Skip to main content

Italy wins three of four Points race golds

Session 6: U23 Men: Sprint heats, Points race final; Junior Men: Sprint heats, Points race final; U23 Women: Sprint heats, Points race final; Junior Women: Points race final, 500m time trial final -

U23 Men - Points race final
1Elia Viviani (Italy)54pts
2Nick Stöpler (Netherlands)42
3Jonathan Mould (Great Britain)38
4Silvan Dillier (Switzerland)37
5Tosh Van Der Sande (Belgium)35
6Salvador Gonzalez Lliteras (Spain)29
7Kirill Yatsevich (Russian Federation)29
8Adam Stachowiak (Poland)29
9Victor Mironov (Republic of Moldova)25
10Roy Pieters (Netherlands)21
11Michele Scartezzini (Italy)20
12Jan Keller (Switzerland)15
13Filip Taragel (Slovakia)2
14Gert Jan Van Immerseel (Belgium)2
15Andrei Snitko (Belarus)1
16Julien Duval (France)
17Bryan Coquard (France)-9
18Roman Furst (Czech Republic)-40

U23 Men - Sprint 1/8 final: Heat 1
1Stefan Botticher (Germany)0:00:11.054
2David Alonso Castillo (Spain)

U23 Men - Sprint 1/8 final: Heat 2
1Charlie Conord (France)0:00:10.967
2Martin Feiferlik (Czech Republic)

U23 Men - Sprint 1/8 final: Heat 3
1Vadim Berbenyuk (Russian Federation)0:00:10.832
2Hugo Haak (Netherlands)

U23 Men - Sprint 1/8 final: Heat 4
1Quentin Lafargue (France)0:00:10.996
2Adrian Teklinski (Poland)

U23 Men - Sprint 1/8 final: Heat 5
1Callum Skinner (Great Britain)0:00:10.769
2Denis Shurshin (Russian Federation)

U23 Men - Sprint 1/8 final: Heat 6
1Philipp Thiele (Germany)0:00:10.699
2Peter Mitchell (Great Britain)

U23 Men - Sprint 1/8 final repechage: Heat 1
1Benjamin Edelin (France)0:00:11.084
2Robin Wagner (Czech Republic)
3Lucjusz Kardas (Poland)

U23 Men - Sprint 1/8 final repechage: Heat 2
1Eoin Mullen (Ireland)0:00:11.374
2Jakub Vyvoda (Czech Republic)
3Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain)

U23 Men - Sprint 1/4 final: Heat 1 - Race 1
1Stefan Botticher (Germany)0:00:10.856
2Hugo Haak (Netherlands)

U23 Men - Sprint 1/4 final: Heat 1 - Race 2
1Stefan Botticher (Germany)0:00:11.059
2Hugo Haak (Netherlands)

U23 Men - Sprint 1/4 final: Heat 2 - Race 1
1Charlie Conord (France)0:00:10.750
2Peter Mitchell (Great Britain)

U23 Men - Sprint 1/4 final: Heat 2 - Race 2
1Peter Mitchell (Great Britain)0:00:10.702
2Charlie Conord (France)

U23 Men - Sprint 1/4 final: Heat 2 - Race 3
1Charlie Conord (France)0:00:10.987
2Peter Mitchell (Great Britain)

U23 Men - Sprint 1/4 final: Heat 3 - Race 1
1Philipp Thiele (Germany)0:00:10.756
2Vadim Berbenyuk (Russian Federation)

U23 Men - Sprint 1/4 final: Heat 3 - Race 2
1Philipp Thiele (Germany)0:00:10.788
2Vadim Berbenyuk (Russian Federation)

U23 Men - Sprint 1/4 final: Heat 4 - Race 1
1Quentin Lafargue (France)0:00:10.728
2Callum Skinner (Great Britain)

U23 Men - Sprint 1/4 final: Heat 4 - Race 2
1Callum Skinner (Great Britain)0:00:10.938
2Quentin Lafargue (France)

U23 Men - Sprint 1/4 final: Heat 4 - Race 3
1Callum Skinner (Great Britain)0:00:10.816
2Quentin Lafargue (France)

U23 Men - Sprint: 5th-8th place
5Peter Mitchell (Great Britain)0:00:10.943
6Hugo Haak (Netherlands)
7Quentin Lafargue (France)
8Vadim Berbenyuk (Russian Federation)

Junior Men - Points race final
1Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Spain)37pts
2Théry Schir (Switzerland)34
3Joshua Papworth (Great Britain)33
4Jonas Rickaert (Belgium)32
5Stefan Kueng (Switzerland)32
6Yoan Verardo (France)31
7Matteo Alban (Italy)26
8Tim Rondeburg (Netherlands)23
9Maxime Piveteau (France)23
10Jan Kraus (Czech Republic)22
11Alexei Kourbatov (Russian Federation)6
12Ryan Mullen (Ireland)5
13Denis Rugovac (Czech Republic)3
14Otto Vergaerde (Belgium)2
15Artch Samolenkov (Russian Federation)1
16Eduard Matosyan (Armenia)
17Mateusz Trepkowski (Poland)
18Panagiotis Sifakis (Greece)-20

Junior Men - Sprint 1/8 final: Heat 1
1Max Niederlag (Germany)0:00:11.429
2Robin Wagner (Czech Republic)

Junior Men - Sprint 1/8 final: Heat 2
1Nikita Shurshin (Russian Federation)0:00:11.569
2Jakub Vyvoda (Czech Republic)

Junior Men - Sprint 1/8 final: Heat 3
1Julien Palma (France)0:00:11.083
2Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain)

Junior Men - Sprint 1/8 final: Heat 4
1John Paul (Great Britain)0:00:11.042
2Lucjusz Kardas (Poland)

Junior Men - Sprint 1/8 final: Heat 5
1Jose Miguel Caldentey Cabezas (Spain)0:00:11.597
2Eoin Mullen (Ireland)

Junior Men - Sprint 1/8 final: Heat 6
1Matthew Rotherham (Great Britain)0:00:10.921
2Benjamin Edelin (France)

Junior Men - Sprint 1/8 final repechage: Heat 1
1Benjamin Edelin (France)0:00:11.084
2Robin Wagner (Czech Republic)
3Lucjusz Kardas (Poland)

Junior Men - Sprint 1/8 final repechage: Heat 2
1Eoin Mullen (Ireland)0:00:11.374
2Jakub Vyvoda (Czech Republic)

Junior Men - Sprint 1/4 final: Heat 1 - Race 1
1Max Niederlag (Germany)0:00:10.964
2Eoin Mullen (Ireland)

Junior Men - Sprint 1/4 final: Heat 1 - Race 2
1Max Niederlag (Germany)0:00:10.859
2Eoin Mullen (Ireland)

Junior Men - Sprint 1/4 final: Heat 2 - Race 1
1Nikita Shurshin (Russian Federation)0:00:11.205
2Benjamin Edelin (France)

Junior Men - Sprint 1/4 final: Heat 2 - Race 2
1Nikita Shurshin (Russian Federation)0:00:11.185
2Benjamin Edelin (France)

Junior Men - Sprint 1/4 final: Heat 3 - Race 1
1Matthew Rotherham (Great Britain)0:00:10.660
2Julien Palma (France)

Junior Men - Sprint 1/4 final: Heat 3 - Race 2
1Matthew Rotherham (Great Britain)0:00:10.915
2Julien Palma (France)

Junior Men - Sprint 1/4 final: Heat 4 - Race 1
1John Paul (Great Britain)0:00:10.727
2Jose Miguel Caldentey Cabezas (Spain)

Junior Men - Sprint 1/4 final: Heat 4 - Race 2
1John Paul (Great Britain)0:00:10.745
2Jose Miguel Caldentey Cabezas (Spain)

Junior Men - Sprint: 5th-8th place
5Benjamin Edelin (France)0:00:11.356
6Julien Palma (France)
7Eoin Mullen (Ireland)
RELJose Miguel Caldentey Cabezas (Spain)

U23 Women - Points race final
1Valentina Scandolara (Italy)40pts
2Katie Colclough (Great Britain)30
3Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)29
4Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)28
5Elena Cecchini (Italy)13
6Laura Trott (Great Britain)9
7Janine Bubner (Germany)8
8Alena Amialiusik (Belarus)7
9Maaike Polspoel (Belgium)5
10Aleksandra Sosenko (Lithuania)4
11Alexandra Goncharova (Russian Federation)4
12Katsiaryna Barazna (Belarus)3
13Karolina Karasiewicz (Poland)3
14Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
15Franziska Ruschke (Germany)
16Egle Zablockyte (Lithuania)-20
17Eline De Roover (Belgium)-20
DNFShannon Mccurley (Ireland)
DNFClaudia Koster (Netherlands)
DNFWinanda Spoor (Netherlands)

U23 Women - Sprint 1/4 final: Heat 1 - Race 1
1Victoria Baranova (Russian Federation)0:00:12.222
2Dimitra Patapi (Greece)

U23 Women - Sprint 1/4 final: Heat 1 - Race 2
1Victoria Baranova (Russian Federation)0:00:12.343
2Dimitra Patapi (Greece)

U23 Women - Sprint 1/4 final: Heat 2 - Race 1
1Olivia Montauban (France)0:00:12.237
2Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Greece)

U23 Women - Sprint 1/4 final: Heat 2 - Race 2
1Olivia Montauban (France)0:00:12.062
2Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Greece)

U23 Women - Sprint 1/4 final: Heat 3 - Race 1
1Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)0:00:11.979
2Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)

U23 Women - Sprint 1/4 final: Heat 3 - Race 2
1Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)0:00:11.875
2Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)

U23 Women - Sprint 1/4 final: Heat 4 - Race 1
1Rebecca James (Great Britain)0:00:12.007
2Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russian Federation)

U23 Women - Sprint 1/4 final: Heat 4 - Race 2
1Rebecca James (Great Britain)0:00:11.696
2Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russian Federation)

U23 Women - Sprint: 5th-8th place
5Angeliki Koutsonikoli (Greece)0:00:12.493
6Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russian Federation)
7Dimitra Patapi (Greece)
8Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)

Junior Women - Points race final
1Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Italy)22pts
2Svetlana Kashirina (Russian Federation)17
3Kelly Markus (Netherlands)13
4Harriet Owen (Great Britain)12
5Elinor Barker (Great Britain)8
6Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)6
7Steffi Lodewyks (Belgium)6
8Gulnaz Badykova (Russian Federation)5
9Eugénie Duval (France)4
10Eloïse Bec (France)
11Rita Imstepf (Switzerland)
12Sylvie Haakman (Netherlands)-12
13Shauni Corthout (Belgium)-19
DNFMartina Mikulaskova (Czech Republic)
DNFEvelin Idarand (Estonia)
DNFMichela Pavin (Italy)
DNFAna Isabel Dias Azenha (Portugal)

Junior Women - 500m time trial final
1Anastasia Voynova (Russian Federation)0:00:35.245
2Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)0:00:36.185
3Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)0:00:36.213
4Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation)0:00:36.350
5Gabriele Jankute (Lithuania)0:00:36.527
6Jessica Crampton (Great Britain)0:00:36.598
7Monika Kendziora (Germany)0:00:37.136
8Urszula Los (Poland)0:00:37.330
9Mar Manrique Villena (Spain)0:00:37.688
10Dominika Borkowska (Poland)0:00:37.747
11Chiara Vannucci (Italy)0:00:38.288
12Maxim Kozyrev (Russian Federation)0:00:39.586
13Shana Dalving (Belgium)0:00:39.695
14Evelin Idarand (Estonia)0:00:41.578

Latest on Cyclingnews