Skip to main content

Tour de Langkawi: Stage 5 sprint victory for Ryan Gibbons

Image 1 of 5

Race leader Ryan Gibbons (Dimension Data) celebrates victory

Race leader Ryan Gibbons (Dimension Data) celebrates victory (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 5

The top three from stage 5 on the podium

The top three from stage 5 on the podium (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 5

The sprint winds up for stage 5

The sprint winds up for stage 5 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 5

Ryan Gibbons (Dimension Data) wins stage 5

Ryan Gibbons (Dimension Data) wins stage 5 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 5

Thumbs up from Ryan Gibbons (Dimension Data)

Thumbs up from Ryan Gibbons (Dimension Data) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

A day after proving his climbing legs on the queen stage up Cameron Highlands, Ryan Gibbons was in his element on the flat fifth stage of le Tour de Langkawi where the race leader claimed victory in the bunch sprint.

Three times a top three finisher so far at the race, the Dimension Data rider was too fast for Jacob Mareczko (Wilier-Trestina) while Marco Benfatto (Androni) was third. Benfatto, however, would be relegated for "irregular sprinting,” with Travis McCabe (UnitedHealthcare) instead rounding out the podium on the official results.

"From the start, getting second on stage 1 was an achievement but today was a sense of relief more than anything and I’m just so happy to get the win for the team but also for myself. The first of my career so a very good day today," Gibbons said after the stage.

"I still think that if I am having a good day, I can sprint on a flat road but today with a little bit of a drag and the road surface being brick, I think it suited me a little more. My team was incredible, they supported me and put me in perfect position, and it would have been hard not to win with the job they did."

Stage 3 winner Mareczko was the closest challenger to Gibbons but explained to Cyclingnews that he had too much to do in the finale. "Four kilometres to go, some guy fell down and I with my team lost position because of this. In the final metres I was in third position behind the winner and I couldn't get in front of him," said Mareczko.

Victory tightens Gibbons' grip on the yellow jersey with the overall victory now all but assured. The 22-year-old neo-pro also now leads the sprint classification but his goals remain more wins and the yellow jersey. "Obviously the focus is the yellow jersey and stage wins. If the teal jersey comes with it, then it will be great but it is not a focus and we won't be targeting it," he said of the other classification he leads.

Having joined Scott Sunderland, McCabe and Mareczko as a sprint stage winner in 2017, the challenge for Gibbons come stage 6 is to become the first multiple winner in this year's race

How it unfolded

With several riders battling illness at the race, Nicolas Marini was the first casualty of stage 5 as he abandoned just 11km into the stage. The high pace in the peloton, as the break was trying to get established, was too much for the Nippo-Vini Fantini rider.

After numerous attempts to get the break going, at the 44km mark it was Fausto Masnada from Androni who initiated a one-man breakaway. As Masnada was making his move, the peloton briefly split with Gibbons caught in the second group. The Italian was given a three-minute lead from the peloton, which had come back together, and the freedom to enjoy his day in the front of the bunch.

While Masnada claimed the maximum points on offer at the first two intermediate sprints, Gibbons increased his overall lead by claiming bonus seconds at the first sprint. Gibbons also moved into the sprint classification lead due to his aggressive riding.

After the third intermediate sprint point, Masnada decided to call it a day, having also secured the combativity prize for the stage. With 20km to go, the sprint teams started to get their riders into position in anticipation of the finale.

Coming into the final kilometre after the fast run in, it was the usual sprint suspects of the race thus far making their presence known. The UnitedHealthcare and Androni sprint trains clashed, but once into the final few hundred metres, it was Gibbons hitting out and proving to have the best kick on the day.
  

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data3:27:20
2Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina
3Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team
4Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
5Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
6Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
7Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF
8Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
9M. Izzat Hilmi Abd Halil (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team
10Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
11Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Team Dimension Data
12Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
13Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
14Shijin Zhang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team
15Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine
16Chris Harper (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
17Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
18Bernado Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobon Team
19Daniel Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team
20Sergio Higuita (Col) Manzana Postobon Team
21Scott Sunderland (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
22Robbie Hucker (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
23Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
24Penghai Deng (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
25Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina
26Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors
27Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
28Shotaro Watanabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
29M Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia National Team
30Timothy Roe (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
31Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
32Juan Villegas (Col) Manzana Postobon Team
33Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
34Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
35Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina
36Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data
37Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Androni Giocattoli
38Wilmar Paredes (Col) Manzana Postobon Team
39Dmitriy Lukyanov (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors
40Niccolo Pacinotti (Ita) Bardiani CSF
41Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
42Irwandie Lakasek (Mas) Malaysia National Team
43Sergey Vlassenko (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors
44Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg) Infinite AIS Cycling Team
45Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
46Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
47Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon Team
48Eiman Firdaus Mohd Zamri (Mas) Malaysia National Team
49Cameron Bayly (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
50Victor Nino Corredor (Col) Sapura Cycling Team
51Wilmar Jahir Perez Munoz (Col) Sapura Cycling Team
52Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Sapura Cycling Team
53Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina
54Nik Mohd Azwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Malaysia National Team
55Greg Henderson (NZl) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team
56Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
57Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
58Dadi Suryadi (Ina) Terengganu Cycling Team
59Jesse James Ewart (Aus) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine
60Thanawut Sanikwathi (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
61Yecid Sierra (Col) Manzana Postobon Team
62Rafael Andriato (Bra) Team Wilier Triestina
63M Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Malaysia National Team
64Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Keyi Look Cycling Team
65M Afiq Huznie Othman (Mas) Infinite AIS Cycling Team
66Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
67Marino Kobayashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
68Akmal Hakim Zakaria (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team
69Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Team Dimension Data
70Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine
71Bonjoe Martin (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine
72Haiwang Liu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
73Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
74Tianhao Gu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:00:21
75Carlos Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team
76Taras Voropayev (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors0:00:23
77Kritsada Changpad (Tha) Infinite AIS Cycling Team
78Khunakorn Nonthichan (Tha) Infinite AIS Cycling Team
79M Ameen Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia National Team
80Andrea Palini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
81Nelson Martin (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine
82Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
83Siyu Yang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:00:32
84Aspan Zhukenov (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors0:00:35
85Yahui Shi (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:00:36
86Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team
87Ryohei Komori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:00:45
88Sofian Nabil Mohd Bakri (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team
89Jacques Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data0:00:49
90Nick Dougall (RSA) Team Dimension Data0:00:56
91Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors0:00:58
92John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:01:03
93Tanaphon Seanaumnuayphon (Tha) Infinite AIS Cycling Team
94Xin Wang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:01:09
95Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team0:01:15
96Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina0:01:24
97Zhiwen Chen (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
98En Huang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:02:11
99Xiang Yuan Li (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:02:32
100Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:02:49
101Navuti Liphongyu (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
102Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:37
103Joonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:03:50
104Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling
105Haesung Cho (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:04:08
106Sukho Kang (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:07:42
DNFNicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini

Sprint 1 - Bidor
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5pts
2Scott Sunderland (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness3
3Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data2
4Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness1

Sprint 2 - Slim River
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5pts
2Joonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling3
3Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data2
4Rafael Andriato (Bra) Team Wilier Triestina1

Sprint 3 - Tanjung Malim
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5pts
2Joonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling3
3Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Team Dimension Data2
4Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling1

Climb 1 - Trolak
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4pts
2John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) Infinite AIS Cycling Team2
3Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg) Infinite AIS Cycling Team1

Most aggressive
Rider Name (Country) Team
Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli

Asian riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team3:27:20
2Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
3M. Izzat Hilmi Abd Halil (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team
4Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
5Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
6Shijin Zhang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team
7Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine
8Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team
9Penghai Deng (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
10Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors

Malaysian riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team3:27:20
2M. Izzat Hilmi Abd Halil (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team
3Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Terengganu Cycling Team10:22:00
2Bardiani CSF
3Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
4Team Dimension Data
5Team Wilier Triestina
6Nippo - Vini Fantini
7Aisan Racing Team
8Manzana Postobon Team
9UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team
10Androni Giocattoli
11Vino Astana Motors
12Sapura Cycling Team
13Malaysia National Team
14Thailand Continental Cycling Team
157 Eleven Roadbike Philippine
16Giant Cycling Team
17Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:00:23
18Keyi Look Cycling Team0:00:32
19KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:08:03

Asian teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Terengganu Cycling Team10:22:00
2Aisan Racing Team
3Vino Astana Motors
4Malaysia National Team
5Thailand Continental Cycling Team
6Sapura Cycling Team
77 Eleven Roadbike Philippine
8Giant Cycling Team
9Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:00:23
10Keyi Look Cycling Team0:00:32
11KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:08:03

General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data18:53:06
2Cameron Bayly (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness0:00:23
3Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina0:00:27
4Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors0:00:29
5Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Team Dimension Data0:00:32
6Chris Harper (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness0:00:33
7Daniel Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team
8Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
9Timothy Roe (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
10Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data
11Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon Team0:00:40
12Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina0:01:02
13Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:06
14Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:09
15Bernado Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobon Team0:01:10
16Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Androni Giocattoli
17Robbie Hucker (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
18Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:22
19Victor Nino Corredor (Col) Sapura Cycling Team0:01:50
20Wilmar Paredes (Col) Manzana Postobon Team0:01:56
21Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:01:57
22Dmitriy Lukyanov (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors
23Wilmar Jahir Perez Munoz (Col) Sapura Cycling Team0:02:01
24Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine0:02:28
25Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg) Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:02:39
26Dadi Suryadi (Ina) Terengganu Cycling Team0:02:56
27Yecid Sierra (Col) Manzana Postobon Team0:03:17
28Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Team Dimension Data0:03:37
29John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:03:56
30Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina0:04:13
31Sergey Vlassenko (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors0:05:29
32Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:05:59
33Penghai Deng (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:06:42
34Jesse James Ewart (Aus) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine0:07:05
35Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team0:07:32
36Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:07:46
37Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:07:52
38Nik Mohd Azwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:08:00
39Greg Henderson (NZl) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team0:09:18
40Carlos Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team0:09:37
41M Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:09:54
42Siyu Yang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:10:46
43Niccolo Pacinotti (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:12:56
44Rafael Andriato (Bra) Team Wilier Triestina0:13:24
45M Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:13:42
46Zhiwen Chen (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:13:47
47Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team0:14:00
48Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:14:07
49Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:14:21
50Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:15:21
51Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:15:33
52Jacques Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data0:16:13
53Joonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:17:10
54Khunakorn Nonthichan (Tha) Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:18:10
55Nick Dougall (RSA) Team Dimension Data0:18:21
56M Ameen Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:18:24
57Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:21:58
58Sergio Higuita (Col) Manzana Postobon Team0:23:00
59Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:23:23
60Nelson Martin (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine0:23:50
61Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors0:25:16
62Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:25:36
63Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Sapura Cycling Team0:26:44
64Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness0:27:34
65Taras Voropayev (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors0:28:42
66Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:29:01
67Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:29:13
68Xin Wang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:30:18
69Kritsada Changpad (Tha) Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:32:44
70Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:36:12
71Tianhao Gu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:36:30
72Haesung Cho (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:36:37
73Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:36:44
74Shotaro Watanabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:37:04
75Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:37:51
76Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine0:38:09
77Navuti Liphongyu (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:38:49
78Juan Villegas (Col) Manzana Postobon Team0:38:57
79Haiwang Liu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:40:26
80Bonjoe Martin (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine0:40:54
81Scott Sunderland (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness0:41:26
82Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina0:41:28
83Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:41:44
84Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:42:17
85Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:42:59
86Irwandie Lakasek (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:43:01
87Ryohei Komori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:43:20
88Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:43:47
89Aspan Zhukenov (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors0:43:52
90M Afiq Huznie Othman (Mas) Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:44:23
91Thanawut Sanikwathi (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:44:27
92Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team0:44:41
93Shijin Zhang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:44:48
94Akmal Hakim Zakaria (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team0:45:26
95Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina0:45:42
96Tanaphon Seanaumnuayphon (Tha) Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:46:34
97Eiman Firdaus Mohd Zamri (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:47:25
98Yahui Shi (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:47:30
99Sofian Nabil Mohd Bakri (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team0:47:56
100Xiang Yuan Li (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:48:17
101Marino Kobayashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:48:20
102M. Izzat Hilmi Abd Halil (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team0:50:02
103Andrea Palini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:50:21
104Sukho Kang (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:50:36
105Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:50:39
106En Huang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:50:49

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data45pts
2Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team35
3Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina34
4Scott Sunderland (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness30
5Joonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling21
6Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina17
7Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli15
8Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team15
9Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team14
10Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors12
11Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina12
12Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini11
13Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli11
14Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Keyi Look Cycling Team10
15Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors10
16Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine10
17Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF9
18Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF8
19Eiman Firdaus Mohd Zamri (Mas) Malaysia National Team8
20Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness7
21Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team7
22M Afiq Huznie Othman (Mas) Infinite AIS Cycling Team6
23M. Izzat Hilmi Abd Halil (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team6
24Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team5
25Sofian Nabil Mohd Bakri (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team5
26M Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia National Team5
27Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team5
28Rafael Andriato (Bra) Team Wilier Triestina4
29Jacques Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data4
30Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine3
31Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Team Dimension Data3
32Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Team Dimension Data2
33Cameron Bayly (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness2
34Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF2
35Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team2
36Thanawut Sanikwathi (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team2
37Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina1
38Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team1
39Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling1
40Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team1
41Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina1
42Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team1

Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) Infinite AIS Cycling Team31pts
2Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Team Dimension Data25
3Cameron Bayly (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness20
4Wilmar Jahir Perez Munoz (Col) Sapura Cycling Team16
5Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data16
6Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team14
7Daniel Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team14
8Sergio Higuita (Col) Manzana Postobon Team14
9Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine13
10Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors12
11Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team12
12Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina10
13Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data10
14Wilmar Paredes (Col) Manzana Postobon Team10
15Chris Harper (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness6
16Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team6
17Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Androni Giocattoli5
18Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg) Infinite AIS Cycling Team5
19Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4
20Niccolo Pacinotti (Ita) Bardiani CSF4
21Jacques Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data4
22Timothy Roe (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness3
23Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon Team3
24Victor Nino Corredor (Col) Sapura Cycling Team2
25Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Team Dimension Data2
26Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Keyi Look Cycling Team1

Asian rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors18:53:35
2Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini00:00:37
3Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team00:01:28
4Dmitriy Lukyanov (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors
5Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine00:01:59
6Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg) Infinite AIS Cycling Team00:02:10
7Dadi Suryadi (Ina) Terengganu Cycling Team00:02:27
8Sergey Vlassenko (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors00:05:00
9Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini00:05:30
10Penghai Deng (Chn) Giant Cycling Team00:06:13

Malaysian rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team19:00:58
2Nik Mohd Azwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Malaysia National Team00:00:08
3M Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Malaysia National Team00:02:02

Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Isowhey Sports Swisswellness56:40:49
2Team Dimension Data
3Manzana Postobon Team00:00:25
4Androni Giocattoli00:01:39
5Vino Astana Motors00:02:52
6Team Wilier Triestina00:04:08
7UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team00:15:29
8Nippo - Vini Fantini00:15:49
9Infinite AIS Cycling Team00:21:57
10Bardiani CSF00:22:38
11Giant Cycling Team00:24:57
12Malaysia National Team00:26:17
137 Eleven Roadbike Philippine00:28:24
14Sapura Cycling Team00:28:50
15Terengganu Cycling Team00:37:24
16Keyi Look Cycling Team00:58:38
17Thailand Continental Cycling Team00:59:35
18KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling01:01:19
19Aisan Racing Team01:14:12

Asian team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vino Astana Motors56:43:41
2Giant Cycling Team00:22:05
3Malaysia National Team00:23:25
4Terengganu Cycling Team00:34:32
5Infinite AIS Cycling Team00:48:42
6Keyi Look Cycling Team00:55:46
77 Eleven Roadbike Philippine00:56:28;
8Thailand Continental Cycling Team00:56:43
9KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling00:58:27
10Aisan Racing Team01:11:20
11Sapura Cycling Team01:54:56

 

Latest on Cyclingnews