two-time Portarlington winner made quick work of bridging the gap to Scotson. With 15 minutes left in the hour-long race, the duo had nearly 30 seconds on the peloton.

Australian U23 criterium Chris Hamilton joined the leading duo with three laps remaining. Peter Koning (Drapac) followed suit. The four leaders clung to a 10-second advantage at the start of the penultimate lap. As the bell sounded, however, the race had come back together, and the reduced field readied for the bunch sprint.

“I’m sitting on Caleb’s wheel getting the best run anyone could dream for, and I’m just lucky I got the job done,” Shaw said. “I was just saying in the last corner ‘do not crash!’ I knew I had it. I’ve been working hard on my sprint.”

Ewan will sport the yellow leader’s jersey in Williamstown on Monday. Despite finishing outside the top three in Portarlington, he will be a favourite for the final day win and his third Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic overall title.

Scandolara beats Elvin in two-up sprint

Valentina Scandolara (Alé Australia) beat out former teammate and Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic series leader Gracie Elvin in a two-up sprint in Portarlington on Sunday. With the stage three win, Scandolara jumped up to second on the overall classification, seven points behind Elvin, ahead of Monday’s final stage in Williamstown.

“It was important to me to win here because I’m proud of what I did with Alé,” said Scandolara, who will ride for the American-registered Cylance UCI team during the 2016 season but is racing for the Alé Australia composite team during the first four days of the year.

“I managed to create the team and involved Alé,” Scandolara explained. “It was pretty special for me to win with this jersey because it’s a brand and people from my town that I know personally. Everything started from Italy, and they contacted Alé Australia. For me, it was important to win for that reason.”

Scandolara’s victory was hard-fought and well-deserved. She featured in a two-rider breakaway with Amanda Spratt that forged clear of the peloton in the first half of the 45 minute effort.

“I noticed Spratty wasn’t putting in 100 per cent,” said Scandolara. “I was trying to get a gap, but at the same time I didn’t want to waste too much energy. I raced with ORICA - I knew how they would race it. The tactic would be numbers. They would have the advantage when Spratty and I came back, and they would put me and other teams in difficultly with their numbers – which is exactly what they did.”

With around ten minutes left to race, a five-rider chase group had reeled in the two leaders. ORICA-AIS had three riders in what had become a seven-rider move, including Elvin in yellow. Last year’s Portarlington winner and reining Australian national road champion Peta Mullens (Wiggle High5) had Chloe Hosking for support. Scandolara was sorely outnumbered.

“I had to race smart and be in every attack,” said Scandolara. “Lizzie [Williams] was the first to attack. She didn’t make a difference because everyone was expecting that. Then Gracie attacked.”

Scandolara marked Elvin’s jump and the duo collaborated until Elvin attacked Scandolara up the leg-breaking hill that makes stage three the most difficult of the four-day series.

“I stopped working when she attacked me on the climb,” Scandolara explained. “I saw [Sarah] Roy coming over. As soon as she bridged to us, I knew she was working for Gracie.”

Having edged out the likes of Kimberley Wells (High5 Dream Team) and Chloe Hosking (Wiggle High5) in a field sprint at the Shimano Supercrit in December, Scandolara was confident in her sprint.

“Gracie tried to anticipate me in the last corner,” said Scandolara. “I risked everything there for the win. I’m happy with my race. I managed to stay at the front in every attack. Even if I was second, it was a super race for me to be able to stay with five people when I’m alone.”

 

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrick Shaw (Avanti Isowhey Sports)1:00:18
2Daniel Fitter (State Of Matter/Maap)Row 1 - Cell 2
3Samuel Spokes (Drapac Professional)Row 2 - Cell 2
4Caleb Ewan (Orica-GreenEdge)Row 3 - Cell 2
5Leigh Howard (Chain Reaction Cycles)Row 4 - Cell 2
6Kazushige Kuboki (Novotel Geelong/Japan)Row 5 - Cell 2
7Miles Scotson (Budget Forklifts)Row 6 - Cell 2
8Steven Lampier (Jlt Condor Mavic)Row 7 - Cell 2
9Robbie Hucker (Avanti Isowhey Sports)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Chris Hamilton (Avanti Isowhey Sports)Row 9 - Cell 2
11Zane Hunter (Physiohealth Focus)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Alistair Slater (Jlt Condor Mavic)Row 11 - Cell 2
13George Atkins (Jlt Condor Mavic)0:00:07
14Jason Lea (Physiohealth Focus)0:00:08
15Aaron Gate (Chain Reaction Cycles)Row 14 - Cell 2
16Brenton Jones (Drapac Professional)0:00:12
17Mike Cumming (State Of Matter/Maap)0:00:20
18Neil Van Der Ploeg (Avanti Isowhey Sports)0:00:23
19Travis Meyer (Drapac Professional)0:00:31
20Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge)0:00:37
21Peter Koning (Drapac Professional)0:00:38
22Ryan Cavanagh (State Of Matter/Maap)0:01:04
23Patrick Lane (Avanti Isowhey Sports)Row 22 - Cell 2
DNFJack Haig (Orica-GreenEdge)Row 23 - Cell 2
DNFAlexander Edmondson (Orica-GreenEdge)Row 24 - Cell 2
DNFJason Lowndes (Drapac Professional)Row 25 - Cell 2
DNFBernard Sulzberger (Drapac Professional)Row 26 - Cell 2
DNFEiya Hashimoto (Novotel Geelong/Japan)Row 27 - Cell 2
DNFShogo Ichimaru (Novotel Geelong/Japan)Row 28 - Cell 2
DNFRyo Chikatani (Novotel Geelong/Japan)Row 29 - Cell 2
DNFTaisei Kobayashi (Novotel Geelong/Japan)Row 30 - Cell 2
DNFSteele Von Hoff (Avanti Isowhey Sports)Row 31 - Cell 2
DNFSamuel Witmitz (Budget Forklifts)Row 32 - Cell 2
DNFJacob Kauffmann (Budget Forklifts)Row 33 - Cell 2
DNFStefan Matzner (Budget Forklifts)Row 34 - Cell 2
DNFChristopher Lawless (Jlt Condor Mavic)Row 35 - Cell 2
DNFJonathan Mould (Jlt Condor Mavic)Row 36 - Cell 2
DNFAlex Frame (Jlt Condor Mavic)Row 37 - Cell 2
DNFReece Robinson (Chain Reaction Cycles)Row 38 - Cell 2
DNFJoel Walsh (Chain Reaction Cycles)Row 39 - Cell 2
DNFCaiden Hull (Chain Reaction Cycles)Row 40 - Cell 2
DNFHarry Sweeny (State Of Matter/Maap)Row 41 - Cell 2
DNFLuke Parker (State Of Matter/Maap)Row 42 - Cell 2
DNFJesse Kerrison (State Of Matter/Maap)Row 43 - Cell 2
DNFNathan Haas (Vtwo)Row 44 - Cell 2
DNFTyler Spurrell (Vtwo)Row 45 - Cell 2
DNFJames Cummings (Vtwo)Row 46 - Cell 2
DNFNathan Wood (Vtwo)Row 47 - Cell 2
DNFSamuel Lane (Vtwo)Row 48 - Cell 2
DNFCallan Douglas (Vtwo)Row 49 - Cell 2
DNFHarry Carpenter (Physiohealth Focus)Row 50 - Cell 2
DNFRussell Gill (Physiohealth Focus)Row 51 - Cell 2
DNFAndreas Müller (Physiohealth Focus)Row 52 - Cell 2
DNFTom Chapman (Physiohealth Focus)Row 53 - Cell 2
DNFBenjamin Andrews (Pat's Veg)Row 54 - Cell 2
DNFSam Evans (Pat's Veg)Row 55 - Cell 2
DNFPeter Johnstone (Pat's Veg)Row 56 - Cell 2
DNFPatrick Drapac (Pat's Veg)Row 57 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Rice (Oliver's Real Food)Row 58 - Cell 2
DNFRowan Dever (Oliver's Real Food)Row 59 - Cell 2
DNFTrevor Spencer (Oliver's Real Food)Row 60 - Cell 2
DNFLachlan Glasspool (Oliver's Real Food)Row 61 - Cell 2
DNFKarl Michelin-Beard (Oliver's Real Food)Row 62 - Cell 2
DNFBrad Davies (Oliver's Real Food)Row 63 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Chris Hamilton (Avanti Isowhey Sports)3pts
2Robbie Hucker (Avanti Isowhey Sports)2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Caleb Ewan (Orica-GreenEdge)1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Miles Scotson (Budget Forklifts)3pts
2Robbie Hucker (Avanti Isowhey Sports)2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jack Haig (Orica-GreenEdge)1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Miles Scotson (Budget Forklifts)3pts
2Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge)2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Patrick Lane (Avanti Isowhey Sports)1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Caleb Ewan (Orica-GreenEdge)31pts
2Patrick Shaw (Avanti Isowhey Sports)20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Brenton Jones (Drapac Professional)20Row 2 - Cell 3
4Leigh Howard (Chain Reaction Cycles)15Row 3 - Cell 3
5Kazushige Kuboki (Novotel Geelong/Japan)13Row 4 - Cell 3
6Luke Parker (State Of Matter/Maap)12Row 5 - Cell 3
7Samuel Spokes (Drapac Professional)11Row 6 - Cell 3
8Daniel Fitter (State Of Matter/Maap)10Row 7 - Cell 3
9Miles Scotson (Budget Forklifts)8Row 8 - Cell 3
10Steele Von Hoff (Avanti Isowhey Sports)7Row 9 - Cell 3
11Christopher Lawless (Jlt Condor Mavic)6Row 10 - Cell 3
11Alex Frame (Jlt Condor Mavic)6Row 11 - Cell 3
13Bernard Sulzberger (Drapac Professional)4Row 12 - Cell 3
14Steven Lampier (Jlt Condor Mavic)3Row 13 - Cell 3
15Robbie Hucker (Avanti Isowhey Sports)2Row 14 - Cell 3
16Neil Van Der Ploeg (Avanti Isowhey Sports)2Row 15 - Cell 3
17Joshua Taylor (State Of Matter/Maap)2Row 16 - Cell 3
18Chris Hamilton (Avanti Isowhey Sports)1Row 17 - Cell 3
19Jesse Kerrison (State Of Matter/Maap)1Row 18 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Robbie Hucker (Avanti Isowhey Sports)15pts
2Miles Scotson (Budget Forklifts)6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Alexander Smyth (State Of Matter/Maap)6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Chris Hamilton (Avanti Isowhey Sports)3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Jason Lea (Physiohealth Focus)3Row 4 - Cell 3
6Nathan Haas (Vtwo)3Row 5 - Cell 3
7Patrick Lane (Avanti Isowhey Sports)3Row 6 - Cell 3
8Jack Haig (Orica-GreenEdge)3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Neil Van Der Ploeg (Avanti Isowhey Sports)2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge)2Row 9 - Cell 3
11Peter Koning (Drapac Professional)2Row 10 - Cell 3
12Chris Harper (State Of Matter/Maap)2Row 11 - Cell 3
13Patrick Shaw (Avanti Isowhey Sports)1Row 12 - Cell 3
14Caleb Ewan (Orica-GreenEdge)1Row 13 - Cell 3
15Bernard Sulzberger (Drapac Professional)1Row 14 - Cell 3
15Steele Von Hoff (Avanti Isowhey Sports)1Row 15 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Drapac Professional35pts
2Avanti Isowhey Sports32Row 1 - Cell 3
3Orica-GreenEdge31Row 2 - Cell 3
4State Of Matter/Maap25Row 3 - Cell 3
5Jlt Condor Mavic15Row 4 - Cell 3
6Chain Reaction Cycles15Row 5 - Cell 3
7Novotel Geelong/Japan13Row 6 - Cell 3
8Budget Forklifts8Row 7 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Valentina Scandolara (Alé Cycling)0:44:09
2Gracie Elvin (Orica-AIS)Row 1 - Cell 2
3Sarah Roy (Orica-AIS)0:00:09
4Peta Mullens0:00:47
5Lizzie Williams (Orica-AIS)0:00:50
6Amanda Spratt (Orica-AIS)0:00:55
7Kimberley Wells (High5 Dream Team)0:01:42
8Chloe Mcconville (Orica-AIS)Row 7 - Cell 2
9Kajihara Yumi (Novotel Geelong/Japan)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Julie Leth (Alé Cycling)Row 9 - Cell 2
11Nakamura Kisato (Novotel Geelong/Japan)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Tayla Evans (Bikebug-Nextgen)Row 11 - Cell 2
13Michaela Parsons (Specialized Securitor)Row 12 - Cell 2
14Chloe HoskingRow 13 - Cell 2
15Joanne Hogan0:01:50
DNFKendelle Hodges (High5 Dream Team)Row 15 - Cell 2
DNFTessa Fabry (High5 Dream Team)Row 16 - Cell 2
DNFGaby Leveridge (Total Rush Hyster)Row 17 - Cell 2
DNFRose Osborne (Total Rush Hyster)Row 18 - Cell 2
DNFLauretta Hanson (Total Rush Hyster)Row 19 - Cell 2
DNFIone Johnson (Total Rush Hyster)Row 20 - Cell 2
DNFMikayla Harvey (Total Rush Hyster)Row 21 - Cell 2
DNFShannon Malseed (Alé Cycling)Row 22 - Cell 2
DNFEmma Viotto (Bikebug-Nextgen)Row 23 - Cell 2
DNFKristy Glover (Bikebug-Nextgen)Row 24 - Cell 2
DNFRachel Ward (Bikebug-Nextgen)Row 25 - Cell 2
DNFTaryn Heather (Bikebug-Nextgen)Row 26 - Cell 2
DNFTsukagoshi Sakura (Novotel Geelong/Japan)Row 27 - Cell 2
DNFUwano Minami (Novotel Geelong/Japan)Row 28 - Cell 2
DNFMadeleine Steele (Chain Reaction Womens Team)Row 29 - Cell 2
DNFJenny Macpherson (Chain Reaction Womens Team)Row 30 - Cell 2
DNFBrodie Chapman (Chain Reaction Womens Team)Row 31 - Cell 2
DNFLiza Rachetto (Specialized Securitor)Row 32 - Cell 2
DNFJasmine Mcmillan (Specialized Securitor)Row 33 - Cell 2
DNFJosie AitkenRow 34 - Cell 2
DNFJessica DouglasRow 35 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Lauretta Hanson (Total Rush Hyster)3pts
2Valentina Scandolara (Alé Cycling)2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Amanda Spratt (Orica-AIS)1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Valentina Scandolara (Alé Cycling)3pts
2Amanda Spratt (Orica-AIS)2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Peta Mullens1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Gracie Elvin (Orica-AIS)32pts
2Valentina Scandolara (Alé Cycling)25Row 1 - Cell 3
3Kimberley Wells (High5 Dream Team)24Row 2 - Cell 3
4Sarah Roy (Orica-AIS)21Row 3 - Cell 3
5Lizzie Williams (Orica-AIS)20Row 4 - Cell 3
6Peta Mullens14Row 5 - Cell 3
7Julie Leth (Alé Cycling)11Row 6 - Cell 3
8Amanda Spratt (Orica-AIS)8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Tsukagoshi Sakura (Novotel Geelong/Japan)5Row 8 - Cell 3
10Chloe Mcconville (Orica-AIS)3Row 9 - Cell 3
11Lauretta Hanson (Total Rush Hyster)3Row 10 - Cell 3
12Kajihara Yumi (Novotel Geelong/Japan)2Row 11 - Cell 3
13Kristy Glover (Bikebug-Nextgen)2Row 12 - Cell 3
14Uwano Minami (Novotel Geelong/Japan)2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Nakamura Kisato (Novotel Geelong/Japan)1Row 14 - Cell 3
16Nicole Whitburn (Alé Cycling)1Row 15 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Lauretta Hanson (Total Rush Hyster)13pts
2Valentina Scandolara (Alé Cycling)6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Lizzie Williams (Orica-AIS)4Row 2 - Cell 3
4Julie Leth (Alé Cycling)3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Amanda Spratt (Orica-AIS)3Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jessica Mundy (High5 Dream Team)2Row 5 - Cell 3
6Tsukagoshi Sakura (Novotel Geelong/Japan)2Row 6 - Cell 3
8Peta Mullens1Row 7 - Cell 3
9Kimberley Wells (High5 Dream Team)1Row 8 - Cell 3
10Kristy Glover (Bikebug-Nextgen)1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Orica-AIS73pts
2Alé Cycling37Row 1 - Cell 3
3High5 Dream Team24Row 2 - Cell 3
4Novotel Geelong/Japan10Row 3 - Cell 3
5Total Rush Hyster3Row 4 - Cell 3
6Bikebug-Nextgen2Row 5 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1