Skip to main content

Demare wins for FDJ at Cholet - Pays de Loire

Image 1 of 25

Delage and Demare celebrate their victory

Delage and Demare celebrate their victory (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 2 of 25

(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 3 of 25

(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 4 of 25

FDJ-Big Mat lines out to chase down the breakaway

FDJ-Big Mat lines out to chase down the breakaway (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 5 of 25

(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 6 of 25

The breakaway works to stay away

The breakaway works to stay away (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 7 of 25

Roux and Guesdon set the pace in the peloton

Roux and Guesdon set the pace in the peloton (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 8 of 25

The early breakaway

The early breakaway (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 9 of 25

Talabardon on the move

Talabardon on the move (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 10 of 25

The peloton enjoyed a brisk spring day in France

The peloton enjoyed a brisk spring day in France (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 11 of 25

Duret escaped in the finale

Duret escaped in the finale (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 12 of 25

The sprint for the Coupe de France race

The sprint for the Coupe de France race (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 13 of 25

Arnaud Demare (FDJ-BigMat)

Arnaud Demare (FDJ-BigMat) (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 14 of 25

Arnaud Demare (FDJ-BigMat) takes the sprint

Arnaud Demare (FDJ-BigMat) takes the sprint (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 15 of 25

Arnaud Demare (FDJ-BigMat) wins in Cholet

Arnaud Demare (FDJ-BigMat) wins in Cholet (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 16 of 25

Mickaël Delage celebrates his FDJ teammate's victory

Mickaël Delage celebrates his FDJ teammate's victory (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 17 of 25

Laurent Mangel (Saur Sojasun) was out-gunned by the FDJ boys

Laurent Mangel (Saur Sojasun) was out-gunned by the FDJ boys (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 18 of 25

Mickaël Delage on the podium in Cholet

Mickaël Delage on the podium in Cholet (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 19 of 25

The Cholet Pays de Loire podium

The Cholet Pays de Loire podium (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 20 of 25

The winner of the climber's classification, Benoit Jarrier (Veranda Rideau)

The winner of the climber's classification, Benoit Jarrier (Veranda Rideau) (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 21 of 25

Yannick Talabardon (Saur-Sojasun) was most aggressive rider

Yannick Talabardon (Saur-Sojasun) was most aggressive rider (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 22 of 25

Sébastien Duret won the sprint prize

Sébastien Duret won the sprint prize (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 23 of 25

Arnaud Demare (FDJ-BigMat) gets the prize from Jacky Durand

Arnaud Demare (FDJ-BigMat) gets the prize from Jacky Durand (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 24 of 25

Arnaud Demare (FDJ-BigMat) on the Cholet podium

Arnaud Demare (FDJ-BigMat) on the Cholet podium (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 25 of 25

Arnaud Demare (FDJ-BigMat) winner of the Cholet Pays de Loire

Arnaud Demare (FDJ-BigMat) winner of the Cholet Pays de Loire (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat5:07:20
2Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
3Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
4Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:02
5Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
6Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
7Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
8Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural
9Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
10Guillaume Blot (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
11Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
12Justin Jules (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U
13Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
14Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
15Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
16Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
17Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U
18Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
19Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
20Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
21Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
22Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
23Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
24Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Auber 93
25Kévin Denis (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U
26Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
27Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
28Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
29Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
30Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
31Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet
32Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
33Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
34Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar
35Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural
36Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
37Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
38Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
39Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
40Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
41Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
42Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
43Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 93
44Toms Skujinš (Lat) La Pomme Marseille
45Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
46Thomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
47Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural
48Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) La Pomme Marseille
49Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
50Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
51Yohan Cauquil (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
52Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
53Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 93
54Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural
55Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
56Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
57Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
58Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar
59Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
60Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
61Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
62Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
63Ronan Racault (Fra) Auber 93
64Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
65Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
66Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
67Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
68Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
69Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
70Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 93
71Mathieu Delaroziere (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
72Tomasz Olejnick (Pol) Veranda Rideau - Super U
73Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
74Michal Olejnik (Pol) Veranda Rideau - Super U
75Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet
76Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural
77Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural
78Gilles Devillers (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
79Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
80Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
81Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
82Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:00:20
83Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) Auber 930:00:24
84Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:00:27
85Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
86Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural0:00:33
87Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 930:00:45
88Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:55
89Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
90Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:01:31
91Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:49
92Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:02:05
93Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:02:41
94Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:42
95Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
96Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
97Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
98Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U
99Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
100Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
101Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
102Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
103Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
104Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
105Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
106Denis Flahaut (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
107Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
108Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
109Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
110Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
111Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:09:17

Latest on Cyclingnews