Skip to main content

Gent Six Day: De Pauw and De Ketele grab opening night lead

Image 1 of 40

 Moreno De Pauw and Kenny De Ketele

Moreno De Pauw and Kenny De Ketele
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 2 of 40

Moreno De Pauw and Kenny De Ketele

Moreno De Pauw and Kenny De Ketele
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 40

World champions Benjamin Thomas and Morgan Kneisky

World champions Benjamin Thomas and Morgan Kneisky
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 40

A scene from the seats at the indoor cycling arena 't Kuipke

A scene from the seats at the indoor cycling arena 't Kuipke
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 40

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 40

Gerben Thijsen

Gerben Thijsen
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 40

Otto Vergaerde

Otto Vergaerde
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 40

Otto Vergaerde

Otto Vergaerde
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 9 of 40

Morgan Kniesky and Benjamin Thomas

Morgan Kniesky and Benjamin Thomas
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 40

Mark Stewart

Mark Stewart
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 11 of 40

Mark Stewart and Elia Viviani

Mark Stewart and Elia Viviani
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 12 of 40

Christian Grasmann and Marc Hester

Christian Grasmann and Marc Hester
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 13 of 40

Gerben Thijsen

Gerben Thijsen
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 14 of 40

 Elia Viviani and Cameron Meyer in the derny race

Elia Viviani and Cameron Meyer in the derny race
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 15 of 40

Riders compete in the derny race

Riders compete in the derny race
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 16 of 40

A scene from the infield at the indoor cycling arena 't Kuipke

A scene from the infield at the indoor cycling arena 't Kuipke
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 17 of 40

Elia Viviani and Michele Scartezzini

Elia Viviani and Michele Scartezzini
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 18 of 40

Oliver Wood

Oliver Wood
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 19 of 40

Michele Scartezzini

Michele Scartezzini
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 20 of 40

Robbe Ghys

Robbe Ghys
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 21 of 40

Roy Pieters

Roy Pieters
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 22 of 40

Robbe Ghys and Lindsay De Vylder

Robbe Ghys and Lindsay De Vylder
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 23 of 40

 Yoeri Havik and Wim Stroetinga

Yoeri Havik and Wim Stroetinga
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 24 of 40

 Christian Grasmann and Marc Hester

Christian Grasmann and Marc Hester
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 25 of 40

Wim Stroetinga

Wim Stroetinga
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 26 of 40

Riders on the track in gent

Riders on the track in gent
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 27 of 40

And the racing is underway

And the racing is underway
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 28 of 40

Elia Viviani and Michele Scartezzini

Elia Viviani and Michele Scartezzini
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 29 of 40

Elia Viviani at the Gent Six Day

Elia Viviani at the Gent Six Day
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 30 of 40

Moreno De Pauw and Kenny De Ketele in action

Moreno De Pauw and Kenny De Ketele in action
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 31 of 40

Leif Lampater

Leif Lampater
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 32 of 40

Kenny De Ketele

Kenny De Ketele
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 33 of 40

Benjamin Thomas on the attack

Benjamin Thomas on the attack
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 34 of 40

Yoeri Havik on the attack

Yoeri Havik on the attack
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 35 of 40

't Kuipke filling up for the Gent Six Day action

't Kuipke filling up for the Gent Six Day action
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 36 of 40

Iljo Keisse, the hometown hero, was not racing because of an injured hand

Iljo Keisse, the hometown hero, was not racing because of an injured hand
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 37 of 40

Morgan Kneisky

Morgan Kneisky
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 38 of 40

Benjamin Thomas

Benjamin Thomas
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 39 of 40

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 40 of 40

Michele Scartezzini and Elia Viviani in action

Michele Scartezzini and Elia Viviani in action
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

Day 1 Results

50 Lap Points Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Baloise Insurance13pts
Kenny De Ketele (Bel)
Morene De Pauw (Bel)
2Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen11pts
Nick Stopler (Ned)
Otto Vergaerde (Bel)
3Team Callant - Upgrade estate8pts
Benjamin Thomas (Fra)
Morgan Kneisky (Fra)
4Team SportVlaanderen7pts
Lindsay De Vylder (bel)
Robbe Ghys (Bel)
5Team Altra6pts
Oliver Wood (GBr)
Mark Stewart (GBr)
6Team Primus Haacht6pts
Michele Scartezzini (Ita)
Elia Viviani (Ita)
7Team TUI5pts
Wim Stroetinga (Ned)
Yoeri Havik (Ned)
8Team Lotto3pts
Leif Lampater (Ger)
Gerben Thijssen (Bel)
9Team Vanreusel Snacks3pts
Louis Pijourlet (Fra)
Tristan Marguet (Sui)
10Team Jhon SaeyLecot2pts
Callum Scotson (Aus)
Cameron Meyer (Aus)
11Team Caruur2pts
Marc Hester (Den)
Christian Grasmann (Ger)
12Team T-Interim
Jonas Rickaert (Bel)
Roy Pieters (Ned)

90 Lap Points Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Altra11pts
Oliver Wood (GBr)
Mark Stewart (GBr)
2Team T-Interim10pts
Jonas Rickaert (Bel)
Roy Pieters (Ned)
3Team Lotto8pts
Leif Lampater (Ger)
Gerben Thijssen (Bel)
4Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen8pts
Nick Stopler (Ned)
Otto Vergaerde (Bel)
5Team Callant - Upgrade estate6pts
Benjamin Thomas (Fra)
Morgan Kneisky (Fra)
6Team SportVlaanderen6pts
Lindsay De Vylder (bel)
Robbe Ghys (Bel)
7Team Primus Haacht6pts
Michele Scartezzini (Ita)
Elia Viviani (Ita)
8Team Baloise Insurance5pts
Kenny De Ketele (Bel)
Morene De Pauw (Bel)
9Team Vanreusel Snacks3pts
Louis Pijourlet (Fra)
Tristan Marguet (Sui)
10Team Jhon SaeyLecot2pts
Callum Scotson (Aus)
Cameron Meyer (Aus)
11Team Caruur1
Marc Hester (Den)
Christian Grasmann (Ger)
12Team TUI
Wim Stroetinga (Ned)
Yoeri Havik (Ned)

Team Elimination
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Baloise Insurance20pts
Kenny De Ketele (Bel)
Morene De Pauw (Bel)
2Team Callant - Upgrade estate12pts
Benjamin Thomas (Fra)
Morgan Kneisky (Fra)
3Team TUI10pts
Wim Stroetinga (Ned)
Yoeri Havik (Ned)
4Team Caruur8pts
Marc Hester (Den)
Christian Grasmann (Ger)
5Team Primus Haacht6pts
Michele Scartezzini (Ita)
Elia Viviani (Ita)
6Team Jhon SaeyLecot4pts
Callum Scotson (Aus)
Cameron Meyer (Aus)
7Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
Nick Stopler (Ned)
Otto Vergaerde (Bel)
8Team Lotto
Leif Lampater (Ger)
Gerben Thijssen (Bel)
9Team SportVlaanderen
Lindsay De Vylder (bel)
Robbe Ghys (Bel)
10Team T-Interim
Jonas Rickaert (Bel)
Roy Pieters (Ned)
11Team Altra
Oliver Wood (GBr)
Mark Stewart (GBr)
12Team Vanreusel Snacks
Louis Pijourlet (Fra)
Tristan Marguet (Sui)

Time Trial: 1 lap = 166m
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Baloise Insurance0:00:08.550
Kenny De Ketele (Bel)
Morene De Pauw (Bel)
2Team Lotto0:00:08.770
Leif Lampater (Ger)
Gerben Thijssen (Bel)
3Team TUI0:00:08.870
Wim Stroetinga (Ned)
Yoeri Havik (Ned)
4Team Callant - Upgrade estate0:00:08.920
Benjamin Thomas (Fra)
Morgan Kneisky (Fra)
5Team T-Interim0:00:08.970
Jonas Rickaert (Bel)
Roy Pieters (Ned)
6Team Primus Haacht0:00:08.980
Michele Scartezzini (Ita)
Elia Viviani (Ita)
7Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:08.980
Nick Stopler (Ned)
Otto Vergaerde (Bel)
8Team Caruur0:00:09.020
Marc Hester (Den)
Christian Grasmann (Ger)
9Team Vanreusel Snacks0:00:09.090
Louis Pijourlet (Fra)
Tristan Marguet (Sui)
10Team SportVlaanderen0:00:09.140
Lindsay De Vylder (bel)
Robbe Ghys (Bel)
11Team Jhon SaeyLecot0:00:09.330
Callum Scotson (Aus)
Cameron Meyer (Aus)
12Team Altra0:00:09.370
Oliver Wood (GBr)
Mark Stewart (GBr)

Madison
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team TUI20pts
Wim Stroetinga (Ned)
Yoeri Havik (Ned)
2Team Baloise Insurance12pts
Kenny De Ketele (Bel)
Morene De Pauw (Bel)
3Team SportVlaanderen10pts
Lindsay De Vylder (bel)
Robbe Ghys (Bel)
4Team Altra8 (-1)pts
Oliver Wood (GBr)
Mark Stewart (GBr)
5Team Callant - Upgrade estate6 (-1)pts
Benjamin Thomas (Fra)
Morgan Kneisky (Fra)
6Team Primus Haacht4 (-1)pts
Michele Scartezzini (Ita)
Elia Viviani (Ita)
7Team Jhon SaeyLecot(-1)
Callum Scotson (Aus)
Cameron Meyer (Aus)
8Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen(-2)
Nick Stopler (Ned)
Otto Vergaerde (Bel)
9Team Caruur(-2)
Marc Hester (Den)
Christian Grasmann (Ger)
10Team T-Interim(-2)
Jonas Rickaert (Bel)
Roy Pieters (Ned)
11Team Vanreusel Snacks(-4)
Louis Pijourlet (Fra)
Tristan Marguet (Sui)
12Team Lotto(-4)
Leif Lampater (Ger)
Gerben Thijssen (Bel)

Derny Race 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Baloise Insurance5pts
Kenny De Ketele (Bel)
Morene De Pauw (Bel)
2Team Callant - Upgrade estate4pts
Benjamin Thomas (Fra)
Morgan Kneisky (Fra)
3Team SportVlaanderen3pts
Lindsay De Vylder (bel)
Robbe Ghys (Bel)
4Team Altra2pts
Oliver Wood (GBr)
Mark Stewart (GBr)
5Team Caruur1
Marc Hester (Den)
Christian Grasmann (Ger)
6Team T-Interim
Jonas Rickaert (Bel)
Roy Pieters (Ned)

Supersprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team T-Interim10pts
Jonas Rickaert (Bel)
Roy Pieters (Ned)
2Team Callant - Upgrade estate6pts
Benjamin Thomas (Fra)
Morgan Kneisky (Fra)
3Team Lotto5pts
Leif Lampater (Ger)
Gerben Thijssen (Bel)
4Team Primus Haacht4pts
Michele Scartezzini (Ita)
Elia Viviani (Ita)
5Team SportVlaanderen3pts
Lindsay De Vylder (bel)
Robbe Ghys (Bel)
6Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen2pts
Nick Stopler (Ned)
Otto Vergaerde (Bel)
7Team Altra
Oliver Wood (GBr)
Mark Stewart (GBr)
8Team Vanreusel Snacks
Louis Pijourlet (Fra)
Tristan Marguet (Sui)
9Team Caruur
Marc Hester (Den)
Christian Grasmann (Ger)
10Team Jhon SaeyLecot
Callum Scotson (Aus)
Cameron Meyer (Aus)
11Team TUI
Wim Stroetinga (Ned)
Yoeri Havik (Ned)
12Team Baloise Insurance
Kenny De Ketele (Bel)
Morene De Pauw (Bel)

Derny Race 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Primus Haacht5pts
Michele Scartezzini (Ita)
Elia Viviani (Ita)
2Team Jhon SaeyLecot4pts
Callum Scotson (Aus)
Cameron Meyer (Aus)
3Team TUI3pts
Wim Stroetinga (Ned)
Yoeri Havik (Ned)
4Team Lotto2pts
Leif Lampater (Ger)
Gerben Thijssen (Bel)
5Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen1
Nick Stopler (Ned)
Otto Vergaerde (Bel)
6Team Vanreusel Snacks
Louis Pijourlet (Fra)
Tristan Marguet (Sui)

Scratch Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team T-Interim10pts
Jonas Rickaert (Bel)
Roy Pieters (Ned)
2Team Primus Haacht6pts
Michele Scartezzini (Ita)
Elia Viviani (Ita)
3Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen5pts
Nick Stopler (Ned)
Otto Vergaerde (Bel)
4Team SportVlaanderen4pts
Lindsay De Vylder (bel)
Robbe Ghys (Bel)
5Team Lotto3pts
Leif Lampater (Ger)
Gerben Thijssen (Bel)
6Team Vanreusel Snacks2pts
Louis Pijourlet (Fra)
Tristan Marguet (Sui)
7Team Altra
Oliver Wood (GBr)
Mark Stewart (GBr)
8Team Baloise Insurance
Kenny De Ketele (Bel)
Morene De Pauw (Bel)
9Team Caruur
Marc Hester (Den)
Christian Grasmann (Ger)
10Team TUI
Wim Stroetinga (Ned)
Yoeri Havik (Ned)
11Team Jhon SaeyLecot
Callum Scotson (Aus)
Cameron Meyer (Aus)
12Team Callant - Upgrade estate
Benjamin Thomas (Fra)
Morgan Kneisky (Fra)

500m Time Trial
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Baloise Insurance0:00:27.060
Kenny De Ketele (Bel)
Morene De Pauw (Bel)
2Team Lotto0:00:27.860
Leif Lampater (Ger)
Gerben Thijssen (Bel)
3Team SportVlaanderen0:00:28.370
Lindsay De Vylder (bel)
Robbe Ghys (Bel)
4Team TUI0:00:28.380
Wim Stroetinga (Ned)
Yoeri Havik (Ned)
5Team Callant - Upgrade estate0:00:28.690
Benjamin Thomas (Fra)
Morgan Kneisky (Fra)
6Team Primus Haacht0:00:28.710
Michele Scartezzini (Ita)
Elia Viviani (Ita)
7Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:28.850
Nick Stopler (Ned)
Otto Vergaerde (Bel)
8Team Vanreusel Snacks0:00:28.870
Louis Pijourlet (Fra)
Tristan Marguet (Sui)
9Team T-Interim0:00:28.910
Jonas Rickaert (Bel)
Roy Pieters (Ned)
10Team Altra0:00:28.940
Oliver Wood (GBr)
Mark Stewart (GBr)
11Team Caruur0:00:29.220
Marc Hester (Den)
Christian Grasmann (Ger)
12Team Jhon SaeyLecot0:00:29.910
Callum Scotson (Aus)
Cameron Meyer (Aus)

Madison
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Callant - Upgrade estate20pts
Benjamin Thomas (Fra)
Morgan Kneisky (Fra)
2Team SportVlaanderen12 (-1)pts
Lindsay De Vylder (bel)
Robbe Ghys (Bel)
3Team T-Interim10 (-1)pts
Jonas Rickaert (Bel)
Roy Pieters (Ned)
4Team TUI8 (-1)pts
Wim Stroetinga (Ned)
Yoeri Havik (Ned)
5Team Altra6 (-1)pts
Oliver Wood (GBr)
Mark Stewart (GBr)
6Team Primus Haacht5 (-1)pts
Michele Scartezzini (Ita)
Elia Viviani (Ita)
7Team Baloise Insurance(-1)
Kenny De Ketele (Bel)
Morene De Pauw (Bel)
8Team Caruur(-1)
Marc Hester (Den)
Christian Grasmann (Ger)
9Team Jhon SaeyLecot(-1)
Callum Scotson (Aus)
Cameron Meyer (Aus)
10Team Lotto(-1)
Leif Lampater (Ger)
Gerben Thijssen (Bel)
11Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen(-2)
Nick Stopler (Ned)
Otto Vergaerde (Bel)
12Team Vanreusel Snacks(-2)
Louis Pijourlet (Fra)
Tristan Marguet (Sui)

Overall standings after day 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Baloise Insurance77pts
Kenny De Ketele (Bel)
Morene De Pauw (Bel)
2Team Callant - Upgrade estate66pts
Benjamin Thomas (Fra)
Morgan Kneisky (Fra)
3Team TUI54pts
Wim Stroetinga (Ned)
Yoeri Havik (Ned)
4Team SportVlaanderen48pts
Lindsay De Vylder (bel)
Robbe Ghys (Bel)
5Team Primus Haacht37 (-1)pts
Michele Scartezzini (Ita)
Elia Viviani (Ita)
6Team Altra29 (-1)pts
Oliver Wood (GBr)
Mark Stewart (GBr)
7Team Jhon SaeyLecot8 (-1)pts
Callum Scotson (Aus)
Cameron Meyer (Aus)
8Team T-Interim39 (-2)pts
Jonas Rickaert (Bel)
Roy Pieters (Ned)
9Team Caruur9 (-2)pts
Marc Hester (Den)
Christian Grasmann (Ger)
10Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen18 (-3)pts
Nick Stopler (Ned)
Otto Vergaerde (Bel)
11Team Lotto33 (-4)pts
Leif Lampater (Ger)
Gerben Thijssen (Bel)
12Team Vanreusel Snacks2 (-5)pts
Louis Pijourlet (Fra)
Tristan Marguet (Sui)

Latest on Cyclingnews