Skip to main content

Tour de Langkawi: Mareczko beats Sunderland to take stage 3

Image 1 of 11

Jakub Mareczko (Wilier Triestina)

Jakub Mareczko (Wilier Triestina)
(Image credit: Le Tour de Langkawi 2017)
Image 2 of 11

Jakub Mareczko (Wilier Triestina) wins stage 3 at the Tour de Langkawi

Jakub Mareczko (Wilier Triestina) wins stage 3 at the Tour de Langkawi
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 3 of 11

Jakub Mareczko (Wilier Triestina) wins stage 3 at the Tour de Langkawi

Jakub Mareczko (Wilier Triestina) wins stage 3 at the Tour de Langkawi
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 4 of 11

Fausto Masnada (Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec)

Fausto Masnada (Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 5 of 11

The jersey winners after stage 3 at Tour de Langkawi

The jersey winners after stage 3 at Tour de Langkawi
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 6 of 11

UnitedHealthcare rider find a place to relax at the Tour de Langkawi

UnitedHealthcare rider find a place to relax at the Tour de Langkawi
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 7 of 11

Jakub Mareczko (Wilier Triestina) wins stage 3 at the Tour de Langkawi

Jakub Mareczko (Wilier Triestina) wins stage 3 at the Tour de Langkawi
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 8 of 11

Ryan Gibbons (Dimension Data)

Ryan Gibbons (Dimension Data)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 9 of 11

 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (Dimension Data)

Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (Dimension Data)
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 10 of 11

Jakub Mareczko (Wilier Triestina) wins stage 3 at the Tour de Langkawi

Jakub Mareczko (Wilier Triestina) wins stage 3 at the Tour de Langkawi
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 11 of 11

Spectators wait for the stage 3 finish at Tour de Langkawi

Spectators wait for the stage 3 finish at Tour de Langkawi
(Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)

Third time proved a charm for Jakub Mareczko at the Tour de Langkawi with the Italian dominating the out the bunch sprint finish in Pantai Remis.

The Wilier Triestina rider was perfectly moved into position by his teammates, holding off the fast-finishing stage 1 winner Scott Sunderland (IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness) and Malaysian Mohd Zamri Saleh (Terengganu).

"I have good form and today I found it and did a good sprint," Mareczko said. "Today the stage was short and the team helped me from the first kilometre to control the breakaway in front and in the final kilometres they took over and controlled the sprint."

The win is Mareczko's second at the Tour de Langkawi after his success last year in Rembau and 21st of his young career. It is also his first success of the 2017 season.

For stage 1 winner Sunderland, it was a "crazy" finale with plenty of fresh teams and riders willing and ready to "box on".

"For the last five kilometres, it was just chaotic. I nearly came off countless times on the run in," he told Cyclingnews. "It was pretty difficult and in the end, I had to come from a long way back. I think I opened my sprint up from about three hundred metres to try to give myself a good run in. I came with a lot of pace but ran out of legs a little towards the final. I am happy to come away with second after such a hard run in."

Thursday’s stage winner Travis McCabe (UnitedHealthcare) finished in sixth place, ensuring that race leader Ryan Gibbons (Dimension Data) will wear the yellow jersey for the race's fourth and queen stage up Cameron Highlands. He will start the day three seconds ahead of McCabe on the general classification with Filippo Pozzato third at 11 seconds.

How it unfolded

Friday's stage 3 of the Tour de Langkawi saw the peloton start in the hottest conditions yet of this year's race as it rolled out of Serdang. Once the flag was dropped, minus six riders from stage 2, an aggressive start saw the trio of Stepan Astafyev (Vino Astana Motors), Loh Sea Keong (Thailand) and Dominic Perez (7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine) get clear. By the 10km mark, the leaders pulled out over five minutes on the peloton, content to let them enjoy the stage out in front.

The three became two a touch over 70km into the 118km stage when Perez re-joined the peloton. Keong and Astafyev continued to press on at the head of the race, with Dimension Data the key pace maker back in the peloton. The advantage of the two leaders continued to fall as the sprint teams moved forward to ensure the bunch kick finish.

At the 100km mark, the gap was almost non-existent as the two leaders dangled out in the front of the peloton at 20 seconds. The finale features open flat roads to ensure a fast and furious sprint finish with the break caught inside 4km to race. At the conclusion of the sprint, it was Mareczko raising his arms in triumph but the crowd reserved its loudest cheers for local hero Saleh.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina2:48:56
2Scott Sunderland (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
3Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
4Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
5Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
6Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team
7Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
8Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors
9Thanawut Sanikwathi (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
10M. Izzat Hilmi Abd Halil (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team
11Wilmar Paredes (Col) Manzana Postobon Team
12Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Team Dimension Data
13Sergey Vlassenko (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors
14Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
15Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data
16Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
17Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
18Shijin Zhang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team
19Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
20Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
21Chris Harper (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
22Irwandie Lakasek (Mas) Malaysia National Team
23Joonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
24Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
25Andrea Palini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
26Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
27Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF
28M Afiq Huznie Othman (Mas) Infinite AIS Cycling Team
29Bernado Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobon Team
30Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine
31Rafael Andriato (Bra) Team Wilier Triestina
32Sofian Nabil Mohd Bakri (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team
33Xiang Yuan Li (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
34Daniel Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team
35Shotaro Watanabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
36Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
37Bonjoe Martin (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine
38Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
39Sergio Higuita (Col) Manzana Postobon Team
40Penghai Deng (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
41Nelson Martin (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine
42Eiman Firdaus Mohd Zamri (Mas) Malaysia National Team
43Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Androni Giocattoli
44Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
45Zhiwen Chen (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
46Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team
47M Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia National Team
48Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
49Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Keyi Look Cycling Team
50Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina
51Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
52Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon Team
53Yahui Shi (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team
54Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina
55Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data
56Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
57Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Team Dimension Data
58Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
59Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina
60Navuti Liphongyu (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
61Tianhao Gu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
62Timothy Roe (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
63Akmal Hakim Zakaria (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team
64Taras Voropayev (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors
65Dmitriy Lukyanov (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors
66Kritsada Changpad (Tha) Infinite AIS Cycling Team
67Khunakorn Nonthichan (Tha) Infinite AIS Cycling Team
68Jesse James Ewart (Aus) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine
69Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg) Infinite AIS Cycling Team
70Xin Wang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team
71Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors
72Dadi Suryadi (Ina) Terengganu Cycling Team
73Nik Mohd Azwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Malaysia National Team
74Carlos Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team
75Victor Nino Corredor (Col) Sapura Cycling Team
76Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Sapura Cycling Team
77M Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Malaysia National Team
78Haiwang Liu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
79Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
80Cameron Bayly (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
81Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team0:00:12
82Wilmar Jahir Perez Munoz (Col) Sapura Cycling Team0:00:14
83Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
84Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine
85John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) Infinite AIS Cycling Team
86Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
87M Ameen Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia National Team
88Siyu Yang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:00:20
89Tanaphon Seanaumnuayphon (Tha) Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:00:21
90Sungbaek Park (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
91Haesung Cho (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
92Aspan Zhukenov (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors
93Juan Villegas (Col) Manzana Postobon Team
94Nick Dougall (RSA) Team Dimension Data
95Greg Henderson (NZl) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team
96Ryohei Komori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:00:28
97Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:00:29
98Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
99Niccolo Pacinotti (Ita) Bardiani CSF
100Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:31
101Yecid Sierra (Col) Manzana Postobon Team0:00:41
102Sukho Kang (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:00:45
103Robbie Hucker (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
104Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:01:57
105Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina0:02:30
106Jacques Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data
107Marino Kobayashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
108En Huang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:02:37

Sprint 1 - Alor Pongsu
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine5pts
2Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors3
3Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team2
4Jacques Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data1

Sprint 2 - Bagan Serai
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors5pts
2Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team3
3Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine2
4Jacques Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data1

Sprint 3 - Simpang
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team5pts
2Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine3
3Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors2
4Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina1

Most aggressive
Rider Name (Country) Team
Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine

Asian riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team2:48:56
2Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors
3Thanawut Sanikwathi (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
4M. Izzat Hilmi Abd Halil (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team
5Sergey Vlassenko (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors
6Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
7Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
8Shijin Zhang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team
9Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
10Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team

Malaysian riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team2:48:56
2M. Izzat Hilmi Abd Halil (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team
3Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Terengganu Cycling Team8:26:48
2Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
3Androni Giocattoli
4Nippo - Vini Fantini
5Manzana Postobon Team
6Aisan Racing Team
7Team Wilier Triestina
8Team Dimension Data
9Vino Astana Motors
10Thailand Continental Cycling Team
11UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team
12Sapura Cycling Team
137 Eleven Roadbike Philippine
14Malaysia National Team
15Bardiani CSF
16KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
17Giant Cycling Team
18Keyi Look Cycling Team
19Infinite AIS Cycling Team

Asian teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Terengganu Cycling Team8:26:48
2Aisan Racing Team
3Vino Astana Motors
4Thailand Continental Cycling Team
5Sapura Cycling Team
67 Eleven Roadbike Philippine
7Malaysia National Team
8KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
9Giant Cycling Team
10Keyi Look Cycling Team
11Infinite AIS Cycling Team

General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data10:48:09
2Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team0:00:03
3Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina0:00:11
4Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina
5Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors0:00:13
6Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:16
7Chris Harper (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness0:00:17
8Rafael Andriato (Bra) Team Wilier Triestina
9Sergey Vlassenko (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors
10Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
11Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
12Daniel Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team
13Bernado Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobon Team
14Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
15Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team
16Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon Team
17Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Androni Giocattoli
18Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
19Timothy Roe (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
20Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
21Cameron Bayly (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
22Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data
23Dmitriy Lukyanov (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors
24Robbie Hucker (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
25Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina0:00:28
26Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Team Dimension Data0:00:31
27Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Team Dimension Data0:00:45
28Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:49
29Carlos Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team0:00:52
30Greg Henderson (NZl) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team0:00:54
31Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine0:01:14
32Dadi Suryadi (Ina) Terengganu Cycling Team0:01:16
33Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:01:22
34Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:01:24
35Victor Nino Corredor (Col) Sapura Cycling Team0:01:27
36Joonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:01:30
37Wilmar Paredes (Col) Manzana Postobon Team
38Penghai Deng (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
39Nik Mohd Azwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Malaysia National Team
40M Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Malaysia National Team
41Wilmar Jahir Perez Munoz (Col) Sapura Cycling Team0:01:41
42Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg) Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:01:46
43Siyu Yang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:01:50
44Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:01:53
45Jesse James Ewart (Aus) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine
46Niccolo Pacinotti (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:59
47John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:02:00
48Yecid Sierra (Col) Manzana Postobon Team0:02:11
49Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:02:24
50Nick Dougall (RSA) Team Dimension Data0:03:21
51M Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:04:16
52Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:04:19
53Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
54Zhiwen Chen (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:05:23
55Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:07:54
56Nelson Martin (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine0:09:23
57Khunakorn Nonthichan (Tha) Infinite AIS Cycling Team
58M Ameen Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:09:37
59Jacques Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data0:14:53
60Juan Villegas (Col) Manzana Postobon Team0:18:53
61Scott Sunderland (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness0:22:24
62Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina0:22:30
63Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:22:36
64Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors0:22:38
65Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:22:40
66Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
67Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:22:44
68Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
69Sergio Higuita (Col) Manzana Postobon Team
70Shotaro Watanabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:23:00
71Taras Voropayev (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors0:23:07
72Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:23:13
73Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
74Ryohei Komori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:23:31
75Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:23:47
76Sukho Kang (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:23:50
77M Afiq Huznie Othman (Mas) Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:23:52
78Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Sapura Cycling Team
79Irwandie Lakasek (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:23:57
80Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
81Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
82Navuti Liphongyu (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
83Kritsada Changpad (Tha) Infinite AIS Cycling Team
84Xin Wang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team
85Haesung Cho (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:24:05
86Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine
87Sungbaek Park (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:24:09
88Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:24:11
89Aspan Zhukenov (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors0:24:13
90Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team0:24:22
91Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:24:23
92Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina0:25:14
93Thanawut Sanikwathi (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:25:23
94Shijin Zhang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:25:33
95Tanaphon Seanaumnuayphon (Tha) Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:26:11
96Akmal Hakim Zakaria (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team0:26:22
97Haiwang Liu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
98Xiang Yuan Li (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:26:41
99Eiman Firdaus Mohd Zamri (Mas) Malaysia National Team
100Tianhao Gu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:27:45
101Yahui Shi (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:27:50
102Sofian Nabil Mohd Bakri (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team0:28:07
103Marino Kobayashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:29:16
104En Huang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:29:23
105Andrea Palini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:29:41
106Bonjoe Martin (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine0:29:57
107M. Izzat Hilmi Abd Halil (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team0:30:58
108Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:31:35

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Scott Sunderland (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness27pts
2Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team26
3Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data26
4Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina22
5Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina17
6Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini16
7Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team15
8Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina12
9Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors12
10Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli11
11Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Keyi Look Cycling Team10
12Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors10
13Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine10
14Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team9
15Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF7
16Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team5
17Sofian Nabil Mohd Bakri (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team5
18M Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia National Team5
19Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF5
20Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini4
21Jacques Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data4
22Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team4
23M. Izzat Hilmi Abd Halil (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team4
24Rafael Andriato (Bra) Team Wilier Triestina3
25Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Team Dimension Data3
26Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine3
27Cameron Bayly (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness2
28Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF2
29Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team2
30Sungbaek Park (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling2
31Thanawut Sanikwathi (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team2
32Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina1
33Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team1
34Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team1
35Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina1
36Eiman Firdaus Mohd Zamri (Mas) Malaysia National Team1
37Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team1

Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) Infinite AIS Cycling Team21pts
2Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team12
3Daniel Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team10
4Wilmar Paredes (Col) Manzana Postobon Team10
5Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team8
6Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team6
7Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg) Infinite AIS Cycling Team4
8Niccolo Pacinotti (Ita) Bardiani CSF4
9Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon Team3
10Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine3
11Victor Nino Corredor (Col) Sapura Cycling Team2
12Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data1
13Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Keyi Look Cycling Team1

Asian rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors10:48:22
2Sergey Vlassenko (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors00:00:04
3Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini00:00:04
4Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team00:00:04
5Dmitriy Lukyanov (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors00:00:04
6Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine00:01:01
7Dadi Suryadi (Ina) Terengganu Cycling Team00:01:03
8Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team00:01:09
9Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Keyi Look Cycling Team00:01:11
10Joonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling00:01:17

Malaysian rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team10:49:31
2Nik Mohd Azwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Malaysia National Team00:00:08
3M Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Malaysia National Team

Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Isowhey Sports Swisswellness32:25:00
2Team Wilier Triestina
3Nippo - Vini Fantini
4UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team
5Androni Giocattoli
6Team Dimension Data
7Vino Astana Motors
8Manzana Postobon Team0:00:04
9Bardiani CSF0:00:37
10Malaysia National Team0:03:43
11Giant Cycling Team0:06:53
127 Eleven Roadbike Philippine0:11:45
13Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:12:08
14Terengganu Cycling Team0:25:08
15KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:25:20
16Sapura Cycling Team0:25:59
17Keyi Look Cycling Team0:26:10
18Aisan Racing Team0:45:08
19Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:47:47

Asian team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vino Astana Motors08:25:00
2Malaysia National Team00:03:43
3Giant Cycling Team00:06:53
4Terengganu Cycling Team00:25:08
5KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling00:25:20
6Keyi Look Cycling Team00:26:10
77 Eleven Roadbike Philippine00:33:49
8Infinite AIS Cycling Team00:34:14
9Aisan Racing Team00:45:08
10Thailand Continental Cycling Team00:47:47
11Sapura Cycling Team01:17:32

Latest on Cyclingnews