Tour de Langkawi: Mekseb Debesay wins queen stage to Cameron Highlands

Cometh the hour, cometh the man. Saturday’s queen stage of the 2017 Tour de Langkawi up Cameron Highlands was deemed too tough by race leader Ryan Gibbons but the Dimension Data rider emerges from the day with his race lead intact.

It was a perfect day in the saddle for Dimension Data, with Mekseb Debesay taking the victory ahead of Cameron Bayly, and Gibbons – known for his sprinting rather than climbing – leading a chase group over the line for third place.

“Inside I am competitive, and I want to be in yellow, but I didn’t think I could [keep it]. There are a lot of good climbers, Italian and Colombians, and I don’t have anything in my history to prove that I can climb that well so this was new to me. I was not bluffing, it was a real surprise,” neo-pro Gibbons said post-stage.

“Coming up to the last climb we still had five riders and were sitting on the front. I think that was really important. It started raining just a little bit before the last climb and a lot of the Colombians and Italians lost a rider here and there, and we were just calm and relaxed in the front and rode as a team. That is what helped us today.”

Bayly is Gibbons’ closest challenger in the general classification at 11 seconds, but that lead is expected to increase in Gibbons favour due to the bonus seconds available on the road.

While Gibbons was relieved to have held onto yellow, Debesay was equally enthused after his first win at HC level.

“My dream was to be a professional cyclist, and my dream has come true,” said Debesay. “Today was my best result in a tour, in a high-class race.”

Alberto Cecchin (Wilier Trestina) is the third rider on the GC podium, 15 seconds in arrears to Gibbons.

How it unfolded

A tranquil peloton of 108 riders rolled out of Seri Manjung to commence the queen stage of this year’s race. There was little fight to establish the day’s breakaway with a quintet getting clear and putting two minutes into the bunch.

The leaders, Afiq Othman (Infinite AIS), Kota Sumiyoshi (Aisan), Eiman Firdaus (Malaysia), Joonyong Seo (KSPO) and Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn from the Thailand team, had increased the lead to out over six minutes after one hour of racing. In the peloton, Dimension Data controlled affairs with assistance from Androni as the gap stabilised around the five-minute mark.

The break started to splinter as they hit the lower slopes of the long climb to Cameron Highlands with their lead cut down to three minutes. Loh Sea Keong (Thailand) and Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Terengganu) bridged across to the break, catching then passing the leaders with only Seo and Boonratanathanakorn able to go with them.

In the peloton, it was UnitedHealthcare setting the fierce tempo with riders starting to feel the strain and lose contact with the front group as a result. The pace set by the American team, to set up Daniel Jaramillo for the win, brought the leaders back within two minutes.

With five kilometres to the finish line, the attacks started to come thick and fast from the reduced peloton with the breakaway, and early moves on the slopes, consumed by the UnitedHealthcare- and Dimension Data-led bunch.

Egan Bernal (Androni), Chris Harper (IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness) and several Manzana-Postobón riders were active in the finale, attempting to make it as hard as possible. In the end, the lessening gradient inside the final kilometre brought about a regrouping with Debesay and Bayly nudging ahead to contest the stage win. Four seconds back, Gibbons crossed the line for the best result of his young career with IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness punching above its weight by placing three riders in the top 10.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Team Dimension Data4:37:49
2Cameron Bayly (Aus) Isowhey Sports SwisswellnessRow 1 - Cell 2
3Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data0:00:04
4Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Vino Astana MotorsRow 3 - Cell 2
5Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Wilier TriestinaRow 4 - Cell 2
6Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension DataRow 5 - Cell 2
7Chris Harper (Aus) Isowhey Sports SwisswellnessRow 6 - Cell 2
8Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Androni GiocattoliRow 7 - Cell 2
9Daniel Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Timothy Roe (Aus) Isowhey Sports SwisswellnessRow 9 - Cell 2
11Sergio Higuita (Col) Manzana Postobon TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Wilmar Jahir Perez Munoz (Col) Sapura Cycling Team0:00:08
13Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon Team0:00:11
14Victor Nino Corredor (Col) Sapura Cycling TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Wilmar Paredes (Col) Manzana Postobon Team0:00:14
16Jacques Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data0:00:19
17Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina0:00:22
18Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:37
19Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg) Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:00:41
20John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) Infinite AIS Cycling TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Bernado Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobon TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Robbie Hucker (Aus) Isowhey Sports SwisswellnessRow 21 - Cell 2
23Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 22 - Cell 2
24Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Androni GiocattoliRow 23 - Cell 2
25Yecid Sierra (Col) Manzana Postobon Team0:00:54
26Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:02
27Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike PhilippineRow 26 - Cell 2
28Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:01:28
29Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) Vino Astana MotorsRow 28 - Cell 2
30Dmitriy Lukyanov (Kaz) Vino Astana MotorsRow 29 - Cell 2
31Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 30 - Cell 2
32Dadi Suryadi (Ina) Terengganu Cycling TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Team Dimension Data0:02:40
34Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Sapura Cycling TeamRow 33 - Cell 2
35Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina0:03:50
37Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:04:38
38Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Isowhey Sports SwisswellnessRow 39 - Cell 2
41Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:05:00
42Taras Voropayev (Kaz) Vino Astana MotorsRow 41 - Cell 2
43Sergey Vlassenko (Kaz) Vino Astana MotorsRow 42 - Cell 2
44Xin Wang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Penghai Deng (Chn) Giant Cycling TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Jesse James Ewart (Aus) 7 Eleven Roadbike PhilippineRow 45 - Cell 2
47Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:06:18
48Nik Mohd Azwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Malaysia National TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team0:07:21
50Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:08:12
51Tianhao Gu (Chn) Giant Cycling TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Zhiwen Chen (Chn) Giant Cycling TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Kritsada Changpad (Tha) Infinite AIS Cycling TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54M Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Malaysia National TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Haesung Cho (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia ProcyclingRow 54 - Cell 2
56M Ameen Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia National TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Khunakorn Nonthichan (Tha) Infinite AIS Cycling TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Carlos Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
59Greg Henderson (NZl) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Siyu Yang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61M Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:09:14
62Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:10:43
63Niccolo Pacinotti (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:10:45
64Bonjoe Martin (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike PhilippineRow 63 - Cell 2
65Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:11:40
66Joonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:11:51
67Navuti Liphongyu (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team0:12:55
69Rafael Andriato (Bra) Team Wilier TriestinaRow 68 - Cell 2
70Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:13:52
71Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 70 - Cell 2
72Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Aisan Racing TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Nelson Martin (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike PhilippineRow 72 - Cell 2
74Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike PhilippineRow 73 - Cell 2
75Nick Dougall (RSA) Team Dimension DataRow 74 - Cell 2
76Haiwang Liu (Chn) Giant Cycling TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Shotaro Watanabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Scott Sunderland (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness0:18:52
79Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Team Wilier TriestinaRow 79 - Cell 2
81Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Team Wilier TriestinaRow 80 - Cell 2
82Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Aisan Racing TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83M. Izzat Hilmi Abd Halil (Mas) Sapura Cycling TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 83 - Cell 2
85Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
86Akmal Hakim Zakaria (Mas) Sapura Cycling TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Xiang Yuan Li (Chn) Giant Cycling TeamRow 86 - Cell 2
88Aspan Zhukenov (Kaz) Vino Astana MotorsRow 87 - Cell 2
89Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Sofian Nabil Mohd Bakri (Mas) Sapura Cycling TeamRow 89 - Cell 2
91Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 90 - Cell 2
92Irwandie Lakasek (Mas) Malaysia National TeamRow 91 - Cell 2
93Yahui Shi (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
94Thanawut Sanikwathi (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
95Sukho Kang (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia ProcyclingRow 94 - Cell 2
96Ryohei Komori (Jpn) Aisan Racing TeamRow 95 - Cell 2
97Marino Kobayashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini FantiniRow 96 - Cell 2
98En Huang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:19:03
99Shijin Zhang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling TeamRow 98 - Cell 2
100Tanaphon Seanaumnuayphon (Tha) Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:19:08
101Juan Villegas (Col) Manzana Postobon Team0:19:52
102Andrea Palini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:20:05
103Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:20:22
104M Afiq Huznie Othman (Mas) Infinite AIS Cycling TeamRow 103 - Cell 2
105Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Keyi Look Cycling TeamRow 104 - Cell 2
106Eiman Firdaus Mohd Zamri (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:20:36
107Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:34:06
DSQSungbaek Park (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia ProcyclingRow 107 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Joonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling5pts
2Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Eiman Firdaus Mohd Zamri (Mas) Malaysia National Team2Row 2 - Cell 3
4M Afiq Huznie Othman (Mas) Infinite AIS Cycling Team1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Joonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling5pts
2Eiman Firdaus Mohd Zamri (Mas) Malaysia National Team3Row 1 - Cell 3
3M Afiq Huznie Othman (Mas) Infinite AIS Cycling Team2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Joonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling5pts
2M Afiq Huznie Othman (Mas) Infinite AIS Cycling Team3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Eiman Firdaus Mohd Zamri (Mas) Malaysia National Team2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Climb 1 - Ringlet
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Wilmar Jahir Perez Munoz (Col) Sapura Cycling Team15pts
2Sergio Higuita (Col) Manzana Postobon Team12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine10Row 2 - Cell 3
4John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) Infinite AIS Cycling Team8Row 3 - Cell 3
5Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jacques Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data4Row 5 - Cell 3
7Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Team Dimension Data2Row 6 - Cell 3
8Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data1Row 7 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Climb 2 - Tanah Rata (Finish)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Team Dimension Data25pts
2Cameron Bayly (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors12Row 3 - Cell 3
5Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina10Row 4 - Cell 3
6Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data8Row 5 - Cell 3
7Chris Harper (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness6Row 6 - Cell 3
8Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Androni Giocattoli5Row 7 - Cell 3
9Daniel Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team4Row 8 - Cell 3
10Timothy Roe (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness3Row 9 - Cell 3
11Sergio Higuita (Col) Manzana Postobon Team2Row 10 - Cell 3
12Wilmar Jahir Perez Munoz (Col) Sapura Cycling Team1Row 11 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Most aggressive
Rider Name (Country) Team
Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Asian riders
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors
2Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
3Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg) Infinite AIS Cycling Team
4Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine
5Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
6Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors
7Dmitriy Lukyanov (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors
8Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
9Dadi Suryadi (Ina) Terengganu Cycling Team
10Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Sapura Cycling Team
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Malaysian riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team4:42:27
2Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:01:40
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Dimension Data13:53:35
2Isowhey Sports SwisswellnessRow 1 - Cell 2
3Manzana Postobon Team0:00:21
4Androni Giocattoli0:01:39
5Sapura Cycling Team0:02:51
6Vino Astana Motors0:02:52
7Team Wilier Triestina0:04:08
8Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:09:26
9Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:11:48
10Terengganu Cycling Team0:12:16
11UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team0:15:29
12Nippo - Vini Fantini0:15:49
137 Eleven Roadbike Philippine0:16:39
14Giant Cycling Team0:18:04
15Bardiani CSF0:22:01
16Malaysia National Team0:22:34
17KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:27:56
18Aisan Racing Team0:29:04
19Keyi Look Cycling Team0:31:56
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Asian teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vino Astana Motors13:56:27
2Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:08:56
3Terengganu Cycling Team0:09:24
4Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:14:05
5Giant Cycling Team0:15:12
6Malaysia National Team0:19:42
77 Eleven Roadbike Philippine0:22:39
8KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:25:04
9Aisan Racing Team0:26:12
10Keyi Look Cycling Team0:29:04
11Sapura Cycling Team0:37:24
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data15:25:58
2Cameron Bayly (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness0:00:11
3Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina0:00:15
4Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors0:00:17
5Chris Harper (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness0:00:21
6Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Team Dimension DataRow 5 - Cell 2
7Daniel Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Androni GiocattoliRow 7 - Cell 2
9Timothy Roe (Aus) Isowhey Sports SwisswellnessRow 8 - Cell 2
10Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension DataRow 9 - Cell 2
11Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon Team0:00:28
12Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina0:00:50
13Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:54
14Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:57
15Bernado Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobon Team0:00:58
16Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Androni GiocattoliRow 15 - Cell 2
17Robbie Hucker (Aus) Isowhey Sports SwisswellnessRow 16 - Cell 2
18Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:19
19Victor Nino Corredor (Col) Sapura Cycling Team0:01:38
20Wilmar Paredes (Col) Manzana Postobon Team0:01:44
21Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:01:45
22Dmitriy Lukyanov (Kaz) Vino Astana MotorsRow 21 - Cell 2
23Wilmar Jahir Perez Munoz (Col) Sapura Cycling Team0:01:49
24Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine0:02:16
25Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg) Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:02:27
26John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:02:41
27Dadi Suryadi (Ina) Terengganu Cycling Team0:02:44
28Yecid Sierra (Col) Manzana Postobon Team0:03:05
29Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Team Dimension Data0:03:25
30Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina0:04:01
31Sergey Vlassenko (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors0:05:17
32Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:05:47
33Penghai Deng (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:06:30
34Jesse James Ewart (Aus) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine0:06:53
35Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team0:07:24
36Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:07:34
37Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:07:40
38Nik Mohd Azwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:07:48
39Carlos Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team0:09:04
40Greg Henderson (NZl) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team0:09:06
41M Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:09:42
42Siyu Yang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:10:02
43Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:10:05
44Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:11:32
45Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:12:32
46Niccolo Pacinotti (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:12:44
47Rafael Andriato (Bra) Team Wilier Triestina0:13:12
48Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Joonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia ProcyclingRow 48 - Cell 2
50M Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:13:30
51Zhiwen Chen (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:13:35
52Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:14:09
53Jacques Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data0:15:12
54Nick Dougall (RSA) Team Dimension Data0:17:13
55Khunakorn Nonthichan (Tha) Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:17:35
56M Ameen Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:17:49
57Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:21:46
58Sergio Higuita (Col) Manzana Postobon Team0:22:48
59Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:23:11
60Nelson Martin (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine0:23:15
61Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors0:24:06
62Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:25:24
63Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Sapura Cycling Team0:26:32
64Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness0:27:22
65Taras Voropayev (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors0:28:07
66Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:28:49
67Xin Wang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:28:57
68Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:29:01
69Kritsada Changpad (Tha) Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:32:09
70Haesung Cho (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:32:17
71Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:35:37
72Navuti Liphongyu (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:35:48
73Tianhao Gu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:35:57
74Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:36:32
75Shotaro Watanabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:36:52
76Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:37:39
77Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine0:37:57
78Juan Villegas (Col) Manzana Postobon Team0:38:45
79Haiwang Liu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:40:14
80Bonjoe Martin (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine0:40:42
81Scott Sunderland (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness0:41:16
82Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina0:41:22
83Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:41:32
84Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:42:05
85Ryohei Komori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:42:23
86Sukho Kang (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:42:42
87Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:42:47
88Irwandie Lakasek (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:42:49
89Aspan Zhukenov (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors0:43:05
90Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team0:43:14
91Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:43:35
92Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina0:44:06
93M Afiq Huznie Othman (Mas) Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:44:11
94Thanawut Sanikwathi (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:44:15
95Shijin Zhang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:44:36
96Akmal Hakim Zakaria (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team0:45:14
97Tanaphon Seanaumnuayphon (Tha) Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:45:19
98Xiang Yuan Li (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:45:33
99Yahui Shi (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:46:42
100Sofian Nabil Mohd Bakri (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team0:46:59
101Eiman Firdaus Mohd Zamri (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:47:13
102Marino Kobayashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:48:08
103En Huang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:48:26
104Andrea Palini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:49:46
105M. Izzat Hilmi Abd Halil (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team0:49:50
106Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:50:27
107Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:56:42
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Scott Sunderland (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness27pts
2Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team26Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data26Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina22Row 3 - Cell 3
5Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina17Row 4 - Cell 3
6Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini16Row 5 - Cell 3
7Joonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling15Row 6 - Cell 3
8Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team15Row 7 - Cell 3
9Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors12Row 8 - Cell 3
10Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina12Row 9 - Cell 3
11Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli11Row 10 - Cell 3
12Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Keyi Look Cycling Team10Row 11 - Cell 3
13Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors10Row 12 - Cell 3
14Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine10Row 13 - Cell 3
15Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team9Row 14 - Cell 3
16Eiman Firdaus Mohd Zamri (Mas) Malaysia National Team8Row 15 - Cell 3
17Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF7Row 16 - Cell 3
18M Afiq Huznie Othman (Mas) Infinite AIS Cycling Team6Row 17 - Cell 3
19Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team5Row 18 - Cell 3
20Sofian Nabil Mohd Bakri (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team5Row 19 - Cell 3
21M Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia National Team5Row 20 - Cell 3
22Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF5Row 21 - Cell 3
23Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team5Row 22 - Cell 3
24Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini4Row 23 - Cell 3
25Jacques Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data4Row 24 - Cell 3
26Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team4Row 25 - Cell 3
27M. Izzat Hilmi Abd Halil (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team4Row 26 - Cell 3
28Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine3Row 27 - Cell 3
29Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Team Dimension Data3Row 28 - Cell 3
30Rafael Andriato (Bra) Team Wilier Triestina3Row 29 - Cell 3
31Cameron Bayly (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness2Row 30 - Cell 3
32Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF2Row 31 - Cell 3
33Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team2Row 32 - Cell 3
34Thanawut Sanikwathi (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team2Row 33 - Cell 3
35Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina1Row 34 - Cell 3
36Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team1Row 35 - Cell 3
37Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team1Row 36 - Cell 3
38Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina1Row 37 - Cell 3
39Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team1Row 38 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) Infinite AIS Cycling Team29pts
2Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Team Dimension Data25Row 1 - Cell 3
3Cameron Bayly (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness20Row 2 - Cell 3
4Wilmar Jahir Perez Munoz (Col) Sapura Cycling Team16Row 3 - Cell 3
5Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data16Row 4 - Cell 3
6Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team14Row 5 - Cell 3
7Daniel Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team14Row 6 - Cell 3
8Sergio Higuita (Col) Manzana Postobon Team14Row 7 - Cell 3
9Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine13Row 8 - Cell 3
10Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors12Row 9 - Cell 3
11Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team12Row 10 - Cell 3
12Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina10Row 11 - Cell 3
13Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data10Row 12 - Cell 3
14Wilmar Paredes (Col) Manzana Postobon Team10Row 13 - Cell 3
15Chris Harper (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness6Row 14 - Cell 3
16Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team6Row 15 - Cell 3
17Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Androni Giocattoli5Row 16 - Cell 3
18Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg) Infinite AIS Cycling Team4Row 17 - Cell 3
19Niccolo Pacinotti (Ita) Bardiani CSF4Row 18 - Cell 3
20Jacques Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data4Row 19 - Cell 3
21Timothy Roe (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness3Row 20 - Cell 3
22Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon Team3Row 21 - Cell 3
23Victor Nino Corredor (Col) Sapura Cycling Team2Row 22 - Cell 3
24Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Team Dimension Data2Row 23 - Cell 3
25Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Keyi Look Cycling Team1Row 24 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Asian rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors15:26:15
2Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini00:00:37
3Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team00:01:28
4Dmitriy Lukyanov (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors00:01:28
5Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine00:01:59
6Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg) Infinite AIS Cycling Team00:02:10
7Dadi Suryadi (Ina) Terengganu Cycling Team00:02:27
8Sergey Vlassenko (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors00:05:00
9Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini00:05:30
10Penghai Deng (Chn) Giant Cycling Team00:06:13
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Malaysian rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team15:33:38
2Nik Mohd Azwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Malaysia National TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3M Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:02:02
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Isowhey Sports Swisswellness46:18:49
2Team Dimension DataRow 1 - Cell 2
3Manzana Postobon Team00:00:25
4Androni Giocattoli00:01:39
5Vino Astana Motors00:02:52
6Team Wilier Triestina00:04:08
7UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team00:15:29
8Nippo - Vini Fantini00:15:49
9Infinite AIS Cycling Team00:21:34
10Bardiani CSF00:22:38
11Giant Cycling Team00:24:57
12Malaysia National Team00:26:17
137 Eleven Roadbike Philippine00:28:24
14Sapura Cycling Team00:28:50
15Terengganu Cycling Team00:37:24
16KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling00:53:16
17Keyi Look Cycling Team00:58:06
18Thailand Continental Cycling Team00:59:35
19Aisan Racing Team01:14:12
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Asian team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vino Astana Motors46:21:41
2Giant Cycling Team00:22:05
3Malaysia National Team00:23:25
4Terengganu Cycling Team00:34:32
5Infinite AIS Cycling Team00:48:19
6KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling00:50:24
7Keyi Look Cycling Team00:55:14
87 Eleven Roadbike Philippine00:56:28
9Thailand Continental Cycling Team00:56:43
10Aisan Racing Team01:11:20
11Sapura Cycling Team01:54:56

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1