Skip to main content

Bay Crits: Spratt takes victory in women's opening race on Ritchie Boulevard course

Amanda Spratt (Lexus of Blackburn)
Amanda Spratt (Lexus of Blackburn) (Image credit: Con Chronis)

Amanda Spratt, riding for the Lexus of Blackburn composite team, won the opening race of the 2020 Bay Crits on the Ritchie Boulevard course in Geelong, Australia, on Friday, easily despatching her breakaway companion Ruby Roseman-Gannon (Appselec) in the sprint for the line.

Spratt's Lexus of Blackburn teammate, Chloe Hosking, was the best of the rest, winning the reduced-bunch sprint for third place, 32 seconds down.

It had been yet another member of the strong Lexus squad, Jessica Allen, who spent much of the 45-minute criterium out on her own until Peta Mullens (Roxsolt Attaquer) eventually provoked a reaction from the others, with Allen's teammates, including Spratt and Chloe Hosking, having done their best to discourage a chase.

Matilda Raynolds took on the mantle to finally reel Allen in, but the Lexus team then proved their strength in depth at the mid-way point of the race by putting Spratt on the attack alongside Roseman-Gannon, and the pair held an unassailable 41-second gap with five laps to go. 

"I'm so, so happy," said Spratt on SBS's live feed following her victory. "It's the perfect way to start the year, and I'm happy to get the win for the Lexus of Blackburn team. 

"Ruby was very impressive out there, so kudos to her – she had a great race. But we have a very strong line-up here, so we're very happy to get the win," she said.

Results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amanda Spratt (Lexus of Blackburn) 0:44:34
2Ruby Roseman-gannon (Appselec) 0:00:03
3Chloe Hosking (Lexus of Blackburn) 0:00:32
4Teneal Attard
5Lotta Lepisto
6Peta Mullens (Roxsolt)
7Matilda Raynolds
8Natalie Redmond (Novotel - Mitchelton)
9Emma Viotto (Novotel - Mitchelton)
10Charlotte Culver (Appselec)
11Shannon Malseed (Lexus of Blackburn)
12Lauren Kitchen (Lexus of Blackburn)
13Emily Watts (Subaru Giant Women's Team)
14Jessica Allen (Lexus of Blackburn)
15Lizzie Stannard
16Nicola Macdonald (Roxsolt)
17Rebecca Wiasak (Novotel - Mitchelton) 0:00:37
18Molly Patch (Appselec)
19Alana Forster 0:00:41
20Sarah Gigante (Lexus of Blackburn) 0:00:43
DNFEmma Roberts (Novotel - Mitchelton)
DNFEmma Chilton (Roxsolt)
DNFLucia Azzopardi (Subaru Giant Women's Team)
DNFElla Falzarano (Subaru Giant Women's Team)
DNFJordyn Hassett (Subaru Giant Women's Team)
DNFGemma Mollenhauer (Subaru Giant Women's Team)
DNFSaffron Button (Appselec)
DNFKerry Jonker (Appselec)
DNFChloe Moran (Appselec)
DNFAnnie Bramley
DNFDharlia Haines
DNFJade Haines
DNFAbigail van Twisk
DNFEloise Vaughan
DNSJustine Barrow (Roxsolt)
DNSKasuga Watabe

General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amanda Spratt (Lexus of Blackburn) 12pts
2Ruby Roseman-gannon (Appselec) 10
3Chloe Hosking (Lexus of Blackburn) 8
4Teneal Attard 7
5Lotta Lepisto 6
6Peta Mullens (Roxsolt) 5
7Matilda Raynolds 4
8Natalie Redmond (Novotel - Mitchelton) 3
9Emma Viotto (Novotel - Mitchelton) 2
10Charlotte Culver (Appselec) 1

Latest on Cyclingnews