Skip to main content

Lafargue claims U23 Men's 1km time trial

U23 Men - Individual pursuit final: Gold medal round
1Artur Ershov (Russian Federation)0:04:26.276
2Sergey Chernetskiy (Russian Federation)Overtaken

U23 Men - Individual pursuit final: Bronze medal round
3Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain)0:04:31.544
4Wouter Haan (Netherlands)0:04:37.167

U23 Men - 1km time trial final
1Quentin Lafargue (France)0:01:02.142
2Joachim Eilers (Germany)0:01:02.573
3Erik Engler (Germany)0:01:03.197
4Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)0:01:03.412
5Hugo Haak (Netherlands)0:01:03.413
6Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)0:01:04.291
7David Alonso Castillo (Spain)0:01:04.498
8Francesco Ceci (Italy)0:01:04.841
9Ilias Kourtelis (Greece)0:01:05.525
10Konrad Dabkowski (Poland)0:01:05.765
11Sergey Litvinenko (Russian Federation)0:01:05.881
12Recep Unalan (Turkey)0:01:06.013
13Paolo Simion (Italy)0:01:06.285
14Miroslav Minchev (Bulgaria)0:01:06.701
15Eerik Idarand (Estonia)0:01:08.162
16Christopher Imrek (Austria)0:01:09.355
17Peter Schrittwieser (Austria)0:01:09.585
18Miroslav Denev (Bulgaria)0:01:12.227
19Venelin Velinov (Bulgaria)0:01:13.809
DNSDavid Askurava (Georgia)

Junior Men - Team sprint final: Gold medal round
1France0:00:46.256
Benjamin Edelin (France)
Anthony Jacques (France)
Julien Palma (France)
2Germany0:00:46.452
Max Niederlag (Germany)
Benjamin Konig (Germany)
Pascal Ackermann (Germany)

Junior Men - Team sprint final: Bronze medal round
3Russian Federation0:00:46.723
Aleksey Sharapov (Russian Federation)
Nikita Shurshin (Russian Federation)
Victor Nenastin (Russian Federation)
4Italy0:00:46.980
Mauro Catellini (Italy)
Davide Ceci (Italy)
Alex Paoli (Italy)

Junior Men - Team pursuit qualifying
1Great Britain0:04:11.956
John Dibben (Great Britain)
Owain Doull (Great Britain)
Samuel Lowe (Great Britain)
Joshua Papworth (Great Britain)
2Russian Federation0:04:13.856
Royan Iulev (Russian Federation)
Aleksey Ryabkin (Russian Federation)
Andrey Sazanov (Russian Federation)
Eugeny Zateshilov (Russian Federation)
3France0:04:14.657
Thomas Boudat (France)
Marc Fournier (France)
Kévin Lesellier (France)
Maxime Piveteau (France)
4Switzerland0:04:14.777
Stefan Kueng (Switzerland)
Frank Pasche (Switzerland)
Théry Schir (Switzerland)
Gianluca Ocanha (Switzerland)
5Czech Republic0:04:15.337
Jan Kraus (Czech Republic)
Denis Rugovac (Czech Republic)
Ondrej Rybin (Czech Republic)
Frantisek Sisr (Czech Republic)
6Poland0:04:16.677
Rafal Jeziorski (Poland)
Eryk Laton (Poland)
Mateusz Mikulicz (Poland)
Mateusz Trepkowski (Poland)
7Belgium0:04:19.904
Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)
Saimen De Laeter (Belgium)
Jonas Rickaert (Belgium)
Otto Vergaerde (Belgium)
8Italy0:04:20.179
Francesco Castegnaro (Italy)
Simone Consonni (Italy)
Riccardo Donato (Italy)
Giovanni Longo (Italy)
9Spain0:04:22.985
Francisco Alamilla Revert (Spain)
Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Spain)
Josep Miralles Rigo (Spain)
Aitor Rey Gastaka (Spain)
10Portugal0:04:36.693
Pedro Jorge Men Brás (Portugal)
Rúben Martins Coelho (Portugal)
José Eduardo Ab Mendes (Portugal)
Francisco José Viana (Portugal)

Junior Men - Team pursuit final: Gold medal round
1Great Britain0:04:11.762
John Dibben (Great Britain)
Owain Doull (Great Britain)
Samuel Lowe (Great Britain)
Joshua Papworth (Great Britain)
2Russian Federation0:04:19.240
Royan Iulev (Russian Federation)
Aleksey Ryabkin (Russian Federation)
Andrey Sazanov (Russian Federation)
Eugeny Zateshilov (Russian Federation)

Junior Men - Team pursuit final: Bronze medal round
3France0:04:12.641
Thomas Boudat (France)
Marc Fournier (France)
Kévin Lesellier (France)
Maxime Piveteau (France)
4Switzerland0:04:14.394
Stefan Kueng (Switzerland)
Frank Pasche (Switzerland)
Théry Schir (Switzerland)
Gianluca Ocanha (Switzerland)

U23 Women - Team pursuit final: Gold medal round
1Great Britain0:03:22.222
Katie Colclough (Great Britain)
Danielle King (Great Britain)
Laura Trott (Great Britain)
2PolandOvertaken
Eugenia Bujak (Poland)
Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)
Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)

U23 Women - Team pursuit final: Bronze medal round
3Russian Federation0:03:33.307
Alexandra Goncharova (Russian Federation)
Elena Lichmanova (Russian Federation)
Lidiya Malakhova (Russian Federation)
4Belgium0:03:34.610
Gilke Croket (Belgium)
Sarah Inghelbrecht (Belgium)
Maaike Polspoel (Belgium)

Junior Women - Individual pursuit final: Gold medal round
1Alexandra Chekina (Russian Federation)0:02:28.001
2Elinor Barker (Great Britain)0:02:30.787

Junior Women - Individual pursuit final: Bronze medal round
3Beatrice Bartelloni (Italy)0:02:32.297
4Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)0:02:32.863

Junior Women - Sprint 1/4 final: Heat 1-Race 1
1Anastasia Voynova (Russian Federation)0:00:12.573
2Stella Tomassini (Italy)

Junior Women - Sprint 1/4 final: Heat 1-Race 2
1Anastasia Voynova (Russian Federation)0:00:12.653
2Stella Tomassini (Italy)

Junior Women - Sprint 1/4 final: Heat 2-Race 1
1Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)0:00:12.694
2Jessica Crampton (Great Britain)

Junior Women - Sprint 1/4 final: Heat 2-Race 2
1Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)0:00:12.052
2Jessica Crampton (Great Britain)

Junior Women - Sprint 1/4 final: Heat 3-Race 1
1Mar Manrique Villena (Spain)0:00:12.109
2Laudine Genee (France)

Junior Women - Sprint 1/4 final: Heat 3-Race 2
1Mar Manrique Villena (Spain)0:00:12.229
2Laudine Genee (France)

Junior Women - Sprint 1/4 final: Heat 4-Race 1
1Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation)0:00:12.428
2Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)

Junior Women - Sprint 1/4 final: Heat 4-Race 2
1Tamara Balabolina (Russian Federation)0:00:12.437
2Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)

Junior Women - Sprint: 5th-8th place
5Stella Tomassini (Italy)0:00:12.826
6Laudine Genee (France)
7Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
8Jessica Crampton (Great Britain)

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews